Saturday, November 29

RIDGEONS LEAGUEPremier Division: Dereham Town 5 Wivenhoe Town 1, Ely City 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Harwich & Parkeston 3 Haverhill Rovers 2, Leiston 3 Stanway Rovers 3, Mildenhall Town 2 Woodbridge Town 2, Needham Market 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Wisbech Town 2 Walsham le Willows 3.

BLUE SQUARE SOUTH

AFC Wimbledon 1 Hampton & Richmond 1, Bath City 1 Maidenhead Utd 0, Braintree Town 1 St Albans 0, Bromley 3 Thurrock 3, Dorchester 1 Welling 1, Eastleigh 2, Havant & W 0, Hayes & Yeading 1 Team Bath 1, Newport County 0 Bishops Stortford 1, Weston Super Mare 0 Basingstoke 3, Worcester 0 Chelmsford 1.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 2 Sutton Utd 1, Ashford Town (Middx) 0 Ramsgate 3, Billericay Town 1 Maidstone Utd 1, Carshalton Ath 1 Hendon 0, Dartford 3 Boreham Wood 0, Dover Athletic 3 Tonbridge Angels 1, Harrow Borough 6 Horsham 1, Hastings Utd 2 Wealdstone 1, Heybridge Swifts 2 Canvey Island 3, Margate 1 Staines Town 2, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 4 Harlow Town 2.


You may also want to watch:


Division One North: Aveley 3 East Thurrock Utd 1, Chatham Town 2 Potters Bar Town 4, Cheshunt 0 Gt Wakering Rovers 2, Concord Rangers 3 Maldon Town 0, Enfield Town 2 Thamesmead Town 2, Northwood 3 Ilford 0, Redbridge 0 Waltham Abbey 3, Tilbury 1 Leyton 0, Waltham Forest 4 Hillingdon Borough 1, Wingate & Finchley 1 Ware 1, Witham Town v Brentwood Town (pp)

BRITISH GAS BUSINESS LEAGUE

Most Read

Division One Midlands: Aylesbury Utd 3 Chasetown 0, Bedowrth Utd 1 Rothwell Town 0, Bromsgrove Rovers 5 Arlesey Town 0, Bury Town 0 Barton Rovers 2, Dunstable Town 4 Malvern Town 0, Leamington 3 Atherstone Town 0, Marlow 0 Woodford Utd 2, Nuneaton Town 3 Sutton Coldfield Town 0, Romulus 2 AFC Sudbury 0, Soham Town Rangers 3 Leighton Town 4, Stourport Swifts 1 Chesham Utd 1.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Dereham Town 5 Wivenhoe Town 1, Ely City 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Harwich & Parkeston 3 Haverhill Rovers 2, Leiston 3 Stanway Rovers 3, Mildenhall Town 2 Woodbridge Town 2, Needham Market 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Tiptree Utd 2 CRC 4, Wisbech Town 2 Walsham le Willows 3.

First Division: Godmanchester Rovers 1 Diss Town 2, Gt Yarmouth Town 3 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Hadleigh Town 1 March Town Utd 0, Halstead Town 0 Stowmarket Town 1, Long Melford 1 Gorleston 4, Swaffham Town 2 Saffron Walden Town 2, Thetford Town 1 Brantham Athletic 2.

Reserve Teams North Division: Ipswich Wanderers 5 Leiston 3, Stowmarket Town 0 Thetford Town 3.

Reserve Teams South Division: Stanway 1 Hadleigh 0.

Norfolk Senior Cup: Fakenham Town 1 Loddon Utd 5, Norwich Utd 1 King's Lynn Res 1 aet.

Norfolk Junior Cup: Dereham Town Res 3 Gorleston Res 8.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Crane Sports 1 Stowupland Falcons 1, East Bergholt Utd 3 Coplestonians 2, Framlingham Town 3 Melton St Audrys 2, Grundisburgh 1 Woodbridge Athletic 1, Ipswich Athletic 2 St Johns 1, Leiston St Margarets v Capel Plough postponed, Stonham Aspal v Felixstowe Utd postponed.

Division One: BT Trimley v Claydon postponed, Willis v Mendlesham postponed.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 1 Stonham Aspal 1, Capel Plough 3 Ransomes Sports 3, Coplestonians 2 East Bergholt Utd 4, Felixstowe Utd v Old Newton Utd postponed, Melton St Audrys 4 Ipswich Athletic 1, Stowupland Falcons 2 Crane Sports 1.

Intermediate Division B: Claydon 4 BT Trimley 3, Mendlesham v Leiston St Margarets postponed, St Edmunds 65 v Framlingham Town postponed, St Johns 4 Cockfield Utd 2, Westerfield Utd v Wenhaston Utd postponed, Woodbridge Athletic 3 Thurston 1.

Division Two: Bildeston Rangers 1 Sporting 87 3, Parkside Utd 1 Stradbroke Utd 2, Salvation Army 0 AFC Hoxne 2, Sizewell Associates v Bacton Utd 89 postponed.

Division Three: AFC Crowley v Somersham postponed, Coplestonians 'A' 3 Waterside 2, Ipswich Postals v Albion Mills postponed, St Clements Hosp 4 Ipswich Utd 2, Woolverstone Utd 0 Trimley Red Devils 5.

Division Four: Albion Mills Res v Ufford Sports (pp), Benhall St Mary 6 Sizewell Associates Res 1, Bramford Utd Res 2 Stonham Aspal 'A' 2, Gt Blakenham v Ipswich Exiles Res (pp), Saxmundham Sports Res v Coddenham (pp), Tacket Street BBOB 1 Sproughton Sports 3.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 7 Salvation Army Res 1, Bacton Utd 89 Res 2 Woolverstone Utd Res 2, Bramford Road OB Res 5 Halesworth Town Res 1, Henley Athletic Res 4 Aldeburgh Town 1, Sporting 87 0 Tattingstone Utd 2, Stradbroke Utd Res v Bildeston Rangers Res (pp).

Division Six: Coddenham Res 0 St Clements Hospital Res 4, Dennington Utd 1 Old Newton Utd 'A' 5, Elmswell Res 6 Benhall St Mary Res 2, Shotley 1 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 5, Somersham Res 3 AFC Titans 2.

Touchline Sports Suffolk Senior Cup Round Two: Beccles Town v Westerfield Utd (pp), Corton v Ransomes Sports (pp)

Debenham Leisure Centre Suffolk Junior Cup Round Four: Cockfield Utd v Achilles (pp)

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Barking 5 Mauritius Sports 1, Basildon Utd v Takeley postponed, Burnham Rbrs 2 Barkingside 2, Enfield 1893 3 Clapton 2, Eton Manor 0 Bowers & Pitsea 2, London APSA 0 Romford 2, Sawbridgeworth 1 Hullbridge Sports 2, Stansted v Southend Manor postponed.

ESSEX AND SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Division Premier: Gt Bentley 3 Gas Recreation 0, Tiptree Heath v Team Bury (pp), University of Essex 7 Weeley Athletic 0, Mersea Island v White Notley (pp).

Division One: Gosfield Utd 2 Glemsford & Cavendish 2, Gt Bradfords v Rowhedge (pp), Hedinghams Utd 2 Bures Utd 0, Lawford Lades 3 Bradfield Rovers 1, Mistley Utd 2 Sudbury Athletic 1, Foxash Social v Holland FC (pp).

Division Reserve Premier: Bures Utd 1 University of Essex 6, Clare Town v Brightlingsea Regent (pp), Coggeshall Town 3 Mistley Utd 0, Gas Recreation 4 Little Oakley 0, West Bergholt 2 Alresford 0, White Notley v Weeley Atheltic (pp).

Division Reserve One: Boxted Lodgers 1 Mersea Isl. 1, Bradfield Rovers 3 Lawford Lads 0, Dedham Old Boys 1 Hedinghams Utd 1, Glemsford 2 Foxash Social 1, Holland FC v Gosfield Utd (pp), Sudbury Athletic 2 Hatfield Peverel 0.

Border League Cup: Alresford Colne Rangers 0 West Bergholt 4, Brightlingsea Regent1 Earls Colne 1, Clacton Utd v Dedham Old Boys (pp), Little Oakley 0 Hatfield Peverel 3.

Border League Reserve Cup: Earls Colne 3 Gt Bradfords 3.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Epping 1 Manford Way 0, Frenford Senior 3 M & B Club 0, Kelvedon Hatch 3 Canning Town 1.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 2 Shell Club Corringham 1, Leigh Ramblers 1 Rayleigh Town 4, Linford Wanderers 0 Sandon Royals 4, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Hutton 2, Roydon 2 Ryan FC 5.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 2 Basildon Town 0, Newham Utd 1 Debden Sports 1, Runwell Hospital 3 Ramsden 2, Shenfield AFC 2 Writtle 3, Upminster 2 Takeley Res 1.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 3 Frenford Senior 3, Harold Wood Athletic 2 Galleywood 0, Manford Way 1 Epping 1, Mountnessing Boca 2 Old Chelmsfordians 0.

Reserve Division Two: Hutton 2 Leigh Ramblers 4, Ryan FC 0 Benfleet 6.

Reserve Division Three: Leytonstone Utd 0 Shenfield AFC 0, Linford Wanderers 7 Upminster 0, Potter Street 4 Broomfield 0, Sandon Royals 3 Buckhurst Hill 5, Westhamians 1 Sungate 3.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Scotia Billericay 2, Braintree & Bocking 2 Silver End 1, Mundon Vics v Bradwell postponed, Ravens v Manford Way postponed, Springfield Rouge 2 Harold Wood 5, Southminster v UCC postponed.

Division One: Byfleet Rgrs v Ferrers Ath postponed, Focus Ferrers v Southminster Res postponed, Forest Glade 5 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Frenford Snr A 1 Marconi 3, Rhodesia v Shelley Royals postponed.

Division Two: Epping 1 Boreham 3, Harold Wood Res 8 Stock 0, Scotia Billericay Res v Great Baddow postponed, Manford Way Res 2 Writtle Manor 2, Hutton 1 Tillingham 7.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 3 Shenfield Hollands 3, Brendans 1 Wickham Royals 2, Crays Hill v City Colts postponed, E2V Tech 1 Focus Ferrers Res 5, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 Battlesbridge 6, Runnymede 2 St Margarets 5.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 1 Felsted Rovers 1 Burnham Rbrs v Byfleet Rgrs Res postponed, Frenford Snr B 1 Mundon Vics Res 6, Little Waltham Res 13 Marconi Res 0, Runwell Hosp 2 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 3, Shelley Royals Res 2 Springfield 4.

Division Five: Beacon Hill Rovers A 0 Wickham Royals Res 0, Durning 7 Marks Farm 3, Gt Baddow Res 10 Boreham Res 0, Silver End Res v Dunmow Res postponed, Tillingham Res 8 E2V Tech Res 1, White Hart Utd 3 Battlesbridge A 1.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Bill Utting Cup: Priors 2 Black Boy 3 aet.

Junior Cup Round Four: Thurston 5 Bartons 1.

Division One: Ixworth 0 Bushel 2, Elveden 1 Barons 4, Lawshall Swan 7 Elephant & Castle 1.

Division Two: Bury Rovers 4 Rising Sun Res 8, Haughley 3 Beck Row 0, Mildenhall 0 Barrow 3, Pot Black 2 Bacton Utd 1, Garboldisham 0 RF Saints 6.

GREENE KING VETS LEAGUE

Division One: Britannia 0 Port of London 6, Ludlows 0 Frenford Senior 5, Sporting Club Woodham 0 Great Berry 2

Division Two Cup, quarter-finals: Essex Police 4 Great Danes 0, Ford Basildon Res 2 Glassmasters 1

Division Three Cup, second round: Ryan FOBS 0.

Quarter-finals: Hannakins Farm 3 Great Baddow 2, Sanders 1 White Ensign 0, Westhamians 4 Cricketers Horndon 1.

Division Three south: Hawkell 1 Hockley 3

Division Three west: Lowhall 4 Fulbrook Royals 1

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Cup Pool A: Eye Saints 0 Ipswich Ath 8.

Plate Pool A: Eye Saints v Ipswich Ath Away Walkover.

Cup Pool B: St Johns 4 Martlesham Youth 0.

Plate Pool B: St Johns 3 Martlesham Youth 2.

Division One A: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Framlingham Town 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Witnesham Wasps 0, Woodbridge Town 2 Kirton Kestrels 1.

Division One B: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Framlingham Town 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 3 Witnesham Wasps 0, Woodbridge Town 7 Kirton Kestrels 1.

Division Two A: Brantham Ath 2 Debenham Leisure Centre 0, Claydon 1 Bacton 5.

Division Two B: Brantham Ath 0 Debenham Leisure Centre 2, Claydon v Bacton Home Walkover.

Under 10

Division One A: Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Witnesham Wasps 3, St Johns 0 Trimley Red Devils 2, Woodbridge Town 4 Framlingham Town 1.

Division One B: Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Witnesham Wasps 4, St Johns 1 Trimley Red Devils 2, Woodbridge Town 2 Framlingham Town 1.

Division Two A: Bacton 0 Claydon 0, Martlesham Youth 1 Brantham Ath 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Debenham Leisure Centre 0, Sutton Heath 0 Hadleigh United 2, Whitton United 3 Kirton Kestrels 1.

Division Two B: Bacton 0 Claydon 0, Martlesham Youth 0 Brantham Ath 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 2 Debenham Leisure Centre 6, Sutton Heath 0 Hadleigh United 5, Whitton United 3 Kirton Kestrels 2.

Under 11

Division One A: AFC Kesgrave 0 Martlesham Youth 747's 1, Debenham Leisure Centre 1 Ransomes 0, East Bergholt 0 St Johns 6, Kirton Kestrels 1 Boxford Rovers 3.

Division One B: AFC Kesgrave 6 Martlesham Youth 747's 0, Debenham Leisure Centre 2 Ransomes 1, East Bergholt 0 St Johns 13, Kirton Kestrels 5 Boxford Rovers 2.

Division Two East A: Framlingham Town 5 Wickham Market 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Whitton United 4, Whitton Sports Centre 0 Felixstowe Hawks 7.

Division Two East B: Framlingham Town 6 Wickham Market 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Whitton United 5, Whitton Sports Centre 0 Felixstowe Hawks 3.

Division Two West A: Bildeston Rangers 1 Lawshall Lions 1, Brantham Ath 3 Sporting 87 0, Capel Plough 13 Rickinghall Gunners 0, Rattlesden 4 Holbrook Hornets 2, Somersham 1 Bacton 1.

Division Two West B: Bildeston Rangers 0 Lawshall Lions 8, Brantham Ath 4 Sporting 87 1, Capel Plough 4 Rickinghall Gunners 1, Rattlesden 3 Holbrook Hornets 2, Somersham 2 Bacton 4.

Under 12

Division One: Brantham Ath 3 Sproughton Youth Eagles 1, East Bergholt 2 Ransomes 2, Shotley Rangers 2 Claydon 2, Witnesham Wasps 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 8, Woodbridge Town 6 Martlesham Youth Meteors 0.

Division Two: Martlesham Youth Bombers 1 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Sutton Heath 0 Framlingham Town 5.

Division Three: Capel Colts 3 Thorndon Vipers 3, Sporting 87 0 Woodbridge Town B 3, Wickham Market 3 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 3.

Under 13

Division One: Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Kirton Kestrels 0, Sproughton Youth 3 Sutton Heath 2, Trimley Red Devils 4 Felixstowe & Walton 1, Woodbridge Town 0 Martlesham Youth Mustangs 356's 1.

Division Two East: Framlingham Town 6 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 5, Ipswich Lions 0 Martlesham Youth Hurricanes 8, Martlesham Youth Mustangs 360's 2 Woodbridge Town B 3, Woodbridge Ath 7 Ipswich Ath 1.

Division Two West: Bildeston Rangers 2 Debenham Leisure Centre 0, Claydon 5 Bacton 0, Holbrook Hornets 7 East Bergholt 1.

Under 14

Division One: Brantham Ath 2 Felixstowe Falcons 3, Ipswich Ath 1 Bramford United 3, Whitton United 4 Kirton Kestrels 0, Wickham Market 2 Witnesham Wasps 2.

Division Two: Eye Saints 0 Woodbridge Town 5, Framlingham Town 3 Sutton Heath 3, Martlesham Youth Bombers 2 Sporting 87 8, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 5 Bacton 0, Witnesham Wasps GSC 0 St Johns 14.

Under 15

Division One: Ipswich Royals 2 Wetherden & Haughley 4, Kesgrave Kestrels 0 East Bergholt 15, Sizewell & Knodishall 3 Whitton United 2, Witnesham Wasps 3 Holbrook Hornets 2, Woodbridge Town 1 Brantham Ath 4.

Division Two: Felixstowe & Walton 8 Trinity Rangers 1, Locomotive Laxfield 6 Capel Colts 2, Sproughton Youth 1 Ipswich Hawks 3, Sutton Heath 2 Bildeston Rangers 1, Wickham Market 3 Thorndon Vipers 1, Woolpit 2 Eye Saints 5.

Under 16

Division One: Claydon 4 Brantham Ath 2, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 4 Locomotive Laxfield 3, Whitton United 3 Ransomes 7.

Division Two: Capel Colts 1 Witnesham Wasps 2, Coddenham Ath 1 Martlesham Youth 1, East Bergholt 2 Framlingham Town 3, Trimley Red Devils 5 Ipswich Ath 5, Whitton Sports Centre 6 Sporting 87 2.

Under 18

Division One: Claydon 1 Campsea Ashe Rangers 7, Framlingham Town 1 Bildeston Rangers U179, Martlesham Youth (U18) 4 Wickham Market 1, Witnesham Wasps 3 Martlesham Youth (U17) 6.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter