Saturday, October 10

Blue Square SouthWeymouth 0 Maidenhead Utd 5.Ryman LeaguePremier Division: Boreham Wood 1 Bognor Regis Town 0, Canvey Island 2 Margate 0, Kingstonian 4 Cray Wanderers 1, Waltham Abbey 0 Hastings Utd 1.

BLUE SQUARE SOUTH

Weymouth 0 Maidenhead Utd 5.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Boreham Wood 1 Bognor Regis Town 0, Canvey Island 2 Margate 0, Kingstonian 4 Cray Wanderers 1, Waltham Abbey 0 Hastings Utd 1.


You may also want to watch:


Division One North: Concord Rangers 1 VCD Athletic 0, East Thurrock Utd 3 Wingate & Finchley 0, Gt Wakering Rovers 3 Enfield Town 3, Harlow Town 0 Cheshunt 2, Ilford 3 Redbridge 2, Leyton 2 Maldon Town 2, Northwood 0 Tilbury 0, Romford 3 Waltham Forest 4, Thamesmead Town 2 Brentwood Town 0.

FA CUP

Most Read

Third Round Qualifying: Aylesbury 4 Chesham Utd 3, Bury Town 1 Bedford Town 1, Cambridge City 0 Hinckley Utd 5, Dartford 1 Chelmsford City 4, Hendon 0 Ashford Town (Middx) 0, Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 Aveley 1, Heybridge Swifts 0 Farnborough 0, Lowestoft Town 0 Sutton Coldfield Town 0, Sutton Utd 1 Walton & Hersham 0, Thurrock 4 Potters Bar Town 2, Tonbridge Angels 0 Bromley 2, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 3 Slough Town 2, Walton Casuals 0 Staines Town 3, Wealdstone 3 Lewes 0, Woking 2 Maidstone 0.

ZAMARETTO LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 2 Marlow 3, Arlesey Town 2 Romulus 0, Barton Rovers 2 Biggleswade Town 2, Burnham 1 Woodford Utd 0, Rothwell Town 2 Beaconsfield SYCOB 2, Soham Town Rangers 1 Atherstone Town 3, Stourport Swifts 5 Aylesbury Utd 4.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Debenham LC 1 Needham Market 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Wisbech Town 0, Hadleigh Utd 2 Dereham Town 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 5 King's Lynn Res 0, Leiston 2 Haverhill Rovers 1, Newmarket Town 5 Harwich & Parkeston 0, Stanway Rovers 4 Ely City 1, Wivenhoe Town 0 Norwich Utd 3, Woodbridge Town 0 CRC 6, Wroxham 1 Walsham le Willows 1.

Division One: Halstead Town v Godmanchester Rovers postponed, Saffron Walden Town v FC Clacton.

NORFOLK SENIOR CUP

Third Round: Acle Utd 0 Diss Town 1, Dersingham Rovers 1 Gt Yarmouth Town 4, Fakenham Town 1 Hempnall 0, Gorleston 3 Norwich St Johns 2, Loddon Utd 3 Downham Town 1, Sheringham 4 Swaffham 2, Spixworth Utd 4 Thetford Town 2.

SUFFOLK SENIOR CUP

First Round: Beccles Town 2 Corton 3, Brantham Ath 5 Cornard Utd 0, Bungay Town 2 Leiston St Margarets 3 aet, Coplestonians 3 Framlingham Town 2, East Bergholt Utd 0 Grundisburgh 4, Ipswich Ath 3 Whitton Utd 1, Hundon 2 Lakenheath 3, Ipswich Wanderers 3 Crane Sports 1, Long Melford 1 Ransomes Sports 3, Melton St Audrys 0 Stowmarket Town 3, Stowupland Falcons 1 Team Bury 3, Old Newton Utd 0 Capel Plough 3, Westerfield Utd 2 Sole Bay Utd 1, Woodbridge Ath 6 Brandon Town 1.

SUFFOLK JUNIOR CUP

First Round: Bacton Utd 89 3 Wenhaston Utd 1.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: Cornard Utd 1 Brantham Ath 3, Harwich & Parkeston 1 Halstead Town 0, Haverhill Rovers 2 AFC Sudbury 3.

North Division: Needham Market 0 Gorleston 6, Norwich Utd 3 Woodbridge Town 0, Stowmarket Town 0 Debenham LC 1, Thetford Town 2 Leiston 4, Walsham-le-Willows 6 Diss Town 1.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Barkingside 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 2, Enfield 1893 0 Bethnal Green Utd 5, Southend Manor v Clapton postponed, Stansted 4 Barking 2, Takeley 2 Basildon Utd 3, Tiptree Utd 3 Mauritius Sports Ass 1, Witham Town 0 Burnham Ramblers 3.

GORDON BRASTED MEMORIAL TROPHY

First Round: Eton Manor 0 Bowers & Pitsea 3.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Reserve Division Cup

First Round: Bishop's Stortford Swifts 3 Benfleet 1.

Second Round: Barnston 2 Herongate Ath 0, M & B Club 5 Buckhurst Hill 2, Ryan FC 4 Ramsden 2, Sungate 4 Westhamians 6 aet.

East Ham Memorial Cup

First Round: Frenford Senior 8 Manor Park Utd 0.

Premier Division: Benfleet 3 Ongar Town 1, Frenford Senior 3 Galleywood 0, Kelvedon Hatch 5 Manford Way 3.

Senior Division One: Lakeside 2 Bishops Stortford Swifts 0, Sandon Royals 3 Sungate 2, Shell Club Corringham 1 Buckhurst Hill 8.

Senior Division Two: Maldon St Marys 2 Leytonstone Utd 3, Roydon 2 Takeley Res 1, Sawbridgeworth Town Res 1 Broomfield 6.

Senior Division Three: Catholic Utd 3 Writtle 1, Cranes Utd 4 Debden Sports 3, Newham Utd 2 Ramsden 1, Wadham Lodge 2 Springfield 0.

Reserve Division One: Epping 0 Faces FC 1, Mountnessing Boca 0 Canning Town 0, Rayleigh Town 0 Harold Wood Ath 2.

Reserve Division Two: Galleywood 0 Hutton 4.

Reserve Division Three: Basildon Town 2 Lakeside 4, Southminster St Leonards 4 Sandon Royals 2, Springfield 5 Shenfield AFC 3.

ESSEX PREMIER CUP

First Round: Boxted Lodgers 1 Epping 7, Faces FC 0 Canning Town 3, Gas Recreation 3 Basildon Town 0, Gosfield Utd 0 Bowers & Pitsea Res 4, Hannakins Farm 2 Rayleigh Town 1, Harold Wood Ath 3 Ryan FC 1, Herongate Ath 1 Witham Town Res 3, Lawford Lads 0 Mountnessing Boca 2, Leigh Ramblers 10 Burnham Ramblers Res 1, Newbury Forest 4 Hutton 2, Romford Res 1 Old Chelmsfordians 5, Runwell Hospital 4 Dedham OB 3, Shenfield AFC 5 Stanway Rovers Res 0, Upminster 1 White Notley 4, West Bergholt 1 Stansted Res 0, Westhamians 3 Rowhedge 1, White Ensign 5 M & B Club 1.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Dave Strachan KO Cup first round: E2V Tech 1 St Margarets 3.

Premier Division League Cup First Round: Springfield Rouge 1 Harold Wood 3.

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 0 Scotia Billericay 4, Manford Way 3 Focus Ferrers 1, Braintree & Bocking 4 Silver End 0, Ravens 1 VCC 2, Southminster 1 Little Waltham 1.

Division One: Forest Glade 3 Sparta Basildon 0, Frenford Senior A 3 Shelley Royals 0, Great Baddow 2 Scotia Billericay Res 0, Mundon Vics 0 Manford Way Res 3, Rhodesia 5 Bradwell 5, Tillingham 0 St Clere 7.

Division Two: City Colts 1 Swan Mead 6, Hutton 1 Harold Wood Res 5, Shenfield Hollands 3 Battlesbridge 0, Stock 4 Brendans 5, Sungate 1 Ferrers Ath 5, Writtle Manor 4 Boreham 1.

Division Three: Broomfield 5 Frenford Senior B 1, Byfleet Rangers Res 7 Latchingdon 2, Little Waltham Res 4 Bradwell Res 1, Scotia Billericay A 4 Braintree & Bocking Res 1, Sporting Brentwood 1 Wickham Royals 1.

Division Four League Cup First Round: Focus Ferrers Res 3 Crays Hill 1.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 1 Mundon Vics Res 1, Burnham Ramblers 0 Beacon Hill Roves Res 3, Durning 5 Runwell Hospital 2, Marconi 1 Felsted Rovers 2, White Hart Utd 4 Springfield 1.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A 1 St Clere Res 2, Beacon Hill Rovers A 3 Wickham Royals Res 3, Boreham Res 2 E2V Tech Res 1, Maldon St Mary 1 UCC Res 1, Marks Farm 6 Old Chelmsfordians A 2, Shelley Royals Res 2 Burnham Ramblers Res 1, Silver End Res 4 Dunmow 0.

KENT BLAXILL BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Earls Colne 1 Brightlingsea Regent 0, Hatfield Peverel 0 Great Bentley 1, Mersea Island 0 Alresford Colne Rgs 2, Tiptree Jobserve 2 Holland 0, University of Essex 3 Little Oakley 0, Weeley Ath 0 Hedinghams Utd 1.

Division One: Bradfield Rovers 5 Great Bradfords 2, Bures Utd 1 Coggeshall Town 5, Clacton Town 1 Wormingford Wdrs 3, Clare Town 3 Sudbury Ath 3, West Clacton 0 Kirby Ath 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 1 University of Essex 2, Coggeshall Town v Bures Utd postponed, Dedham Old Boys 0 Gas Recreation 3, Great Bentley 6 Clare Town 0, Holland FC 0 Alresford 4, Little Oakley 4 Earls Colne 0, White Notley v West Bergholt abandoned.

Reserve Division One: Glemsford & Cavendish 7 Tiptree Jobserve 2, Great Bradfords 0 Weeley Ath 5, Hedinghams Utd 1 Mersea Island 2, Kirby Ath 1 Gosfield Utd 0, Sudbury Ath 5 Hatfield Peverel 2, Wormingford 2 Bradfield Rovers 3.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SUFFOLK & IPSWICH LEAGUE

Senior Division: Felixstowe Utd 1 Achilles 0.

Division One: Cockfield Utd 1 Stanton 0, Saxmundham Sports 2 Haughley Utd 0, St Edmunds 65 1 St Johns 2, Stonham Aspal 3 BT Trimley 0, Wickham Market 1 Bramford Road OB 1.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 2 Ipswich Ath 4, Capel Plough 1 Old Newton Utd 2, Crane Sports v Melton St Audrys postponed - Melton unable to raise a side, Grundisburgh 4 East Bergholt Utd 2, Ransomes Sports 1 Westerfield Utd 0, St Johns 2 Coplestonians 3, Stanton 0 Woodbridge Ath 3.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Road OB 1 Wickham Market 3, BT Trimley 4 Thurston 4, Framlingham Town 8 Cockfield Utd 4, Leiston St Margarets 0 Saxmundham Sports 4, Mendlesham 2 Felixstowe Utd 1, Wenhaston Utd 4 Stonham Aspal 4.

Division Two: Ipswich Exiles 1 Claydon 2, Salvation Army 4 Parkside Utd 2, Somersham 2 AFC Hoxne 0, Stradbroke Utd 3 Bramford Utd 4, Trimley Red Devils 4 Elmswell 1, Willis 0 Sporting 87 6.

Division Three: AFC Crowley 2 Sproughton Sports 0, Albion Mills 5 Bildeston Rangers 1, Gt Blakenham 3 Ufford Sports 0, Sizewell Ass 4 Coplestonians 'A' 7, Tacket Street BBOB 4 Woolverstone Utd 2, Waterside 2 Benhall St Mary 1.

Division Four: Coddenham 6 Salvation Army Res 3, St Clements Hospital 4 Stonham Aspal 'A' 2, Tattingstone Utd 1 Henley Ath Res 2.

Division Five: AFC Titans 1 Old Newton Utd 'A' 2.

Division Six: Aldeburgh Town Res 6 Ipswich Rovers 1, Felixstowe Harpers 6 Cedars Park 1, Needham Market Vets 3 Shotley 1.

OMNICO CUP

First Round: AFC Brickmakers 0 Halesworth Town 3, Henley Ath 4 Mendlesham 3.

CLUB COLOURS CUP

First Round: AFC Hoxne Res 2 Trimley Red Devils Res 4, Benhall St Mary Res 4 AFC Crowley Res 0, Bramford Utd Res 4 Sizewell Ass Res 1, Claydon Res 5 St Clements Hospital Res 1, East Bergholt Utd 'A' 4 Stradbroke Utd Res 1, Halesworth Town Res 3 Somersham Res 0, Sporting 87 Res 6 Coddenham Res 1, Sproughton Sports Res 3 Elmswell Res 2, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 5 Westerfield Utd 'A' 8 aet, Woolverstone Utd Res 1 Albion Mills Res 13.

FA COUNTY YOUTH CUP

First round: Norfolk 0 Suffolk 3, at Watton Sports Centre.

THE ST EDMUNDSBURY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division One: Bushel 3 Bartons 4, CAS 2 Barrow 4, Haughley Utd 2 Barons 3, Lawshall Swan 4 Westbury Utd 1, Ixworth Pykkerell 4 4 Priors Inn 0.

Division Two: Bury Rovers 5 Black Boy (Sat) 3, Elephant & Castle 1 Beck Row 2, Garboldisham 2 Bacton Utd 89 1, Mildenhall Utd 0 Tollgate Inn 2, RF Saints 7 Wickhambrook 0, Sporting 87 A 9 Pakenham Fox 0.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division 1A: AFC Kesgrave 0 Framlingham Town 3, Debenham Leisure Centre 1 Brantham Ath 1, Witnesham Wasps 1 Ransomes 2, Woodbridge Town 2 Trimley Red Devils 2.

Division 1B: AFC Kesgrave 1 Framlingham Town 1, Debenham Leisure Centre 5 Brantham Ath 5, Witnesham Wasps 0 Ransomes 4, Woodbridge Town 1 Trimley Red Devils 1.

Division 2A: Kirton Kestrels 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 3, Martlesham Youth Jets 0 Claydon 1, Whitton Utd 5 Felixstowe Falcons 2.

Division 2B: Kirton Kestrels 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 2, Martlesham Youth Jets 3 Claydon 1, Whitton Utd 4 Felixstowe Falcons 0.

Under 10

Division 1A: Framlingham Town 3 Kirton Kestrels 1, Hadleigh Utd 3 St Johns 2, Ipswich Ath 4 Chantry Grasshoppers 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Woodbridge Town 0, Framlingham Town 1 Kirton Kestrels 2, Hadleigh Utd 1 St Johns 1, Ipswich Ath 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 5 Woodbridge Town 0.

ivision 2A: Bacton 2 Brantham Ath 0, Felixstowe & Walton 3 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Trimley Red Devils 0 Martlesham Youth 1, Whitton Utd 1 Holbrook Hornets 3.

Division 2B: Bacton 2 Brantham Ath 4, Felixstowe & Walton 4 Sizewell & Knodishall 3, Trimley Red Devils 2 Martlesham Youth 3, Whitton Utd 7 Holbrook Hornets 3.

Division 3A: Capel Plough 3 Wickham Market 0, Claydon 0 East Bergholt 1, Eye Saints 2 Debenham Leisure Centre 5, Locomotive Laxfield 3 Shotley Rgs 0.

Division 3B: Capel Plough 1 Wickham Market 1, Claydon 4 East Bergholt 2, Eye Saints 1 Debenham Leisure Centre 5, Locomotive Laxfield 0 Shotley Rgs 2.

Under 11

Division 1A: Brantham Ath 2 Framlingham Town 7, Hadleigh Utd 5 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, St Johns 0 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Witnesham Wasps 4 Woodbridge Town 1.

Division 1B: Brantham Ath 1 Framlingham Town 10, Hadleigh Utd 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, St Johns 1 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Witnesham Wasps 2 Woodbridge Town 1.

Division 2A: Chantry Grasshoppers 5 Sutton Heath 0, Kirton Kestrels 1 Whitton Utd 2, Martlesham Youth 5 Bacton 3, Trimley Red Devils 2 Claydon 2.

Division 2B: Chantry Grasshoppers 2 Sutton Heath 1, Kirton Kestrels 1 Whitton Utd 6, Martlesham Youth 2 Bacton 1, Trimley Red Devils 1 Claydon 2.

Division 3A: Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Debenham Leisure Centre 2, Sporting 87 2 Lawshall Lions 9.

Division 3B: Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Debenham Leisure Centre 4, Sporting 87 1 Lawshall Lions 0.

Under 12

Division One: Debenham Leisure Centre 1 AFC Kesgrave 1, East Bergholt 0 Woodbridge Town 4, Felixstowe Hawks 8 Capel Plough 1, Ransomes 4 Martlesham Youth 747's 0, Witnesham Wasps 0 St Johns 7.

Division Two: Brantham Ath 3 Felixstowe & Walton 5, Framlingham Town 1 Boxford Rovers 3, Kirton Kestrels 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 2, Rattlesden 3 Holbrook Hornets 2, Whitton Utd 1 Claydon 2.

Division Three: Hadleigh Utd 1 Trimley Red Devils 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Bacton 3, Somersham 0 Whitton Sports Centre 8, Sporting 87 0 Bildeston Rgs 5, Wickham Market 11 Rickinghall Gunners 1.

Under 13

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton 3 Martlesham Youth Bombers 5, Martlesham Youth Meteors 2 Woodbridge Town 3, Shotley Rgs 5 Brantham Ath 0, Sproughton Youth Eagles 0 Ransomes 5.

Division Two: Claydon 2 Framlingham Town 1, Holbrook Hornets 2 Witnesham Wasps 1, Ipswich Ath 5 Kirton Kestrels 3, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 1 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 3 Whitton Utd 1.

Division Three: Capel Plough 1 Wickham Market 5, Debenham Leisure Centre 3 Copdock 5, Sutton Heath 1 Sporting 87 0, Westbourne Ath 0 Thorndon Vipers 11, Woodbridge Town B 11 Sproughton Youth Falcons 0.

Under 14

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton 2 Sutton Heath 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Whitton Utd 2, Martlesham Youth Hurricanes 4 St Johns 3, Trimley Red Devils 5 Witnesham Wasps 1, Woodbridge Town 3 Brantham Ath 1.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgs 4 Woodbridge Town B 1, Framlingham Town 0 Sproughton Youth 4, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 3 Bacton 2, Thorndon Vipers 1 Claydon 1, Wickham Market 6 Kirton Kestrels 0.

Division Three: Debenham Leisure Centre 2 Westbourne Ath 1, Holbrook Hornets 3 Ipswich Ath 0, Ipswich Lions 2 East Bergholt 2, Sporting 87 1 Hadleigh Utd 6.

Under 15

Division One: Brantham Ath 1 Ransomes 3, Claydon 3 Sporting 87 3, Ipswich Ath 4 Bramford Utd 0, Kirton Kestrels 2 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 6, Whitton Utd 0 Debenham Leisure Centre 4, Wickham Market 1 Tornadoes 9.

Division Two: Eye Saints 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 7, Martlesham Youth Bombers 2 Sutton Heath 4, Rickinghall Gunners 1 Woodbridge Town 6, St Johns 5 Framlingham Town 0, Witnesham Wasps 3 Felixstowe Falcons 3.

Under 16

Division One: East Bergholt 2 St Johns 1, Ipswich Royals 4 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Sproughton Youth 3 Trimley Red Devils 2, Whitton Utd 2 Holbrook Hornets 0, Witnesham Wasps 2 Brantham Ath 2, Woodbridge Town 3 Felixstowe & Walton 0.

Division Two: Bildeston Rgs 2 Wickham Market 2, Debenham Leisure Centre 2 Martlesham Youth Spitfires 3, Ipswich Hawks 2 Eye Saints 1, Locomotive Laxfield 5 Kirton Kestrels 1, Trinity Rgs 5 Claydon 3, Woolpit Wolves 2 Capel Colts 0.

Under 18

Division One: Framlingham Town v Whitton Utd - Away Walkover, Martlesham Youth (U17) 3 Coddenham Youth 3, St Johns 1 Coplestonians 2, Willis 3 Wickham Market 4, Witnesham Wasps (U17) 2 Martlesham Youth (U18) 5.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus