Saturday, September 4

Ryman League

Ryman League

Premier Division: Aveley 1 Hastings Utd 3, Canvey Is 0 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 2, Cray Wanderers 5 Harrow Borough 1, Croydon Ath 1 Concord Rangers 3, Hendon 1 Carshalton Ath 0, Kingstonian 1 Margate 0, Lowestoft Town 4 Folkestone Invicta 1, Maidstone Utd 0 AFC Hornchurch 0, Sutton Utd 1 Billericay Town 0, Tonbridge Angels 2 Horsham 0, Wealdstone 0 Bury Town 0.

Division One North: AFC Sudbury 0 Romford 4, Cheshunt 1 Brentwood Town 3, East Thurrock Utd 4 Redbridge 1, Harlow Town 3 Waltham Forest 1, Ilford 0 Enfield Town 1, Leyton 0 Grays Ath 1, Maldon & Tiptree 3 Gt Wakering Rovers 1, Thamesmead Town 3 Ware 1, Tilbury 1 Potters Bar Town 2, Waltham Abbey 0 Needham Market 2, Wingate & Finchley 1 Heybridge Swifts 3.

FA Vase


You may also want to watch:


First Qualifying Round: Basildon 5 Kings Langley 3, Brantham Ath 1 Stowmarket Town 2, Buckingham Ath 2 Barkingside 2 aet, Buckingham Town 0 Saffron Walden Town 1, Dereham Town 1 King’s Lynn Town 2, Eton Manor 3 Southill Alexander 0, Gorleston 1 Ely City 1 aet, Hadleigh Utd 1 Yaxley 0, Haverhill Rovers 4 Northampton Spencer 0, Hertford Town 3 Mauritius Sports Association 0, Huntingdon Town 2 Mildenhall Town 1, Kingsbury London Tigers 0 Southend Manor 1, Langford 1 Mountnessing 1 aet, Long Melford 0 Fakenham Town 0 aet, March Town Utd 0 Daventry Utd 1, Newmarket Town 3 Diss Town 0, Sawbridgeworth Town 3 Hatfield Town 1, Stanway Rovers 2 Broxbourne Borough V & E 1 aet, Steward & Lloyds Corby 0 Wisbech Town 4, Thetford Town 2 Rothwell Corinthians 2 aet, Walsham le Willows 5 Cornard Utd 0, Whitton Utd 3 Rushden & Higham Utd 0.

Ridgeons League

Most Read

Premier Division: Debenham LC 3 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, FC Clacton 1 Leiston 3, Gt Yarmouth Town 1 CRC 1, Histon Res 2 Wroxham 1, Norwich Utd 3 Wivenhoe Town 3, Woodbridge Town 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 3.

Division One: Cambridge University Press 4 Halstead Town 0, Downham Town 3 Godmanchester Rovers 1, Team Bury 0 Swaffham Town 2.

Ridgeons Reserve League

South Division: Braintree Town v Haverhill Rovers, Halstead Town 2 Brantham Ath 2, Heybridge Swifts 1 Hadleigh Utd 1, Witham Town 1 Stanway Rovers 4, Wivenhoe Town 0 AFC Sudbury 1.

North Division: Diss Town 2 Dereham Town 1, Leiston 1 Norwich Utd 4, Stowmarket Town 1 Gorleston 4.

Suffolk County FA Senior Reserve Cup

Stanton 1 Sudbury Ath 2.

Essex Senior League

Bethnal Green Utd 1 Hullbridge Sports 0, Burnham Ramblers 5 Takeley 1, Enfield 1893 3 Bowers & Pitsea 0, London APSA 2 Barking 1.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Senior Division Cup first round: Forest Glade 4 Ramsden 1, Harold Wood Ath 5 Aldborough Ath 2, Lakeside 3 Upminster 3 aet - Lakeside won 3-1 on pens, Maldon St Marys 1 Leigh Rambledrs 0, Newham Utd 1 Debden Sports 2, Old Southendian 3 Rayleigh Town 4, Roydon 4 Benfleet 1, Shenfield AFC 3 Ryan FC 2, Thurrock Res 0 Burnham Ramblers Res 1.

Reserve Division Cup first round: Aldborough Ath 0 Harold Wood Ath 3, Debden Sports 4 Runwell Hospital 1, Herongate Ath 3 Old Chelmsfordians 0.

Premier Division: Frenford Senior 4 Canning Town 1, Kelvedon Hatch 2 Epping 1, M & B Club 0 Ongar Town 2.

Senior Division One: Old Chelmsfordians 1 Runwell Hospital 0 - abandoned at half time, Sungate 1 Sandon Royals 3.

Senior Division Two: Stansted Res 8 Leytonstone Utd 0, Takeley Res 1 Broomfield 1.

Senior Division Three: Bowers & Pitsea Res 2 Basildon Town 4, Castle Utd 6 Catholic Utd 1, Springfield 9 Sawbridgeworth Town Res 1.

Reserve Division One: Canning Town 3 White Ensign 2, Epping 1 Manford Way 0, Rayleigh Town 3 Frenford Senior 0.

Reserve Division Two: Benfleet 0 Galleywood 2, Mountnessing 3 Hannakins Farm 2, Ramsden 5 Lakeside 3, Upminster 0 Hutton 2.

Reserve Division Three: Basildon Town 3 Sungate 2, Sandon Royals 1 Castle Utd 1, Southminster St Leonard 2 Leigh Ramblers 4.

Broch Group Mid-Essex Football League

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 7 Springfield Rogue 1, Focus Ferrers 1 Scotia Billericay 2, Harold Wood 0 Byfleet Rayleigh 4, Little Waltham 2 St Cleres 2, Silver End 1 UCC 2, Braintree & Bocking 2 Great Baddow 1.

Division One: Ferrers Ath 7 Frenford Senior A 0, Old Chelmsfordians 0 Writtle Manor 3, Rhodesia 1 Sparta Basildon 0, Scotia Billericay Res 2 Bradwell 0, Stags Head 5 Manford Way 3, Swan Mead 1 Shenfield Hollands 2.

Division Two: Boreham 3 St Margarets 2, Brendans 3 Shelley Royals 0, Broomfield 3 Sungate 0, Hutton 1 Manford Way Res 2, Sporting Brentwood 0 Battlesbridge 5.

Division Three: Braintree & Bocking Res 3 Bradwell Res 0, E2V Tech 4 Frenford Senior A 5, Epping 4 Beacon Hill Rovers 6, Felsted Rovers 3 Byfleet Rayleigh Res 0, Latchingdon 0 Stock 0, St Cleres Res 8 City Colts 3, White Hart Utd 1 Scotia Billericay A 2.

Division Four: Beacon Hill Rovers A 0 Basildon Ath 1, Mundon Vics Res 3 Burnham Ramblers 1, Runwell Hospital 3 Rayleigh Res 11, Springfield 1 Durning 4.

Division Five: Burnham Ramblers Res 1 White Hart Utd Res 2, Dunmow 0 Battlesbridge A 4, Maldon St Mary 2 Rayleigh A 4, Marconi 2 Old Chelmsfordians Res 2, Shelley Royals Res 2 Laindon Orient 10, St Cleres A 5 E2V Tech Res 1.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Border League Knock Out Preliminary Round One: Hedinghams Utd 3 Tiptree Jobserve 4, Bradfield Rovers 4 Kirby Ath 5 aet, West Bergholt v Weeley Ath postponed, Gas Recreation 3 White Notley 1, Foxash Social 4 West Clacton 2, Bell Utd 2 Alresford Colne Rgs 6, Rowhedge 0 Lawford Lads 2, Dedham Old Boys 0 Holland FC 1, Lt Oakley 1 Mersea Island 1 (Mersea Island won 3-4 on pens), Gosfield Utd 1 Harwich & Parkeston 3, Great Bentley 1 University of Essex 3, Earls Colne 3 Clare Town 0, Hatfield Peverel 5 Newbury Forest 2, Coggeshall Town 1 Barnston AFC 2, Clacton Utd 6 Rayne 0, Brightlingsea Regent 1 Wormingford Wdrs 1 (Brightlingsea won 4-1 on pens).

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup Preliminary Round: University of Essex 3 West Bergholt 4, Alresford Colne Rgs 3 Dedham Old Boys 1, White Notley 4 Earls Colne 3 aet, Holland FC 10 West Clacton 1.

Reserve Knockout Cup Preliminary Round: Womingford Wdrs 2 Tiptree Jobserve 3 aet.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 1 St Osyth 2.

Reserve Division One: Barnston AFC 0 Gosfield Utd 4, Kirby Ath 1 Boxted Lodgers 5, Lawford Lads 2 Rowhedge 1, Mersea Island 2 Bradfield Rovers 1.

Kingsley Healthcare Suffolk & Ipswich League

Senior Division: Achilles 1 Felixstowe Utd 3, Crane Sports 0 Grundisburgh 5, East Bergholt Utd 1 Ipswich Ath 1, Melton St Audrys 1 Capel Plough 1, Old Newton Utd 4 Westerfield Utd 0, Ransomes Sports 1 Haughley Utd 0, Woodbridge Ath 2 Framlingham Town 0.

Division One: BT Trimley 2 Cockfield Utd 0, Ipswich Exiles 3 Halesworth Town 1, Leiston St Margarets 2 Thurston 0, Mendlesham 3 Wickham Market 1, St Johns 3 Stonham Aspal 0, Stowupland Falcons 0 Saxmundham Sports 1, Wenhaston Utd 0 Trimley Red Devils 4.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians 3 Achilles 1, Framlingham Town 1 Woodbridge Ath 6, Grundisburgh 3 Crane Sports 0, Saxmundham Sports v Ransomes Sports Postponed.

Intermediate Division B: Cockfield Utd 1 BT Trimley Res 5, Stonham Aspal 2 East Bergholt Utd 4, Wickham Market 1 Ipswich Exiles 1.

Division Two: AFC Crowley 0 Benhall St Mary 6, Gt Blakenham 2 Bramford Road Old Boys 7, Henley Ath 1 AFC Hoxne 2, Parkside Utd 2 Bramford Utd 5, Salvation Army 1 Bacton Utd 89 7, Somersham 1 Sporting 87 1.

Division Three: Bacton Utd 89 0 Waterside 3, Bildeston Rgs 6 Ufford Sports 1, Coplestonians A 2 Tattingstone Utd 2, Sproughton Sports 4 Walsham Le Willows A 2, St Clements Hospital 4 Tacket Street BBOB 1, Woolverstone Utd 3 Stradbroke Utd 2.

Division Four: AFC Brickmakers 4 Salvation Army Res 1, AFC Hoxne Res 4 Henley Ath Res 4, Benhall St Mary Res 1 Coddenham 2, Bramford Road Old Boys Res 0 Aldeburgh Town 2, Sporting 87 Res 0 Bramford Utd Res 4, Stonham Aspal A 1 Sizewell Associates 5.

Division Five: Dennington Utd 0 AFC Crowley Res 2, Elmswell Res 4 Woolverstone Utd Res 1, Felixstowe Harpers 5 East Bergholt Utd A 1, Trimley Red Devils Res 6 Coddenham Res 1, Westerfield Utd A 1 Old Newton Utd A 0.

Division Six: Aldeburgh Town Res 2 FC Adhara 6, Cedars Park Res 6 Shotley 1, Halesworth Town Res 1 Sproughton Sports Res 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 3 Somersham Res 1, Sizewell Associates Res 2 Sproughton Utd 2, Willis Res 5 AFC Titans 2.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup Round One: Capel Plough 3 Old Newton Utd 1, Felixstowe Utd 2 Melton St Audry’s 3, Haughley Utd 0 Needham Market 1, Ipswich Ath 1 Ipswich Wdrs 5, Stanton 1 Sudbury Ath 2, Westerfield Utd v Lowestoft Town.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Elephant & Castle 2 St Edmunds 1965 4, Ixworth Pykkerell 1 RF Saints 0, Bartons 6 Lawshall Swan 0, Westbury Utd 0 Bushel 6, Priors 3 Mildenhall Utd 1 abandoned after 76 minutes – serious injury to Mildenhall United player.

Division Two: Barons 1985 3 Bacton Utd 89 2, Beck Row 6 Sporting 87 A 0, Black Eagles 5 Tollgate Inn 3, Bury Rovers 0 Wickhambrook 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter