Saturday, October 16

Blue Square

Blue Square

Premier: AFC Wimbledon 1 Gateshead 0, Altrincham 1 Fleetwood Town 0, Cambridge Utd 3 Barrow 1, Crawley Town 2 Newport County 3, Eastbourne Borough 2 Luton 4, Foresto Green 0 Histon 1, Grimsby 1 Southport 1, Hayes & Yeading 0 Wrexham 3, Kettering 1 Kidderminster 1, Mansfield 1 Darlington 0, Tamworth 1 Rushden & Diamonds 2, York 1 Bath City 1.

South: Basingstoke 1 Bromley 0, Bishops Stortford 1 Havant & Waterlooville 2, Boreham Wood 0 Ebbsfleet Utd 1, Braintree Town 1 Thurrock 0, Dover 2 Chelmsford 1, Eastleigh 1 Dartford 0, Hampton & Richmond 0 Farnborough 2, Lewes 0 Dorchester 1, Maidenhead Utd 0 Welling 0, Staines Town 0 Woking 0, St Albans 2 Weston Super Mare 0.

FA Trophy


You may also want to watch:


First Qualifying Round: AFC Hornchurch 2 Brentwood Town 1, Arlesey Town 0 Ramsgate 0, Bognor Regis Town 1 Croydon Ath 0, Bury Town 2 Barton Rovers 0, Cambridge City 1 Aveley 0, Canvey Is 1 AFC Sudbury 2, Carshalton Ath 2 Ilford 0, Cray Wanderers 2 Wingate & Finchley 1, Dulwich Hamlet 2 Hastings Utd 2, Enfield Town 2 Walton Casuals 1, Faversham Town 1 Kingstonian 2, Fleet Town 0 Godalming Town 2, Folkestone Invicta 4 Worthing 2, Gt Wakering Rovers 1 Thamesmead Town 2, Harlow Town 3 Bedford Town 2, Harrow Borough 0 Hendon 1, Horsham 3 Redbridge 0, Maidstone Utd 2 Burgess Hill Town 0, Margate 5 Whitehawk 1, Biggleswade Town 0 Billericay Town 1, Needham Market 2 Lowestoft Town 2, Soham Town Rangers 1 Grays Ath 2, Sutton Utd 3 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1, Tonbridge Angels 3 Concord Rangers 2, Waltham Forest 0 Romford 2, Wealdstone 2 Potters Bar Town 2.

Ridgeons League

Most Read

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 3 Norwich Utd 4, Dereham Town 2 Walsham le Willows 2, Ely City 0 Leiston 1, FC Clacton 0 Gt Yarmouth Town 2, Haverhill Rovers 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Histon Res 0 Wivenhoe Town 3, Kirkley & Pakefield 2 Hadleigh Utd 2, Newmarket Town 2 CRC 1, Stanway Rovers 9 Debenham LC 1, Wisbech Town 2 Woodbridge Town 1, Wroxham 3 Mildenhall Town 2.

Division One: Cornard Utd 0 Saffron Walden Town 2, Godmanchester Rovers 5 Long Melford 1, Ipswich Wanderers 2 Halstead Town 1, Stowmarket Town 0 Whitton Utd 1.

Ridgeons Reserve League

South Division: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0 Haverhill Rovers 1, Hadleigh Utd 0 Brantham Ath 1, Halstead Town 0 Ipswich Wanderers 3, Long Melford 3 Witham Town 0, Wivenhoe Town 4 Stanway Rovers 1.

North Division: Debenham LC 2 Lowestoft Town 5, Gt Yarmouth Town 5 Dereham Town 2, Leiston 0 Gorleston 4, Norwich Utd 1 Walsham le Willows 1, Whitton Utd 1 Needham Market 4, Woodbridge Town 1 Stowmarket Town 1.

Essex Senior League

Barkingside 2 Burnham Ramblers 1, Basildon Utd 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 2, Bethnal Green Utd 0 Southend Manor 1, Bowers & Pitsea 2 Clapton 2, Eton Manor 2 Enfield 1893 4, Stansted 2 Barking 0, Takeley 1 Hullbridge Sports 1, Witham Town 4 London ASPA 0.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Epping 1 Harold Wood Ath 2, Manford Way 1 Westhamians 0, Mountnessing 1 Frenford Senior 3, Rayleigh Town 1 M & B Club 1, White Ensign 1 Buckhurst Hill 1.

Senior Division One: Old Chelmsfordians 1 Benfleet 2, Runwell Hospital 1 Aldborough Ath 1, Ryan FC 0 Sandon Royals 3, Southminster St Leonards 5 Hutton 1, Thurrock Res 1 Sungate 1.

Senior Division Two: Burnham Ramblers 0 Wadham Lodge 5, Herongate Ath 3 Waltham Abbey Res 1, Leigh Ramblers 2 Broomfield 3, Leytonstone Utd 2 Forest Glade 1.

Senior Division Three: Castle Utd 1 Springfield 4, Debden Sports 3 Newham Utd 2, Old Southendian 4 Shenfield AFC 2, Ramsden 1 Catholic Utd 3, Writtle 1 Basildon Town 2.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 2 Bishops Stortford Swifts 3, Frenford Senior 1 White Ensign 0, Harold Wood Ath 4 Epping 3, Kelvedon Hatch 2 Rayleigh Town 2, M & B Club 3 Buckhurst Hill 2, Westhamians 4 Manford Way 1.

Reserve Division Two: Aldborough Ath 3 Hutton 2, Benfleet 1 Old Chelmsforidans 3, Galleywood 2 Mountnessing 2, Hannakins Farm 1 Upminster 3, Lakeside 1 Runwell Hospital 2, Springfield 2 Herongate Ath 3.

Reserve Division Three: Basildon 4 Leytonstone Utd 0, Forest Glade 4 Writtle 2, Newham Utd 2 Southminster St Leonard 3, Sandon Royals 0 Debden Sports 8, Shenfield AFC 2 Castle Utd 3, Sungate 4 Leigh Ramblers 2.

Senior Division Cup

Second Round: Bishops Stortford Town 2 Kelvedon Hatch 3, Ongar Town 5 Hannakins Farm 3 (aet).

Denny King Memorial Cup

First Round: Roydon 4 Maldon St Marys 1.

Second Round: Sawbridgeworth Town Res 1 Bowers & Pitsea Res 3 (aet).

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Coplestonians 2 Westerfield Utd 1, East Bergholt Utd 2 Achilles 3, Felixstowe Utd 1 Capel Plough 2, Grundisburgh 5 Crane Sports 1, Ipswich Ath 1 Old Newton Utd 1, Melton St Audrys 1 Ransomes Sports 2, Stanton 1 Framlingham Town 1, Woodbridge Ath 1 Haughley Utd 1.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles v St Johns (pp), Crane Sports 1 Grundisburgh 4, Felixstowe Utd 0 Coplestonians 4, Framlingham Town v Saxmundham Sports (pp), Old Newton Utd 0 Ipswich Ath 5, Ransomes Sports 2 Melton St Audrys 2, Westerfield Utd 5 Woodbridge Ath 8.

Intermediate Division B: Haughley Utd 2 Leiston St Margarets 4, Mendlesham v Cockfield Utd (pp), Stowupland Falcons 1 Stanton 6, Wickham Market 0 East Bergholt Utd 2.

Division Two: Salvation Army 0 Benhall St Mary 1.

Division Three: Bacton Utd 89 Res 4 Bildeston Rangers 1, St Clements Hospital 1 Coplestonians A 3, Tattingstone Utd 2 Ufford Sports 4, Waterside 3 Tacket Street BBOB 1, Woolverstone Utd 2 Walsham le Willows A 1.

Division Four: AFC Hoxne Res 0 AFC Brickmakers 1, Aldeburgh Town 2 Claydon Res 1, Benhall St Mary Res 3 Salvation Army Res 1, Bramford Road OB Res 1 Sizewell Ass 3, Bramford Utd Res 2 Sporting 87 Res 7, Henley Ath Res 0 Stonham Aspal A 2.

Division Five: AFC Crowley Res 3 Woolverstone Utd Res 0, Cedars Park 1 St Clements Hospital Res 2, Dennington Utd 1 Felixstowe Harpers 5, East Bergholt Utd A 4 Coddenham Res 2, Elmswell Res 1 Westerfield Utd A 1, Old Newton Utd A 0 Trimley Red Devils Res 10.

Division Six: AFC Titans 2 Halesworth Town Res 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Sproughton Utd 2, Shotley 2 Aldeburgh Town Res 0, Sizewell Ass Res 4 FC Adhara 3, Somersham Res 2 Stradbroke Utd Res 2, Sproughton Sports Res 3 Willis Res 2.

Suffolk Junior Cup

First Round: Cockfield Utd 4 Glemsford Gladiators 3, Coddenham 2 Bramford Road OB 6, Elmswell 1 Priors 4, Halesworth Town 2 Corton & Ole Frank 1, Hearts of Oak 6 AFC Hoxne 0, Ipswich Exiles 2 Somersham 1, Leiston St Margarets 2 Wickham Market 1, Saxmundham Sports 0 Mendlesham 2, Sporting 87 v Tuddenham Rovers (Home win awarded), St Johns 1 Henley Ath 2, Stonham Aspal 3 Bacton Utd 89 4, Stradbroke Utd 3 Sproughton Sports 1, Thurston v Bures Utd (Home win awarded), Trimley Red Devils 2 Parkside Utd 0, Wenhaston Utd 3 Stowupland Falcons 1, Wickhambrook 4 Clare Town 5, Willis 0 BT Trimley 3.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Dedham OB 1 Gt Bentley 2, Earls Colne 2 University of Essex 1, Harwich & Parkeston 0 Gas Rec 5, Hedinghams Utd 0 Rowhedge 4, Holland FC 0 West Bergholt 4, Little Oakley 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 2, Sudbury Ath 3 Hatfield Peverel 2, White Notley 1 Tiptree Jobserve 1, Wormingford Wanderers 1 Brightlingsea Regent 2.

Division One: Clacton Utd 10 Bell Utd 0, Coggeshall Town 1 Boxted Lodgers 0, Foxash Social 1 Newbury Forest 5, Kirby Ath 1 Barnston AFC 2, Lawford Lads 4 Mersea Is 2, Rayne 5 Bradfield Rovers 2, St Osyth 4 Weeley Ath 1.

Premier Reserve Division: Arlesford Colne Rangers 3 Earls Colne 1, Brightlingsea Regent 1 Holland FC 2, Gt Bentley 8 Foxash Social 0, Hatfield Peverel 0 Dedham OB 3, University of Essex 3 Little Oakley 1, West Bergholt 4 Coggeshall Town 0.

Reserve Division One: Barnston AFC 5 Hedinghams Utd 4, Bradfield Rovers 2 Gosfield Utd 0, Mersea Is 1 Wormingford Wanderers 1, West Clacton 9 Kirby Ath 1.

Tommy Thompson Knock-out Cup Preliminary Round: Tiptree Jobserve Res 0 Rowhedge Res 7.

Tommy Thompson Knock-out Cup First Round: Gas Rec Res 0 Boxted Lodgers Res 1.

Mid-Essex Football League

Dave Strachan Knock Out Cup Second Round: Basildon Ath 1 Scotia Billericay 2, Braintree & Bocking 7 Bradwell 1, Byfleet 4 Springfield Rouge 4 (aet - Springfield Rouge won 5-4 on pens), Durning 0 Beacon Hill 10, Felsted 4 Shenfield Hollands 3, Ferrers Ath 4 Frenford Senior A 1, Focus Ferrers 3 Dunmow 0, Laindon Orient 2 Great Baddow 7, Little Waltham 3 Battlesbridge 2, St Cleres 4 U.C.C 3 (aet), St Margarets 1 Sparta Basildon 2, Silver End 2 Rhodesia 1, Sporting Brentwood 3 Latchingdon 1, Stags Head 3 White Hart Utd 0, Writtle Manor 0 Harold Wood 1.

Division One: Scotia Billericay Res 6 Mundon 0.

Division Two: Harold Wood Res 3 Little Waltham Res 1, Hutton 2 Shelley Royals 2, Rayleigh 3 Sungate 1.

Division Three: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 4 Frenford Senior B 3, Bradwell Res 0 St Cleres Res 7, Broomfield 1 Brendans 3, City Colts 0 Byfleet Res 4, Epping 3 E2V Tech 2.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 3 Foccus Ferrers Res 2, Crays Hill 0 Beacon Hill A 5, Great Baddow Res 3 Mundon Vics Res 0, Runwell Hospital 3 Burnham Ramblers 3, Silver End Res 6 Rayleigh Res 1, Springfield 1 Tillingham 4.

Division Five: Burnham Res 0 Marconi 2, E2V Tech Res 1 Maldon St Mary 6, Rayleigh A 1 St Cleres A 1, U.C.C Res 2 Sparta Basildon Res 1

St Edmundsbury Football League

Junior Cup First Round: Westbury Utd 5 Lawshall Swan 3 (aet), Boxford Rovers 2 Bartons 5, Ixworth Pykkerell 6 Barton Mills 3, Bushel 1 St Edmunds 1965 2, West Row Gunners 9 Elephant & Castle 0, Elmswell 1 Priors 4, Mildenhall Utd 1 Glemsford & Cavendish 3, RF Saints 5 Acton Crown 0, Wickhambrrok 4 Clare Town 5 (aet), Barrow v Stoke by Nayland (Home win awarded).

Division One: Beck Row 3 Bacton Utd 89 1, Black Eagles 2010 2 Barons 1986 4, Garboldisham 1 Bury Rovers 4, Tollgate Inn 8 Hopton 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter