Saturday, October 24

BLUE SQUARESouth: Basingstoke 2 Weymouth 1, Lewes 2 Bishop's Stortford 1.RIDGEONS LEAGUEPremier: CRC 2 Dereham Town 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Woodbridge Town 1, Hadleigh Utd 3 Woodbridge Town 1, King's Lynn Res 2 Walsham le Willows 3, Leiston 3 Ely City 2, Mildenhall Town 4 Harwich & Parkeston 3, Newmarket Town 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Norwich Utd 1 Histon Res 1, Wisbech Town 5 Debenham LC 1, Wivenhoe Town 0 Needham Market 2, Wroxham 2 Haverhill Rovers 4.

BLUE SQUARE

South: Basingstoke 2 Weymouth 1, Lewes 2 Bishop's Stortford 1.

FA CUP

Fourth Qualifying Round: Chelmsford 1 Stevenage Borough 2, Hinckley 2 Histon 1, Oxford City 2 Bury Town 1, Gloucester 1 Lowestoft 1.

ZAMARETTO LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: Arlesey Town 5 Barton Rovers 0, Atherstone Town 1 Beaconsfield SYCOB 2, Biggleswade Town 1 Leighton Town 0, Bromsgrove Rovers 0 Hitchin Town 1, Marlow 2 Sutton Coldfield Town 4, Romulus 0 AFC Sudbury 1, Rothwell Town 1 Chesham Utd 2, Soham Town Rangers 1 Burnham 1.

Most Read

RYMAN LEAGUE

Division One North: Brentwood Town 2 Potters Bar Town 1, Cheshunt 2 Ilford 0, Concord Rgrs 1 Leyton 2, Enfield Town 0 East Thurrock Utd 4, Maldon Town 1 Northwood 2, Redbridge 1 Thamesmead Town 2, Tilbury 4 Romford 1, VCD Athletic 1 Gt Wakering Rovers 1, Waltham Forest 1 Ware 1, Wingate & Finchley 3 Heybridge Swifts 1.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier: CRC 2 Dereham Town 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Stanway Rovers 1, Hadleigh Utd 3 Woodbridge Town 1, King's Lynn Res 2 Walsham le Willows 3, Leiston 3 Ely City 2, Mildenhall Town 4 Harwich & Parkeston 3, Newmarket Town 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Norwich Utd 1 Histon Res 1, Wisbech Town 5 Debenham LC 1, Wivenhoe Town 0 Needham Market 2, Wroxham 2 Haverhill Rovers 4.

Division One: Brantham Ath 3 Diss Town1, Fakenham Town 0 Thetford Town 2, Gorleston 3 Corndard Utd 0, Halstead Town 1 Whitton Utd 2, Long Melford 0 Godmanchester Rovers 4, March Town Utd 1 Ipswich Wanderers 0, Saffron Walden Town 3 Downham Town 0, Stowmarket Town 1 Gt Yarmouth Town 2.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Barking 1 Bowers & Pitsea 0, Burnham Rbrs 1 Barkingside 1, Enfield 1893 2 Tiptree Utd 1, Hullbridge Sports 2 Eton Manor 1, London APSA 1 Southend Manor 2, Mauritius Sports 1 Basildon Utd 2, Sawbridgeworth Town 0 Bethnal Green Utd 4, Witham Town 0 Takeley 3.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: AFC Sudbury 4 Hadleigh Utd 1, Braintree Town 5 Wivenhoe Town 2, Harwich & Parkeston 0 Witham Town 2, Haverhill Rovers 3 Long Melford 0, Ipswich Wanderers 1 Brantham Ath 2.

North Division: Debenham LC 3 Diss Town 0, Dereham Town 8 Woodbridge Town 0, Gt Yarmouth Town 6 Stowmarket Town 2, Needham Market 2 Norwich Utd 2, Walsham le Willows 2 Gorleston 2, Whitton Utd 0 Leiston 7.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: Crane Sports 2 Ipswich Ath 2, East Bergholt Utd 2 Westerfield Utd 1, Felixstowe Utd 3 Capel Plough 0, Grundisburgh 1 Old Newton Utd 3, Leiston St Margarets 1 Achilles 4, Melton St Audrys 1 Ransomes Sports 0, Stowupland Falcons 2 Framlingham Town 5, Woodbridge Ath 5 Coplestonians 0.

Division One: Bramford Road OB 2 Stanton 3, Haughley Utd 0 Wickham Market 0, Mendlesham 1 St Johns 1, Saxmundham Sports 0 Wenhaston Utd 2, St Edmunds 65 1 Halesworth Town 2, Thurston 1 Stonham Aspal 0.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 1Achilles 2, Coplestonians 0 Woodbridge Ath 4, Ipswich Ath 0 Crane Sports 2, Old Newton Utd 0 Grundisburgh 6, Ransomes Sports 1 Melton St Audrys 1, Westerfield Utd 5 East Bergholt Utd 1.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 3 Mendlesham 3, Cockfield Utd 3 Leiston St Margarets 1, Framlingham Town 7 Stowupland Falcons 0.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 5 Stradbroke Utd 4, Bramford Utd 0 Trimley Red Devils 4, Claydon 1 AFC Hoxne 3, Henley Ath 1 Elmswell 1, Ipswich Exiles 9 Willis 0, Sporting 87 3 Parkside Utd 4.

Division Three: AFC Crowley 2 Bildeston Rangers 1, Sproughton Sports 6 Sizewell Ass 3.

Division Four: Coddenham 11 Woolverstone Utd Res 0, Stonham Aspal 'A' 1 Salvation Army Res 4.

Division Five: Albion Mills Res 3 St Clements Hospital Res 2, Benhall St Marys Res 2 AFC Titans 1, Dennington Utd 6 Coddenham Res 3, Sizewell Ass Res 0 Somersham Res 4.

Division Six: Felixstowe Harpers 0 Shotley 0, Trimley Red Devils Res 7 Aldeburgh Town Res 0.

SUFFOLK PRIMARY CUP

Round Two: AFC Brickmakers 10 Ipswich Rovers 1, AFC Hoxne Res 1 Haughley Utd Res 4, Aldeburgh Town 1 Bacton Utd 89 Res 3, Brantham Ath 'A' 3 Sproughton Sports Res 1, Coplestonians 'A' 3 Tacket Street BBOB 2, Elmswell Res v Walsham le Willows 'A' (pp), Halesworth Town Res 3 Marquis of Lorne 5, Hoxne 1 Haughley Res 4, Old Newton Utd 'A' 2 Needham Market Vets 1, RF Saints 6 Bury Rovers 3, Salvation Army 5 Ufford Sports 1, Stanton Res 4 Sporting 87 Res 1, St Clements Hospital 7 Ipswich Exiles Res 1, St Johns Res 3 Gt Blakenham 1, Stonham Aspal Res 3 AFC Crowley Res 0, Stradbroke Utd Res 1 Benhall St Mary 8, Tattingstone Utd 3 Albion Mills 1, Wenhaston Utd Res 1 Waveney Res 0, Westerfield Utd 'A' 2 Claydon Res 1, Wickhambrook 0 Glemsford 11, Wickham Market Res 2 Saxmundham Sports Res 3, Woolverstone Utd 10 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 2.

ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Anagrams Records Trophy

Round One: Croxley Guild 1 Manford Way 3, Epping 5 Chipperfield Corinthians 0, Frenford Snr 3 Aston Clifton 2, Hutton 5 Bletchley Town 3, Wormley Rovers 2 White Ensign 0.

Premier Division: Faces FC 2 Ongar Town 4, Galleywood 1 Mountnessing Boca 1, Harold Wood Ath 7 Benfleet 0.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 2 Hannakins Farm 4, Leigh Rbrs 2 Shell Club Corringham 2, Ryan FC 2 Lakeside 4, Sandon Royals 0 M&B Club 3, Sungate 1 Southminster St Leonards 2.

Senior Division Two: Herongate Ath 0 Burnham Rbrs Res 0, Leytonstone Utd 1 Broomfield 1, Roydon 3 Sawbridgeworth Town Res 1, Runwell Hosp 2 Old Chelmsfordians 7, Stansted Res 1 Maldon St Marys 4, Takeley Res 0 Romford Res 1.

Senior Division Three: Barnston 2 Debden Sports 2, Catholic Utd 4 Cranes Utd 2, Newham Utd 3 Springfield 2, Ramsden 1 Wadham Lodge 7, Shenfield AFC 0 basildon Town 2.

ESSEX JUNIOR CUP

Round One: AFC Horndon 2 Lakeside 3, Alemite Ath 5 Shelley Royals 2, Basildon Town 3 Thames Park 2, Benfleet 1 Zebra Sports 0, Bradwell 2 Alresford Colne Rgrs Res 1, Braintree & Bocking 13 Sporting 77 1, Buckhurst Hill 3 Sungate 1, Canning Town 2 Upminster 1, Catholic Utd Res 0 Byfleet Rgrs 4, Cupids Country Club 0 Leigh Rbrs 6, FC Barolle 0 Frenford Snr 2, Focus Ferrers v Robbo postponed, Gem 6 Leytonstone Utd 0, Hannakins Farm 3 Haver Town 6, Hutton 3 Herongate Ath 2, Kelvedon hatch 10 Barnston 0, M&B Club 1 Singh Sabha Barking 2, Maldon St Marys 1 West Bergholt 7, Manford Way 2 Debden Sports 1, Mountnessing Boca 2 Ramsden 1, Mundon Vics 1 Earls Colne Res 2, Old Chelmsfordians 3 harlow Link 3 (Old Chelmsfordians won 5-4 on pens), Rayleigh Town 2 Stambridge Utd 4, Ryan FC 3 Faces FC 1, Scotia Billericay 8 Shenfield Assoc Res 0, Snaresbrook 1 Harold Wood Ath 0, Southminster v Hullbridge Sports Res postponed, Springfield 1 Epping 4, Thaxted Rgrs 2 Galleywood 1, Tiptree Jobserve Res 0 Beacon Hill Rovers 5, Westhamians 2 Duckwood 4, Writtle Res 0 Springfield Rouge 1.

ESSEX JUNIOR TROPHY

Round One: Ferrers Ath 0 Forest Glade 3, Marconi Ath 0 Allied Res 4, Shenfield Hollands 5 Sporting Brentwood 0, Gt baddow 2 Wickham Royals 0, Stock v Scotia Billericay Res postponed, Barnsford Hurricanes 0 Writtle Manor 3, E2V Tech 6 Haver Town Res 0, Springfield 2 Potter Street Baptist Church 5, Shelley Royals Res 0 Sheering Res 7, Boreham 2 Harold Wood Hosp 1, Brendans 6 Old Chelmsfordians A 1, Crays Hill 2 Hutton A 3, Battlesbridge 5 Hatfield Heath Res 3, Byfleet Rgsr Res v Ensign Res postponed, Swan Mead 1 Leigh Rbrs A 0, Rhodesia 2 White Horse Rgrs 1, Sparta Basildon 1 Rochford Town Res 0, Southchurch Hall OS 2 St Cleres 5, Elmhurst 0 Harold Wood B 2, Chingford Ath Res 2 Frenford Snr A 1, Epping A 0 Alemite Ath Res 3.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Harold Wood 4 UCC 2, Silver End 2 Manford Way 0, Ravens 1 Little Waltham 5.

Division One: Manford Way Res v Tillingham postponed.

Division Two: St Margarets 2 City Colts 3.

Division Three: Broomfield 2 Latchingdon 1, Frenford Snr B 4 Bradwell Res 2, Little Waltham Res 1 Braintree & Bocking Res 2, Old Chelmsfordians Res 2 Scotia Billericay A 1.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 5 Runwell Hosp 2, Burnham Rbrs 2 Mundon Vics Res 2, Focus Ferrers Res 1 White Hart Utd 1, Gt Baddow Res 1 Durning 2, Tillingham Res 2 Felsted Rovers 3.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A 4 Boreham Res 0, Beacon Hill Rovers A 3 E2V Tech Res 2, Maldon St Mary 2 Marks Farm 1, Old Chelmsfordians A 4 Burnham Rbrs Res 1, St Clere Res 5 UCC Res 1, Wickham Royals Res 1 Dunmow 0.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Bartons 5 CAS 1, Priors Inn 6 Lawshall Swan 0, Westbury Utd 3 Bushel 1, Barons 1 Ixworth Pykkerell 2.

Division Two: Garboldisham 2 Tollgate Inn 1, Mildenhall Utd 2 Bacton 0.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Runwell Old Boys 4 Herongate Athletic 3, Sporting Club Henderson 0 Benfleet 6, Writtle 4 Beacon Hill Rovers 2.

Division One: Ford Basildon 5 Vichouse Sports 4, Herongate Athletic Res 2 Sungate 4, Sheffield 6 Maidonians 1, Springfield 2 White Notley 3.

Division Two East: Essex Police 6 Silver End United 0, Hockley and Hawkwell 3 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Leigh Ramblers 1 Doddinghurst Olympic 5, Witham CML 1 Hutton Old Boys 3.

Division Two West: Newbury Park 1 West Essex 1, Ryan 2 Britannia 1, Westhanians 1 Glassmasters 3, William Fitt 0 Met Police Chigwell 4.

Division Three East: Chipping Ongar 3 Rosebay 6, Cricketers Horndon Res 4 Doddinghurst Olympic Res 2, Dunmow Res 3 White Notley Res 1, FOBS 0 Great Baddow 3, West Billericay 2 Springfield Res 0.

Division Three South: Hannakins Farm 3 Benfleet Res 2, Runwell Hospital 1 Ludlows 3, Sporting Club Woodham Res 1 Hawkwell 0, White Ensign 0 Leigh Town 0, Wickford Town 1 Hullbridge Sports 5.

Division Three West: Grays Athletic 4 Hornminster 0, Hale End Athletic 1 Sporting Club Henderson Res 0, Old Parmiterian Res 3 Little Thurrock Dynamos 2, West Essex Res 4 Lowhall 2.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 2 Gas Recreation 4, Brightlingsea Regent 2 Great Bentley 1, Dedham Old Boys 0 Mersea Island 2, Earls Colne 2 Hedinghams Utd 1, Holland FC 1 Hatfield Peverel 2, Weeley Ath 1 University of Essex 6, West Bergholt 3 Little Oakley 0, White Notley 4 Tiptree Jobserve 2.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 7 Great Bradfords 0, Bradfield Rovers 3 Clacton Utd 0, Bures Utd 0 Foxash Social 3, Clare Town 2 Gosfield Utd 1, Glemsford & Cavendish 1 Sudbury Ath 5, Kirby Ath 2 Coggeshall Town 7, West Clacton 2 Rowhedge 4, Wormingford Wdrs 2 Lawford Lads 1.

Reserve Premier Division: University of Essex Res 6 Clare Town Res 0.

Reserve Division One: Gosfield Utd Res 4 Wormingford Res 5, Hedinghams Utd Res v Hatfield Peverel Res abandoned, Mersea Island Res 4 Great Bradfords Res 1.

Essex Junior Cup Round Two: Bradwell Utd 2 Alresford Res 1, Coggeshall Town Res 2 Kirby Ath Res 1, Foxash Social Res 2 Weeley Ath Res 4 aet, Gas Recreation Res 5 Tollesbury 3, Great Bentley Res 6 Brightlingsea Regent Res 1, Hellions Bumpstead 2 Holland FC Res 8, Lawford Lads Res 0 7 Steeple Bumpstead 7, Little Oakley Res 3 White Notley Res 1 aet, Maldon St. Marys 1 West Bergholt Res 7, Priory Ravens 3 Bradfield Rovers Res 1, Mundon Vics Res 1 Earls Colne Res 2, Tiptree Jobserve Res 0 Beacon Hill Rovers 5, Wimpole 2000 5 Boxted Lodgers Res 3.

Suffolk Primary Cup Round One: Figleaves 3 Glemsford & Cavendish Res 4.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 10

Division One A: Witnesham Wasps 2 Hadleigh Utd 0.

Division One B: Witnesham Wasps 4 Hadleigh Utd 0.

Under 11

Cup: Whitton Utd 0 Woodbridge Town 5.

Plate: Whitton Utd 2 Woodbridge Town 4.

Division Three A: Lawshall Lions 1 Framlingham Town Knights 1, Sporting 87 1 AFC Kesgrave 6.

Division Three B: Lawshall Lions 0 Framlingham Town Knights 6, Sporting 87 1 AFC Kesgrave 7.

Under 14

Division One: Sutton Heath 1 Woodbridge Town 6.

Division Three: Holbrook Hornets 2 Debenham LC 1, Ipswich Ath 0 East Bergholt 3, Ipswich Lions 0 Hadleigh Utd 2, Westbourne Ath 4 Sporting 87 1.

Under 15

Division One: Brantham Ath 8 Wickham Market 3, Claydon 2 Kirton Kestrels 10, Felixstowe & Walton 2 Bramford Utd 1, Ransomes 5 Ipswich Ath 1, Sporting 87 1 Whitton Utd 7, Tornadoes 2 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 1.

Division Two: Sutton Heath 2 Woodbridge Town 1.

Under 16

Division One: East Bergholt 2 Sproughton Yth 1, Ipswich Royals 2 Witnesham Wasps 0, St Johns 3 Woodbridge Town 6, Trimley Red Devils 0 Brantham Ath 6.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgs 3 Sutton Heath 3, Debenham LC 2 Woolpit Wolves 1, Eye Saints 3 Claydon 1, Martlesham Yth Spitfires 4 Trinity Rgs 3, Wickham Market 3 Locomotive Laxfield 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter