Saturday, October 15

Blue Square

Blue Square

Premier: AFC Telford 0 Ebbsfleet Utd 2, Barrow 3 Hayes & Yeading 1, Braintree Town 3 Bath City 3, Cambridge Utd 3 Alfreton Town 0, Darlington 1 Kidderminster 0, Forest Green 0 Kettering 1, Luton 5 Gateshead 1, Mansfield 1 Southport 3, Newport County 1 Tamworth 2, Wrexham 4 Stockport 0, York 2 Grimsby 1.

South: Hampton & Richmond 0 Boreham Wood 1, Welling 3 Dorchester 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 3 Kingstonian 0, Canvey Is 2 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0, Carshalton Ath 0 Harrow Borough 1, Horsham 2 Metropolitan Police 2, Wealdstone 2 Hastings Utd 1, Wingate & Finchley 2 Aveley 2.

Division One North: Brentwood Town 2 Heybridge Swifts 0, Cheshunt 1 Needham Market 8, Gt Wakering Rovers 1 Enfield Town 1, Leiston 1 Harlow Town 4, Potters Bar Town 2 Chatham Town 1, Romford 3 Ware 2, Soham Town Rangers 1 Thamesmead Town 3, Tilbury 3 Waltham Abbey 2, Waltham Forest 4 Ilford 3.

Most Read

FA Cup

Third Round Qualifying: Billericay Town 0 Leatherhead 3, Bodmin Town 1 Godalming Town 1, Cray Wanderers 1 Dartford 2, Dover Ath 3 Wroxham 1, East Thurrock Utd 3 North Greewood Utd 3, Eastbourne Borough 1 AFC Sudbury 0, Lowestoft Town 2 Chelmsford City 5, Maldon & Tiptree 1 Hendon 3, Margate 2 Bromley 3, Redbridge 3 Dunstable Town 0, Sutton Utd 4 Bognor Regis Town 0, Worthing 0 Staines Town 2.

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: Dereham Town 6 Mildenhall Town 1, Diss Town 1 Gorleston 2, Ely City 1 Wivenhoe Town 0, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 CRC 3, Gt Yarmouth Town 2 FC Clacton 8, Haverhill Rovers 0 Brantham Ath 3, Norwich Utd 3 Newmarket Town 0, Stanway Rovers 1 Walsham le Willows 1, Wisbech Town 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 0.

Division One: Cornard Utd 2 Debenham LC 4, Ipswich Wanderers 0 Cambridge Univ Press 2, Long Melford 2 March Town Utd 0, Stowmarket Town 4 Brightlingsea Regent 0, Whitton Utd 2 Godmanchester Rovers 2.

Norfolk Senior Cup

Downham Town 1 Blofield Utd 3, Hempnall 2 Fakenham Town 3, Swaffham Town 1 Thetford Town 3.

Ridgeons Reserve League

South Division: Brantham Ath 0 Haverhill Rovers 1, Brightlingsea Regent 5 Long Melford 0, FC Clacton 2 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2, Halstead Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 2, Heybridge Swifts 3 Stanway Rovers 2, Wivenhoe Town 0 Braintree Town 3.

North Division: Gorleston 5 Debenham LC 1, Needham Market 3 Gt Yarmouth Town 1, Thetford Town 5 Ipswich Wanderers 2, Walsham le Willows 2 Norwich Utd 1, Woodbrige Town 2 Dereham Town 3.

Chell Trophy

West Suffolk Group: AFC Sudbury Res 5 Stowmarket Town Res 2.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Galleywood 0 Canning Town 4, M & B Club 1 White Ensign 1.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 3 Thurrock Res 0, Herongate Ath 0 Southminster St Leonards 1, Lakeside 1 Aldborough Ath 4, Runwell Hospital 2 Epping 2, Sandon Royals 2 Ongar Town 6.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 1 Springfield 2, Castle Utd 2 Burnham Ramblers 0, Forest Glade 3 Upminster 2, Roydon 0 Leigh Ramblers 0.

Senior Division Three: Newham Utd 4 Basildon Town 0, Ramsden 1 Debden Sports 2.

Reserve Division One: Epping 0 Hutton 3, Frenford Senior 1 M & B Club 1, Kelvedon Hatch 5 Buckhurst Hill 4, Manford Way 2 Rayleigh Town 1, Westhamians 0 Ramsden 0.

Reserve Division Two: Debden Sports 2 Runswell Hospital 4, Leigh Ramblers 2 White Ensign 1 (abandoned after 85 mins), Old Chelmsfordians 1 Sandon Royals 4, Southminster St Leonards 1 Galleywood 0, Springfield 4 Herongate Ath 1.

Reserve Division Three: Burnham Ramblers A 3 Newham Utd 5, Chingford Ath 4 Lakeside 1, Shenfield AFC 3 Old Barkabbeyans 7, Toby 2 Old Southendian 0, Writtle 3 Leytonstone Utd 1.

Senior Division Cup

Round Two: Benfleet 1 Kelvedon Hatch 3, Buckhurst Hill 0 Harold Hill 1 (aet), Harold Wood Ath 2 Ryan FC 1, Hutton 3 Wadham Lodge 2, Leytonstone Utd 3 Stambridge Utd 6 (aet), Old Barkabbeyans 1 Shenfield AFC 0, Old Southendian 4 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Rayleigh Town 5 Catholic Utd 0, Sungate 1 Frenford Senior 3, White Ensign 3 Manford Way 1.

Reserve Division Cup

Round Two: Basildon Town 1 Stambridge Utd 0, Castle Utd 2 Catholic Utd 6, Upminster 0 Aldborough Ath 4.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Bowers & Pitsea 1 Barkingside 0, Burnham Ramblers 2 Hullbridge Sports 4, Clapton 1 Stansted 2, Enfield 1893 1 London APSA 0, Eton Manor 3 Haringey & W’ham 1, Sporting Bengal Utd 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 1, Takeley 0 Bethnal Green Utd 0, Witham Town 9 Basildon Town 1.

Reserve Division: Barking 4 Waltham Abbey 3, Barkingside 1 Takeley 3, Grays Ath 2 Gt Wakering Rovers 1, Hullbridge Sports 5 Burnham Ramblers 1, Sawbridgeworth Town 0 Tilbury 2, Stansted 4 Bowers & Pitsea 3.

FA Inter League Cup

First Round: Kingsley Healthcare SIL 3 Reading League 0.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 1 Framlingham Town 3, Crane Sports 0 Wickham Market 1, East Bergholt Utd 1 Achilles 3, Haughley Utd 3 Old Newton Utd 3, Leiston St Margarets 0 Stanton 0, Woodbridge Ath 0 Melton St Audrys 0.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 2 East Bergholt Utd 3, Coplestonians 0 Crane Sports 3, Ipswich Ath 4 Ransomes Sports 2, Melton St Audrys 0 Woodbridge Ath 1, Old Newton Utd 1 Grundisburgh 4, Stanton 0 Capel Plough 3, Westerfield Utd 3 Felixstowe Utd 2.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 0 Henley Ath 6, Framlingham Town 4 Cockfield Utd 1, Ipswich Exiles 4 Saxmundham Sports 1, Mendlesham 2 Haughley Utd 1, Thurston 2 Leiston St Margarets 1, Wenhaston Utd 0 Stonham Aspal 0, Wickham Market 3 Trimley Red Devils 2.

Division Two: Benhall St Mary 5 Bildeston Rangers 0, Gt Blakenham 0 AFC Crowley 5, Somersham 2 Salvation Army 2.

Division Three: Bacton Utd 89 Res 5 John Bull Utd 3, St Clements Hospital 0 Tacket Street BBOB 4, Tattingstone Utd 2 Coplestonians A 7, Walsham le Willows A 1 Waterside 8.

Division Four: AFC Crowley Res 3 Ufford Sports 0, Aldeburgh Town 2 Cedars Park 2, Felixstowe Harpers 2 Bramford Road OB Res 1, Sizewell Ass 4 AFC Hoxne Res 3, Sporting 87 Res 0 Stowupland Falcons Res 1, Woolverstone Utd 5 St Clements Hospital Res 0.

Division Five: Cedars Park Res 1 FC Adhara 4, Dennington Utd v Benhall St Mary Res (pp), Elmswell Res 3 Sproughton Sports Res 2, Salvation Army Res 1 East Bergholt Utd A 2, Sproughton Utd 3 Coddenham Res 4, Witnesham Wasps 4 Stonham Aspal A 0.

Division Six: Bacton Utd 89 A 3 Halesworth Town Res 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Somersham Res 0, Old Newton Utd A 1 Witnesham Wasps Res 2, Waterside Res 2 Aldeburgh Town Res 2, Willis Res 7 Tattingstone Utd Res 3.

Suffolk Junior Cup

Round Two: AFC Hoxne 3 Stradbroke Utd 1, AFC Titans 0 Parkside Utd 12, Barton Mills 0 Sporting 87 4, Bramford Road OB 1 Westerfield Utd 6, BT Trimley 1 St Johns 2, Claydon 2 Bramford Utd 0, Cockfield Utd 1 Haverhill Sports Ass 4, Coddenham 1 Wenhaston Utd 5, Halesworth Town 0 Southwold Town 7, Henley Ath 0 Coplestonians 1, Saxmundham Sports 3 Bacton Utd 89 2, Sproughton Sports 0 Ipswich Exiles 3, Stonham Aspal 1 Mendlesham 2, Trimley Red Devils 7 Willis 0, West Row Gunners 1 Thurston 2, Stowupland Falcons 0 Elmswell 0 (Stowupland Falcons won on penalties).

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Suffolk County FA - Junior Cup Round Two: Cockfield Utd 1 Haverhill Sports Association 4.

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup Preliminary Round: Maldon St Marys Res v Colne Engaine & Bell Utd Res (away win), Rowhedge Res 1 Gosfield Utd Res 0, Hatfield Peverel Res 4 Earls Colne Res 0, Foxash Social Res 0 White Notley Res 5, Boxted Lodgers Res 1 West Bergholt Res 4.

Reserve Knock Out Cup Preliminary Round: Lawford Lads 3 Sudbury Ath 1, Kirby Ath 1 Holland FC 2.

Premier Division: Great Bentley 1 Hedinghams Utd 2, Harwich & Parkeston 2 Dedham Old Boys 0, Lt Oakley 1 Sudbury Ath 0, University of Essex 0 Newbury Forest 3, Wormingford Wds 3 Hatfield Peverel 2.

Division One: Clacton Utd 2 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 1, Coggeshall Town 0 Boxted Lodgers 1, Earls Colne 1 Maldon St Marys 4, Gosfield Utd 2 Barnston AFC 3, Rayne 1 Foxash Social 1, St Osyth 2 Mersea Island 0, Tiptree Jobserve 5 Kirby Ath 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 2 Little Oakley 2, Dedham Old Boys 2 Coggeshall Town 3, Gas Recreation 5 Tiptree Jobserve 0, University of Essex 2 Gt Bentley 2.

Reserve Division One: Barnston AFC 3 Hedinghams Utd 0, Mersea Is 3 Bradfield Rovers 3.

The St Edmundsbury Football League

Division One: Ixworth Raiders 2 Garboldisham 0 (abandoned after 39 mins).

Division Two: Barons 1 Bury Rovers 2, RF Saints 5 Black Boy 4, Tollgate Inn 3 Beck Row Res 1, Wickhambrook 0 Sporting 87 A 2.

Junior Cup: Glad Abbott 6 Lawshall Swan 0, Punch 68 0 Beck Row 0 (Punch 68 won 4-2 on pens), Mildenhall 5 Barningham 1, Bartons 2 St Edmunds 1965 1, Kedington 2 Westbury Utd 5.

Greene King Veterans League

Essex FA Veterans Cup First Round: Britannia 7 Peverel 2, Rosebay 1 Collier Row 3, Weeley Ath 1 Sporting Club Henderson 4, Benfleet 1 Leigh Town 2, Bishop’s Stortford 6 Ford Basildon 3, Blackmore Royals 5 Old Parmiterians 0, Chipping Ongar 3 White Ensign 1, Cressing Sports and Social 3 West Billericay 2, Cricketers Horndon 3 Hornminster 1, Doddinghurst Olympic 2 Ludlows 3, Dunmow Rhodes Vets 2 Shenfield 4, Essex Police 1 Newport 0, Frenford Senior 6 Hawkwell Ath 0, Great Baddow 1 Beacon Hill Rovers 3, Hornchurch 0 FOBS (East Hanningfield) 5, Hullbridge Sports 2 Springfield 7, Hutton Old Boys 9 Marks Tey 0, Lawford Lads 4 Newbury Park 1, Manford Way 5 Hockley and Hawkwell 0, Ockendon 5 Port of London Authority 1, Old Chelmsfordians 12 Harold Wood Ath 0, Rayleigh 3 Hale End Ath 5, Ryan 5 Lowhall 1, Sanders 1 Met Police Chigwell 3, Tillingham Hotspur 2 Sporting Club Woodham 5, West Essex 2 Vichouse Sports 3 aet, White Notley 1 Horndon on the Hill Saxons 2, Wickford Town 1 Silver End Utd 0, Writtle 2 Hannakins Farm 0.

Division Two (East): Pavilion Utd 1 Herongate Ath Res 3.

Division Three (East): Shenfield Res 3 Sporting Club Woodham Res 0, Sporting Club Henderson Res 1 Hutton Old Boys Res 2.

Division Three (North): Springfield Res 3 White Roding 2.

Division Three (South): Leigh Ramblers 4 Horndon 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter