Saturday, October 3

BLUE SQUAREPremier: AFC Wimbledon 0 Kidderminster 1, Barrow 1 Oxford Utd 1, Eastbourne Borough 0 Kettering 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 0 Crawley Town 0, Grays Ath 0 Gateshead 0, Hayes & Yeading 0 Chester 0, Luton 2 Tamworth 1, Mansfield 1 Forest Green 0, Rushden & Diamonds 0 Altrincham 1, Wrexham 1 Salisbury 2, York 1 Stevenage 1.

FA TROPHY

Preliminary Round: Lowestoft Town 4 Redbridge 1, Croydon Ath 2 Bury Town 1, Heybridge Swifts 0 VCD Athletic 3, Met Police 1 Maldon Town 0, Brentwood Town 3 Gt Wakering Rovers 0, Chatham Town 1 Concord Rgrs 4, Soham Town Rgrs 3 Cheshunt 1.

FA VASE

First Round Proper: CRC 7 March Town Utd 1, Ely City 3 Eynesbury Rovers 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Long Buckby 1aet, Godmanchester Rovers 2 Long Melford 0, Halstead Town 3 Dunstable Town 0, Haverhill Rovers 2 Bugbrooke St Michaels 3, Kirkley & Pakefield 3 Newmarket Town 1, Northampton Spencer 0 Wroxham 3, Whitton Utd 1 Woodbridge Town 3, Wivenhoe Town 1 Stansted 3, Burnham Rbrs 1 Bedford 2, London Colney 2 Bethnal Green Utd 1, Royston Town 5 Basildon Utd 3, Tiptree Utd 1 Harefield Utd 0 aet, Witham Town 1 Hoddeston Town 2.


You may also want to watch:


BLUE SQUARE

Premier: AFC Wimbledon 0 Kidderminster 1, Barrow 1 Oxford Utd 1, Eastbourne Borough 0 Kettering 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 0 Crawley Town 0, Grays Ath 0 Gateshead 0, Hayes & Yeading 0 Chester 0, Luton 2 Tamworth 1, Mansfield 1 Forest Green 0, Rushden & Diamonds 0 Altrincham 1, Wrexham 1 Salisbury 2, York 1 Stevenage 1.

Most Read

South: Basingstoke 0 Thurrock 4, Chelmsford 0 Woking 2, Dorchester 5 Braintree Town 0, Hampton & Richmond 3 Weymouth 0, Havant & Waterlooville 2 Eastleigh 2, Lewes 1 Staines Town 1, Maidenhead Utd 4 Bromley 0, Newport County 1 Bath City 0, Welling 0 Bishop's Stortford 2, Weston Super Mare 2 St Albans 3, Worcester 1 Dover 0.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Aveley 0 Sutton Utd 1, Billericay 0 Ashford Town (Middx) 1, Bognor Regis Town 0 Maidstone Utd 0, Carshalton Ath 1 AFC Hornchurch 0, Cray Wanderers 1 Waltham Abbey 2, Dartford 2 Harrow Borough 0, Hastings Utd 2 Hendon 1, Horsham 1 Boreham Wood 3, Margate 2 Kingstonian 1.

ZAMARETTO LEAGUE

Division One Midlands: Sutton Coldfield Town 1 Atherstone Town 2.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Harwich & Parkeston 0 Leiston 4, King's Lynn Res 0 Stanway Rovers 2, Norwich Utd 1 Needham Market 1, Walsham le Willows 0 Histon Res 1.

Division One: Fakenham Town 0 Gt Yarmouth Town 4, Godmanchester Rovers Long Melford, Gorleston 2 FC Clacton 0, Stowmarket Town 0 Cornard Utd 0, Swaffham Town 1 Saffron Walden Town 1, Team Bury 5 Downham Town 0.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

League: Bowers & Pisea 1 London APSA 2, Clapton 0 Hullbridge Sports 1, Mauritius Sports Assoc 1 Eton Manor 2, Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Takeley 2.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL LEAGUE

Senior Division: Achilles 0 Capel Plough 2, Crane Sports 2 Leiston St Margarets 1, East Bergholt Utd 1 Old Newton Utd 2, Felixstowe Utd 0 Grundisburgh 1, Ipswich Ath 1 Ransomes Sports 1, Stowupland Falcons 0 Melton St Audrys 6, Westerfield Utd 8 Coplestonians 1, Woodbridge Ath 1 Framlingham Town 1.

Division One: Halesworth Town 2 Thurston 4.

Intermediate Division A: Grundisburgh 1 Woodbridge Ath 2, St Johns 2 Westerfield Utd 2, Stanton 0 Crane Sports 1.

Intermediate Division B: Saxmundham Sports 1 BT Trimley 1, Stonham Aspal 0 Bramford Road OB 2, Thurston v Cockfield Utd (pp), Wickham Market 2 Wenhaston Utd 3.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 0 Henley Ath 5, Bacton Utd 89 7 Willis 2.

Division Three: Coplestonians 'A' 2 Ipswich Exiles 2, Woolverstone Utd 0 Gt Blakenham 3.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town 2 Coddenham 2, Henley Ath Res 3 Woolverstone Utd Res 2, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 0 Salvation Army Res 10.

Division Five: Coddenham Res 1 East Bergholt Utd 'A' 1, Old Newton Utd 'A' 1 AFC Hoxne Res 1, Sizewell Ass Res 2 Bramford Utd Res 7, Somersham 0 Albion Mills Res 6, St Clements Hospital Res 3 Elmswell Res 3.

Division Six: Cedars Park 4 Stradbroke Utd 1, Ipswich Rovers 1 Trimley Red Devils Res 14, Westerfield Utd 'A' 9 Halesworth Town Res 0.

LFC INSURANCE ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Essex Premier Cup

Round One: Takeley 2 Benfleet 3 aet.

Senior Division Cup

Round One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 5 Herongate Ath 0, Broomfield 2 Debden Sports 1, Galleywood 3 Leytonstone Utd 2, Hutton 5 Sawbridgeworth Town Res 0, Kelvedon Hatch 0 Rayleigh Town 1, M&B Club 1 Manford Way 2, Old Chelmsfordians 6 Sandon Royals 4, Shell Club Coringham 5 Springfield 0, Southminster St Leonards 4 Shebfield AFC 1, White Ensign 0 Romford Res 1, Writtle 3 Ramsden 1.

Round Two: Barnston AFC 3 Stansted Res 1, Sungate 1 Leigh Rbrs 2.

Reserve Division Cup

Round One: Basildon Town 1 Harold Wood Ath 4, Hannakins Farm 2 Southminster St Leonards 1.

Round Two: Leytonstone Utd 1 Galleywood 2.

Premier Division: Canning Town 0 Mountnessing Boca 1, Harold Wood Ath 1 Epping 2, Westhamians 1 Frenford Snr 1.

Senior Division One: Buckhurst Hill 1 Ryan FC 1, Lakesdie 1 Hannakins Farm 3.

Senior Division Two: Runwell Hosp 1 Maldon St Marys 0.

Senior Division Three: Upminster 1 Catholic Utd 0.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 0 Frenford Snr 1, Epping 3 Rayleigh Town 1, Manford Way 6 White Ensign 1, Mountnessing Boca 1 Bishops Stortford Swifts 1.

Reserve Division Two: Herongate Ath 0 Westhamians 0, Hutton 4 Benfleet 2, Leigh Rbrs 3 Barnston 0, Ramsden 3 Old Chelmsfordians 2.

Reserve Division Three: Maldon St Marys 0 Upminster 6, Ryan FC 6 Lakeside 0, Sandon Royals 1 Springfield 3, Sungate 8 Writtle 0.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division League Cup

Round One: Beacon Hill Rovers 1 UCC 0, Byfleet Rgrs 2 Little Waltham 1, Scotia Billericay 8 Ravens 1, Southminster 1 Manford Way 2.

Premier Division: Harold Wood 1 Braintree & Bocking 2, Silver End 2 Focus ferrers 4.

Division One League Cup

Round One: Forest Glade 1 Gt baddow 2, Manford Way Res 5 Scotia Billericay Res 1, Rhodesia 3 Mundon Vics 0, Shelley Royals 2 Bradwell 3, Tillingham 2 Frenford Snr A 4.

Division One: Old Chelmsfordians 0 St Clere 7.

Division Two League Cup

Round One: Boreham 1 Ferrers Ath 5, Brendans 0 Writtle Manor 3, St Margarets 2 Hutton 0, Stock 0 Shenfield Hollands 2, Sungate 4 Battlesbridge 3.

Division Two: Swan Mead 2 Harold Wood Res 0.

Division Three League Cup

Round One: E2V Tech 0 Little Waltham Res 3, Epping 4 Braintree & Bocking Res 2, Frenford Snr B 0 Byfleet Rgrs Res 5, Latchingdon v Bradwell Res postponed, Scotia Billericay A 2 Old Chelmsfordians Res 3 aet.

Division Three: Wickham Royals 1 Broomfield 4.

Division Four League Cup

Round One: Battlesbridge Res 2 White Hart Utd 2 aet (White Hart won 3-2 on pens), Beacon Hill Rovers Res 1 Burnham Rbrs 2, Runwell Hosp 0 Durning 5, Springfield 2 Tillingham Res 1, Mundon Vics Res 5 Marconi 2.

Division Four: Felsted Rovers 4 Gt Baddow Res 0.

Division Five League Cup

Round One: Burnham Rbrs 4 Boreham Res 2, Dunmow 3 Old Chelmsfordians A 4, Marks Farm 2 Maldon St Marys 3 aet, St Clere Res 2 Shelley Royals Res 0, UCC Res 0 Silver End Res 3, Wickham Royals Res 2 Battlesbridge A 0.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: Braintree Town 5 Halstead Town 1, Cornard Utd 1 Witham Town 5, Long Melford 0 Wivenhoe Town 2, Stanway Rovers 3 Harwich & Parkeston 0.

North Division: Dereham Town 7 Whitton Utd 0, Gt Yarmouth Town v Walsham le Willows (pp), Leiston 3 Gorleston 2, Thetford Town 0 Norwich Utd 2.

SUFFOLK SENIOR RESERVE CUP

Round Two: Capel Plough 0 Haverhill Rovers 3, Coplestonians 0 Needham Market 4, Corton 3 East Bergholt Utd 2, Debenham LC 2 Sole Bay Utd 3, Felixstowe Utd 2 Brantham Ath 3, Framlingham Town 6 Stowupland Falcons 1, Ipswich Wanderers 2 AFC Sudbury 0, Leiston St Margarets 0 Hadleigh Utd 1, Melton St Audrys 1 Ipswich Ath 0, Old Newton Utd 0 Achilles 2, Ransomes Sports 3 Brandon Town 3.

OMNICO CUP

Round One: Albion Mills 1 AFC Crowley 2, Bramford Utd 1 BT Trimley 0, Claydon 2 Bramford Road OB 1, Cockfield Utd 1 Haughley Utd 2, Dennington Utd 0 Waterside 3, Elmswell 2 AFC Titans 1, Felixstowe Harpets 1 Sizewell Ass 3, Parkside Utd 5 Tacket Street BBOB 1, Salvation Army 4 St Clements Hospital 2, Shotley 0 Wickham Market 9, Sporting 87 2 St Johns 3, Sproughton Sports 2 Somersham 4, St Edmunds 65 1 Stonham Aspal 2, Stradbroke Utd 0 Saxmundham Sports 3, Tattingstone Utd 2 Benhall St Mary 1, Trimley Red Devils 3 Stanton 4, Ufford Sports 1 Bildeston Rangers 5, Walsham le Willows 'A' 6 Needham Market Vets 0, Wenhaston Utd 1 Ipswich Exiles 0.

CLUB COLOURS CUP

Round One: Stonham Aspal 'A' 2 Aldeburgh Town Res 0.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford v Bures Utd (pp), Brightlingsea Regent 2 Coggeshall Town 2, Clare Town 1 Little Oakley 11, Gas Rec 2 Gt Bentley 0, Holland FC 1 White Notley 4, University of Essex 1 Earls Colne 2, West Bergholt 3 Dedham OB 2.

Reserve Division One: Bradfield Rovers 3 Lawford Lads 0, Gosfield Utd 2 Boxted Lodgers 2, Kirby Ath 0 Glemsford & Cavendish 2, Mersea Island 5 Tiptree Jobserve 0, Sudbury Ath 2 Wormingford 0, Weeley Ath 1 Hatfield Peverel 3.

BORDER LEAGUE CUP

First Round: Bures Utd 0 Bradfield Rovers 0 (aet 4-5 pens), Coggeshall Town 1 Clare Town 2, Dedham OB 4 West Clacton 0, Earls Colne 3 Sudbury Ath 1, Foxash Social 3 Mersea Island 1, Glemsford & Cavendish 2 Boxted Lodgers 2 (aet 4-2), Gt Bentley 1 Clacton Utd 2, Gt Bradfords 0 West Bergholt 8, Hatfield Peverel 0 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Hedinghams Utd 1 University of Essex 2, Lawford Lads 2 Gas Recreation 5, Rowhedge 0 Alresford Colne Rangers 2, Tiptree Jobserve 1 Little Oakley 1 (aet 2-1), Weeley Ath 2 Gosfield Utd 0, White Notley 3 Holland FC 2, Wormingford Wanderers 2 Kirby Ath 1.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETS LEAGUE

Premier Division League Cup

First Round: Great Berry Rgrs 6 Dunmow 3.

League: Old Parmiterians 0 Runwell Old Boys 3, Writtle 1 Port of London 1.

Division One League Cup

First Round: Ford Basildon 0 Springfield 1, Frenford Senior 3 Sporting Club, Woodham 1 Shenfield 1 White Notley 2.

League: Herongate Ath Res 0 Vichouse Sports 1, Sungate 3 Maidonians 2.

Division Two League Cup

First Round: Cricketers Horndon 1 Westhamians 0, Doddinghurst Olympic 2 Leigh Ramblers 2 aet (Doddington won 5-4 on pens), Hutton Old Boys 1 Shenfield Res 2, Ryan 2 Glassmasters 3.

League Two East: Essex Police 0 Pavillion Utd 1, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Witham CML 1, Silver End Utd 2 Hockley and Hawkwell 4.

League Two West: Newbury Park 5 Great Danes 0, West Essex 0 Metpol Chigwell 1.

Division Three League Cup

First Round: Dunmow Res 2 Runwell Hospital 5, FOBS 3 Hornminster 3 aet (Hornminster won 4-3 on pens), Fulbrook Royals 4 Ford Basildon Res 5, Great Baddow 2 Hullbridge Sports 0, Hawkwell Ath 1 Cricketers Horndon 0, Leigh Town 2 Lowhall 1, Little Thurrock Dynamos 0 White Ensign 8, Ludlows 9 Horndon 1, Rosebay 2 Old Parmiterian Res 4 aet, Sporting Club Henderson Res 0 Doddinghurst Olympic Res 2, Sporting Club Woodham Res 2 West Billericay 1, Springfield

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Cup: Debenham LC v Kirton Kestrels Home Walkover.

Plate: Debenham LC v Kirton Kestrels Home Walkover.

Division 1A: Brantham Ath 1 Framlingham Town 4.

Division 1B: Brantham Ath 2 Framlingham Town 6.

Division 2A: Martlesham Wolves 7 Eye Saints 0.

Division 2B: Martlesham Wolves 3 Eye Saints 2.

Under 10

Cup: Claydon 0 Woodbridge Town 2, East Bergholt 1 Shotley Rgs 0, Framlingham Town 2 Holbrook Hornets 0, Hadleigh Utd 4 Trimley Red Devils 2, Ipswich Ath 3 Bacton 2, Kirton Kestrels 5 Debenham Leisure Centre 0, Martlesham Youth 2 Wickham Market 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 1 Witnesham Wasps 5, St Johns 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 1.

Plate: Claydon 0 Woodbridge Town 10, East Bergholt v Shotley Rgs HW, Framlingham Town 3 Holbrook Hornets 0, Hadleigh Utd 0 Trimley Red Devils 0, Ipswich Ath 5 Bacton 1, Kirton Kestrels 5 Debenham Leisure Centre 0, Martlesham Youth 8 Wickham Market 0, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Witnesham Wasps 4, St Johns 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 6.

Under 11

Cup: AFC Kesgrave 7 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Bacton 2 Witnesham Wasps 10, Debenham Leisure Centre 0 Kirton Kestrels 5, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 St Johns 4, Lawshall Lions 0 Martlesham Youth 5, Sutton Heath 0 Hadleigh Utd 4.

Plate: AFC Kesgrave 14 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Bacton 0 Witnesham Wasps 10, Debenham Leisure Centre 1 Kirton Kestrels 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 St Johns 2, Lawshall Lions 0 Martlesham Youth 7, Sutton Heath 0 Hadleigh Utd 4.

Under 12

Cup: Bacton 2 Somersham 3, Brantham Ath 0 Hadleigh Utd 2, Capel Plough 2 Kirton Kestrels 2, Claydon 4 East Bergholt 1, Debenham Leisure Centre 11 Sizewell & Knodishall 1, Felixstowe & Walton v Rickinghall Gunners HW, Felixstowe Hawks 1 Witnesham Wasps 2, Framlingham Town 4 Boxford Rovers 0, Holbrook Hornets 2 Wickham Market 2, Lawshall Lions 1 Rattlesden 4, Martlesham Youth 747's 0 Whitton Sports Centre 1, Ransomes 18 Sporting 87 0, St Johns 2 AFC Kesgrave 1, Trimley Red Devils 0 Woodbridge Town 4, Whitton Utd 13 Bildeston Rgs 0.

Under 13

Cup: East Bergholt 0 Claydon 3, Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 3 Felixstowe & Walton 1, Kirton Kestrels 6 Capel Plough 1, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 1 Martlesham Youth Bombers 3, Shotley Rgs 3 Martlesham Youth Meteors 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 4 Debenham Leisure Centre 0, Sporting 87 0 Ransomes 1, Sproughton Youth Eagles 2 Whitton Utd 0, Sutton Heath 2 Copdock 9, Thorndon Vipers 2 Woodbridge Town B 3, Trimley Red Devils 3 Brantham Ath 1, Westbourne Ath 1 Eye Saints 9, Wickham Market 0 Holbrook Hornets 6, Witnesham Wasps 4 Ipswich Ath 1, Woodbridge Town 9 Framlingham Town 1.

Under 14

Cup: Bacton 0 Holbrook Hornets 2, Bildeston Rgs 5 Sutton Heath 1, Brantham Ath 4 East Bergholt 2, Claydon 6 Framlingham Town 0, Debenham Leisure Centre 1 Martlesham Youth Mustangs 19, Felixstowe & Walton 3 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 0, Hadleigh Utd 0 Westbourne Ath 2, Ipswich Ath 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Martlesham Youth Hurricanes 3 Witnesham Wasps 3, Thorndon Vipers 0 Kirton Kestrels 0, Trimley Red Devils 6 St Johns 1, Whitton Utd 6 Sporting 87 0, Wickham Market 5 Ipswich Lions 0.

Under 15

Cup: Eye Saints 1 Bacton 6, Framlingham Town 0 Claydon 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Ipswich Ath 7, Kirton Kestrels 9 Thorndon Vipers 0, Rickinghall Gunners 2 Martlesham Youth Bombers 7, Sporting 87 2 Whitton Utd 6, Sutton Heath 0 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 5, Wickham Market 5 Woodbridge Town 4, Witnesham Wasps 2 Debenham Leisure Centre 5.

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton 3 Brantham Ath 1, Ransomes 1 Bramford Utd 1.

Under 16

Cup: Claydon 2 Trinity Rgs 5, Debenham Leisure Centre 0 Whitton Utd 7, Kirton Kestrels 2 Woolpit Wolves 2 (Woolpit Win on Pens), Locomotive Laxfield 1 Trimley Red Devils 3, Martlesham Youth Spitfires 2 Capel Colts 4, Sproughton Youth 7 Kesgrave Kestrels 1, Wetherden & Haughley 4 Eye Saints 0, Wickham Market 2 Ipswich Hawks 1, Witnesham Wasps 9 Sutton Heath 0, Woodbridge Town 0 Ipswich Royals 3.

Division One: East Bergholt 1 Brantham Ath 0.

Under 18

Division One: Framlingham Town 2 Witnesham Wasps (U17)0, Martlesham Youth (U18)5 Coplestonians 0, Whitton Utd 11 Sproughton Colts0, Willis3 Martlesham Youth (U17)0, Witnesham Wasps (U18)1 Coddenham Youth0.

Res 3 Benfleet Res 3 aet (Benfleet won 4-2 on pens), White Notley Res 6 Grays Athletic 3 aet, Wickford Town 4 West Essex Res 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus