Saturday, October 4

The FA Carlsberg TrophyPreliminary round: Aveley 2 Ilford 0, Brigg Town 4 Willenhall Town 0, Bury Town 2 Barton Rovers 1, Carlton Town 2 Atherstone Town 1, East Thurrock 2 Thamesmead Town 1, Garforth Town 2 Belper Town 0, Harrogate Railway 2 FC Halifax 1, Leatherhead 1 Sittingbourne 2, Mossley 1 Stokesbridge PS 5, Potters Bar Town 0 Brentwood Town 2, Retford Utd 1 Kidsgrove Ath 2, Romulus 3 Loughborough Dynamo 2, Rushall Olympic 2 Ossett Albion 1, Salford city 2 Gresley 0, Sheffield 5 Bamber Bridge 3, Skelmersdale 2 Shepshed Dynamo 1, Spalding 2 Wakefield 1, Trafford 8 Rossendale Utd 1, Walton Casuals 4 Hillingdon Borough 3, Waltham Forest 1 AFC

THE FA CARLSBERG TROPHY

Preliminary round: Aveley 2 Ilford 0, Brigg Town 4 Willenhall Town 0, Bury Town 2 Barton Rovers 1, Carlton Town 2 Atherstone Town 1, East Thurrock 2 Thamesmead Town 1, Garforth Town 2 Belper Town 0, Harrogate Railway 2 FC Halifax 1, Leatherhead 1 Sittingbourne 2, Mossley 1 Stokesbridge PS 5, Potters Bar Town 0 Brentwood Town 2, Retford Utd 1 Kidsgrove Ath 2, Romulus 3 Loughborough Dynamo 2, Rushall Olympic 2 Ossett Albion 1, Salford City 2 Gresley 0, Sheffield 5 Bamber Bridge 3, Skelmersdale 2 Shepshed Dynamo 1, Spalding 2 Wakefield 1, Trafford 8 Rossendale Utd 1, Walton Casuals 4 Hillingdon Borough 3, Waltham Forest 1 AFC Sudbury 4

BLUE SQUARE SOUTH

Basingstoke 1 St Albans 2, Bishop's Stortford 0 Welling 1, Bognor Regis Town 0 Bath City 2, Chelmsford 3 Eastleigh 0, Fisher Ath 0 Hampton & Richmond 2, Hayes & Yeading 0 Braintree Town 1, Maidenhead Utd 2 Dorchester 1, Newport County 3 Bromley 0, Team Bath 1 Havant and W 0, Weston Super Mare 2 Thurrock 1, Worcester 3 AFC Wimbledon 2.


You may also want to watch:


RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ashford Town 2 AFC Hornchurch 0, Billericay Town 0 Dartford 1, Canvey Island 2 Staines Town 2, Carshalton Ath 0 Dover Ath 1, Harlow Town 2 Wealdstone 0, Harrow Borough 1 Boreham Wood 1, Heybridge Swifts 3 Ramsgate 1, Maidstone Utd 1 Sutton Utd 0, Margate 2 Hastings Utd 3, Tonbridge Angels 4 Horsham 0, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1 Hendon 0.

Most Read

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ely City 1 Histon Res 2, Haverhill Rovers 3 Whitton Utd 3, King's Lynn Res 2 Walsham-le-Willows 0, Lowestoft Town 3 Harwich & Parkeston 1, Stanway Rovers 2 Norwich Utd 1, Woodbridge Town 2 Needham Market 1.

Division One: Downham Town 1 Saffron Walden Town 1, Godmanchester Rovers 3 March Town Utd 0.

South Division: Harwich & Parkeston 5 Cornard Utd 0, Witham Town 1 Long Melford 0.

North Division: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Diss Town 1, Ipswich Wdrs 4 Dereham Town 6, Leiston 4 Thetford Town 2, Walsham le Willows 4 Gorleston 3, Whitton Utd 2 Woodbridge Town 3.

Chell Trophy First Round Second Leg: Debenham LC 1 Halstead Town 1, Braintree Town 0 Lowestoft Town 1.

FA VASE

First Round Proper: Cornard Utd 2 Wesbech Town 0, Dereham Town 4 Newmarket Town 2, FC Clacton 4 Bedfont Green 1, Hadleigh Utd 0 Debenham LC 1, Halstead Town 2 Raunds Town 4, Holbeach Utd 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Long Melford 0 St Neots Town 2, Mildenhall Town 4 Diss Town 2, Potton Utd 1 Wivenhoe Town 3, Tiptree Utd 8 Hertford Town 0, Wroxham 0 Leiston 2, Yaxley 4 Kirkley & Pakefield 4.

TOUCHLINE SPORTS SUFFOLK SENIOR CUP

First Round: Brandon Town 0 Leiston St Margarets 3, Bungay Town 1 Grundisburgh 3, Capel Plough 5 Woodbridge Ath 4, Corton 3 Ipswich Wanderers 1 East Bergholt Utd 3 Hundon 2, Felixstowe Utd 2 Lakenheath 3, Sole Bay Utd 3 Melton St Audry's 8, St Johns 3 Coplestonians 0, Stonham Aspal 0 Brantham Ath 4.

SUFFOLK SENIOR RESERVE CUP

Second Round: Needham Market Res 6 Leiston St Margarets Res 0, AFC Sudbury Res 5 Lakenheath 1

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Stowupland Falcons 3 Crane Sports 3.

Division One: Achilles 1 Old Newton Utd 2, Claydon 0 BT Trimley 1, Cockfield Utd 2 Haughley Utd 1, Mendlesham 2 BROB 3, St Edmunds 65 2 Wickham Market 1, Stanton 0 Willis 0.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians 1 Crane Sports 1, Ipswich Athletic 9 v Stowupland Falcons 2, Melton St Audry's 2 Stanton 2, Old Newton Utd 3 Achilles 1, Ransomes Sports 4 Felixstowe Utd 0.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 3 Claydon 4, Framlingham Town 4 Mendlesham 3, Thurston 1 Cockfield Utd 1, Wenhaston Utd 1 St Johns 4, Wickham Market 5 St Edmunds 65 6, Willis 4 Westerfield Utd 4.

Division Two: Bramford Utd 4 Stradbroke Utd 2, Elmswell 1 Sporting 87 0, Ipswich Exiles 2 Bacton Utd 89 2, Salvation Army 0 Parkside Utd 5.

Division Three: Albion Mills 3 AFC Crowley 0, Henley Ath 2 Waterside 2, Ipswich Postals 1 Ipswich Utd 5, Somersham 1 Woolverstone Utd 2, Trimley Red Devils 4 St Clements Hospital 3.

Division Four: Tacket Street BBOB 5 Ufford Sports 3.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 1 Tattingstone Utd 1, Sporting 87 Res 1 v Aldeburgh Town 5.

Division Six: Old Newton Utd A 0 Needham Market Vets 1.

Club Colours Cup First Round: Bacton Utd 89 Res 2 Ipswich Exiles Res 1, Bildeston Rgs Res 2 Copleston A 7, BROB Res 4 Albion Mills Res 0, Halesworth Town Res 0 East Bergholt Utd A 1, Sproughton Sports Res 0 Somersham Res 2, St Clements Hospital Res 5 Bramford Utd Res 1, Stowupland Falcons A 0 Sizewell Associates Res 3, Stradbroke Utd Res 2 Coddenham Res 6, Woolverstone Utd Res 10 Benhall St Mary Res 5.

KENT BLAXILL BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 2 White Notley 1, Dedham Old Boys 2 Alresford Colne Rgs 1, Earls Colne 0 Weeley Ath 1, Gas Recreation 0 Tiptree Heath 3, Great Bentley 2 Mersea Island 2, Hatfield Peverel 1 University of Essex 1, Lt Oakley 3 West Bergholt 1.

Division One: Bradfield Rovers 4 Gt Bradfords 6, Bures Utd 1 Boxted Lodgers 1, Foxash Social 0 Clacton Utd 5, Glemsford & Cavendish 2 Rowhedge 2, Gosfield Utd 2 Lawford Lads 4, Mistley Utd 0 Hedinghams Utd 4, Sudbury Ath 7 St Osyth 1.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford 0 Brightlingsea Regent 5, Clare Town 1 Lt Oakley 1, University of Essex 1 Earls Colne 3, Weeley Ath 1 Coggeshall Town 5, West Bergholt 4 Mistley Utd 0, White Notley 2 Gt Bentley 2.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers 2 Bradfield Rovers 2, Gt Bradfords 5 Foxash Social 2, Hedinghams Utd 1 Glemsford & Cavendish 2, Lawford Lads 1 Hatfield Peverel 2, Mersea Island 0 Gosfield Utd 0, Tiptree Heath 0 Holland FC 1.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Senior Division Cup Round Two: Leytonstone Utd 2 Ramsden 0

Reserve Division Cup Round One: Broomfield 1 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Harold Wood Ath 2 v Kelvedon Hatch 2 (aet), Herongate Ath 3 Galleywood 0, Westhamians 5 Barnston 2 (aet).

Reserve Division Cup Second Round: Epping 2 Sungate 2(aet), Leigh Ramblers 4 Canning Town 5 (aet), Linford Wdrs 2 Faces FC 5, M & B Club 7 Bishops Stortford Swifts 1, Mountnessing Boca 2 Basildon Town 1, Rayleigh Town 8 Leytonstone Utd 1, Shell Club Corringham 3 Ramsden 2, Upminster 8 Potter Street 1.

Premier Division: Canning Town 1 Harold Wood Ath 1, Faces FC 2 Benfleet 2, Frenford Senior 3 Epping 2, Galleywood 3 Mountnessing Boca 1, Kelvedon Hatch 5 White Ensign 0, Potter Street 2 Moutnessing Boca 2.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 4 Herongate Ath 2, Buckhurst Hill 4 Leigh Ramblers 1, Burnham Ramblers Res 7 Roydon 1, Hannakins Farm 0 Westhamians 0, Hutton 5 Linford Wdrs 1, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Rayleigh Town 3, Ryan FC 2 v Sandon Royals 1.

Senior Division Two: Barnston 1 Basildon Town 4, Debden Sports 1 Maldon St Marys 2, Metpol Chigwell NE 3 Southminster St Leonards 0, Runwell Hospital 1 Takeley Res 2, Shenfield AFC 1 Upminster 1, Springfield 1 Broomfield 5, Writtle 2 Newham Utd 1.

Reserve Division One: White Ensign 1 Frenford Senior 1.

Reserve Division Two: Benfleet 4 Ryan FC 2.

Reserve Division Three: Sandon Royals 4 Writtle 0.

BROCK GROUP MID-ESSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE RESULTS

Premier Division League Cup Round One: Bradwell 0 Manford Way 1, Mundon Vics 0 Silver End 3, Ravens 5 Southminster 2 aet, Scotia Billericay 5 Braintree & Bocking 1, UCC 1 Beacon Hill Rovers 2.

Premier Division: Lt Waltham 3 Springfield Rouge 2.

Division One League Cup Round One: Byfleet Rgs 1 Sparta Basildon 2, Marconi 4 Frenford Senior A 2, Rhodesia 2 Old Chelmsfordians 2 aet (OC's won 5-4 on pens), Shelley Royals 2 Forest Glade 1.

Division One: Southminster Res 1 Focus Ferrers 0, Essex Police 1 Ferrers Ath 2.

Division Two League Cup Round One: Harold Wood Res 2 Boreham 1, Latchingdon 1 Scotia Billericay Res 3, Stock 4 Hutton 5.

Division Two: Manford Way Res 1 Gt Baddow 3, Writtle Manor 1 Epping 1.

Division Three League Cup Round One: Brendans 0 City Colts 4, Focus Ferrers Res 1 Battlesbridge 7, Runnymede 2 E2V Tech 0, Shenfield Hollands 3 Bradwell Res 1, Sungate 8 Crays Hill 0.

Division Three: Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 St Margarets 2.

Division Four League Cup Round One: Braintree & Bocking Res 1 Marconi Res 0, Frenford Senior B 4 Lt Waltham Res 5, Mundon Vics Res 1 Battlesbridge Res 2, Runwell Hospital 3 Shelley Royals Res 1, Springfield 4 Byfleet Rgs Res 4 aet (Byfleet won 8-7 on pens).

Division Four: Burnham Ramblers 1 Felsted Rovers 5.

Division Five League Cup Round One: Battlesbridge A 2 White Hart Utd 6, Beacon Hill A 1 Dunmow 0 aet, Durning 5 Silver End Res 1, Gt Baddow Res 7 UCC Res 2, Tillingham Res 8 E2V Tech Res 1.

Division Five: Boreham Res 2 Marks Farm 5.

COLCHESTER AND EAST ESSEX LEAGUE

Amos Cup Second Round: Sudbury Ath A 2 Abbey Fields 4 aet, Harwich Rgs 3 Colchester Ath 5, University of Essex 3rd XI 3 Real Ravensdale 1, Nayland Rgs 2 FCC XI 4, Monkwick Wds 2 Eastcliff 3 aet, Tollesbury 9 Whitehall 1, AXA FC 2 Wimpole 2000 10, FC Clacton A 2 Kirby Ath 4, Colne Engaine 6 Gt Bentley A 1, Brightlingsea Regent A 2 Stoke-by-Nayland 1, Harwich & Parkeston A 4 Feering Utd 1, Clacton Utd Res 4 Cinque Port 3, Colchester Hotspurs 1 Ardleigh Utd 3, Boxford Rovers 4 Wormingford Wdrs 5, St Ives Bye, Oyster Bye.

Division One: AFC Informa 0 St Ives 5.

Division Two: New Field 2 Wormingford Wanderers Res 0.

Division Three: Colchester Ath Res 4 Feering Utd Res 0, Stoke-by-Nayland Res 2 Kirby Ath Res 3.

GREENE KING VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division League Cup First Round: Benfleet 1 Beacon Hill Rovers 2, Dunmow 4 Ford Basildon 3.

Premier League: Maidonians 1 Runwell Old Boys 4, Old Parmiterians 1 Herongate Ath 5, Writtle 4 SC Henderson 3.

Division One League Cup First Round: Frenford Senior 3 Ludlows 0, Herongate Ath Res 7 Britannia 0, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Gt Berry Rgs 7.

Division One: Rochford Town 2 Port of London 1, Witham CML 5 Springfield 3.

Division Two League Cup First Round: Chipping Ongar 1 Glassmasters 2, Galleywood 7 Leigh Ramblers 1, Hullbridge Sports 3 Wickford Town 5, William Fitt 6 Sungate 2 aet.

Division Two League East: Ford Basildon Res 2 Vichouse Sports 3, Pavillion Utd 3 Silver End Utd 3, White Notley 2 Essex Police 1.

Division Two League West: Newbury Park 2 Shenfield 2, SC Henderson Res 3 Grays Ath 4, Gt Danes 1 West Essex 2.

Division Three League Cup First Round: Cricketers Horndon 1 Dunmow Res 0, Doddinghurst Olympic 3 Westhamians 7, FOBS 4 Rosebay 4 aet (FOBS won 4-3 on pens), Fulbrook Royals 1 Great Baddow 2, Hannakins Farm 2 West Billericay 1, Hawkwell Ath 0 Shenfield Res 1, Horndon 3 Runwell Hospital 1, Leigh Town 9 Old Parmiterian Res 2, Ryan 4 Springfield Res 2, West Essex Res 2 Benfleet Res 5, White Ensign 1 Hutton Old Boys 0.

Division Three League South: SC Woodham Res 1 Hockley & Hawkwell 1.

Division Three League West: Sanders 2 Lowhall 2.

ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division One: Bushell 2 Bartons 1, Elephant & Castle 1 Barons 4, Elveden Phoeinix 2 Rising Sun 6, Ixworth Pykkerell 3 Priors Inn 2, Westbury Utd 1 Lawshall Swan 2.

Division Two: Beck Row 1 Barrow 2, Bury Rovers 2 Pot Black 06 4, Haughley Utd 4 Rising Sun Res 2, Mildenhall Utd 4 RF Saints 1, Black Boy (Sat) 2 Bacton Utd 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus