Saturday, September 19

BLUE SQUAREPremier: Barrow 1 Forest Green 1, Cambridge Utd 2 Wrexham 0, Chester 0 Stevenage 1, Crawley Town 2 Kettering 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 2 AFC Wimbledon 2, Grays Ath 0 Altrincham 3, Hayes & Yeading 0 Histon 2, Kidderminster 3 Gateshead 2, Oxford Utd 4 Eastbourne Borough 0, Rushden & Diamonds 1 Mansfield 0, Tamworth 2 Salisbury 0.

FA VASE

AFC Kempston Rovers 3 Burnham Rbrs 4, Barking 2 Basildon Utd 2 aet, Brantham Ath 0 CRC 1, Bugbrooke St Michaels 4 Team Bury 2, Daventry Town 5 Stowmarket Town 0, Daventry Utd 6 Thetford Town 1, Eynesbury Rovers 3 Ipswich Wanderers 0, Fakenham Town 0 Haverhill Rovers 9, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Yaxley 1, Halstead Town 1 Thame Utd 1, London APSA 0 Royston Town 3, London Kingsbury Tigers 5 Takeley 4 aet, Long Melford 2 Whitton Utd 2, Newmarket Town 2 St Neots Town 1, Rothwell Corinthians 3 Hadleigh Utd 2, Tiptree Utd 3 Barkingside 1, Tring Ath 3 Stansted 4, Walsham-le-Willows 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 5, Wisbech Town 0 Northampton Spencer 1, Wivenhoe Town 2 Potton Utd 1, Woodbridge Town 4 Desborough Town 0.

BLUE SQUARE

Premier: Barrow 1 Forest Green 1, Cambridge Utd 2 Wrexham 0, Chester 0 Stevenage 1, Crawley Town 2 Kettering 1, Ebbsfleet Utd 2 AFC Wimbledon 2, Grays Ath 0 Altrincham 3, Hayes & Yeading 0 Histon 2, Kidderminster 3 Gateshead 2, Oxford Utd 4 Eastbourne Borough 0, Rushden & Diamonds 1 Mansfield 0, Tamworth 2 Salisbury 0.


You may also want to watch:


South: Bishops Stortford 2 Dorchester 0, Braintree Town 1 Basingstoke 2, Dover 2 Bath City 1, Eastleigh 3 Chelmsford 1, Havant & W 1 Hampton & Richmond 1, Lewes 1 Maidenhead Utd 2, Staines Town 1 Bromley 2, Welling 3 Weston Super Mare 1, Weymouth 0 St Albans 3, Woking 0 Newport County 1, Worcester 1 Thurrock 2.

ZAMARETTO LEAGUE

Most Read

Premier Division: Bedford Town 1 Didcot Town 5, Brackley 2 Clevedon Town 1, Chippenham 1 Merthyr 5, Farnborough 4 Halesowen 1, Nuneaton 3 Hemel Hempstead 1, Oxford City 1 Tiverton 0, Rugby Town 0 Banbury 2, Stourbridge 2 Bashley 2, Swindon Supermarine 2 Leamington 3, Truro City 1 Cambridge City 1.

Midlands Division One: Atherstone Town 0 AFC Sudbury 2, Barton Rovers 5 Bedworth Utd 2, VBeaconsfield SYCOB 1 Arlesley Town 2, Biggleswade Town 2 Marlow 3, Bromsgrove Rovers 5 Aylesbury Utd 0, Burnham 0 Romulus 0, Hitchin Town 1 Chesham Utd 2, Leighton Town 2 Stourport Swifts 1, Rothwell Town 0 Bury Town 0, Soham Town Rgsr 0 Slough Town 2, Sutton Colcfield Town 2 Woodfrod Utd 1.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 2 Harrow Borough 1, Boreham Wood 0 Maidstone Utd 2, Canvey Island 1 Kingstonian 2, Carshalton Ath 0 Dartford 4, Hastings Utd 1 Billericay 1, Margate 1 Horsham 3, Tonbridge Angels 1 Sutton Utd 2, Tooting & Mitcham 1 Aveley 2, Waltham Abbey 0 Ashford Town (Middx) 1, Wealdstone 4 Bognor Regis Town 0.

Division One North: Cheshunt 2 Brentwood Town 1, Gt Wakering Rovers 2 East Thurrock Utd 0, Harlow Town 3 Redbridge 3, Heybridge Swifts 2 Thamesmead Town 0, Ilford 2 Ware 0, Leyton v Enfield Town abandoned, Northwood 0 Concord Rgrs 1, Potters Bar Town 3 Waltham Forest 1, Romfird 1 Lowetsoft Town 3, VCD Athletic 1 Maldon Town 0.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Histon Res 1 Dereham Town 0, Leiston 4 King's Lynn Res 0, Needham Market 5 Mildenhall Town 1, Stanway Rovers 1 Debenham LC 2.

Division One: Cornard Utd 1 Godmanchester Rovers 0, Downham Town 1 FC Clacton 5, Swaffham Town 1 Gt Yarmouth Town 2.

Reserve South Division: Harwich & Parkeston 1 Braintree Town 3, Haverhill Rovers 0 Brantham Ath 1, Ipswich Wanderers 2 Witham Town 4.

Reserve North Division: Debenham LC 1 Walsham le Willows 3, Stowmarket Town 1 Gorleston 1, WhittonUtd 1 Needham Market 5.

Chell Trophy: Hadleigh Utd Res 3 Long Melford Res 1.

ESSEX SENIOR LEAGUE

Southend Manor 0 Sawbridgeworth Town 1, Witham Town 0 Enfield 1893 2.

League Cup Group E: Hullbridge Sports 0 Bowers & Pitsea 1.

SUFFOLK SENIOR RESERVE CUP

Round Two: Lowestoft Town 5 Crane Sports 2.

NORFOLK JUNIOR CUP

Newton Flotman 1 Gt Yarmouth Town 3, Reffley Royals 2 Norwich Utd 1, St Andrews Res 4 Diss Town Res 1, Terrington St Clements 0 Dereham Town Res 0.

KINGSLEY HEALTHCARE SIL

Senior Division: East Bergholt Utd 1 Leiston St Margarets 1, Framlingham Town 1 Achilles 2, Ipswich Ath 5 Grundisburgh 2, Melton St Audrys 2 Felixstowe Utd 2, Stowupland Falcons 0 Ransomes Sports 5, Westerfield Utd 4 Capel Plough 2, Woodbridge Ath 3 Old Newton Utd 2.

Division One: Bramford Road OB 3 Thurston 1, BT Trimley 0 Stonham Aspal 4, Mendlesham 1 Cockfield Utd 1, Saxmundham Sports 6 Halesworth Town 1, Stanton 1 St Edmunds 65 1, Wenhaston Utd 1 Haughley Utd 2, Wickham Market 3 St Johns 2.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 2 Westerfield Utd 2, Coplestonians 1 Achilles 3, Grundisburgh 2 Ipswich Ath 3, Old Newton Utd 1 Melton St Audrys 4, Ransomes Sports 0 Stanton 0, St Johns 3 East Bergholt Utd 0.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 3 Stonham Aspal 0, Cockfield Utd v Mendlesham (pp), Framlingham Town 1 Saxmundham Sports 0, Leiston St Margarets 0 Wenhaston Utd 2.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 6 AFC Hoxne 1, Bramford Utd 2 Somersham 1, Henley Ath 2 Claydon 1, Salvation Army 1 Ipswich Exiles 2, Sporting 87 2 Trimley Red Devils 3, Stradbroke Utd 7 Willis 1.

Division Three: AFC Crowley 4 AFC Brickmakers 1, Benhall St Mary 7 Sproughton Sports 1, Bildeston Rangers 2 Sizewell Ass 4, Gt Blakenham v Waterside (pp), Ipswich Exiles Res 1 Ufford Sports 0, Tacket Street BBOB 2 Albion Mills 3.

Division Four: Claydon Res 1 Henley Ath Res 2, St Clements Hospital 1 Aldeburgh Town 5, Stonham Aspal 'A' 2 Bacton Utd 89 Res 4, Stowupland Falcons 'A' 1 Coddenham 1, Tattingstone Utd 1 Salvation Army Res 0, Woolverstone Utd Res 0 Sporting 87 Res 8.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 8 St Clements Hospital Res 2, Coddenham Res 3 Benhall St Mary Res 1, Dennington Utd 3 Elmswell Res 2, Sizewell Ass 2 AFC Titans 3, Somersham Res 0 Bramford Utd Res 2.

Division Six: Aldeburgh Town Res 0 Needham Market Vets 0, Halesworth Town Res 2 Cedars Park 6, Shotley 6 Felixstowe Harpers 3, Sproughton Sports Res 4 Ipswich Rovers 2, Trimley Red Devils Res 5 Stradbroke Utd Res 0, Westerfield Utd 'A' 5 AFC Crowley Res 1.

ESSEX & SUFFOLK BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 2 Hedinghams Utd 1, Earls Colne 9 Tiptree Jobserve 3, Holland FC 2 Brightlingsea Regent 1, Little Oakley 3 Gt Bentley 1, Mersea Island 2 Hatfield Peverel 1, University of Essex 5 Weeley Ath 0, West Bergholt 3 Gas Rec 1, White Notley 3 Dedham OB 4.

Division One: Bradfield Rovers 1 Coggeshall Town 3, Clacton Utd 5 Boxted Lodgers 2, Foxash Social 3 Gosfield Utd 0, Glemsford & Cavendish 3 Clare Town 3, Gt Bradfords 0 Kirby Ath 3, Lawford Lads 4 Bures Utd 2, Rowhedge 1 Wormingford Wanderers 1, West Clacton 1 Sudbury Ath 4.

Reserve Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 1 Alresford 0, Bures Utd 0 Earls Colne 2, Clare Town 0 Holland FC 10, Coggeshall Town 0 Little Oakley 2, Dedham OB 1 University of Essex 2, Gas Rec 1 West Bergholt 1, Gt Bentley 2 White Notley 1.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers 4 Bradfield Rovers 1, Gosfield Utd 1 Foxash Social 3, Hatfield Peverel 4 Glemsford & Cavendish 2, Hedinghams Utd 1 Tiptree Jobserve 2, Kirby Ath v Gt Bradfords (pp), Sudbury Ath 1 Mersea Island 0, Weeley Ath 2 Lawford Lads 2.

ESSEX OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Premier Division: Harold Wood Ath 1 Canning Town 0, Kelvedon Hatch 9 Galleywood 0, Manford Way 1 Epping 0, Ongar Town 2 Mountnessing Boca 2, Rayleigh Town 1 Frenford Snr 1, Westhamians 1 Benfleet 1, White Ensign 2 Faces FC 1.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 0 Shell Club Corringham 0, Hutton 3 Leigh Rbrs 2, Ryan FC 1 M&B Club 1, Southminster St Leonards 1 Hannakins Farm 2, Sungate 1 Lakeside 1.

Senior Division Two: Old Chelmsfordians 2 Maldon St Marys 3, Roydon 0 Herongate Ath 2, Runwell Hospital 0 Leytonstone Utd 0, Sawbridgeworth Town Res 1 Romford Res 1, Stansted Res 2 Burnham Rblrs Res 1, Takeley Res 2 Broomfield 3.

Senior Division Three: Debden Sports 3 Basildon Town 4, Ramsden 2 Cranes Utd 2, Springfield 3 Shenfield AFC 3, Upminster 4 Barnston AFC 0, Writtle 2 Newham Utd 2.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 2 Bishops Stortford Swifts 2, Epping 0 Mountnessing Boca 0, Frenford Snr 2 Manford Way 0, Harold Wood Ath 1 Kelvedon Hatch 0, M&B Club 2 Rayleigh Town 1.

Reserve Division Two: Barnston AFC 0 Westhamians 6, Benfleet v Leigh Rbrs postponed, Hannakins Farm 1 Galleywood 2, Herongate Ath 7 Runwell Hospital 2.

Reserve Division Three: Basildon Town 0 Upminster 1, Lakeside 4 Southminster St Leonards 1, Leytonstone Utd 2 Writtle 5, Maldon St Marys 0 Springfield 12, Shenfield AFC 3 Sandon Royals 3, Sungate 2 Ryan FC 3.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

League Trophy: Braintree & Bocking 5 Benfleet Rgrs 2.

Premier Division: Braintree & Bocking 1 Scotia Billericay 1, Little Waltham 1 Harold Wood 1, Silver End 2 Ravens 4, Byfleet Rgrs 4 Southminster 1, Springfield Rpuge 3 UCC 2, Manford Way 2 Beacon Hill Rovers 1.

Division One: Scotia Billericay Res 6 Manford Way Res 1.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 5 Byfleet Rgrs Res 5, E2V tech 2 Frenford Snr B 1, Scotia Billericay A 2 Little Waltham Res 2, Sporting Brentwood 2 Braintree & Bocking Res 1.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 3 Mundon Vics Res 1, Focus Ferrers Res 6 Battlesbridge Res 2, Tillingham Res 0 Gt Baddow Res 1.

Division Five: Battlesbridge A 1 UCC Res 7, Boreham Res 1 Beacon Hill Rovers A 2, E2V tech Res v Burnham Rbrs Res postponed, St Clere Res 9 Old Chelsmfordians A 0, Shelley Royals Res 5 Silver End Res 3.

Dave Strachan KO Cup

Round One: Battlesbridge 3 Stock 1, Brendans 1 Hutton 5, Broomfield 8 Marks Farm 0, Burnham Rbrs 3 Mundon Vics 1, Dunmow v St Clere postponed, Epping 1 Durning 3, Felsted Rovers 5 Springfield 3, Ferrers Ath 2 Tillingham 1, Focus Ferrers 4 Writtle Manor 3, Forest Glade 7 City Colts 0, Frenford Snr A 1 White Hart Utd 3, Latchingdon 2 Wickham Royals 3 aet, Maldon St Mary 1 Crays Hill 2, Marconi 1 Gt Baddow 3, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Shelley Royals 3, Rhodesia 3 Shenfield Hollands 1, Runwell Hosp 0 Boreham 0 aet (Boreham won 3-1 on pens), Sungate 0 Sparta Basildon 7.

GLASSWELLS ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 1 Elephant & Castle 5, Beck Row 2 Bury Rovers 1, Mildenhall Utd 3 Sporting 87 A 2, RF Saints 5 Pakenham Fox 4, Tollgate Inn 4 Garboldisham 3, Wickhambrook 2 Black Boy 3.

GREENE KING ESSEX VETERANS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 0 Port of London 3, Great Berry Rgrs 1 Runwell Old Boys 1, Herongate Ath 1 Writtle 3, Old Parmiterians 1 Benfleet 0.

Division One: Rochford Town 1 Herongate Ath Res 0, Shenfield 3 Sporting Club Woodham 1, Sungate 4 Frenford Snr 0, Vichouse Sports 6 Maidonians 2, White Notley 4 Ford Basildon 0.

Division Two East: Doddinghurst Olympic 0 Witham CML 1, Essex Police 3 Old Chelmsfordians 3, Hockley and Hawkwell 1 Shenfield Res 3, Hutton Old Boys 0 Pavillion Utd 1, Silver End Utd 4 Leigh Rblrs 0.

Division Two West: Brittania 1 Westhamians 0, Glassmasters 1 Ryan 2, Newbury Park 5 William Fitt 2.

Division Three East: FOBS 7 Doddinghurst Olympic Res 3, Rosebay 3 Horndon 0, Springfield Res 3 Cricketers Horndon Res 1,

West Billericay 0 Great Baddow 1.

Division Three South: Hullbridge Sports 1 Runwell Hospital 3, Ludlows 7 Hannakins Farm 1, Sporting Club Woodham Res 3 Ford Basildon Res 1.

Division Three West: Fulbrook Royals 3 West Essex Res 5, Hale End Ath 0 Grays Ath 2, Hornminster 1 Little Thurrock Dynamos 1, Lowhall 0 Sporting Club Henderson Res 5, Sanders 0 Old Parmiterian Res 1.

SOUTH SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One A: Brantham Ath 1 Woodbridge Town 2, Felixstowe & Walton 1 AFC Kesgrave 2, Framlingham Town 3 Witnesham Wasps 2, Ransomes 2 Debenham LC 0.

Division One B: Brantham Ath 2 Woodbridge Town 5, Felixstowe & Walton 0 AFC Kesgrave 1, Framlingham Town 3 Witnesham Wasps 0, Ransomes 2 Debenham LC 3.

Division Two A: Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Martlesham Yth Jets 2, Claydon 2 Whitton Utd 1, Martlesham Yth Wolves 6 Kirton Kestrels 0.

Division Two B: Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Martlesham Yth Jets 3, Claydon 0 Whitton Utd 0, Martlesham Yth Wolves 1 Kirton Kestrels 0.

Under 10

Division One A: Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 7, Kirton Kestrels 1 Ipswich Ath 5, St Johns 1 Framlingham Town 2.

Division One B: Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 9, Kirton Kestrels 0 Ipswich Ath 2, St Johns 1 Framlingham Town 2.

Division Two A: Brantham Ath 4 Trimley Red Devils 1, Holbrook Hornets 0 Felixstowe & Walton 0, Martlesham Yth 1 Whitton Utd 1, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Bacton 4.

Division Two B: Brantham Ath 0 Trimley Red Devils 1, Holbrook Hornets 1 Felixstowe & Walton 2, Martlesham Yth 5 Whitton Utd 2, Sizewell & Knodishall 0 Bacton 3.

Division Three A: Debenham LC 4 Locomotive Laxfield 2, East Bergholt 0 Capel Plough 3, Shotley Rgs 3 Claydon 0, Wickham Mkt 1 Eye Saints 1.

Division Three B: Debenham LC 5 Locomotive Laxfield 1, East Bergholt 1 Capel Plough 3, Shotley Rgs 0 Claydon 1, Wickham Mkt v Eye Saints - Home W/O.

Under 11

Division One A: Felixstowe & Walton 0 Hadleigh Utd 2, Framlingham Town 1 St Johns 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 1 Witnesham Wasps 1, Woodbridge Town 6 Brantham Ath 2.

Division One B: Felixstowe & Walton 0 Hadleigh Utd 3, Framlingham Town 1 St Johns 0, Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Witnesham Wasps 6, Woodbridge Town 0 Brantham Ath 1.

Division Two A: Bacton 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 5, Claydon 0 Kirton Kestrels 1, Sutton Heath 2 Trimley Red Devils 2, Whitton Utd 4 Martlesham Yth 2.

Division Two B: Bacton 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 7, Claydon 2 Kirton Kestrels 2, Sutton Heath 2 Trimley Red Devils 0, Whitton Utd 2 Martlesham Yth 1.

Division Three A: Debenham LC 0 AFC Kesgrave 3, Framlingham Town Knights 4 Sizewell & Knodishall 0.

Division Three B: Debenham LC 0 AFC Kesgrave 5, Framlingham Town Knights 5 Sizewell & Knodishall 1.

Under 12

Division One: AFC Kesgrave 3 Witnesham Wasps 2, Capel Plough 0 Ransomes 5, Martlesham Yth 747's 0 Debenham LC 1, St Johns 9 East Bergholt 1, Woodbridge Town 4 Felixstowe Hawks 1.

Division Two: Boxford Rovers 3 Brantham Ath 5, Chantry Grasshoppers 3 Whitton Utd 1, Claydon 1 Framlingham Town 2, Felixstowe & Walton 7 Rattlesden 2, Holbrook Hornets 0 Kirton Kestrels 5.

Division Three: Bacton 4 Somersham 1, Bildeston Rgs v Wickham Mkt - Away W/O, Rickinghall Gunners 1 Lawshall Lions 5, Trimley Red Devils 4 Sizewell & Knodishall 0, Whitton SC 19 Sporting 87 0.

Under 13

Division One: Brantham Ath 0 Felixstowe & Walton 6, East Bergholt 3 Shotley Rgs 0, Martlesham Yth Bombers 5 Martlesham Yth Meteors 3, Woodbridge Town 6 Sproughton Yth Eagles 4.

Division Two: Framlingham Town 4 Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 3, Kirton Kestrels 1 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 4, Sizewell & Knodishall 5 Holbrook Hornets 4, Whitton Utd 0 Ipswich Ath 3, Witnesham Wasps 1 Eye Saints 5.

Division Three: Copdock 16 Westbourne Ath 0, Sporting 87 3 Debenham LC 1, Trimley Red Devils 2 Capel Plough 5, Wickham Mkt 0 Sutton Heath 4.

Under 14

Division One: Sutton Heath 0 Martlesham Yth Mustangs 6, Whitton Utd 2 Trimley Red Devils 1, Witnesham Wasps 2 Martlesham Yth Hurricanes 4, Bacton 0 Thorndon Vipers 3, Claydon 1 Wickham Mkt 6.

Division Two: Bacton 0 Thorndon Vipers 3, Claydon 1 Wickham Mkt 6, Kirton Kestrels 2 Framlingham Town 1, Sproughton Yth 1 Bildeston Rgs 3, Woodbridge Town B 3 Kesgrave Kestrels (Town) 1.

Division Three: East Bergholt 3 Sporting 87 2, Hadleigh Utd 5 Debenham LC 0, Ipswich Ath 3 Ipswich Lions 1, Westbourne Ath 3 Holbrook Hornets 3.

Under 15

Division One: Bramford Utd 10 Claydon 2, Debenham LC 1 Ipswich Ath 8, Ransomes 2 Felixstowe & Walton 2, Saxmundham Sports Scorpions 1 Whitton Utd 3, Sporting 87 1 Brantham Ath 2, Tornadoes 5 Kirton Kestrels 1.

Division Two: Felixstowe Falcons 8 Eye Saints 1, Framlingham Town 1 Martlesham Yth Bombers 6, Kesgrave Kestrels 3 St Johns 7, Sutton Heath 5 Rickinghall Gunners 2, Thorndon Vipers 1 Witnesham Wasps 4, Woodbridge Town 3 Bacton 1.

Under 16

Division One: Brantham Ath 5 Whitton Utd 1, Felixstowe & Walton 0 Ipswich Royals 5, Holbrook Hornets 1 Woodbridge Town 3, St Johns 10 Wetherden & Haughley 1, Trimley Red Devils 1 Witnesham Wasps 2.

Division Two: Capel Colts 3 Trinity Rgs 2, Claydon 2 Locomotive Laxfield 2, Eye Saints 1 Sutton Heath 4, Kirton Kestrels 7 Debenham LC 3, Martlesham Yth Spitfires 7 Bildeston Rgs 3, Wickham Mkt 5 Ipswich Hawks 1.

Under 18

Division One: Coddenham Yth2 St Johns3, Coplestonians 7 Sproughton Colts0, Martlesham Yth (U18)5 Martlesham Yth (U17)0, Whitton Utd 14 Witnesham Wasps (U17)2, Wickham Mkt 8 Framlingham Town 0, Witnesham Wasps (U18)5 Willis1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter