Saturday, October 11

Blue Square PremierCambridge Utd 1 Weymouth 0, Crawley Town 4 Barrow 0, Kidderminster 3 Ebbsfleet United 1, Lewes 3 Forest Green 2, Northwich 2 Grays Athletic 0 Salisbury 1 Kettering 2, Woking 0 York 2, Wrexham v Histon Postponed.

BLUE SQUARE PREMIER

Cambridge Utd 1 Weymouth 0, Crawley Town 4 Barrow 0, Kidderminster 3 Ebbsfleet United 1, Lewes 3 Forest Green 2, Northwich 2 Grays Athletic 0 Salisbury 1 Kettering 2, Woking 0 York 2, Wrexham v Histon Postponed.

BLUE SQUARE SOUTH

Chelmsford 0 Bromley 1


You may also want to watch:


BRITISH GAS BUSINESS SOUTHERN

Premier Division: Banbury 4 Bedford Town 0, Farnborough 0 Merthyr 1, Hemel Hempstead 0 Cambridge City 1, Mangotsfield 2 Clevedon Town 0, Swindon Supermarine 1 Stourbridge 1, Tiverton 3 Yate 2.

Most Read

Division One Midlands: AFC Sudbury 4 Barton Rovers 2, Arlesey Town 1 Leamington 4, Bromsgrove Rovers 0 Nuneaton Town 4, Malvern Town 1 Marlow 1, Romulus 3 Bedworth United 0, Soham Town Rangers 3 Dunstable Town 2, Stourport Swifts 0 Leighton Town 2, Woodford United 0 Sutton Coldfield Town 8

FA CUP

Third qualifying round: Bury 1 Worthing 0, Leiston 1 Coalville Town 0, Wroxham 0 King's Lynn 2

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Hastings Utd 0 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 3, Ramsgate 2 Canvey Island 2, Wealdstone 1 Carshalton Ath 1

Division One North: Aveley 2 Ilford 0, Brentwood Town 0 Great Wakering Rovers 0, Cheshunt 2 Leyton 3, Concord Rgs 2 Wingate & Finchley 2, Hillingdon Borough 1 Potters Bar Town 3, Maldon Town 1 Northwood 0, Redbridge 1 Tilbury 3, Waltham Abbey 3 Thamesmead Town 0, Waltham Forest 0 Enfield Town 6, Witham Town 1 Chatham Town 6.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 CRC 1, Haverhill Rovers 1 Lowestoft Town 6, Harwich and Parkeston 1 Stanway Rovers 5, Histon Res 4 Dereham Town 2, King's Lynn Res 4 Tiptree Utd 3, Kirkley & Pakefield 2 Ely City 2, Needham Market 3 Norwich Utd 1, Walsham-le-Willows 1 Wivenhoe Town 2, Whitton Utd 0 Mildenhall Town 6, Woodbridge Town 1 Wisbech Town 3.

First Division: Brantham Ath 2 Saffron Walden Town 2, FC Clacton 7 Gorleston 0, Godmanchester Rovers 7 Fakenham Town 2, Great Yarmouth Town 2 Thetford Town 1, Newmarket Town 1 Halstead Town 3, Stowmarket Town 2 Ipswich Wanderers 5, Swaffham Town 0 March Town Utd 1.

TOUCHLINE SPORTS SUFFOLK SENIOR CUP

First Round: Cornard Utd 1 Stowupland Falcons 0, Crane Sports 3 Hadleigh Utd 2, Ipswich Ath 0 Debenham LC 3, Long Melford 0 Beccles 3.

NORFOLK SENIOR CUP

Third Round: Diss Town 1 Downham Town 1.

RIDGEONS RESERVE LEAGUE

South Division: Braintree Town 7 Haverhill Rovers 2, Stanway Rovers 7 FC Clacton 3, Tiptree Utd 2 Harwich & Parkeston 2.

North Division: Dereham Town 1 Stowmarket Town 1, Ipswich Wanderers 3 Diss Town 0, Thetford Town 3 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2.

Chell Trophy First Round First Leg: Gorleston 2 Woodbridge Town 3.

Chell Trophy First Round Second Leg: Hadleigh Utd 7 Cornard Utd 0

ESSEX PREMIER CUP

First Round: Southminster St Leonards 3 Halstead Town 0, Basildon Town 2 Mersea Island 4, Benfleet 1 Gosfield Utd 1, Potter Street 3 Weeley Ath 2, Shell Club Corringham 7 Gt Bradfords 0, Witham Town Res 1 Ongar Town 6, Writtle v Wadham Lodge, Bowers & Pitsea Res 1 Clacton Utd 3, Boxted Lodgers 1 Old Barkabbeyans 2, Clapton Res v Gas Rec match postponed, Coggeshall Town 1 Alresford Colne Rgs 2, Earls Colne v Colchester Ath match postponed, Foxash Social 0 West Bergholt 1, Gt Bentley 4 Stanstead Res 1, Lt Oakley 0 Waltham Abbey Res 4, Mistley Utd 3 Dedham Old Boys 5

SUFFOLK SENIOR RESERVE CUP

Second Round: Debenham LC 3 Ransomes Sports 1, Lowestoft Town 7 Stonham Aspal 0, Sole Bay Utd 0 Brantham Ath 6, St Johns 1 Long Melford 3, Bungay Town v Crane Sports match abandoned, Capel Plough 3 Corton 6, East Bergholt Utd 4 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Framlingham Town 0 Melton St Audrys 6, Grundisburgh 2 Woodbridge Ath 1,

Whitton United Reserves 1 Mildenhall Town Reserves 4 (played Friday)

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Gordon Brasted Memorial Trophy First Round: Barking 0 Burnham Ramblers 1, Bowers & Pitsea 4 London APSA 0, Hullbridge Sports 0 Eton Manor 2, Sawbridgeworth Town 0 Mauritius Sports 5, Southend Manor 4 Clapton 2, Stansted 2 Barkingside 0, Takeley 2 Enfield 1893 3.

KENT BLAXILL BORDER LEAGUE

Border League Reserve Cup First Round: Clare Town 1 White Notley 1, Holland FC 4 Tiptree Heath 0, University of Essex 4 Hatfield Peverel 0, West Bergholt 1 Foxash Social 2.

Premier Division: Hatfield Peverel1 Team Bury 5, Tiptree Heath 0 Brightlingsea Regent 1, White Notley 2 University of Essex 2.

Division One: Bradfield Rovers 0 Bures Utd 0, Lawford Lads 1 Sudbury Ath 2, Rowhedge 1 Holland 1 St Osyth 0 Glemsford & Cavendish 1.

Reserve Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 3 Mistley Utd 2, Bures Utd 1 Alresford 5 , Gas Rec 19 Weeley Ath 1.

Reserve Division One: Dedham Old Boys 4 Boxted Lodgers 1, Glemsford & Cavendish 2 Bradfield Rovers 0, Gosfield Utd 0 Gt Bradfords 1, Hedinghams Utd 2 Lawford Lads 4, Mersea Islnad 0 Sudbury Ath 2.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: Coplestonians 4 St Johns 2, Felixstowe Utd 2 Grundisburgh 3, Ransomes Sports 4 East Bergholt Utd 2, Stonham Aspal 2 Melton St Audrys 2, Westerfield Utd 0 Capel Plough 2, Woodbridge Ath 1 Framlingham Town 3.

Division One: Bramford Road Old Boys 3 Claydon 1, Wickham Market 4 Mendlesham 3.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 1 Coplestonians 1, Stanton 1 Old Newton Utd 4.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 0 Leiston St Margarets 7, Claydon 0 Westerfield Utd 5, Mendlesham 1 Wickham Market 2.

Division Three: Ipswich Utd 2 Somersham 2.

Division Four: Bramford Utd Res 1 Ipswich Exiles Res 2, Saxmundham Sports Res 3 Stonham Aspal A 2, Sizewell Associates Res v Coddenham match postponed.

Division Five: Henley Ath Res 1 Bacton Utd 89 Res 1, Salvation Army Res 0 Sporting 87 Res 6, Stowupland Falcons A 5 AFC Hoxne Res 2, Stradbroke Utd Res 4 Bramford Road OB Res 7, Tattingstone Utd 8 Halesworth Town Res 1, Woolverstone Utd Res 8 Bildeston Rgs Res 1.

Division Six: Coddenham Res 6 Dennington Utd 3, Elmswell Res 1 East Bergholt Utd A 2, Somersham Res 2 Old Newton Utd A 1, Sproughton Sports Res 1 Needham Market Vets 1, St Clements Hospital Res 2 Benhall St Mary Res 2.

Omnico Cup First Round: AFC Titans 0 Stanton 8, Aldeburgh Town 6 Sizewell Associates 2, Bacton Utd 89 3 Elmswell 2, Benhall St Mary 1 BT Trimley 2, Bildeston Rgs 2 Woolverstone Utd 9, Cockfield Utd 4 Sproughton Sports 0, Halesworth Town 6 Bramford Utd 2, Haughley Utd 1 Henley Ath 0, Ipswich Exiles 4 AFC Hoxne 1, John Bull Utd 0v Albion Mills 3, Old Newton Utd 6 St Clements Hospital 0, Shotley v Trimley Red Devils match abandoned, Sporting 87 2 Salvation Army 2 (Sporting won on penalties, St Edmunds 65 8 Tacket Street BBOB 0, Thurston 5 Great Blakenham 0, Walsham-le-Willows A 2 Ipswich Postals 1, Waterside 5 Stradbroke Utd 4, Wenhaston Utd 4 Saxmundham Sports 1, Willis 4 Ufford Sports 0.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Reserve Division Cup Round Two: Frenford Senior 6 Writtle 3

Romford Charity Cup Premier Division Round Two: Manford Way 1 Harold Wood Ath 3 aet

Senior Division One: Hannakins Farm 0 Bishops Stortford Swifts 2, Leigh Ramblers 0 Roydon 0, Leytonstone Utd 2 Buckhurst Hill 2, Linford Wanderers 2 Ryan FC 5, Sandon Royals 0 Westhamians 2.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 1 Barnston 0, Maldon St Marys 0 Newham Utd 0, Metpol Chigwell NE 0 Debden Sports 1, Sungate 0 Runwell Hospital 1.

Reserve Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 1 Canning Town 0, Epping 3 Galleywood 1, M & B Club 0 Shell Club Corringham 1, Mountnessing Boca 4 White Ensign 2, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Manford Way 3, Rayleigh Town v Harold Wood Ath.

Reserve Division Two: Runwell Hospital 0 Leigh Ramblers 2, Ryan FC 0 Ramsden 2.

Reserve Division Three: Buckhurst Hill 3 Sandon Royals 0, Springfield 0 Herongate Ath 2, Sungate 2 Shenfield AFC 2, Upminster 2 Broomfield 2, Westhamians 1 Potter Street 1.

MID-ESSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Premier Division: Bradwell 3 Southminster 5, Braintree and Booking 3 Manford Way 1, Little Waltham 0 Ravens 2, Mundon Vics 1 Beacon Hill Rovers 6, Silver End 2 Harold Wood 0, UCC 2 Springfield Rouge 3

Division One: Frenford Senior A 2 Ferrers Athletic 1, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Byfleet Rangers 5, Rhodesia 5 Essex Police 2, Shelley Royals 2 Focus Ferrers 3, Southminster Reserves 1 Forest Glade 3, Sparta Basildon 4 Marconi 1

Division Two: Great Baddow 2 Boreham 1, Harold Wood Res 0 Tillingham 3, Manford Way Res 5 Epping 0, Scotia Billericay Res 4 Hutton 2, Stock 2 Latchingdon 3

Division Three: Crays Hill 0 Brendans 6, E2V Tech 6 Old Chelmsfordians Res 1, Focus Ferrers Res 0 Wickham Royals 3, Runnymede 3 Sungate 1, Shenfield Hollands 3 Battlesbridge 3, St Margarets 5 Bradwell Res 0

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers Res v Shelley Royals Res match postponed, Burnham Ramblers 2 Runwell Hospital 1, Byfleet Rangers Res 4 Braintree and Bocking Res 2, Felstead Rovers 0 Battlebridge Res 0, Marconi Res 2 Frenford Senior B 4, Springfield 4 Mundon Vics Res 0

Division Five: Battlesbridge A 1 E2V Tech Res 3, Durning 0 Beacon Hill Rovers A 2, Marks Farm 1 Great Baddow Res 2, Tillingham Res 1 White Hart United 4, Wickham Royal Res 8 Silver End Res 0, UCC Res 3 Boreham Res 3

Dave Strachan KO Cup Round One:

Dunmow 0 City Colts 3

ST EDUMUNSBURY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Mick McNeil Cup

Priors 1 Ixworth Pykkerell 5, Barons 3 Lawshall Swan 2, Rising Sun Res 1 Westbury United 4, Sporting 87 A 2 Beck Row 1, RF Saints 2 Rising Sun 5, Pot Black 06 1 Mildenhall United 2

Junior Cup

Elephant & Castle 0 Bartons 10.

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY AND DISTRICT SUNDAY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Suffolk FA Sunday Shield

Horringer 3 Lakenheath Casual 0

SUNDAY TROPHY

Rougham Lions 2 Ixworth 5

WEST SUFFOLK MOTORS FACTORS OPEN CUP

Sealey Vikings 0 Euston 1, Abbotts 2 Mildenhall Tigers 1, Bardwell 1 Great Barton 2, Buxhall 3 Moreton Hall 7, Tuddenham 4 Howards 5, Rickinghall 6 Mildenhall High Town 1, Felmpton Greyhound 2 BS Celtic 3, Atec 7 Risby 1, Chedburgh 3 Elmswell 1, Rattlesden 7 Mildenhall Athletic 3, Thurston 3 Cock Inn 4, Bury Bowl 1 Athletic Moreton Hall 0

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Benfleet 1 Writtle 2, Ford Basildon 2 Dunmow 3.

Division One: Frenford Senior 2 Witham CML 2, Great Berry Rangers 6 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Sporting Club Woodham 7 Springfield 1.

Division Two East: Essex Police 2 Vichouse Sports 4, Hullbridge Sports 3 Silver End Utd 4, Leigh Ramblers 2 White Notley 7, Wickford Town 0 Galleywood 3.

Division Two West: Glassmasters 3 West Essex 2, Grays Ath 2 Chipping Ongar 4, Great Danes 6 Newbury Park 3, Shenfield 2 William Fitt 2.

Division Three East: Dunmow Res 1 Shenfield Res 4, FOBS 2 Springfield Res 5, West Billericay 2 Horndon 3.

Division Three South: Cricketers Horndon 3 Hawkwell Ath 2, Hannakins Farm 0 Leigh Town 3, Hockley and Hawkwell 0 Sporting Club Woodham Res 2, Runwell Hospital 1 White Ensign 3.

Division Three West: Fulbrook Royals 6 Doddinghurst Olympic 1, Old Parmiterian Res 0 Westhamians 5, West Essex Res 3 Sanders 3.

COLCHESTER AND EAST ESSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Lexden Memorial Cup: Stoke by Nayland 5 Abbey Fields 4, Wimpole 2000 Res 6 Kirby Athletic Res 4, Nayland 4 Wormingford Res 0, Feering Res 1 Great Bentley A 1 aet (Feering won on penalties), Brightlingsea Regent A 3 Boxford Rovers 0, FC Clacton A 5 New Field 6, Lexden Rovers 1 FCC XI 5, Sudbury Athletic 3 Eastcliff 4.

Premier Division: Colchester Hotspurs 2 Colne Engaine 0, Harwich Rangers 2 Wimpole 2000 5, Kirby Ath 2 University of Essex 3rd XI 4, Tollesbury 4 Monkwick 1, Wormingford 2 Harwich & Parkeston A 6.

Division One: AFC Informa 2 Stoke by Nayland 1, Ardleigh 3 St Ives 2, AXA FC 3 Real Ravensdale 5, Colchester Ath 0 Castle 8, University of Essex 4th 2 Whitehall 0.

Division Two: University of Essex 5th 0 Feering 1.

Division Three: Clacton United Reserves 4 Brantham Ath A 1, University of Essex 6th 1 Colchester Ath Res 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter