Saturday, October 9

Blue Square

Blue Square

Premier: Barrow 1 Crawley Town 1, Bath City 1 Eastbourne Borough 1, Darlington 0 Hayes & Yeading 1, Gateshead 2 Tamworth 1, Histon 3 Altrincham 0, Newport County 4 York 0, Southport 1 Kettering 2, Wrexham 1 AFC Wimbledon 2.

Ryman League

Premier: Hornchurch 1 Billericay Town 1, Cray Wanderers 0 Folkestone Invicta 1, Lowestoft Town 0 Sutton United 0, Maidstone United 1 Aveley 1, Margate 6 Horsham 1, Tonbridge Angels 1 Croydon Athletic 0, Tooting & Mitcham United 1 Hastings United 1.

Division One North: AFC Sudbury 1 Ilford 1, East Thurrock United 0 Thamesmead Town 2, Great Wakering Rovers 2 Heybridge Swifts 1, Harlow Town 1 Wingate & Finchley 0, Redbridge 0 Maldon & Tiptree 5, Tilbury 3 Leyton 0, Waltham Abbey 1 Cheshunt 1, Waltham Forest 1 Romford 1, Ware 3 Grays Athletic 0.

Ridgeons League

Most Read

Premier Division: CRC 1 Wroxham 2, Debenham LC 0 Dereham Town 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Newmarket Town 5, Gt Yarmouth Town 0 Stanway Rovers 2, Hadleigh Utd 1 Ely City 2, Kirkley & Pakefield 2 Wisbech Town 1, Mildenhall Town 2 Brantham Ath 0, Norwich Utd 0 FC Clacton 1, Walsham le Willows 3 Wivenhoe Town 0, Woodbridge Town 0 Haverhill Rovers 5.

Division One: Fakenham Town 1 Godmanchester Rovers 1, Halstead Town 1 Cambridge University Press 1, Saffron Walden Town 1 Gorleston 2, Swaffham Town 0 March Town Utd 4, Thetford Town 2 Downham Town 1.

FA Cup

Leiston 5 Greenford Utd 0, Bury 2 Staines 2, Needham 0 Ebbsfleet 1, Carlshalton 4 Braintree 1, Chelmsford 2 Bromley 2

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Galleywood 2 Mountnessing 1, Ongar Town 3 Rayleigh Town 2.

Senior Division One: Aldborough Ath 0 Thurrock Res 3, Bishops Stortford Swifts 1 Lakeside 1.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 1 Waltham Abbey Rees 1, Forest Glade 2 Leigh Ramblers 4, Wadham Lodge 6 Leytonstone Utd 2.

Senior Division Three: Castle Utd 2 Basildon Town 4, Catholic Utd 1 Old Southendian 3, Newham Utd 4 Writtle 2, Springfield 2 Ramsden 2.

Reserve Division One: White Ensign 1 Buckhurst Hill 1.

Reserve Division Two: Runwell Hospital 2 Aldborough Ath 2.

Reserve Division Three: Leigh Ramblers 0 Forest Glade 2, Sungate 2 Sandon Royals 2, Writtle 3 Shenfield AFC 1.

Reserve Division Cup

Round Two: Canning Town 2 Manford Way 4, Frenford Senior 3 Southminster St Leonard 0, Herongate Ath 1 Castle Utd 5, Hutton 0 Galleywood 1 (aet), Kelvedon Hatch 1 Epping 2, Lakeside 1 Debden Sports 4, Leytonstone Utd 2 Benfleet 6, Mountnessing 4 Basildon Town 2, Rayleigh Town 1 Springfield 2 (eat), Westhamians 0 Harold Wood Ath 1 (abb after 60 mins).

Senior Division Cup

Round Two: Hutton 0 Harold Wood Ath 1.

Essex Senior League

Gordon Brasted Memorial Trophy

Second round: Basildon 0 Eton Manor 4, Bethnal Green 4 Sawbridgeworth 0, Burnham Ramblers 2 Enfield 1893 1, Hullbridge 3 Stansted 2, Mauritius 1 Barkingside 3, Southend Manor 2 London APSA 0, Takeley 0 Clapton 3, Witham 3 Barking 2

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 0 Melton St Audrys 1.

Division One: Halesworth Town 2 Mendlesham 2, St Johns 1 BT Trimley 2, Stonham Aspal 2 Leiston St Margarets 3, Stowupland Falcons 1 Wickham Market 9, Thurston 1 Saxmundham Sports 2, Trimley Red Devils 3 Cockfield Utd 0, Wenhaston Utd 2 Ipswich Exiles 2.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians 2 St Johns 1, Felixstowe Utd 2 Ipswich Ath 2, Framlingham Town 1 Crane Sports 0, Old Newton Utd 0 Westerfield Utd 4, Saxmundham Sports 2 Melton St Audrys 1, Woodbridge Ath v Ransomes Sports (pp).

Intermediate Division B: Cockfield Utd 1 Capel Plough 2, East Bergholt Utd 3 BT Trimley 3, Haughley Utd 2 Stonham Aspal 2, Ipswich Exiles 3 Wenhaston Utd 2, Mendlesham 1 Thurston 2, Stanton 2 Leiston St Margarets 1, Wickham Market 4 Stowupland Falcons 0.

Division Two: AFC Crowley 0 Elmswell 4, Benhall St Mary 2 Bramford Utd 1, Claydon 3 Sporting 87 5, Parkside Utd 1 Bacton Utd 89 4, Salvation Army 0 AFC Hoxne 0, Somersham 4 Bramford Rd OB 1.

Division Three: Bacton Utd 89 Res 5 St Clements Hospital 0, Bildeston Rangers 3 Sproughton Sports 3, Tacket Street BBOB 2 Stradbroke Utd 1, Ufford Sports 0 Waterside 3, Walsham le Willows A 1 Tattingstone Utd 4, Woolverstone Utd 4 Willis 0.

Division Four: Henley Ath Res 1 Aldeburgh Town 3, Sizewell Ass 0 Coddenham 3.

Division Five: Felixstowe Harpers 3 Cedars Park 3.

Division Six: Sproughton Utd 0 FC Adhara 3.

Omnico Cup

Round One: AFC Brickmakers 1 Gt Blakenham 2, Kesgrave Kestrals 6 AFC Titans 2.

Club Colours Cup

Round One: AFC Hoxne 10 Willis 2, Aldeburgh Town 1 Halesworth Town 2, Bramford Road OB 4 Somersham 1, Bramford Utd v Sizewell Ass (pp), Cedars Park 4 Westerfield Utd A 2, Coddenham 2 Salvation Army 3, Elmswell 2 AFC Crowley 5, Old Newton Utd A 3 Woolverstone Utd 0, Sporting 87 2 Claydon 4, Sproughton Sports 3 Trimley Red Devils 2, St Clements Hospital 5 Benhall St Marys 2, Stradbroke Utd 3 Stonham Aspal A 5.

Suffolk Senior Cup

Round One: Brandon Town 3 Old Newton Utd 8, Bungay Town 0 Coplestonians 6, Cornard Utd 0 Whitton Utd 3, Crane Sports 1 Subury Ath 4, Grundisburgh 0 Achilles 3, Hundon 0 Haughley Ath 3, Ipswich Ath 0 Stanton 1, Ipswich Wanderers 1 Felixstowe Utd 4, Lakenheath 3 East Bergholt Utd 0, Long Melford 2 Woodbridge Ath 3, Ransomes Sports 2 Team Bury 1, Stowmarket Town 1 Framlingham Town 3, Westerfield Utd 2 Beccles Town 3.

Essex Premier Cup

Bancroft 1 Takeley Reserves 0, Benfleet 2 Canning Town 1, Bowers & Pitsea Res 5 Halstead Town Res 4, Buckhurst Hill 4 Arlesford Colne Rangers 4 (aet) Alresford Colen Rangers win 3-1 on pens, Clacton Utd 2 Maldon St Marys 0, Debden Sports 3 Brampton Park 5, Epping 0 Ryan FC 4, Gas Rec 0 Frenford Senior 1 (aet), Gosfield Utd 3 Burnham Ramblers Res 2 (aet), Gt Bentley 2 Westhamians 3, Harwich & Parkeston 0 Runwell Hospital 2, Newbury Forest 2 Kelvedon Hatch 4, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Little Oakley 1, Sandon Royals 0 M & B Club 2, Shenfield AFC 3 White Ensign 5, Southminster St Leonard 3 Roydon 1, St Osyth 0 Manford Way 2, Stansted Res 4 Boxted Lodgers 0, Tiptree Jobserve 2 Herongate Ath 5, Wivehoe Town Res 0 Hannakins Farm 1.

Mid Essex League Premier Division

Beacon Hill Rovers 3 Silver End 4, Byfleet Rayleigh 6 Focus Ferrers 2, Great Baddow 3 Braintree & Bocking 2, Harold Wood 1 Scotia Billericay 4, Little Walsham 2 Springfield Rouge 2, UCC 2 St Cleres 3.

Division One

Manford Way 6 Mundonvics 2, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Scotia Billericay Res 8, Shenfield Hollands 0 Sparta Basildon 0, Stags Head 5 Ferrers Ath 0, Swan Mead 4 Frenford Senior ‘A’ 0, Writtle Manor 2 Bradwell 5.

Division Two

Battlesbridge 2 Harold Wood Res 0, Boreham 2 Hutton 3, Rayleigh 1 Manford Way Res 2, Shelley Royals 2 Broomfield 3, Sporting Brentwood 2 Little Waltham Res 1, St Margarets 2 Sungate 1.

Division Three

Bradwell Res 1 Byfleet Rangers Res 8, Braintree & Bocking Res 2 Stock 1, Felsted Rovers 7 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 2, Frenford Senior ‘B’ 4 City Colts 2, Latchingdon 2 White Hart Untd 7, St Cleres Res 3 E2V Tech 3.

Division Four

Basildon Ath 10 Focus Ferrers Res 1, Burnham Ramblers 1 Silver End Res 1, Durning 6 Crays Hill 2, Great Baddow Res 5 Runwell Hospital 1, Mundon Vics Res 1 Beacon Hill Rovers ‘A’ 1, Tillingham 7 Battlesbridge Res 1.

Division Five

Battlesbridge ‘A’ 3 Old Chelmsfordians Res 4, Dunmow 4 Maldon St Mary 1, E2V Tech Res 2 Marconi 2, Laindon Orient 5 Rayleigh ‘A’ 0, Sparta Basildon Res 2 Burnham Ramblers Res 2, UCC Res 1 St Cleres ‘A’ 2, White Hart Untd Res 5 Shelley Royals Res 2.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bushel FC 4 Lawshall 1, Mildenhall 1 Ixworth 5, Priors FC 11 Elephant 0, RF Saints 1 Bartons 5.

Division Two: Hopton 3 Bury Rovers 6, Bacton United 2 Black Eagels 2010 4, Barons 0 Garboldisham 6, Tollgate 3 Sporting 0, Wickhambrook 2 Beck Row 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter