Saturday, October 27

Blue Square Bet

Premier: Alfreton Town 1 AFC Telford 1, Cambridge Utd 0 Hyde 1, Forest Green 1 Luton 2, Grimsby 0 Macclesfield 1, Kidderminster 1 Gateshead 1, Lincoln City 3 Stockport County 3, Newport County 2 Woking 3, Nuneaton 1 Barrow 1, Southport 2 Hereford 2, Tamworth 0 Ebbsfleet Utd 1.

South: Basingstoke 0 Dover 1, Bath City 3 AFC Hornchurch 1, Billericay 3 Havant & W 1, Bromley 1 Salisbury 2, Chelmsford 3 Staines Town 2, Dorchester 0 Tonbridge Angels 2, Eastbourne Borough 1 Eastleigh 0, Hayes & Yeading 3 Farnborough 2, Maidenhead Utd 2 Welling 1, Truro City 1 Sutton Utd 1, Weston S Mare 2 Boreham Wood 1.

FA Trophy

Second Qualifying Round: Bedford Town 2 Maidstone Utd 3, Bognor Regis Town 3 Bridgwater Town 0, Brentwood Town 3 Lewes 3, Concord Rangers 0 Enfield Town 2, East Thurrock Utd 1 Thurrock 0, Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 Three Bridges 0, King’s Lynn Town 6 Carshalton Ath 1, Leiston 1 Metropolitan Police 1, Merstham 2 Wealdstone 6, Soham Town Rangers 1 Ramsgate 2, Uxbridge 3 Canvey Island 3, Whitehawk 1 Grays Ath 1, Whitstable Town 0 Leatherhead, 1 Wingate & Finchley 2 Hitchin Town 2.


You may also want to watch:


Ryman League

Premier Division: Margate 1 Hastings Utd 1.

Most Read

Division One North: Harlow Town 2 Romsford 3, Heybridge Swifts 4 AFC Sudbury 2, Needham Market 1 Maldon & Tiptree 3, Potters Bar 2 Ware 2, Redbridge 2 Cheshunt 1, Tilbury 0 Thamesmead Town 1, Waltham Forest 2 Aveley 1, Wroxham 2 Waltham Abbey 2.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Dereham Town 3 Wivenhoe Town 0, Ely City 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, Godmanchester Rovers 6 FC Clacton 0, Hadleigh Utd 2 Gorleston 0, Haverhill Rovers 1 Mildenhall Town 3, Norwich Utd 0 Stanway Rovers 2, Thetford Town 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Walsham-le-Willows 1 Brantham Ath 4, Wisbech Town 2 CRC 2, Woodbridge Town 2 Diss Town 0.

First Division: Cambridge University Press 3 Braintree Town Res 0, Cornard Utd 0 Swaffham Town 4, Downham Town 4 Debenham LC 1, Gt Yarmouth Town v Halstead Town - postponed, March Town Utd 0 Ipswich Wanderers 4, Newmarket Town 0 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Stowmarket Town 2 Long Melford 5, Team Bury v Saffron Walden Town - postponed, Whitton Utd 2 Fakenham Town 0.

Thurlow Nunn Reserve League

Premier Division: Maldon & Tiptree 4 Dereham Town 2, Witham Town 2 Gt Yarmouth Town 2. All other matches postponed.

First Division: AFC Sudbury 7 Whitton Utd 0, Brantham Ath 6 Walsham-le-Willows 1, Diss Town 1 Woodbridge Town 8, Halstead Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 2, Ipswich Wanderers 5 Newmarket Town 4, Long Melford 5 Stowmarket Town3, Saffron Walden Town 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2.

Essex County FA Junior Cup

Second Round: Weir Sports 0 Mersea Is Res 2, Gt Bentley Res 0 Sheering 0 (Sheering won 4-2 on pens), Foxash Social Res v William Fitt - postponed, Shenfield Ass 5 Lawford Lads Res 1, Borough Rovers 9 Gosfield Utd Res 1, White Notley Res v Westhamians - postponed, Sparta Basildon 1 Little Oakley Res 8, White Ensign Res 5 Dedham OB Res 0, Boxted Lodgers Res 0 Gt Baddow 10, SFC Billiericay 4 Holland Fc Res 0, Ferns Seniors 9 Hedinghams Utd Res 2.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Basildon Utd 1 Enfield 1893 3, Bethnal Green Utd 1 Hullbridge Sports 1, Bowers & Pitsea 0 London Bari 2, Clapton 0 Barking 2, Haringey & Waltham 2 Stansted 2, London APSA 1 Great Wakering Rovers 3, Sawbridgeworth Town 2 Barkingside 2, Southend Manor 4 Sporting Bengal Utd 1, Takeley 2 Burnham Ramblers 4.

Reserve Division East: Burnham Ramblers 0 Tilbury 8, Great Wakering Rovers 1 Bowers & Pitsea 1, Hullbridge Sports 0 Canvey Island 4, Stansted 4 Takeley 3, Thurrock 1 East Thurrock Utd 0.

Reserve Division West: Barking 2 Bethnal Green Utd 1.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Border League Knock out Cup second round: Wormingford Wanderers v Harwich & Parkeston - postponed.

Premier Division: Earls Colne 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 1, Hatfield Peverel 2 Hedinghams Utd 2, Haverhill Sports Ass v Dedham OB - postponed, Holland FC 2 White Notley 2, Lawford Lads 1 Gas Rec 5, Little Oakley 2 Gt Bentley 2, University of Essex 6 West Bergholt 2.

Division One: Barnston AFC 2 Clacton Utd 2, Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 4 Boxted Lodgers 2, Kirby Ath 2 Bradfield Rovers 2, Mersea Is 0 Coggeshall Town 2, Tiptree Jobserve 4 Gosfield Utd 0, Tollesbury 6 Rayne 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 6 Tiptree Jobserve 2, Coggeshall Town 1 University of Essex 2, Gas Rec 4 Harwich & Parkeston 1, West Bergholt 4 Earls Colne 0.

Reserve Division One: Bradfield Rovers 2 Kirby Ath 6.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough v Coplestonians - postponed, East Bergholt Utd 1 Ipswich Valley Rangers 3, Haughley Utd v Leiston St Margarets - postponed, Ipswich Ath 1 Grundisburgh 4, Ipswich Exiles 3 Achilles 3, Old Newton Utd 3 Felixstowe Utd 2, Stanton 2 Melton St Audrys 0, Wickham Market 3 Crane Sports 2.

Division One: AFC Crowley v Framlingham Town - postponed, BT Trimley 1 Henley Ath 3, Mendlesham 2 Saxmundham Sports 3, Sporting 87 3 Westerfield Utd 2, St Johns 6 Cockfield Utd 0, Trimley Red Devils 4 Ransomes Sports 2, Wenhaston Utd v Bramford Utd - postponed.

Intermediate Division A: Grundisburgh 5 Ipswich Ath 2.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Utd 3 Westerfield Utd 1.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 1 Somersham 0, Benhall St Mary v Waterside - postponed, Claydon v Thurston - postponed, Parkside Utd 4 Bramford Road OB 1, Salvation Army 0 Stowupland Falcons 4, Sproughton Sports 2 Bildeston Rangers 3, Stonham Aspal 2 AFC Hoxne 3.

Division Three: Aldeburgh Town v Coplestonians A - postponed, Cedars Park 5 Stonham Aspal Res 0, Coddenham v Walsham-le-Willows (pp), Halesworth Town v Bartons - postponed, Tacket Street BBOB 3 Gt Blakenham 4, Willis v Elmswell - postponed.

Division Four: Adhara 6 Benhall St Mary Res 0, AFC Hoxne Res 0 Ufford Sports 4, Felixstowe Harpers 4 Tattingstone Utd 1, Sizewell Ass 0 Bramford Utd OB Res 1, Stradbroke Utd 1 Claydon Res 5, Witnesham Wasps 0 St Clements Hospital 6.

Division Five: East Bergholt Utd A 1 Coddenham Res 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Aldeburgh Town Res 4, Somersham Res 4 Witnesham Wasps Res 0, Sproughton Utd 3 St Johns Res 2, Stowupland Falcons Res 1 Salvation Army Res 0, Waterside Res 7 Stonham Aspal A 3.

Division Six: Bacton Utd 89 A 2 Old Newton Utd A 1, Bildeston Rangers Res 4 Sproughton Sports Res 2, Elmswell Res 7 Willis Res 3, Shotley 2 Halesworth Town Res 0, Stowupland Falcons A 2 Kesgrave Kestrels Res 0, Tattingstone Utd Res 3 AFC Titans 9.

Gipping Press Cup first round: Achilles 3 Capel Plough 1, BT Trimley 0 AFC Crowley 7, Cockfield Utd 2 Felixstowe Utd 4, Coplestonians 4 Mendlesham 1, Framlingham Town 5 Ipswich Exiles 3, Henley Ath 1 Wickham Market 2, Ipswich Valley Rangers v East Bergholt Utd - away win awarded, Leiston St Margarets 7 Sporting 87 1, Melton St Audrys 3 Stanton 0, Ransomes Sports 0 Trimley Red Devils 3, Saxmundham Sports 2 Old Newton Utd 3.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Second round: Mildenhall Utd 1 Wenhaston Utd 1, Mildenhall Utd won on pens.

Glasswells St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Westbury Utd 0 Beck Row 3, Garboldisham 2 St Edmunds 1965 12, Ram Meadow 0 Homeguard 1.

Division Two: Beck Row Res 2 RF Saints 6, Black Boy (Sat) 3 Punch 68 3, Bury Rovers 3 Wickhambrook 2, Ram Meadow Res 0 Wortham 7, Thurston 2 Elephant & Castle 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter