Saturday, November 1

METALTEC SILSenior Division: Coplestonians 0 Capel Plough 6, East Bergholt Utd 4 Stonham Aspal 3, Framlingham Town 1 Ransomes Sports 4, Ipswich Athletic 1 Crane Sports 2, Leiston St Margarets 3 Stowupland Falcons 0, Melton St Audrys 1 Grundisburgh 1, St Johns 3 Westerfield Utd 4, Woodbridge Athletic 0 Felixstowe Utd 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Ashord Town (Mdx) 1 Tonbridge Angels 7, Billericay Town 3 Margate 2, Harlow Town 3 Canvey Island 0.

Division One North: Enfield Town 4 Aveley 7, Leyton 2 Thamesmead Town 0, Maldon Town 1 Waltham Abbey 2, Redbridge 5 Ilford 0, Waltham Forest 1 Chatham Town 1, Ware 1 Potters Bar Town 0, Witham Town 0 Cheshunt 4.

FA Trophy

Second Qualifying Round: Dover Ath v Cambridge City abandoned after 53 mins waterlogged pitch, Gt Wakering Rovers 1 AFC Sudbury 1, Heybridge Swifts 0 Chippenham Town 0. Played yesterday: Dulwich Hamlet v Bury Town.

British Gas Business League

Most Read

Division One Midlands: Arseley Town 0 Atherstone 1, Bromsgove Rovers 3 Aylesbury Utd 1, Dunstable Town 0, Stourpourt Swifts 0, Leighton Town 3 Rothwell Town 0, Malvern Town 1 Woodford Utd 1, Nuneaton Town 2 Marlow 4.

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: Dereham Town 2 Needham Market 2, Ely City 1 Walsham-le-Willows 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 2 Histon Res 2, Leiston 4 Haverhill Rovers 0, Lowestoft Town 3 Woodbridge Town 2, Mildenhall Town 4 Harwich & Parkeston 2, Stanway Rovers 3 King's Lynn Res 3, Tiptree United 3 Wroxham 1, Wisbech Town 1 Whitton United 1.

First Division: Brantham Ath 6 Swaffham Town 0, Diss Town 0 Hadleigh United 3, Downham Town 2 Stowmarket Town 1, Fakenham Town 0 Newmarket Town 1, Godmanchester Rovers 1 Gorleston 4, Great Yarmouth Town 1 FC Clacton 0, Long Melford 1 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Saffron Walden Town 0 Cornard United 1, Thetford Town 0 March Town Utd 4.

Reserve Teams South Division: AFC Sudbury Res 5 Maldon Town Res 2, Braintree Town Res 2 Stanway Rovers Res 3, Cornard United Res 1 Brantham Ath Res 4, Harwich & Parkeston Res 2 Long Melford Res 0.

Reserve Teams North Division: Gorleston Res 4 Leiston Res 1, Stowmarket Town Res 2 Diss Town Res 3, Walsham-le-Willows Res 3 Debenham LC Res 1, Whitton Utd Res 0 Felixstowe & Walton United Res 5, Woodbridge Town Res 0 Lowestoft Town Res 6.

Chell Trophy: Ipswich Wdrs Res 4 Witham Town Res 8.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

Third Round: Needham Market Res 3 Melton St Audrys Res 0.

Kent Blaxill Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 2 Great Bentley 1, Coggeshall Town 1 White Notley 2, Earls Colne 1 Dedham Old Boys 1, Gas Recreation 5 Brightlingsea Regent 5, Hatfield Peverel 1 Weeley Ath 0, Little Oakley 1 Team Bury 2, University Of Essex 5 Tiptree Heath 2.

Division One: Foxash Social 2 Boxted Lodgers 4, Glemsford & Cavendish 2 Bures Utd 3, Gosfield Utd 5 St Osyth 2, Hedinghams Utd 5 Great Bradfords 4, Holland F.C. 2 Bradfield Rovers 0, Lawford Lads 3 Clacton Utd 1, Mistley Utd 0 Rowhedge 5.

Reserve Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 2 Lt Oakley 3, Bures Utd 0 Coggeshall Town 1, Clare Town 2 Earls Colne 1, Weeley Ath 0 University Of Essex 8.

Reserve Division One: Bradfield Rovers 2 Hatfield Peverel 1, Gt Bradfords 4 Lawford Lads 1, Mersea Island 0 Glemsford & Cavendish Res 2, Sudbury Ath 2 Foxash Social 1, Tiptree Heath 3 Hedinghams Utd 1

Border League Cup second round: West Bergholt 2 Sudbury Ath 0.

Border League Reserve Cup first round: Boxted Lodgers 3 Alresford 2, Dedham Old Boys 1 Gas Recreation 6, Gt Bentley Res 3 Mistley Utd Res1.

Tommy Thompson Cup first round: White Notley Res 9 Holland FC Res 1

Essex Senior League

Barking 0 Bowers & Pitsea 4, Basildon Utd v Burnham Ramblers postponed, Eton Manor 3 Barkingside 3, London APSA 3 Mauritius Sports 1, Romford 3 Sawbridgeworth Town 0, Southend Manor 2 Enfield 1893 1, Stansted 1 Hullbridge Sports 2, Takeley 4 Clapton 1.

LFC Insurance Group Essex Olympian League

Essex Premier Cup Round Two: Runwell Hospital 4 Barking Res 1.

London Intermediate Cup Round One: Bridon Sports 4 Newham Utd 2.

Senior Division Cup Round Two: Broomfield 0 Faces F.C. 3, Buckhurst Hill 4 Takeley Res 2, Debden Sports 1 Sungate 5, Epping 1 Herongate Ath 0, Hannakins Farm 1 Bishops Stortford Swifts 3, M & B Club 3 Potter Street 1, Manford Way 5 Linford Wanderers 0, Metpol Chigwell N.E. 2 Leigh Ramblers 0, Ryan F.C. 1 Hutton 5.

Denny King Memorial Cup Round One: Roydon 0 Kelvedon Hatch 6, Shenfield AFC 3 Mountnessing Boca 5.

Premier Division: Benfleet 2 Galleywood 2, Ongar Town 3 Frenford Senior 5, White Ensign 1 Harold Wood Ath 6.

Senior Division One: Leytonstone Utd 1 Burnham Ramblers Res 3, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Shell Club Corringham 1.

Senior Division Two: Basildon Town 1 Writtle 2, Springfield 3 Ramsden 1, Upminster 4 Barnston 3.

Reserve Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 1 Manford Way 3, Frenford Senior 7 Epping 1, Galleywood 2 Mountnessing Boca 5, Harold Wood Ath 3 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Rayleigh Town 3 Canning Town 2, Shell Club Corringham 5 White Ensign 0.

Reserve Division Two: Faces FC 1 Benfleet 0, Hutton 5 Barnston 2, Kelvedon Hatch 4 Hannakins Farm 2, Leigh Ramblers 3 Basildon Town 2.

Reserve Division Three: Herongate Ath 3 Shenfield AFC 2, Potter Street 6 Upminster 2, Sandon Royals 8 Leytonstone Utd 0, Springfield 3 Sungate 4, Westhamians 2 Linford Wdrs 0, Writtle 2 Buckhurst Hill 8.

Greene King Essex Veterans' League

Premier Division: Ford Basildon 1 Benfleet 5.

League Cup Round Two: Herongate Ath 4 Beacon Hill Rovers 0, Old Parmiterians 2 Dunmow 7, Sporting Club Henderson 2 Maidonians 4, Writtle 3 Runwell Old Boys 1.

Division One: Britannia 2 Ludlows 3.

Division One League Cup Round Two: PLA 4 Great Berry Rgs 3, Rochford Town 1 Frenford Senior 3 aet, Sporting Club Woodham 2 Witham CML 1, Springfield 1 Herongate Ath Res 8.

Division Two League Cup Round Two: Ford Basildon Res 5 Galleywood 3, Grays Ath 2 Newbury Park 6, Great Danes 3 Wickford Town 2, Shenfield 1 Glassmasters 3, Vicouse Sports 9 Pavillion Utd 1, West Essex 0 Essex Police 6, White Notley 2 Silver End Utd 1, William Fitt 3 Sporting Club Henderson 1 aet.

Division Three League Cup Round Two: Benfleet Res 0 Shenfield Res 2, Hockley and Hawkwell 3 Cricketers Horndon 4, Leigh Town 1 Hannakins Farm 3, Lowhall 1 White Ensign 2, Sanders 5 Horndon 3, Sporting Club Woodham Res 1 Great Baddow 3.

League Management Committee Trophy Round One: Hawkwell Ath 1 Rosebay 2, Hullbridge Sports 2 Dunmow Res 0, Hutton Old Boys 4 Runwell Hospital 1, West Billericay 0 Leigh Ramblers 1.

Broch Group Mid-Essex League

Premier League Cup Round Two: Manford Way 1 Silver End 8, Ravens 1 Beacon Hill Rovers 2.

Premier League: Bradwell 0 Scotia Billericay 8, Braintree & Bocking 4 Lt Waltham 1, Southminster 4 Springfield Rouge 2, UCC 2 Harold Wood 3.

Division One League Cup Round Two: Ferrers Ath 0 Shelley Royals 4, Southminster Res 2 Focus Ferrers 2 aet (Southminster won 4-3 on pens).

Division One: Byfleet Rgs 3 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Frenford Senior A 1 Forest Glade 2, Rhodesia Utd 2 Sparta Basildon 1.

Division Two League Cup Round Two: Epping 1 Hutton 2, Gt Baddow 2 Tillingham 0, Harold Wood Res 2 Manford Way Res 4, Scotia Billericay Res 2 Writtle Manor 0.

Division Three League Cup Round Two: City Colts 3 Old Chelmsfordians Res 1, Runnymede 1 Battlesbridge 4, Sungate 2 St Margarets 1, Wickham Royals 1 Shenfield Hollands 0.

Division Three: Crays Hill 4 Bradwell Res 1, E2V Tech 3 Brendans 4.

Division Four League Cup Round Two: Felstead Rovers 4 Burnham Ramblers 1, Beaconhill Rovers Res 2 Braintree & Bocking Res 1, Lt Waltham Res 4 Byfleet Rgs Res 0, Runwell Hospital 0 Battlesdbridge Res 4.

Division Four: Frenford Senior 5 Shelley Royals Res 2, Marconi Res 0 Mundon Vics Res 1.

Division Five League Cup Round Two: Boreham Res 1 Tillingham Res 3, Durning 2 Beacon Hill Rovers A 3, Marks Farm v White Hart Utd postponed, Wickham Royals Res 1 Gt Baddow Res 8.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A v Dunmow postponed, Silver End Res 1 E2V Tech Res 1.

Metaltec SIL

Senior Division: Coplestonians 0 Capel Plough 6, East Bergholt Utd 4 Stonham Aspal 3, Framlingham Town 1 Ransomes Sports 4, Ipswich Ath 1 Crane Sports 2, Leiston St Margarets 3 Stowupland Falcons 0, Melton St Audrys 1 Grundisburgh 1, St Johns 3 Westerfield Utd 4, Woodbridge Ath 0 Felixstowe Utd 2.

Division One: Achilles 4 BT Trimley 3, Bramford Road OB 3 Willis 4, Claydon 1 Thurston 3, Haughley Utd 1 Old Newton Utd 3, Mendlesham 5 Stanton 2, St Edmunds 65 2 Cockfield Utd 0, Wenhaston Utd 4 Wickham Market 1.

Intermediate Division B: Thurston Res 2 BT Trimley 2, Willis 1 St Johns 2.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 1 Sizewell Associates 1, Bacton Utd 89 5 Salvation Army 3, Bildeston Rangers 2 Elmswell 1, Bramford Utd 2 Ipswich Exiles 3, Saxmundham Sports 2 Sporting 87 3, Stradbroke Utd 1 Parkside Utd 5.

Division Three: Albion Mills 1 Ipswich Postals 0, Henley Ath 2 AFC Crowley 1, Ipswich Utd 3 Coplestonians 'A' 2, John Bull Utd 1 Woolverstone Utd 2, Trimley Red Devils 2 Waterside 1.

Division Four: Benhall St Mary 5 Bramford Utd Res 1, Coddenham 1 Sproughton Sports 1, Ipswich Exiles Res 0 Tacket Street BBOB 0, Stonham Aspal 'A' 4 Albion Mills Res 2, Walsham-le-Willows 'A' 2 Gt Blakenham 4.

Division Five: Aldeburgh Town 6 Tattingstone Utd 2, Halesworth Town Res 5 Bildeston Rangers Res 3, Salvation Army Res 1 Bacton Utd 89 Res 2, Sporting 87 Res 1 Bramford Road OB Res 6, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 0 Henley Ath Res 5, Woolverstone Utd Res 10 Stradbroke Utd Res 1.

Division Six: AFC Titans 4 Benhall St Mary Res 0, Elmswell Res 4 Dennington Utd 2, Old Newton Utd 'A' 3 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 3, Sproughton Sports Res 1 Coddenham Res 4.

JR Travel Cup: Capel Plough 2 Mendlesham 5, Cockfield Utd 3 Leiston St Margarets 0, Crane Sports 4 Ipswich Ath 1, Felixstowe Utd 3 East Bergholt Utd 5, Old Newton Utd 2 Coplestonians 1, Ransomes Sports 4 Framlingham Town 1, Stanton 3 St Edmunds 65 0, Stonham Aspal 4 Wenhaston Utd 2, Stowupland Falcons 4 Woodbridge Ath 2, Westerfield Utd 3 Achilles 0, Wickham Market 7 Claydon 1.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Barons 2 Elvedon Phoenix 4, Bushel 3 Westbury Utd 3, Priors 4 Lawshall Swan 1, Rising Sun 2 Ixworth Pykerell 2.

Division Two: Bacton 1 Garboldisham 4, Beck Row 2 Bury Rovers 2, RF Saints 2 Pot Black 06 3, Rising Sun Res 0 Mildenhall Utd 3, Sporting 87 A 1 Haughley Utd 4, Barrow v Black Boy postponed.

Colchester and East Essex Football League

AMOS Cup Quarter Final: Harwich & Parkeston A 0 Colne Engaine 2 aet, Wimpole 2000 5 Eastcliff 2, Ardleigh 5 FCC XI 2, Tollesbury 1 University of Essex III 0.

Premier Division: Monkwick 3 Kirby 7, Oyster 0 Colchester Hotspurs 1.

Division One: AXA FC 1 AFC Informa 2, Colchester Ath 1 Stoke by Nayland 1, Real Ravensdale 2 St Ives 1 abandoned, University of Essex IV 4 Cinque Port 2, Whitehall 0 Castle 6.

Division Two: Brightlingsea Regent A 6 Wimpole 2000 Res 1, Feering v FC Clacton A postponed, University of Essex V 2 Nayland Rgs 2, Wormingford Res 0 New Field 1.

Division Three: Abbey Fields 7 Lexden Rovers 4, Boxford Rovers 10 Clacton Utd Res 2, Brantham Ath A 6 Colchester Ath Res 0, Kirby Res 6 Stoke by Nayland Res 2, University of Essex VI XI 4 Feering Utd Res 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter