Saturday, October 29

Blue Square

FA Cup

Fourth Qualifying Round: Chelmsford City 1 Gloucester City 1, Newport County 4 Braintree Town 3.

Blue Square Premier

AFC Telford 1 Gateshead 2, Barrow 3 Kidderminster 1, Braintree Town 3 Darlington 1, Fleetwood Town 4 Bath City 1, Hayes & Yeading 2 York 4, Kettering 2 Ebbsfleet Utd 2, Mansfield 3 Alfreton Town 2, Southport 1 Tamworth 1, Stockport 0 Forest Green 1, Wrexham 0 Newport County 0.


You may also want to watch:


Blue Square South

Havant & Waterloo 5 Farnborough 0, Thurrock 1 Eastleigh 3, Dorechester 3 Tonbridge Angels 1, Truro City 1 Woking 3, Welling 2 Hampton & Richmond 1.

Most Read

Ryman League

Premier Division: Aveley 0 Wealdstone 3, Billericay Town 4 Canvey Is 2, Concord Rangers 0 Carshalton Ath 0, Harrow Borough 2 Bury Town 1, Hastings Utd 5 Horsham 0, Kingstonian 2 Wingate & Finchley 2, Lewes 0 AFC Hornchurch 4, Metropolitan Police 1 Cray Wanderers 0, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 2 Lowestoft Town 1.

Division One North: AFC Sudbury 1 Chatham Town 0, Cheshunt 2 Harlow Town 0, Grays Ath 1 Thamesmead Town 2, Heybridge Swifts 0 Enfield Town 1, Leiston 2 Gt Wakering Rovers 0, Needham Market 4 Tilbury 1, Potters Bar Town 1 Romford 0, Waltham Abbey 2 Ilford 1, Waltham Forest 0 Brentwood Town 2, Ware 1 Soham Town Rangers 1.

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, CRC 0 FC Clacton 2, Gorleston 2 Hadleigh Utd 3, Newmarket Town 0 Dereham Town 3, Norwich Utd 0 Wisbech Town 3, Stanway Rovers 1 Diss Town 1, Walsham le Willows 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Wivenhoe Town 2 Gt Yarmouth Town 0, Woodbridge Town 1 Mildenhall Town 0, Wroxham 2 Ely City 2.

Division One: Brightlingsea Regent 0 Cambridge Univ Press 1, Cornard Utd 3 Ipswich Wanderers 0, Debenham LC 3 Swaffham Town 1, Downham Town 1 Godmanchester Rovers 1, Long Melford 1 Whitton Utd 2, Stowmarket Town 5 Fakenham Town 0, Thetford Town 5 Halstead Town 0.

Ridgeons Reserve League

South Division: Braintree Town 8 Long Melford 0, FC Clacton 2 Brantham Ath 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Witham Town 0, Hadleigh Utd 3 Brightlingsea Regent 2, Halstead Town 1 Heybridge Swifts 6, Haverhill Rovers 3 Stanway Rovers 2.

North Division: Dereham Town 4 Ipswich Wanderers 0, Diss Town 2 Stowmarket Town 3, Gt Yarmouth Town 3 Leiston 5, Whitton Utd 2 Debenham LC 2.

Norfolk Junior Cup

Harleston 6 Norwich Utd Res 0, Scole Utd 2 Thetford Town Res 0, UEA FC 4 Gorleston Res 2.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Basildon Utd 2 Clapton 4, Bowers & Pitsea 0 Barking 3, Burnham Ramblers 2 Sawbridgeworth Town 0, Hullbridge Sports 2 Bethnal Green Utd 0, Sporting Bengal Utd 0 Enfield 1893 3, Takeley 1 Barkingside 4, Witham Town 3 Stansted 1.

Reserve Division: Barking 9 Bowers & Pitsea 0, Gt Wakering Rovers 5 Burnham Ramblers 3, Stansted 2 Grays Ath 2, Tilbury 4 Hullbridge Sports 0.

Essex Premier Cup

Second Round: Hannakins Farm 3 Westhamians 1.

Essex Junior Cup

Second Round: Aldborough Ath Res 0 Thames View Utd 1, Buckhurst Hill Res 3 Ashton Villa 2, Canning Town Res v Phobians (home win), Catholic Utd Res 2 St Clere’s 3, Ensign 3 Kelvedon Hatch Res 5, Ferrers Ath 5 Hutton 4 aet, Frenford Senior Res 6 Old Chelmsfordians Res 0, Holland Res 1 Castle Utd Res 5, Lakeside Res 3 Upminster Res 0, Lawford Lads Res 0 Harold Wood Ath Res 2, Leytonstone Utd Res 1 Barnston Res 5, Manford Way Res 3 Runwell Hospital Res 0, Old Southendian Res 6 Tiptree Jobserve Res 0, SFC Billericay 5 Leigh Ramblers Res 1, Stambridge Utd 3 Forest Utd 3 (5-4 on pens), Toby Res 1 AFC Horndon Res 3.

Essex Junior Cup

Second Round: Borough Rovers 2 Gosfield Utd Res 0, Lawford Lads Res 0 Harold Wood Ath Res 2, Rhodesia Utd 2 Dedham Old Boys Res 1, Leytonstone Utd Res 1 Barnston AFC Res 5, Gas Recreation Res 5 Bradfield Rovers Res 2, Holland FC Res 1 Castle Utd Res 5, Old Southendians Res 6 Tiptree Jobserve Res 0, Hertfordshire Rgs Res 2 Gt Bentley Res 2 (5-4 on pens), Alresford Colne Rgs Res 1 Utd Chelmsford Churches 0 aet.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Galleywood 0 White Ensign 6, Harold Hill 0 Frenford Senior 1, M & B Club 1 Rayleigh Town 1.

Senior Division One: Herongate Ath 4 Thurrock Res 0, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Ongar Town 9, Sandon Royals 4 Lakeside 0.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 5 Ryan FC 2, Leigh Ramblers 2 Old Southendians 3, Sungate 1 Forest Glade 3, Upminster 0 Leytonstone Utd 3.

Senior Division Three: Newham Utd 0 Catholic Utd 2, Old Barkabbeyans 1 Stambridge Utd 2, Ramsden 1 Shenfield AFC 3, Writtle 0 Basildon Town 3.

Reserve Division One: Rayleigh Town 5 Epping 0, Westhamians 2 M & B Club 0.

Reserve Division Two: Debden Sports 4 Southminster St Leonards 2, Springfield 3 Galleywood 0, White Ensign 1 Sandon Royals 2.

Reserve Division Three: Chingford Ath v Burnham Ramblers A (pp), Shenfield AFC 12 Writtle 0.

Senior Division Cup Third Round: Harold Wood Ath 0 Kelvedon Hatch 1, Hutton 1 Castle Utd 4.

Denny King Memorial Cup First Round: Runwell Hospital 4 Springfield 3 aet.

Denny King Memorial Cup Second Round: Benfleet 3 Epping 2, Bishops Stortford Swifts 4 Roydon 0, Burnham Ramblers Res 0 Toby 2, Southminster St Leonards 0 Buckhurst Hill 2, Wadham Lodge 3 Canning Town 4.

Reserve Division Cup Third Round: Basildon Town 1 Herongate Ath 6.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 5 Framlingham Town 2, Capel Plough 1 Haughley Utd 1, East Bergholt Utd 0 Wickham Market 2, Felixstowe Utd 1 Grundisburgh 4, Leiston St Margarets 1 Melton St Audrys 1, Ransomes Sports 3 Old Newton Utd 1, Stanton 4 Crane Sports 1, Woodbridge Ath 1 Ipswich Ath 0.

Division One: Bramford Utd 0 Coplestonians 4, Henley Ath 0 St Johns 1, Ipswich Exiles 7 Thurston 2, Mendlesham 1 Saxmundham Sports 0, Stonham Apsal 0 BT Trimley 6, Trimley Red Devils 7 Cockfield Utd 0, Wenhaston Utd 5 Westerfield Utd 0.

Intermediate Division A: Grundisburgh v Stanton (pp), Ipswich Ath 3 Woodbridge Ath 1.

Intermediate Division B: Thurston 2 Ipswich Exiles 5.

Division Two: AFC Crowley 2 Parkside Utd 2, Bacton Utd 89 0 Stowupland Falcons 2, Bildeston Rangers 0 Claydon 3, Bramford Road OB 2 Benhall St Mary 1, Salvation Army 3 Halesworth Town 1, Sporting 87 2 Sproughton Sports 1.

Division Three: Claydon Res 4 Coplestonians A 3, St Clements Hospital 3 Tattingstone Utd 5, Tacket Street BBOB 2 Elmswell 0, Waterside 4 John Bull Utd 0, Willis 2 Bacton Utd 89 Res 3.

Division Four: AFC Hoxne Res 2 Aldeburgh Town 1, Cedars Park 3 Ufford Sports 2, Felixstowe Harpers 1 Woolverstone Utd 1, Sizewell Ass 1 AFC Crowley Res 2, Stowupland Falcons Res 1 St Clements Hospital Res 2, Stradbroke Utd 2 Sporting 87 Res 2.

Division Five: Benhall St Mary Res 0 Cedars Park Res 4, Coddenham Res 6 Dennington Utd 1, East Bergholt Utd A v Sproughton Utd (pp), Elmswell Res 2 Stonham Aspal A 2, Shotley 6 Salvation Army Res 1, Sproughton Sports Res 0 Witnesham Wasps 5.

Division Six: Aldeburgh Town Res 2 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Halesworth Town Res 0 Witnesham Wasps Res 6, Old Newton Utd A v Willis Res (pp), Somersham Res 8 Bacton Utd 89 A 0, Waterside Res 5 AFC Titans 1.

Gipping Press Cup First Round: Cockfield Utd 1 Trimley Red Devils 6, Coplestonians 0 East Bergholt Utd 4, Crane Sports 5 Henley Ath 2, Felixstowe Utd 4 Bramford Utd 2, Framlingham Town 3 Achilles 2, Haughley Utd 1 Leiston St Margarets 3, Melton St Audrys 3 Stonham Aspal 1, Old Newton Utd 0 Ransomes Sports 1, Saxmundham Sports 1 Capel Plough 2, Westerfield Utd 6 Wenhaston Utd 1, Wickham Market 2 Mendlesham 1.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Second Round: Bramford Road OB Res 1 Gt Blakenham 2.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Gt Bentley 3 Alresford Colne Rgs 3, Harwich & Parkeston 0 Hatfield Peverel 0, Newbury Forest 4 Lt Oakley 1, Sudbury Ath 2 Dedham Old Boys 2, University of Essex 1 Holland FC 0, West Bergholt 1 Gas Recreation 0, White Notley 1 Rowhedge 6, Wormingford Wdrs 0 Hedinghams Utd 2.

Division One: Barnston AFC 3 St Osyth 2, Bradfield Rovers 0 Maldon St Marys 4, Earls Colne 2 Rayne 2, Foxash Social 0 Boxted Lodgers 4, Gosfield Utd 0 Haverhill Sports Association 4, Kirby Ath 2 Coggeshall Town 0, Mersea Is 1 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 2, Tiptree Jobserve 2 Clacton Utd 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 2 West Bergholt 2, Lt Oakley 4 University of Essex 0, Rowhedge 2 Earls Colne 0.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers 0 White Notley 0, Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 1 Harwich & Parkeston 5, Hedinghams Utd 4 Mersea Is 2.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One KO Cup: Ixworth Raiders 4 Beck Row 2, Westbury Utd 3 St Edmunds 1965 1.

Division Two KO Cup: Barons 1985 5 Barningham 1, Black Boy (Sat) 1 Bury Rovers 4 aet.

Division One: Garboldisham 3 Barrow 1, Bartons 1 Glad Abbott 3.

Division Two: Elephant & Castle 4 Sporting 87 A 2, Wickhambrook 4 Beck Row Res 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter