Saturday, October 8

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Tranmere 2 Wrexham 0, Aldershot 2 Solihull Moors 0, Barrow 3 Maidstone Utd 0, Braintree 1 York 1, Bromley 1 Lincoln City 1, Chester 1 Torquay 0, Eastleigh 0 Dag & Red 1, Gateshead 4 Dover 2, Guiseley 2 Southport 1, Macclesfield 0 Boreham Wood 2, North Ferriby Utd 0 Forest Green 3, Sutton Utd 4 Woking 1.

South Division: Bath City 1 Eastbourne Borough 1, Bishop’s Stortford 0 Whitehawk 3, Chelmsford City 4 Wealdstone 1, Concord Rangers 2 Hungerford Town 4, Hampton & Richmond 0 Poole Town 2, Margate 2 Hemel Hempstead Town 1, Oxford City 0 East Thurrock Utd 1, St Albans City 2 Gosport Borough 1, Truro 0 Dartford 5, Welling 1 Maidenhead Utd 2, Weston-Super-Mare 0 Ebbsfleet 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Burgess Hill Town 3 Leatherhead 2, Canvey Island 1 Metropolitan Police 2, Dulwich Hamlet 1 Bognor Regis Town 3, Grays Ath 0 Tonbridge Angels 2, Harrow Borough 0 Billericay Town 0, Havant & Waterlooville 5 Harlow Town 2, Kingstonian 3 AFC Sudbury 0, Lowestoft Town 3 Hendon 3, Merstham 2 Enfield Town 2, Staines Town 2 Leiston 3, Wingate & Finchley 0 Needham Market 1, Worthing 3 Folkestone Invicta 3.


You may also want to watch:


North Division: Phoenix Sports 2 Waltham Abbey 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Most Read

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 1 Gorleston 3, Ely City 2 Long Melford 0, Fakenham Town 2 Wivenhoe Town 1, FC Clacton 1 Mildenhall Town 7, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Great Yarmouth Town 1, Godmanchester Rovers 3 Ipswich Wdrs 1, Hadleigh Utd 3 Saffron Walden Town 0, Kirkley & Pakefield 4 Walsham le Willows 1, Stanway Rovers 1 Thetford Town 0.

First Division: Braintree Town Res 5 March Town Utd 0, Cornard Utd 0 Framlingham Town 0, Debenham LC v Woodbridge Town postponed, Dereham Town Res 0 Coggeshall Town 5, Halstead Town 2 Holland FC 1, Leiston Res 0 Wisbech St Mary 3, Team Bury 2 Diss Town 4, Whitton Utd 0 Stowmarket Town 2.

Reserve League: Newmarket Town 4 Halstead Town 5, Saffron Walden Town 3 Diss Town 0, Stowmarket Town 3 Cornard Utd 3, Walsham le Willows 5 Long Melford 6, Wivenhoe Town 4 Whitton Utd 3.

Suffolk FA Primary Cup Second Round: AFC Hoxne Res 6 Elmswell 0, AFC Yourshirts 2 East Bergholt Utd A 1, Benhall St Mary Res 4 Crusaders 1, Brantham Ath 2 Bramford Road Old Boys Res 0, Bungay Town A v White Horse - home win walkover, Bury Ram B 0 Bures Utd 4, Bury Wdrs 5 Vipers Res 0, Cedars Park Res 5 Stowupland Falcons Res 3, Chantry Grasshoppers Res 0 Barham Ath Res 6, Cockfield Res 7 Needham Market Phoenix 6 aet, Felixstowe Rangers 2 Claydon Res 0, Gentlemans Club 9 Halesworth Town Res 0, Pot Black Res 1 Saxmundham Sports 4, RF Saints 1 Tuddenham 08 8, Sporting 87 Res 6 Clare Town Res 0, Stonham Aspal Res 1 Bacton Utd ‘89 Res 4, Suffolk Punch Haverhill 1 Lakenheath Casuals 2, Sutton Heath Saxons 8 AFC Kesgrave Res 3, Tattingstone Utd 2 Coplestonians A 3, Walsham le Willows B 1 Thurston 9, Wickhambrook 4 Cavendish 1, Wickham Market Res 3 Stoke by Nayland 2, Witnesham Wasps Res 3 Kesgrave Kestrels 7, Woolverstone Utd 3 Somersham Res 1, Wortham 4 Salvation Army 1.

FA County Youth Cup First Round: Suffolk FA Under-18s 4 London FA Under-18s 1.

Suffolk Junior Cup: Tacket Street BBPB 5 Stonham 5 aet (Stonham Aspal won 4-5 on pens).

Essex Premier Cup

First Round: Hannakins Farm 3 Stanway Rovers Res 2 aet, Weeley Ath Boxted Lodgers , Harold Hill 3 Old Chelmsfordians 5, Tiptree Jobserve 0 Sungate 5, Redbridge Res 0 AFC Hornchurch U21s 3, Holland Res 0 Newbury Forest 6, Springfield 5 Ongar Town 0, Old Foresters 1 Toby 4.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Clapton 0 Southend Manor 1, Enfield 1893 1 Wadham Lodge 2, Ilford 2 Takeley 0, Redbridge 3 Eton Manor 3, Sporting Bengal 1 Basildon Utd 3, Stansted 2 FC Romania 1, Waltham Forest 1 Barkingside 3, West Essex 0 Hullbridge Sports 2.

Reserve Shield: Barking 2 Heybridge Swifts 6, Barkingside 3 Thurrock 1, Hullbridge Sports 4 Bishop’s Stortford 1, Takeley 2 Stansted 3.

Reserves Essex Saturday FA Premier Cup: Redbridge 0 AFC Hornchurch U21s 3.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Crane Sports 0 Coplestonians 1, East Bergholt Utd 3 Ipswich Ath 3, Henley Ath 6 Grundisburgh 1, Leiston St Margarets v Capel Plough abandoned, Ransomes Sports 2 Bramford Utd 3, Stanton 0 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 2, Westerfield Utd 1 Achilles 2.

Division One: Bacton Utd ‘89 1 Trimley Red Devils 0, Claydon 2 Benhall St Mary 2, Ipswich Valley Rangers v Ipswich Exiles postponed, Mendlesham 2 AFC Hoxne 7, Sporting ‘87 2 Wickham Market 2, Stowupland Falcons 0 AFC Kesgrave 3, Trimley Ath 3 Old Newton Utd 2.

Division Two: Barham Ath 3 Shotley 2, Bildeston Rangers 6 Sproughton Sports 0, BROB 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 0, Somersham 2 Cedars Park 2, Witnesham Wasps 3 Bartons Willows 0.

Division Three: Adastral Park 6 Ufford Sports 0, Stage Event Security 0 Cockfield Utd 6, Stradbroke Utd 3 Newton Road 2.

League A: Coplestonians 0 Cranes Sports 2, Grundisburgh v Ipswich Ath postponed, Old Newton Utd 2 Achilles 6, Wenhaston Utd 1 East Bergholt Utd 6, Westerfield Utd 1 Framlingham Town 1.

League B: Bramford Utd 3 Trimley Ath 0, Capel Plough 0 Henley Ath 5, Trimley Red Devils 0 Haughley Utd 3.

League C: Sproughton Sports 1 Ransomes Sports 4, Stonham Aspal A 4 Leiston St Margarets 4, Stowupland Falcons A 0 Sporting ‘87 A 6.

Division Four: Bacton Utd ‘89 A 0 Cedars Park A 9, Kesgrave Kestrels Res 2 Ufford Sports Res 0.

Andreas Carter Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 2 Harwich & Parkeston 1, Cinque Port 0 West Bergholt 6, Earls Colne 2 Brantham Ath Res 2, Gas Rereation 1 Coggeshall Town Res 0, University of Essex 3 Barnston 1.

First Division: Cressing Utd 0 Gas Recreation Res 0, FC Clacton Res 0 Kelvedon Social 2, Little Oakley Res 2 Lawford Lads 2, University of Essex Res 1 Hedinghams Utd 2, West Bergholt Res 1 Dedham Old Boys 7, Wormingford Wdrs 3 Alresford Colne Rgs Res.

Second Division: Hatfield Peverel Res 0 Tiptree Park 4, Kelvedon Social Res 0 Bradfield Rovers 1, Lawford Lads Res 0 Boxted Lodgers Res 6, Little Oakley A 3 Brightlingsea Regent A 1.

Third Division: Barnston Res 0 Great Bentley Res 3, Belle Vue Social Club 12 Weeley Ath Res 1, Bradfield Rovers Res 1 Tiptree Heath 14, Colne Engaine 1 Connaught Red Star 6, United 9 Holland A 0.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: AFC Weeting 2 Trunk 2, Bedrics Worth 3 Bury Town Rams A 4, St Edmunds 1965 2 Barons 0, Vipers 7 Thurston 0.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Senior League Cup Second Round: Harold Wood Ath 12 Dagenham Utd 0, Manford Way 0 Basildon Town 1, May & Baker EC 6 Epping 1, Rayleigh Town 3 Benfleet 1, White Ensign 6 Herongate Ath 1.

Premier Division: Canning Town 3 Buckhurst Hill 1, Frenford Senior 0 Bishops Stortford Swifts 0, Leigh Ramblers 3 Kelvedon Hatch 3.

Division One: Great Baddow 0 Galleywood 3, London APSA 2 Old Southendian 1, Runwell Sports 2 Hutton 1, Shenfield AFC 3 Catholic Utd 4, Snaresbrook 7 Newham Utd 2.

Division Two: FC Hamlets 6 Old Barkabbeyans 0, Ramsden Scotia 0 Ryan 5.

Division Three: Debden Sports 1 Rayleigh Town Res 3, Leytonstone Utd 3 Broomfield 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 Harold Wood Ath Res 2, Roydon 0 May & Baker EC Res 1, Westhamians v Shoebury Town away walkover.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus