Saturday, October 19

Skrill Conference League

Premier Division: Aldershot 2 Alfreton 3, Braintree 3 Chester 0, Cambridge 2 Salisbury 0, Dartford 4 Hyde 3, Halifax 3 Welling 0, Grimsby 3 Forest Green 1, Hereford 0 Barnet 1, Kidderminster 4 Lincoln City 1, Nuneaton 1 Gateshead 4, Tamworth 3 Luton 4, Wrexham 2 Woking 0.

South Division: Basingstoke Town 1 Boreham Wood 0, Chelmsford City 3 Eastbourne Borough 0, Dover Ath 0 Havant & Waterlooville 0, Eastleigh 1 Staines Town 0, Ebbsfleet 2 Gosport Borough 1, Hayes & Yeading 2 Bishop’s Stortford 3, Maidenhead Utd 1 Dorchester Town 3, Sutton Utd 1 Bromley 0, Tonbridge Angels 1 Farnborough Town 3, Weston-Super-Mare 5 Concord Rgs 0, Whitehawk 2 Bath City 2.

Ryman League

North Division: Redbridge 2 Needham Market 1, Waltham Abbey v Chatham Town postponed, Waltham Forest 0 Barkingside 1, Witham Town v Aveley postponed.


You may also want to watch:


Essex County Cup

Third Round: Harlow Town 3 Southend Utd 2.

Most Read

FA Trophy

First Qualifying Round: Guernsey 2 Billericay Town 2, AFC Sudbury 5 Crawley Down Gatwick 0, Arlesey Town 3 Waltham Abbey 0, Aylesbury Utd 0 Ramsgate 1, Bognor Regis Town 2 Thurrock 1, Burnham Ramblers 0 Carshalton Ath 1, Bury Town 2 Dereham Town 0, Chatham Town 2 AFC Hayes 0, Cheshunt 3 Three Bridges 4, Cray Wdrs 1 Hendon 4, Dulwich Hamlet 2 Harrow Borough 1, Dunstable Town 3 Peacehaven & Telscombe 2, Eastbourne Town 0 East Thurrock Utd 0, Enfield Town 2 Lowestoft Town 1, Folkestone Invicta 2 Kingstonian 0, Grantham Town 2 Soham Town Rgs 2, Grays Ath 1 Herne Bay 1, Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 Bedford Town 1, Hastings Utd 4 Horsham 2, Hemel Hempstead Town 3 AFC Hornchurch 2, Heybridge Swifts 1 Canvey Island 2, Hythe Town 3 Tilbury 1, Leiston 0 Wealdstone 0, Lewes 1 Leatherhead 2, Maldon & Tiptree 1 Maidstone Utd 3, Thamesmead Town 1 Metropolitan Police 2, Whitstable Town 2 Potters Bar Town 2, Wingate & Finchley 2 Hitchin Town 2, Witham Town 0 St Albans City 3, Wroxham 4 Margate 9.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 3 Ely City 0, FC Clacton 2 Haverhill Rovers 2, Hadleigh Utd 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Stanway Rovers 3 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Wivenhoe Town 1 Woodbridge Town 0.

First Division: Dereham Town Res 8 Cornard Utd 1, Haverhill Borough 4 Stowmarket Town 1, Long Melford 1 Debenham LC 3, March Town Utd 1 Whitton Utd 5, Needham Market Res 1 Halstead Town 4, Saffron Walden Town 1 AFC Sudbury Res 1.

FA Vase

First Round Proper: Brightlingsea Regent 5 Team Bury 1, Diss Town 1 Eynesbury Rovers 3, Gorleston 0 Great Yarmouth Town 1, Great Wakering Rovers 5 Ipswich Wdrs 2, Huntingdon Town 3 Thetford Town 0, Newmarket Town 1 Mildenhall Town 1, Norwich Utd 2 Bowers & Pitsea 1, Swaffham Town 2 Hullbridge Sports 2, Walsham-le-Willows 5 Godmanchester Rovers 0.

Norfolk Senior Cup

Round Three: Downham Town 0 Fakenham Town 6.

Thurlow Nunn Reserve League

Premier Division: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 5 Brightlingsea Regent 2, Great Yarmouth Town 1 Brantham Ath 2, Ipswich Wdrs 2 Stanway Rovers 5, Lowestoft Town 1 Witham Town 2.

First Division: Stowmarket Town 0 Saffron Walden Town 9.

Chell Trophy West Group: Halstead Town Res 2 Hadleigh Utd Res 2.

Chell Trophy East Group: Woodbridge Town Res 0 Whitton Utd Res 0.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 3 Stanton 3, Coplestonians 0 East Bergholt Utd 3, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 1 Wickham Market 2, Grundisburgh 3 Wenhaston Utd 2, Leiston St Margarets 4 Crane Sports 2, Melton St Audrys 1 Ipswich Valley Rgs 4, Old Newton Utd 1 Capel Plough 3, Westerfield Utd 0 Haughley Utd 3.

Division One: AFC Crowley 1 Framlingham Town 2, Bramford Utd 2 Mendlesham 0, Parkside Utd 1 Ipswich Exiles 2, Ransomes Sports 3 Ipswich Ath 4, Saxmundham Sports 2 Henley Ath 5, Sporting 87 3 Claydon 1, St Johns 0 Trimley Ath 1.

Intermediate Division A: Felixstowe Harpers Utd 6 Ipswich Valley Rgs 1, Haughley Utd 1 AFC Crowley 6, Wenhaston Utd 3 Ransomes Sports 1.

Intermediate Division B: St Johns 6 Leiston St Margarets 1, Wickham Market 3 Sporting 87 2.

Division Two: Aldeburgh Town 6 Bartons 1, Benhall St Mary 3 Sproughton Sports 0, Cedars Park 1 AFC Hoxne 5, Cockfield Utd 1 Bildeston Rgs 8, Salvation Army 1 Trimley Red Devils 1, Somersham 0 Stowupland Falcons 1, Stonham Aspal 1 Bacton Utd 89 5.

Division Three: AFC Hoxne Res 0 Adhara 4, Boxford Rovers 4 Coplestonians A 1, Elmswell 3 Bramford Road Old Boys 0, Halesworth Town 3 Tacket Street BBOB 3, Ufford Sports 1 Great Blakenham 2, Willis 4 Thurston 3.

Division Four: Bacton Utd 89 Res 5 Stradbroke Utd 1, Barham Ath 4 Somersham Res 1, Felixstowe Harpers Utd A 0 Stonham Aspal Res 3, Tattingstone Utd 3 Cockfield Utd Res 0, Waterside 2 St Clements Hospital 2, Woolverstone Utd 1 Coddenham 6.

Division Five: East Bergholt Utd A 1 Shotley 4, Sizewell Associates 1 Aldeburgh Town Res 0, Sproughton Utd 3 Benhall St Mary Res 3, Stowupland Falcons Res 8 Tattingstone Utd Res 0, Witnesham Wasps Res 2 Old Newton Utd A 2.

Division Six: Bacton Utd 89 1 Ufford Sports Res 6, Bildeston Rgs Res 6 Stonham Aspal A 1, Chantry Grasshoppers 6 Salvation Army Res 2, Kesgrave Kestrels Res 3 Sporting 87 A 2, Stowupland Falcons A 6 AFC Elmsett 0.

Bob Coleman Cup

Round One: Walsham Le Willows A 8 AFC Titans 3.

Gipping Press Cup

Round Two: Capel Plough Res v Framlingham Town Res postponed, Claydon Res 4 Grundisburgh Res 1, Coplestonians Res 3 Melton St Audrys Res 2, Crane Sports Res 3 Ipswich Exiles Res 1, East Bergholt Utd Res 3 Saxmundham Sports Res 4, Henley Ath Res 1 Old Newton Utd Res 2, Stanton Res 0 Achilles Res 4.

Club Colours Cup

Round One: Shotley Res 2 Elmswell Res 3.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Round Two: Sproughton Sports Res 0 Witnesham Wasps 8, Trimley Red Devils Res 2 Bramford Utd Res 5.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: RF Saints 4 Black Boy (Sat) 0, Garboldisham 5 Westbury Utd 3, Ram Meadow 0 Coddenham 2, St Edmunds 1965 1 Barons 1.

Division Two: Beck Row 2 Walsham le Willows B 2, Elephant & Castle 9 Bury Wdrs 1, Thurston Res 1 AFC Hoxne A 3, Wickhambrook 9 Ram Meadow Res 2, Wortham 3 Bury Rovers 2.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Anagram Records Trophy Round One: Kent Ath 3 Manford Way 0.

Senior Division Cup Round Two: Bishops Stortford Swifts 7 Basildon Town 6, Catholic Utd 2 Upminster 3, Debden Sports 0 Old Southendian 1, Lakeside 2 Ryan 3, Leigh Ramblers 2 Frenford Snr 1.

Premier Division: Buckhurst Hill 2 Kelvedon Hatch 3, Harold Wood Ath 0 Southminster St Leonards 1, M & B Club 1 White Ensign 1, Newbury Forest 3 Wadham Lodge 1, Rayleigh Town 1 Harold Hill 0.

Senior Division One: Benfleet 0 Westhamians 2, Canning Town 3 Old Barkabbeyans 1, Galleywood 3 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Herongate Ath 1 Newham Utd 3, Hutton 1 Springfield 4.

Senior Division Two: Roydon 2 Ongar Town 4, Runwell Hospital 2 Shenfield AFC 1, Toby 4 Broomfield 3.

Senior Division Three: Epping 0 Ramsden Scotia 4, Rochford Town 10 Leytonstone Utd 1, Snaresbrook 4 Alemite Ath 2, Stambridge Utd 7 Forest Glade 1, Sungate 1 LOASS 3.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup

Preliminary Round: Mersea Island Res 2 Bradfield Rovers Res 9.

Round One: Gas Recreation Res 4 Colne Engaine 2, Hatfield Peverel Res 2 Boxted Lodgers Res 5, Earls Colne Res 1 Barnston AFC Res 5, Harwich & Parkeston Res 5 Coggeshall Town Res 2, Holland FC Res 7 University of Essex Res 4.

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 3 Dedham Old Boys 0, Barnston AFC 3 Lawford Lads 3, Great Bentley 0 Tiptree Jobserve 3, Little Oakley 0 Coggeshall Town 2, White Notley 5 Earls Colne 1.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 4Hatfield Peverel 1, Bradfield Rovers 1 Mersea Island 2, Clacton Utd 1 West Bergholt Res 4, Kirby Ath 1 Little Oakley Res 5, Panfield Bell 2 Alresford Colne Rgs Res 9, Rayne 0 Gosfield Utd 1, Wormingford Wdrs 3 Hedinghams Utd 2.

Division Two: Dedham Old Boys Res 0 Great Bentley Res 3.

Division Three: Bures Utd v Team Brantham postponed, Gosfield Utd Res 1 FC Clacton Res 1, Lawford Lads Res 1 White Notley Res 4.

Representative XI Friendly: University of Essex 1 Essex & Suffolk Border League 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus