Saturday, September 11

FA Cup

Ryman League

Division One North: Heybridge Swifts 5 AFC Sudbury 1, Potters Bar Town 4 Wingate & Finchley 4, Waltham Abbey 2 Leyton 2.

FA Cup

First Round Qualifying: Burnham Ramblers 0 Chesham Utd 3, Ely City 0 Stewart & Lloyds Corby 1, Harlow Town 1 Bethnal Green Utd 1, Ilford 0 Maldon & Tiptree 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Wellingborough Town 1, Leiston 3 St Neots Town 2, Lowestoft Town 7 Desborough Town 1, Needham Market 6 Kempston Rovers 1, Stanway Rovers 1 Bedford Town 1, Woodford Utd 1 Bury Town 3.


You may also want to watch:


FA Vase

First qualifying round replay: Mountnessing 2 Langford 3.

Most Read

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: CRC 4 FC Clacton 4, Mildenhall Town 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 1, Newmarket Town 1 Gt Yarmouth Town 3, Norwich Utd 6 Histon 0, Wisbech Town 1 Brantham Ath 1, Wivenhoe Town 0 Dereham Town 0, Wroxham 4 Woodbridge Town 1.

Division One: Cambridge University Press 1 Long Melford 3, Downham Town 0 Cornard Utd 1, Halstead Town 0 Diss Town 1, Ipswich Wdrs 3 Fakenham Town 0, Saffron Walden Town 2 Stomwarket Town 0, Team Bury 0 Gorleston 2, Thetford Town 0 Godmanchester Rovers 0, Whitton Utd 2 Swaffham Town 0.

Reserves South Division: AFC Sudbury v Stanway Rovers - postponed, Brantham Ath 4 Ipswich Wanderers 3, Haverhill Rovers 4 Halstead Town 1, Long Melford 5 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1.

Reserves North Division: Dereham Town 10 Whitton Utd 0, Diss Town 2 Norwich Utd 1, Gorleston 1 Walsham-le-Willows 2, Great Yarmouth Town 2 Debenham LC 2, Stowmarket Town 0 Leiston 2, Woodbridge Town 5 Needhasm Market 6.

Essex Senior League

Barking 1 Takeley 1, Hullbridge Sports 3 Barkingside 3, London APSA 2 Clapton 0, Mauritius Sports Association 6 Basildon Utd 0, Swabridgeworth Town 0 Eton Manor 4, Southend Manor 0 Stansted 3, Wiotham Town 0 Bowers & Pitsea 0.

Kingsley Healthcare Suffolk & Ipswich League

Senior Division: Capel Plough 3 Stanton 1, Coplestonians 2 Ipswich Ath 3, Felixstowe Utd 5 Crane Sports 1, Framlingham Town 3 Old Newton Utd 2, Grundisburgh 3 Haugley Utd 1, Westerfield Utd 2 Ransomes Sports 5, Woodbridge Ath 0 East Bergholt Utd 0.

Division One: Cockfield Utd 0 Ipswich Exiles 4, Halesworth Town 1 St Johns 2, Saxmundham Sports 4 Thurston 1, Stonham Aspal 3 Mendlesham 1, Trimley Red Devils 2 Leiston St Margarets 3, Wenhaston Utd 3 Bt Trimley 2, Wickham Market 2 Stowupland Falcons 1.

Intermediate Division A: Crane Sports 1 Coplestonians 4, Felixstowe Utd 2 Woodbridge Ath 5, Melton St Audry’s 9 Saxmundham Sports 0, Old Newton Utd 1 Framlingham Town 2, Ransomes Sports 1 Grundisburgh 1, St Johns 1 Ipswich Ath 2.

Intermediate B: East Bergholt Utd 5 Thurston 0, Haughley Utd 0 Wenhaston Utd 2, Ipswich Exiles 1 Cockfield Utd 2, Leiston St Margarets 0 Capel Plough 4, Mendlesham 4 BT Trimley 2, Stanton 4 Stonham Aspal 2, Stowupland Falcons 1 Wickham Market 4.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 2 Claydon 4, Baton Utd 89 4 Gt Blakenham 1, Benhal St Mary 0 Parkside Utd 2, BROB 5 AFC Crowley 2, Bramford Utd 6 Salvation Army 2, Elmswell 0 Somersham 0, Sporting 87 1 Henley Ath 3.

Division Three: St Clements Hospital 1 Woolverstone Utd 1, Stradbroke Utd 1 Tattingstone Utd 5, Tacket Street BBOB 0 Coplestonians A 6, Ufford Sports 2 Sproughton Sports 3, Waterside 2 Bildeston Rgs 2, Willis 1 Bacton Utd 89 Res 7.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town v Stonham Aspal A postponed, Claydon Res 7 AFC Hoxne Res 1, Coddenham 5 AFC Brickmakers 1, Henley Ath Res 2 Sporting 87 Res 1, Salvation Army Res 1 Bramford Utd Res 4, Sizewell Associates v Benhall St Mary Res postponed.

Division Five: AFC Crowley Res 3 Coddenham Res 2, Dennington Utd 2 Trimley Red Devils Res 2, East Bergholt Utd A 4 Elmswell Res 2, Felixstowe Harpers 1 Westerfield Utd A 2, Old Newton Utd A 0 Cedars Park 6, Woolverstone Utd Res 1 St Clements Hospital Res 3.

Division Six: AFC Titans 0 Sizewell Associates Res 3, Cedars Park Res 4 Aldeburgh Town Res 0, FC Adhara 3 Stradbroke Utd Res 1, Shotley 5 Willis Res 2, Somersham Res 0 Halesworth Town Res 1, Sproughton Sports Res 7 Sproughton Utd 2.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup Preliminary Round: Bradfield Rovers Res 3 Hatfield Peverel Res 2, Gas Recreation Res 8 Kirby Ath Res 2, Hedinghams Utd Res 0 Boxted Lodgers Res 4, Lt Oakley Res 0 Sudbury Ath Res 1.

Reserve Knockout Cup Preliminary Round: Foxash Social Res 2 Gt Bentley Res 6, Brightlingsea Regent Res 3 Dedham Old Boys Res 1.

Premier Division: Dedham Old Boys 2 Alresford Colne Rgs 1, Gt Bentley 2 Harwich & Parkeston 3, Hatfield Peverel 0 Brightlingsea Regent 4, Holland FC 0 Gas Recreation 0, Rowhedge 2 Lt Oakley 1, Sudbury Ath 3 Tiptree Jobserve 2, West Bergholt 4 Earls Colne 0, White Notley 4 Hedinghams Utd 1, Wormingford Wdrs 1 University of Essex 1.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 3 Bell Utd 1, Coggeshall Town 3 Foxash Social 0, Gosfield Utd 0 Clare Town 2, Kirby Ath 0 Mersea Island 1, Lawford Lads 3 Rayne 1, Newbury Forest 4 St Osyth 2, Weeley Ath 2 Bradford Rovers 2, West Clacton 2 Barnston AFC 4.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 1 Coggeshall Town 0, University of Essex 2 White Notley 1.

Division One: Barnston AFC 1 Rowhedge 3, Mersea Island 3 Gosfield Utd 0, West Clacton 2 Lawford Lads 3.

ProKit UK Essex Olympian League

Senior Division Cup Round One: Basildon Town 0 Westhamians 4, Broomfield 1 Leytonstone Utd 2, Galleywood 3 Bishops Stortford Swift 5 aet, Herongate Ath 1 Hannakins Farm 1 aet (Hannakins won 4-3 on pens), Hutton 2 Sungate 1, Kelvedon Hatch 3 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Southminster St Leonard 4 Bowers & Pitsea Res 2.

Premier Division: Buckhurst Hill 2 Canning Town 1, Epping 3 Rayleigh Town 5, Frenford Senior 2 Manford Way 1, Harold Wood Ath 3 v M & B Club 2, White Ensign 2 Mountnessing 2.

Senior Division One: Aldborough Ath 0 Sandon Royals 1, Benfleet 1 Thurrock Res 2. Ryan FC 2 Lakeside 1.

Senior Division Two: Maldon St Marys 2 Burnham Ramblers 0, Roydon 0 Forest Glade 2, Stansted Res 4 Leigh Ramblers 2, Takeley Res 2 Waltham Abbey 1, Wadham Lodge 2 Upminster 2.

Senior Division Three: Castle Utd 4 Shenfield AFC 3, Debden Sports 6 Writtle 1, Old Southendians 2 Newham Utd 1.

Reserve Division One: Bishops Stortford Swift 3 Manford Way 1, Canning Town 3 Westhamians 0, M & B Club 1 White Ensign 3, Rayleigh Town 2 Epping 2.

Reserve Division Two: Hannakins Farm 3 Benfleet 4, Hutton 4 Lakeside 0, Mountnessing 4 Runwell Hospital 1, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Galleywood 1, Ramsden 3 Aldborough Ath 3, Upminster 3 Herongate Ath 0.

Reserve Division Three: Forest Glade 5 Southminster St Leonard 2, Leytonstone Utd 3 Leigh Ramblers 5, Sandon Royals 5 Basildon Town 2, Shenfield AFC 0 Newham Utd 4, Sungate 2 Writtle 1.

Broch Group Mid-Essex League

Dave Strachan KO Cup first round: Boreham 1 Frenford Senior A 2, Bradwell 3 Epping 2, City Colts 2 Dunmow 3, Cray Hill 2 Battlesbridge 5, E2V Tech 0 Stages Head 7, Felsted Rovers 3 Brendans 2, Ferrers Ath 3 Manford Way 2 aet, Laindon Orient 4 Maldon St Mary 2 aet, Latchingdon 3 Mundon Vics 2, Marconi 0 Swan Mead 6, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Basildon Ath 5, Rayleigh 2 Shelley Royals 2 aet - Rayleigh won 5-3 on pens, Rhodesia 3 Sungate 0, Shenfield Hollands 5 Runwell Hospital 2 aet, Sporting Brentwood 2 Hutton 1, Springfield 1 Durning 5, St Margarets 6 Burnham Ramblers 0, Stock 2 Sparta Basildon 5, Tillingham 2 Writtle Manor 3, White Hart Utd 3 Broomfield 0.

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Great Baddow 1, Braintree & Bocking 1 Little Waltham 1, Scotia Billericay 1 Harold Wood 1, St Cleres 1 Focus Ferrers 1, Silver End 2 Springfield Rouge 1, UCC 0 Byfleet Rayleigh 0.

Division Two: Harold Wood Res 1 Manford Way Res 3.

Division Three: Frenford Senior B 1 Braintree & Bocking Res 1, St Cleres Res 3 Scotia Billericay A 3.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 1 Mundon Vics Res 7, Beacon Hill Rovers A 0 Great Baddow Res 5, Rayleigh Res 2 Silver End Res 6.

Division Five: Burnhgam Ramblers Res 0 UCC Res 2, Rayleigh A 4 Old Chelmsfordians Res 5, Shelley Royals Res 1 Battlesbridge A 3, Sparta Basildon Res 2 St Cleres A 2.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bartons 2 Barrow 1, Elephant & Castle 1 Bushel 7, Mildenhall Utd 1 Westbury Utd 0, RF Saints 3 Lawshall Swan 0, St Edmunds 1965 4 Ixworth Pykkerell 2.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 0 Bury Rovers 5, Sporting 87 A 1 Black Boy 4, Tollgate Inn 3 Beck Row 2, Wickhambrook 3 Garboldisham 2.

Greene King Essex Veterans League

Premier Division: Runwell Old Boys 3 Gt Berry Rgs 2, White Notley 2 Herongate Ath 2.

Division One: Essex Police 1 Frenford Senior 2, Met Police Chigwell 4 Old Parmiterian 0, Newbury Park 1 Beracon Hill Rovers 1, Pavillion Utd 2 Maidonians 2.

Division Two East: Doddinghurst Olympic 3 Ford Basildon 2, Herongate Ath Res 1 Gt Baddow 1, Sporting Club Woodham 2 Old Chelmsfordians 4.

Division Two West: Britannia 3 Ryan 3, Collier Row 1 Cricketers Horndon 1, Sanders 1 William Fitt 1.

Division Three East: Chipping Ongar 4 Doddinghurst Olympic Res 1, Dunmow 2 Runwell Hospital 1, Great Danes 3 Silver End Utd 0, Peverel 4 White Roding 1.

Division Three South: Benfleet 1 Leigh Ramblers 5, Hawkwell Ath 4 Hannakins Farm 0, West Billericay 4 Little Thurrock Dynamos 1.

Division Three West: Lowhall 2 Hale End Ath 4, Shenfield Res 6 Old Parmiterian Res 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter