Saturday, October 23

Blue Square South

Blue Square

South: Dorchester 1 Braintree Town 0, Welling 3 Bishop’s Stortford 1, Weston Super Mare 0 Hampton & Richmond 0.

FA Cup

Fourth qualifying round: Leiston 0 Dartford 0.


You may also want to watch:


Ryman League

Premier Division: Aveley 0 Tonbridge Angels 3, Billericay Town 0 Margate 0, Bury Town 1 AFC Hornchurch 3, Concord Rangers 3 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0, Croydon Ath 0 Kingstonian 4, Hastings Utd 0 Lowestoft Town 0, Sutton Utd 1 Cray Wanderers 1, Wealdstone 1 Maidstone Utd 1.

Most Read

Division One North: Enfield Town 0 Great Wakering Rovers 3, Grays Ath 1 Potters Barn Town 2, Harlow Town 1 AFC Sudbury 0, Heybridge Swifts 1 Waltham Forest 1, Ilford 1 Wingate & Finchley 3, Needham Market 3 Cheshunt 2, Redbridge 4 Brentwood Town 0, Thamesmead Town 1 Leyton 1, Tilbury 0 Maldon & Tiptree 2, Waltham Abbey 1 East Thurrock Utd 3, Ware 0 Romford 2.

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: Debenham LC 0 FC Clacton 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0 Dereham Town 5, Gt Yarmouth Town 2 Haverhill Rovers 2, Hadleigh Utd 0 Wroxham 2, Histon Res 0 Brantham Ath 5, Kirkley & Pakefield 0 CRC 1, Norwich Utd 2 Ely City 0, Wisbech Town 1 Stanway Rovers 1, Wivenhoe Town 0 Newmarket Town 0, Woodbridge Town 3 Mildenhall Town 1.

Division One: Diss Town 1 Fakenham Town 0, Downham Town 0 Cambridge University Press 7, Gorleston 7 Swaffham Town 2, Halstead Town 1 Godmanchester Rovers 2, Long Melford 4 Team Bury 2, March Town Utd 1 Stowmarket Town 3, Saffron Walden Town 2 Ipswich Wanderers 2, Whitton Utd 4 Thetford Town 1.

Reserve South Division: AFC Sudbury 3 Braintree Town 2, Brantham Ath 2 Heybridge Swifts 1, Haverhill Rovers 3 Long Melford 1, Ipswich Wanderers 3 Hadleigh Utd 0, Stanway Rovers 4 Felixstowe & Walton United 0, Witham Town 2 Halstead Town 0.

Reserve North Division: Dereham Town v Woodbridge Town & Lowestoft Town v Gt Yarmouth Town (pp), Stowmarket Town 1 Needham Market 1, Walsham le Willows 3 Diss Town 3.

Essex Senior League

Barking 1 Bowers & Pitsea 2, Basildon United 3 Burnham Ramblers 3, Clapton 2 Barkingside 3, Hullbridge Sports 1 Witham Town 1, London APSA 2 Takeley 2, Mauritius Sports 1 Enfield 1893 4, Southend Manor 2 Sawbrigeworth Tn 1, Stanstead 0 Eton Manor 0.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Buckhurst Hill 2 Rayleigh Town 4, Frenford Senior 1 Ongar Town 4, Galleywood 1 Westhamians 1, Harold Wood Ath 0 Canning Town 2, White Ensign 1 Manford Way 0.

Senior Division One: Benfleet 0 Hannakins Farm 3, Lakeside 2 Runwell Hospital 3, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Thurrock Res 1, Southminster St Leonards 6 Sungate 1.

Senior Division Two: Burnham Ramblers Res 0 Herongate Ath 2, Forest Glade 2 Maldon St Marys 2, Leigh Ramblers 3 Roydon 1, Leytonstone Utd 0 Waltham Abbey Res 1, Wadham Lodge 2 Stansted Res 1.

Senior Division Three: Catholic Utd 7 Writtle 3, Newham Utd 2 Basildon Town 1, Sawbridgeworth Town Res 1 Ramsden 5, Shenfield AFC 1 Castle Utd 5, Springfield 3 Old Southendian 1.

Reserve Division Two: Herongate Ath 0 Mountnessing 5, Runwell Hospital 3 Old Chelmsfordians 0.

Senior Division Cup Third round: Mountnessing 1 Kelvedon Hatch 2.

Denny King Memorial Cup First round: Hutton 6 Broomfield 1.

Second round: Bishop’s Stortford Swifts 3 Ryan FC 2, M & B Club 3 Epping 1, Sandon Royals 1 Aldborough Ath 0.

Essex Junior Cup

First round: Basildon Town 1 White Ensign 3, Barnston AFC Reserves 4 Hatfield Heath 1, Beacon Hill Rovers Res 5 Foxash Social Reserves 1, Bradfield Rovers Reserves 2 Boxted Lodgers Reserves 1, Canning Town 4 Frenford Senior 3, Castle Utd 5 Buckhurst Hill 1, Coggeshall Town Reserves 3 Dedham Old Boys Reserves 1, Cupids Country Club 1 Benfleet 4, Debden Sports 3 Scotia Billericay 2, Earls Colne Reserves 0 West Bergholt Reserves 2, Epping 2 Gt Baddow 4, Hannakins Ford 1 Ford (Basildon) 3, Harlow Link 6 Bradwell 0, Hullbridge Sports Res 1 Byfleet Rayleigh 4, Hutton Res 1 Focus Ferrers 0, Kelvedon Hatch 8 Thaxted Rangers 0, Little Oakley Reserves 1 Great Bentley Reserves 0, Manford Way 3 Harold Wood Ath 2, Mersea Island Reserves 4 Alresford C0pne Rangers Res 1, Nroth Weald 3 Shenfield AFC 0, Old Barkabbeyans 5 Leytonstone Utd 0, Ramsden 3 Galleywood 2, Rayleigh Town 1 Leigh Town 2, St Cleres 1 Lakeside 3, Sungate 2 Chingford Ath 5, Tiptree Jobserve Reserves 1 Braintree & Bocking 14, Tollesbury 6 Southminster St Leonards 2, Upminster 0 M & B Club 4, Westhamians 3 Singh Sabha Barking 4, Writtle 1 Little Waltham 4.

Essex Junior Trophy

First round: Mundon Vics Res 2 Lexden All Stars 2 (aet, Mundon Vics won 6-5 on pens), Brendans 4 Witch Finders 2, Kelvedon Social 3 Tillingham 2, Shelley Royals 5 Frontiers 4, Haver Town 1 Scotia Billericay Res 7, Springfield 1 Battlesbridge 4, Stock 2 Marconi 0, Wickford Rangers 2 Great Baddow Res 3 (aet), Crays Hill 1 Ferrers Ath 7, Sheering Res 3 E2V Tech 1, Bradwell Res 0 Old Chelmsfordians 3, North Weald Res 1 Sporting Brentwood 3, Hatfield Heath Res 2 Rayleigh 1, Swan Mead v Shoebury Town Res & Rhodesia v Day One (pp), Southend Collegians Res 0 Sparta Basildon 3, St Cleres Res 4 Thorpe Ath 2, Sungate 2 Harold wood Res 4, Manford Way 2 M & B Club Third 4, Oakwood Sports ‘B’ 4 Frenford Senior ‘A’ 5.

Broch Group Mid-Essex League

Premier Division: Harold Wood 2 UCC 5, Springfield Rooge 1 Silver End 4.

Division One: Shenfield Holland 1 Writtle Manor 8, Stags Head 5 Mundon Vics 3.

Division Two: Broomfield 1 Manford Way Res 4, Hutton 3 Little Waltham Res 0, St Margarets 2 Boreham 1.

Division Three: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 2 Latchingdon 0, City Colts 0 Braintree & Bocking Res 2, Frenford Senior ‘B’ 3 Epping 3, White Hart Untd 2 Byfleet Rayleigh Res 0.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 2 Basildon Ath 4, Beacon Hill Rovers ‘A’ v Silver End Res (pp), Focus Ferrers Res 3 Burnham Ramblers 3, Rayleigh Res 4 Runwell Hospital 1.

Division Five: Battlesbridge ‘A’ 3 Shelley Royals Res 2, Burnham Ramblers Res 0 Laindon Orient 3, Dunmow 3 St Cleres ‘A’ 0, E2V Tech Res 0 White Hart Untd Res 7, Maldon St Mary 3 Sparta Basildon Res 6, Old Chelmsfordians Res 4 Rayleigh ‘A’ 5.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 0 Gas Recreation 1, Brightlingsea Regent 5 Hedinghams United 0, Dedham Old Boys 1 Hatfield Peveral 1, Great Bentley 4 Tiptree Jobserve 0, Holland FC 5 Earls Colne 2, Sudbury Athletic 3 Little Oakley 1, University of Essex 2 White Notley 0, West Bergholt 3 Rowhedge 1, Wormingford Wanderers 2 Harwich & Parkeston 0.

Division One: Bell United 0 Clare Town 7, Boxted Lodgers 1 Lawford Lads 4, Foxash Social 1 Mersea Island 2, Gosfield United 2 Bradfield Rovers 2, Kirby Athletic 6 Clacton United 2, Rayne 0 Newbury Forest 3, St. Osyth 5 Barnston AFC 6, Weeley Athletic 1 Coggeshall Town 1.

Reserve Premier Division: Gas Recreation Reserves 3 University of Essex Reserves 2, Hatfield Peverel Reserves 0 Holland FC Reserves 0.

Reserve Division One: Hedinghams United Res 2 West Clacton Reserves 2, Lawford Lads Reserves 4 Wormingford Wanderers Res 3, Rowhedge Reserves 2 Sudbury Athletic Reserves 2.

Reserve Knock Out Cup: White Notley Reserves 3 Brightlingsea Regent Reserves 6.

Essex County FA - Junior Cup

Round One: Coggeshall Town Res 3 Dedham Old Boys Res 1, Mersea Island Res 4 Alresford Colne Rgs Res 1, Tiptree Jobserve Res 1 Braintree & Bocking 14, Bradfield Rovers Res 2 Boxted Lodgers Res 1, Beacon Hill Rovers Res 5 Foxash Social Res 1, Earls Colne Res 0 West Bergholt Res 2, Little Oakley Res 1 Great Bentley Res 0, Barnston AFC Res 4 Hatfield Heath 1.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 2 Coplestonians 1, Capel Plough 3 Grundisburgh 1, Crane Sports 3 Melton St Audrys 0, Framlingham Town 2 Ipswich Ath 3, Haughley Utd 1 Felixstowe Utd 1, Old Newton Utd 3 Woodbridge Ath 3, Stanton 1 Ransomes Sports 1, Westerfield Utd 1 East Bergholt Utd 0.

Division One: BT Trimley 1 Stonham Aspal 2, Mendlesham 0 Leiston St Margarets 8, Saxmundham Sports 0 Ipswich Exiles 3, St Johns 2 Halesworth Town 1, Wickham Market 3 Trimley Red Devils 2.

Intermediate Division A: Grundisburgh 3 Westerfield Utd 1, Ipswich Ath v Framlingham Town (pp), Melton St Audrys 3 Crane Sports 3, Ransomes Sports 4 Achilles 0, St Johns 4 Coplestonians 3, Woodbridge Ath 8 Old Newton Utd 1.

Intermediate Division B: East Bergholt Utd 4 Haughley Utd 0.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 1 Somersham 4, Bramford Road OB 3 Claydon 2, Bramford Utd 1 Sporting 87 1, Elmswell 4 AFC Hoxne 2, Henley Ath 1 Parkside Utd 3.

Division Three: Sproughton Sports 0 Coplestonians A 0, Stradbroke Utd 3 Willis 0, Tacket Street BBOB 1 Walsham le Willows A 0, Ufford Sports 1 Woolverstone Utd 0.

Division Four: Salvation Army Res 0 Coddenham 7, Sporting 87 Res 2 Bramford Road OB Res 3, Stonham Aspal A 2 Benhall St Mary Res 0.

Division Five: AFC Crowley Res 4 St Clements Hospital Res 1, Coddenham Res 2 Woolverstone Utd Res 5.

Division Six: FC Adhara 3 Willis Res 1, Shotley 5 Kesgrave Kestrels 3, Sizewell Ass Res 1 Cedars Park Res 11, Somersham Res 3 Aldeburgh Town Res 1.

Touchline Sports Trophy

First round: Felixstowe Utd Res 1 Stanton Res 5.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Second round: AFC Hoxne Res 2 Kirkley & Pakefield B 0, AFC Sudbury A 1 East Bergholt Utd A 5, AFC Titans 1 Westerfield Utd A 8, Aldeburgh Town 4 Old Newton Utd A 0, Benhall St Mary 2 Tattingstone Utd 1, Bildeston Rangers 1 Claydon Res 2, Cedars Park 2 AFC Crowley 3, Cockfield Utd Res v Tuddenham Rovers Res (Home win awarded), Felixstowe Harpers 2 Sproughton Utd 1, Ipswich Exiles Res 2 Henley Ath Res 3, Leiston St Margarets Res 2 Wickham Market Res 0, St Clements Hospital 1 Bramford Utd Res 3, Stonham Aspal Res 4 Salvation Army 3, Stowupland Falcons Res 0 Saxmundham Sports Res 2, Thurston Res 3 Elmswell Res 2, Trimley Red Devils Res 2 Stradbroke Utd Res 0, Wenhaston Utd Res 3 Bacton Utd 89 Res 3 (away win on pens).

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bartons FC 1 St Edmunds 1965 FC 5, Bushel FC 2 Barrow FC 2, Elephant & Castle Fc 1 Westbury Utd Fc 9, Ixworth Pykkerell Fc 4 Priors FC 4, Lawshall Swan FC 6 Mildenhall Utd FC 1.

Division Two: Hopton 3 Black Eagles 5, Sporting 87 1 Garboldisham 3, Wickhambrook 4 Bacton 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter