Saturday, October 1

Blue Square

Premier: AFC Telford 1 Hayes & Yeading 1, Braintree Town 1 Fleetwood Town 2, Darlington 2 Newport County 0, Forest Green 1 Mansfield 1, Gateshead 1 Tamworth 1, Grimsby 5 Alfreton Town 2, Kettering 0 Kidderminster 1, Lincoln City 2 Bath City 0, Luton 5 Barrow 1, Southport 1 Cambridge Utd 0, Stockport 1 York 2, Wrexham 1 Ebbsfleet Utd 0.

FA Cup

Second Round Qualifying: Biggleswade Town 1 Leatherhead 1, Burnham 2 Horsham 2, Canvey Island 0 Bishop’s Stortford 1, Chipstead 0 Billericay Town 3, Dartford 5 Harrow Borough 0, Dover Ath 3 Carshalton Ath 0, East Thurrock Utd 3 St Albans City 3, Godalming Town 2 Worcester City 1, Hanworth Villa 1 Aveley 0, Lowestoft Town 3 Hemel Hempstead Town 0, Maidstone Utd 2 Bognor Regis Town 3, Margate 0 Thamesmead Town 0, Merstham 0 AFC Sudbury 2, Needham Market 0 Nuneaton Town 3, North Greewood Utd 2 Hythe Town 1, Oxhey Jets 1 Hendon 2, Redbridge 1 Bury Town 0, Sutton Utd 5 Dulwich Hamlet 1, Whitehawk 0 Maldon & Tiptree 0, Worthing 0 Beckenham Town 0, Wroxham 2 Concord Rgs 2, Chelmsford City 3 Tonbridge Angels 0.

Ryman League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 1 Wingate & Finchley 0, Lewes 1 Wealdstone 0.

Division One North: Chatham Town 0 Brentwood Town 1, Enfield Town 1 Romford 0, Harlow Town 3 Soham Town Rgs 1, Ilford 2 Tilbury 2, Waltham Abbey 7 Great Wakering Rovers 0, Ware 0 Leiston 1.

Most Read

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 5 Gt Yarmouth Town 0, CRC 0 Gorleston 2, Diss Town 0 Stanway Rovers 3, Felixsowe & Walton Utd 0 Ely City 2, Haverhill ROvers 0 Dereham Town 3, Mildenhall Town 1 FC Clacton 2, Newmarket Town 4 Woodbridge Town 5, Norwich Utd 3 Wivenhoe Town 2, Wisbech Town 4 Hadleigh Utd 1.

Division One: Brightlingsea Regent 2 Debenham LC 3, Cornard Utd 1 Godmanchester Rovers 7, Downham Town 3 Long Melford 2, Fakenham Town 6 Ipswich Wanderers 2, Swaffham Town 0 Halstead Town 3, Thetford Town 5 Stowmarket Town 1, Whitton Utd 1 March Town Utd 0.

Suffolk Senior Cup

Team Bury 3 Wickham Market 0.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Hutton 2 Westhamians 4, Rayleigh Town 5 Canning Town 0.

Senior Division One: Ongar Town 0 Herongate Ath 2, Thurrock 3 Lakeside 0.

Senior Division Two: Forest Glade 5 Leigh Ramblers 2, Sungate 0 Ryan FC 1.

Senior Division Three: Toby 0 Debden Sports 4.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 6 Upminster 0, Frenford Senior 3 Manford Way 3, Kelvedon Hatch 3 Hutton 0, Ramsden 1 Buckhurst Hill 4.

Reserve Division Two: Sandon Royals 2 Castle Utd 4, Southminster St Leonards 4 Basildon Town 3.

Reserve Division Three: Chingford Ath 3 Toby 3, Old Barkabbeyans 2 Stambridge Utd 1.

Essex Premier Cup

Round One: Basildon Town 3 Maldon St Marys 0, Broomfield 2 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 0, Burnham Ramblers Res 2 Harold Wood Ath 3, Dedham OB 0 Frenford Senior 3, Foxash Social 1 Ramsden 7, Galleywood 1 Newbury Forest 4, Halstead Town Res 1 Shenfield Ass 6, Hullbridge Res 4 Chingford Ath 7, Leytonstone Utd 2 Gt Bentley 4, Manford Way 0 Kelvedon Hatch 2, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Old Barkabbeyans 3, Old Southendian 3 Barking Res 1, Springfield 1 Roydon 1 (3-4 aet), Stambridge Utd 10 Epping 0, Upminster 3 Coggeshall Town 0, White Ensign 0 Benfleet 4.

Senior Division Cup

Round Two: Aldborough Ath 4 Southminster St Leonards 3, Castle Utd 7 Bishops Stortford Swifts 1, Hannakins Farm 2 Sandon Royals 1, Newham Utd 2 Writtle 1.

Reserve Division Cup

Round Two: Debden Sports 1 Newham Utd 4, Harold Wood Ath 5 Writtle 1, M & B Club 4 Leytonstone Utd 0, Runwell Hospital 4 Lakeside 0, Shenfield AFC 0 Old Southendian 2, Westhamians 0 Rayleigh Town 6.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 3 Old Newton Utd 0, Crane Sports 0 Woodbridge Ath 2, Framlingham Town 3 East Bergholt Utd 1, Haughley Utd 1 Melton St Audrys 1, Ipswich Ath 1 Ransomes Sports 0, Leiston St Margarets 2 Capel Plough 2, Stanton 0 Grundisburgh 3.

Division One: BT Trimley 1 Thurston 1, Cockfield Utd 0 Mendlesham 1, Coplestonians 2 Ipswich Exiles 3, Saxmundham Sports 2 St Johns 3, Stonham Aspal 3 Wenhaston Utd 2, Westerfield Utd 4 Trimley Red Devils 1.

Intermediate Division A: East Bergholt Utd 0 Felixstowe Utd 0, Grundisburgh 3 Coplestonians 1, Ransomes Sports 5 Westerfield Utd 0.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 3 Saxmundham Sports 3, Henley Ath 3 Wenhaston Utd 1, Ipswich Exiles 0 Stonham Aspal 2, Mendlesham 6 Cockfield Utd 1, Thurston 2 Bramford Utd 0, Trimley Red Devils 5 Haughley Utd 2.

Division Three: Bacton Utd 89 Res 3 Coplestonians A 1, Claydon Res 2 Waterside 7.

Division Four: AFC Hoxne Res 1 Sporting 87 Res 3, Bramford Road OB Res 2 AFC Crowley Res 4, Sizewell Ass 7 St Clements Hospital Res 1.

Division Five: Cedars Park Res 3 Coddenham Res 1, East Bergholt Utd A 3 Stonham Aspal A 5, Elmswell Res v Benhall St Mary Res (pp), Sproughton Sports Res 1 Salvation Army Res 4.

Division Six: Aldeburgh Town Res 1 Somersham Res 2, Old Newton Utd A 2 AFC Titans 3, Willis Res 1 Halesworth Town Res 1, Witnesham Wasps Res v Tattingstone Utd Res (pp).

Touchline Sports Cup

Round One: AFC Crowley 1 Bramford Utd 1 (home win on pens), Benhall St Mary 9 Woolverstone Utd 2, Bildeston Rangers v Bramford Road OB (pp), Coddenham 2 Walsham le Willows 3, Dennington Utd 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Felixstowe Harpers 1 Bacton Utd 89 0, Gt Blakenham 0 Cedars Park 5, Halesworth Town 4 Elmswell 2, Parkside Utd 2 Claydon 1, Salvation Army 3 FC Adhara 0, Shotley 3 Stradbroke Utd 7, Somersham 6 Willis 1, Sporting 87 1 Aldeburgh Town 0, Sproughton Utd 2 Sproughton Sports 4, St Clements Hospital 1 AFC Hoxne 3, Stowupland Falcons 3 John Bull Utd 1, Tattingstone Utd 4 Witnesham Wasps 3, Ufford Sports 1 Tacket Street BBOB 2.

Suffolk Senior Cup

Round One: Team Bury 4 Wickham Market 0.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

Round Two: Brandon Town 1 Framlingham Town 3, Corton 9 Wickham Market 0, Ipswich Wanderers 1 Crane Sports 3, Lakenheath 3 Ipswich Ath 5, Melton St Audrys 0 Walsham le Willows 3, Old Newton Utd 0 Achilles 0, Woodbridge Ath v Stanton postponed.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Essex County FA - Premier Cup Round One: Alresford Colne Rg 9 Earls Colne 1, Upminster 3 Coggeshall Town 0, Basildon Town 3 Maldon St Marys 0, Tilbury Res 1 Gas Recreation 4, Foxash Social 1 Ramsden 7, Broomfield 2 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 0, Dedham Old Boys 0 Frenford Senior 3, Galleywood 1 Newbury Forest 4, Brampton Park 6 Wormingford Wds 1, Bradfield Rovers 1 Hatfield Peverel 7, Boxted Lodgers 2 Mersea Island 0, Leytonstone Utd 2 Gt Bentley 4.

Suffolk County FA Senior Reserve Cup Round Two: Sudbury Ath Res 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd Res 1 aet (Pens 4-3)

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup Preliminary Round: Hedinghams Utd Res 4 Dedham Old Boys Res 2 aet, Coggeshall Town Res 3 Barnston AFC Res 0, University of Essex Res 1 Lt Oakley Res 2.

Reserve Knock Out Cup Preliminary Round: Rowhedge v Maldon St Marys postponed, White Notley 2 Alresford Colne Rgs 5. Premier Division: Harwich & Parkeston 3 Sudbury Ath 1, Holland FC 1 West Bergholt 1, Lawford Lads 1 University of Essex 0, Lt Oakley 6 White Notley 1.

Division One: Barnston AFC 2 Tiptree Jobserve 3, Gosfield Utd 3 St Osyth 0, Kirby Ath 2 Haverhill Sports Association 2, Rayne 1 Clacton Utd 5.

Reserve Premier Division: Gas Recreation 1 Great Bentley Reserves 0, West Bergholt Res 2 Hatfield Peverel 1.

Reserve Division One: Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 3 Foxash Social 1, Kirby Ath 2 Bradfield Rovers 2, Mersea Island 0 Harwich & Parkeston 5.

St Edmundsbury League

Mick McNeil Cup: Barrow 2 Sporting 87 A 1, Garboldisham 5 Barningham 0,

Tollgate Inn 2 Beck Row Res 1, Wickhambrook 1 St Edmunds 1965 2.

Division One: Glad Abbott 4 Mildenhall Utd 3.

Division Two: RF Saints 2 Barons 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus