Saturday, September 18

Ryman League

Premier Division: AFC Hornchurch 0 Hendon 0, Bury Town 2 Hastings Utd 1, Carshalton Ath 2 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0, Concord Rgs 1 Tonbridge Angels 2, Cray Wdrs 0 Canvey Island 0, Harrow Borough 1 Billericay Town 1, Horsham 0 Folkeston Invicta 0, Kingsontian 0 Maidstone Utd 2, Lowestoft Town 1 Aveley 0, Margate 1 Wealdstone 0.

Division One North: AFC Sudbury 3 Grays Ath 3, Cheshunt 1 Potters Bar Town 0, East Thurrock Utd 3 Ware 0, Harlow Town 1 Needham Market 2, Ilford 1 Heybridge Swifts 4, Leyton 1 Gt Wakering Rovers 1, Maldon & Tiptree 4 Waltham Forest 1, Thamesmead Town 1 Romford 1, Tilbury 0 Enfield Town 4, Waltham Abbey 1 Redbridge 0.

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 2 Mildenhall Town 3, CRC 2 Leiston 3, Ely City 1 Dereham Town 2, Kirkley & Pakefield 8 Histon Res 0, Wivenhoe Town 1 Wroxham 1.


You may also want to watch:


Division One: Cambridge University Press 2 Fakenham Town 0, March Town Utd 2 Cornard Utd 0, Diss Town 4 Downham Town 0.

Reserve Division South: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 5 Witham Town 3, Halstead Town 2 Wivenhoe Town 2, Heybridge Swifts 2 Ipswich Wanderers 1, Long Melford 2 Brantham Ath 3, Stanway Rovers 1 Braintree Town 2.

Most Read

Reserve North Division: Debenham LC 1 Stowmarket Town 1, Leiston 2 Lowestoft Town 4, Needham Market 2 Whitton Utd 1.

FA Vase

Second Qualifying Round: AFC Dunstable 6 Barkingside 2, Ampthill Town 1 Takeley 2, Basildon Utd 1 Baldock Town 3, Berkhamsted 2 Eton Manor 3, Biggleswade Utd 0 Barking 3, Binfield 2 Bethnal Green Utd 0, Bowers & Pitsea 0 Wantage Town 1, Cockfosters 4 Halstead Town 1, Cogenhoe Utd 3 Long Melford 0, FC Clacton 4 Saffron Walden Town 0, Godmanchester Rovers 2 Eynesbury Rovers 1, Gorleston 3 Daventry Utd 2, Hanworth Villa 1 Stanway Rovers 3, Haverhill Rovers 3 Debenham LC 0, Huntingdon Town 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Hullbridge Sports 2 Hayes Gate 0, Ipswich Wdrs 4 Raunds Town 1, King’s Lynn Town 4 Gt Yarmouth Town 3, London APSA 2 Sandhurst Town 1, Newbury Town 3 Southend Manor 1, Newmarket Town 2 Wisbech Town 3, Newport Pagnell Town 4 Clapton 0, Norwich Utd 3 Desborough Town 0, Sawbridgeworth 2 Shivenham 3, Stowmarket Town 1 Framlingham Town 2, Swaffham Town 0 Hadleigh Utd 3, Thetford Town 0 Walsham-le-Willows 1, Woodbridge Town 0 Whitton Utd 2,

Kent Blaxill Border League

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup Preliminary Round: Foxash Social Res 0 Gt Bentley Res 6.

Reserve Knock Out Cup: Hedinghams Utd Res 1 Mersea Island Res 5.

Premier Division: Dedham Old Boys 0 Sudbury Ath 1, Earls Colne 9 Tiptree Jobserve 1, Gas Recreation 6 Rowhedge 0, Gt Bentley 1 Alresford Colne Rgs 0, Harwich & Parkeston 1 Hatfifeld Peverel 1, Lt Oakley 1 Brightlingsea Regent 2, University of Essex 0 Hedinghams Utd 2, West Bergholt 5 White Notley 0, Wormingford Wdrs 0 Holland FC 2.

Division One: Barnstone AFC 0 Bradfield Rovers 2, Bell Utd 3 Weeley Ath 0, Clacton Utd 1 West Clacton 0, Kirby Ath 3 Boxted Lodgers 0, Lawford Lads 6 Foxash Social 3, Mersea Island 3 St Osyth 0, Newbury Forest 3 Coggeshall Town 1, Rayne 1 Gosfield Utd 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 9 Dedham Old Boys 3, Brightlingsea Regent v Earls Colne abandoned, Coggeshall Town 0 University of Essex 3, Hatfield Peverel 1 Lt Oakley 3, Holland 6 West Bergholt 0, White Notley 0 Gas Recreation 3.

Reserve Division One: Boxted Lodgers 0 Tiptree Jobserve 2, Bradfield Rovers 6 Kirby Ath 2, Gosfield Utd v Lawford Lads postponed, Sudbury Ath 5 Barnston 0, West Clacton 3 Wormingford Wdrs 0.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Crane Sports 5 Coplestonians 1, East Bergholt Utd 0 Felixstowe Utd 3, Ipswich Ath 3 Capel Plough 2, Melton St Audry’s 2 Achilles 4, Old Newton Utd 1 Ransomes Sports 2, Stanton 3 Woodbridge Ath 2, Westerfield Utd 2 Grundisburgh 2.

Division One: BT Trimley 1 Trimley Red Devils 3, Leiston St Margarets 2 Wenhaston Utd 2, Saxmundham Sports 3 Wickham Market 4, St Johns 2 Mendlesham 0, Stonham Aspal 2 Ipswich Exiles 2, Stowupland Falcons 2 Cockfield Utd 3, Thurston 4 Halesworth Town 0.

Intermediate A: Achilles 0 Crane Sports 3, Coplestonians 5 Westerfield Utd 1, Felixstowe Utd 1 Saxmundham Sports 1, Framlingham Town 5 St Johns 2, Grundisburgh 3 Melton St Audry’s 2, Ransomes Sports 1 Old Newton Utd 1, Woodbridge Ath 0 Ipswich Ath 1.

Division B: Capel Plough 2 Thurston 0, Cockfield Utd 4 Stowupland Falcons 0, Haughley Utd 4 BT Trimley 1, Ipswich Exiles 0 Stonham Aspal 1, Mendlesham 1 East Bergholt Utd 1, Wenhaston Utd 0 Leiston St Margarets 3, Wickham Market 0 Stanton 2.

Division Two: AFC Crowley 4 Bacton Utd 89 2, Claydon 4 Benhall St Mary 2, Elmswell 0 Bramford Utd 8, Henley Ath 4 Gt Blakenham 0, Parkside Utd 2 Sporting 87 0, Salvation Army 3 Bramford Road Old Boys 3, Somersham 5 AFC Hoxne 0.

Division Three: Bacton Utd 89 Res 1 Ufford Sports 2, Coplestonians A 2 Stradbroke Utd 2, Sproughton Sports 3 Woolverstone Utd 0, Tacket Street BBOB 4 Willis 1, Walsham Le Willows A 3 Bildeston Rgs 1, Waterside 2 St Clements Hospital 3.

Division Four: AFC Brickmakers 2 Henley Ath Res 0, AFC Hoxne Res 3 Coddenham 0, Benhall St Mary Res 2 Stonham Aspal A 1, Bramford Road OB Res 3 Salvation Army Res 2, Bramford Utd Res 0 Sizewell Associates 2, Sporting 87 Res 2 Aldeburgh Town 1.

Division Five: Cedars Park 7 East Bergholt Utd A 0, Coddenham Res 3 Elmswell Res 0, St Clements Hospital Res 2 Old Newton Utd A 1, Trimley Red Devils Res 0 AFC Crowley Res 2, Westerfield Utd A v Dennington Utd postponed.

Division Six: Aldeburgh Town Res 5 Sproughton Sports Res 3, Halesworth Town Res 1 FC Adhara 1, Sizewell Associates Res 4 Shotley 4, Sproughton Utd 3 Cedars Park Res 2, Stradbroke Utd Res 1 AFC Titans 2, Willis Res 4 Somersham Res 7.

Essex Senior League

Burnham Rasmblers 1 Stansted 4, Enfield 1893 2 Witham Town 2.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Senior Division Cup Round One: Catholic Utd 5 Takeley Res 0, Manford Way 9 Waltham Abbey Res 0, Writtle 1 M & B Club 2. Senior Division Cup Round Two: Mountnessing 2 Sandon Royals 0, Stansted Res 2 v Castle Utd 1 aet.

Premier Division: Buckhurst Hill 5 Galleywood 0, Rayleigh Town 0 Frenford Senior 0, Westhamians 0 Kelvedon Hatch 3, White Ensign 6 Epping 3.

Senior Division One: Benfleet 1 Hutton 0, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Bishops Stortford Swift 2, Runwell Hospital 4 Southminster St Leonard 2, Ryan FC 1 Aldborough Ath 6, Thurrock Res 3 v Lakeside 2.

Senior Division Two: Forest Glade 3 Upminster 1, Herongate Ath 1 Wadham Lodge 0, Leytonstone Utd 3 Leigh Ramblers 2, Roydon 1 Burnham Ramblers Res 5.

Senior Division Three: Basildon Town 2 Old Southendian 3, Ramsden 1 Debden Sports 0, Shenfield AFC 3 Bowers & Pitsea Res 2, Springfield 4 Newham Utd 2.

Reserve Division One: Bishops Stortford Swift 1 Buckhurst Hill 1, Epping 4 Westhamians 0, Frenford Senior 0 Canning Town 0, Harold Wood Ath 3 Manford Way 1, Kelvedon Hatch 5 White Ensign 1, M & B Club 0 Rayleigh Town 1.

Reserve Division Two: Aldborough Ath 0 Runwell Hospital 0, Galleywood 1 Ramsden 6, Hannakins Farm 7 Springfield 1, Hutton 5 Benfleet 1, Upminster 0 Mountnessing 1.

Reserve Division Three: Debden Sports 8 Writtle 1, Sandon Royals 1 Newham Utd 0, Southminster St Leonard 6 Shenfield AFC 1, Sungate 0 Forest Glade 4.

Broch Group Mid Essex Football League

Premier Division League Cup first round: Harold Wood 1 Little Waltham 2, Scotia Billericay 3 Great Baddow 4, St Cleres 6 Springfield Rouge 1, UCC 1 Beacon Hill Rovers 3.

Premier Division: Focus Ferrers 1 Braintree & Bocking 8.

Division One League Cup first round: Bradwell 0 Rhodesia 2, Manford Way 4 Mundon Vics 0, Stags Head 1 Sparta Basildon 0, Swan Mead 0 Scotia Billericay Res 2, Writtle Manor 1 Shenfield Hollands 1 aet, Writtle Manor won 6-5 on pens.

Division One: Frenford Senior A 1 Ferrers Ath 4.

Division Two League Cup first round: Battlesbridge 6 Harold Wood Res 1, Little Waltham Res 2 Broomfield 3 aet, Rayleigh 4 Manford Way Res 3 aet, Sporting Brentwood 4 Boreham 2, St Margarets 1 Shelley Royals 0.

Division Two: Sungate 3 Hutton 1.

Division Three League Cup first round: City Colts 0 Frenford Senior B 2, Felsted Rovers 7 St Cleres Res 3, Latchingdon 2 E2V Tech 4, Scotia Billericay A 0 Byfleet Rayleigh Res 4 aet, Stock 0 Bradwell Res 2, White Hart Utd 5 Epping 0.

Division Three: Beacon Hill Rovers Res 6 Braintree & Bocking Res 2.

Division Four League Cup first round: Burnham Ramblers 3 Great Baddow Res 1 aet, Crayss Hill 2 Runwell Hospital 5, Durning 3 Rayleigh Res 2, Focus Ferrers Res 3 Basildon Ath 5, Mundon Vics Res 1 Beacon Hill Rovers A 3, Springfield 7 Tillingham 0.

Division Four: Silver End Res 6 Battlesbridge Res 1.

Division Five League Cup first round: Battlesbridge A 3 Maldon St Mary 0, E2V Tech Res 1 Dunmow 2, Marconi 3 UCC Res 4, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 White Hart Utd Res 4, Shelley Royals Res 4 Rayleigh A 3 aet, Sparta Basildon Res 1 Laindon Orient 4.

Division Five: St Cleres A 3 Burnham Ramblers Res 1.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Westbury Utd 3 Lawshall Swan 3, Ixworth Pykkerell 4 Mildenhall Utd 1, Elephant & Castle 1 Priors Inn 5, Bartons 5 RF Saints 2.

Division One: Sporting 87 A 2 Hopton 1, Black Boy (Saturday) 0 Tollgate Inn 2, Black Eagles 2010 1 Wickhambrook 0, Bury Rovers 3 Barons 1985 0, Garboldisham 2 Bacton Utd 89 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter