Saturday, October 28

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Barrow 3 Aldershot Town 1, Boreham Wood 2 Bromley 2, Gateshead 0 Dover Ath 0, Macclesfield Town 1 Eastleigh 2, Maidenhead Utd 1 Dagenham & Redbridge 1, Maidstone Utd 1 Chester 0, Solihull Moors 0 AFC Fylde 4, Sutton Utd 0 Ebbsfleet Utd 0, Torquay Utd 0 Hartlepool Utd 2 Tranmere Rovers 4 FC Halifax Town 2, Woking 2 Guiseley 3, Wrexham 2 Leyton Orient 2.

South Division: Braintree Town 1 Havant & Waterlooville 3, Chippenham Town 3 Chelmsford City 2, Dartford 2 St Albans City 1, East Thurrock Utd 0 Hemel Hempstead Town 1, Hampton & Richmond Borough 3 Bath City 1, Hungerford Town FC 0 Eastbourne Borough 1, Oxford City 1 Concord Rangers 1, Poole Town 0 Gloucester City3, Truro City 1 Bognor Regis Town 1, Welling Utd 1 Wealdstone 2, Weston-Super-Mare 1 Whitehawk 0.

The FA Trophy 17-18

First Round Qualifying: Aylesbury 0 Harlow Town 0, Barking 0 Beaconsfield Town 2, Biggleswade Town 0 Wingate & Finchley 5, Billericay Town 3 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1, Bowers & Pitsea 1 Egham Town 1, Brentwood Town 0 Bedford Town 0, Burgess Hill Town 2 Aveley 0, Bury Town 1 Chalfont St Peter 1, Corinthian-Casuals 3 Hertford Town 1, Cray Wdrs 2 Grays Ath 2, Dorking Wdrs 5 Ware 0, Dunstable Town 1 Lewes 4, Harrow Borough 1 Haringey Borough 1, Hastings Utd 3 Ashford Town (Middlesex) 4, Hendon 3 Kings Langley 1, Hitchin Town 5 Cheshunt 0, Kings Lynn Town 0 Mildenhall Town 1, Leatherhead 1 Hythe Town 0, Leiston 1 Folkestone Invicta 1, Maldon & Tiptree 3 Walton Casuals 0, Metropolitan Police 3 AFC Sudbury 0, Needham Market 3 Arlesey Town 1, Potters Bar Town 3 Witham Town 0, Royston Town 2 Enfield Town 0, Sittingbourne 1 Merstham 1, Staines Town 0 Margate 3, Tonbridge Angels 3 Heybridge Swifts 3, Waltham Abbey 0 Dulwich Hamlet 3, Worthing 3 Lowestoft Town 0.


You may also want to watch:


Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Ely City 2 Thetford Town 0, Godmanchester Rovers 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 4, Great Yarmouth Town 2 Long Melford 2, Hadleigh Utd 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Haverhill Borough 3 FC Clacton 4, Histon 0 Brantham Ath 2, Newmarket Town 0 Stowmarket Town 2, Saffron Walden Town 5 Wroxham 1, Walsham le Willows 2 Haverhill Rovers 2.

Most Read

First Division: AFC Sudbury Res 5 Needham Market Res 0, Downham Town 3 Team Bury 0, Halstead Town 2 Diss Town 2, Holland FC 0 March Town Utd 2, Little Oakley 0 Leiston Res 0, Norwich CBS 3 Wisbech St Mary 1, Norwich Utd Res 2 Debenham LC 1, Whitton Utd 0 Swaffham Town FC 2.

Reserves League: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Hadleigh Utd 1, Ipswich Wdrs 3 Walsham le Willows 4, Long Melford 1 Haverhill Rovers 3, Stowmarket Town 3 Wivenhoe Town 0, Woodbridge Town 1 Whitton Utd Res 3.

Essex Premier Cup: Harold Hill 0 Saffron Walden Town Res 1.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Basildon Utd 4 Burnham Ramblers 0, Clapton 1 Tower Hamlets 0, Enfield 1893 1 Great Wakering Rovers 7, Southend Manor 0 Hackney Wick 3, Sporting Bengal Utd 2 FC Romania 6, Stansted 0 Redbridge 2, Takeley 2 Hullbridge Sports 0, Wadham Lodge 2 Ilford 0.

Reserves Division: Great Wakering Rovers v Heybridge Swifts postponed, Redbridge v Arlesford Colne Rangers postponed, Sawbridgeworth Town v Waltham Abbey abandoned, Woodford v Grays Ath postponed.

BBC Essex Saturday Premier Cup: Great Baddow 7 Hullbridge Sports Res 0, Great Wakering Rovers FC Res 0 Grays Ath Res 2, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Heybridge Swifts Res 0, Redbridge Res v Arlesford Colne Rangers postponed, Rochford Town 2 Burnham Ramblers Res 6, Sungate 5 Stansted FC Res 1, Takeley FC Res 3 Snaresbrook FC 4, West Bergholt v Thurrock Res (home w/o).

Suffolk Primary Cup: Bardwell Sports 1 St Edmunds ‘65 4, Barham Ath Res 4 Wortham 1, Brantham Ath A 4 Sproughton Sports Res 3, BROB Res 2 Felixstowe Rangers 2 (BROB won 5-3 on pens), Cedars Park Res 3 Salvation Army 1, Claydon Res 3 Elmswell 3 (Elmswell won 1-4 on pens), Framlingham Town A 2 Trimley Sports & Social Club 3, Halesworth Town Res 4 Saxmundham Sports Res 4 (Saxmundham Sports Res won 5-6 on pens), Ipswich Ath Res 1 Sutton Heath Saxons 1, Mendlesham Res 1 Redgrave Rangers 1 (Mendlesham Res won 4-1 on pens), Sporting 87 Res 2 Haverhill Rovers A 2 (Haverhill Rovers won 4-5 on pens), Sproughton Utd v Stowupland Falcons Res away w/o, Stonham Aspal Res 3 Walsham le Willows B 3 (Stonham Aspal Res won 4-2 on pens), Trimley Red Devils Res 4 Hope Church 1, Ufford Sports Res 0 Wickham Market Res 4, Whitton Utd A v AFC YourShirts away w/o, Woolverstone Utd 0 Bures Utd 1.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 2 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 3, Capel Plough 1 Haughley Utd 0, Crane Sports 3 AFC Hoxne 0, East Bergholt Utd 1 Henley Ath 0, Grundisburgh 1 Benhall St Mary 2, Leiston St Margarets 1 Westerfield Utd 1, Ransomes Sports 0 Achilles 11, Wenhaston Utd 2 Coplestonians 4.

Division One: AFC Kesgrave 1 Trimley Red Devils 1, Bacton Utd 89 3 Mendlesham 2, Sporting 87 3 Barham Ath 0, Stowupland Falcons 2 Old Newton Utd 4, Trimley Ath 2 Ipswich Ath 0, Wickham Market v Claydon abandoned.

Division Two: Bartons Willows 2 Cockfield Utd 6, Coddenham Ath 5 Witnesham Wasps 2, Ipswich Valley Rangers 1 Halesworth Town 0, Saxmundham Sports 2 Cedars Park 1, Somersham 2 Shotley 0, Tacket Street BBOB 0 Stonham Aspal 2.

Division Three: Sproughton Sports v Chantry Grasshoppers abandoned, Tattingstone Utd 2 Ufford Sports 1, Thurston 5 Kesgrave Kestrels 2.

League A: Achilles 1 Old Newton Utd 4, AFC Hoxne v Crane Sports postponed, Coplestonians 1 Wenhaston Utd 1, Framlingham Town 4 Westerfield Utd 3, Henley Ath 0 East Bergholt Utd 6.

League B: Benhall St Mary v Haughley Utd Res postponed, Cockfield Utd 7 Trimley Ath 2, East Bergholt Utd A 1 Coplestonians A 3.

League C: AFC Kesgrave 1 Somersham Res 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Leiston St Margarets 0, Stonham Aspal A 2 Sporting 87 A 1, Stowupland Falcons A 1 Ransomes Sports 3.

Division Four: Elmswell Res 1 Bacton Utd 89 A 2, Sutton Heath Saxons Res 1 Coplestonians B 8.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Becks Row 2 RF Saints 10.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Dedham Old Boys 1 Hatfield Peverel 2, Earls Colne 1 Old Southendian 5, Kelvedon Social 5 Ryan First 0, Leigh Ramblers 1 White Notley 5, Newbury Forest 1 Coggeshall Utd 5, Redbridge FC Res 2 Alresford Colne Rangers 0, Wormingford Wdrs Sat 1 Harwich & Parkeston 1.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 0 Holland Res 3, Bradfield Rovers 1 Great Bentley 1, Brightlingsea Regent FC 5 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 3, Cressing Utd 0 Buckhurst Hill 5, FC Clacton Res 0 Tiptree Jobserve 3, Gas Recreation Res 1 Little Oakley A 2, Manford Way 5 Lawford Lads 0, Tiptree Park 2 West Bergholt Res 3.

Division Two: Belle Vue Social Club 5 Lawford Lads Res 2, Colne Engaine 0 Flitch Utd 11, Connaught Red Star 4 Hatfield Peverel Res 0, Mersea Island 1 Tiptree Heath 6.

Division Three: Hedinghams Utd Res 0 Oyster 3, Rowhedge First 6 Bradfield Rovers Res 1, Tiptree Jobserve Res 0 Colne Ath 6, Tollesbury 3 Wormingford Wdrs Sat Res 3.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Bishop’s Stortford Swifts 0 Canning Town 2.

Division Two: Newham Utd 4 Herongate Ath 4, Rayleigh Town Res 0 May & Baker EC Res 0.

Division Three: Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Old Chelmsfordians Res 3, Frenford Res 0 Manford Way Res 4, Harold Wood Ath Res 3 Debden Sports 1, Hutton Res 7 WhiteEnsign Res 2, Leytonstone Utd 1 Leigh Town 21.

Colchester and East Essex Football League

Premier Division: Mistley 3 Tavern 3, Nayland Rangers 3 Tiptree Park Res 2, Riverbank Ath 2 Harwich Rgs 0, Sporting Rebels 1 Cavendish 6.

Division One: Ramsey Mill Res 1 Langham Lodgers 2, Stanway Ath 2 St Osyth 2, Stoke by Nayland 5 Oyster Res 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter