Saturday, September 03

Blue Square

South Division: Chelmsford 2 Dover 3, Basingstoke 3 Dartford 2, Eastbourne Borough 2 Havant and W 1, Eastleigh 0 Bromley 2, Salisbury 4 Hampton & Richmond 2, Staines Town 2 Thurrock 3, Sutton Utd 3 Dorchester 1, Tonbridge Angels 1 Farnborough 5, Truro City 1 Maidenhead Utd 2, Welling 3 Woking 2, Weston-S-Mare 4 Boreham Wood 1.

North Division: Droylsden 2 Colwyn Bay 1, Eastwood Town 0 Blyth Spartans 0, FC Halifax 3 Workington 1, Gloucester 1 Altrincham 1, Guiseley 4 Vauxhall Motors 1, Histon 0 Stalybridge 1, Hyde 3 Harrogate Town 2, Nuneaton 0 Gainsborough 1, Solihull Moors 1 Hinckley Utd 2, Worcester 0 Corby 2, Bishop’s Stortford 0 Boston Utd 1.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Aveley 1 Leatherhead 1, Bilericay Town 6 Kingstonian 0, Canvey Island 1 Harrow Borough 0, Cray Wdrs 3 East Thurrock Utd 0, Hastings Utd 0 Carshalton Ath 2, Horsham 1 Margate 2, Lowestoft Town 5 Convord Rgs 0, Metropolitan Police 0 AFC Hornchurch 2, Tooting & Mitcham Utd 1 Wingate & Finchley 1, Wealdstone 3 Bury Town 1.

FA Cup Preliminary Round: Beckenham Town 3 Walton Casuals 1, Bognor Regis Town 5 Camberley Town 1, Chatham Town 1 Croydon Ath 0, Chesthunt 0 Southend Manor 0, Chessington & Hook Utd 0 Hythe Town 1, Codkfosters 1 Rebridge 2, Colney Heath 0 Brentwood Town 1, Corinthian (Kent) 0 Maidstone Utd 9, Crawley Down 2 Farnham Town 1, Dulwich Hamlet 2 Eastbourne Town 0, Folkestone Invicta 2 Whyteleafe 2, Great Wakering Rovers 1 Oxhey Jets 1, Hadleigh Utd 1 Heybridge Swifts 4, Harlow Town 3 Corinthian Casuals 1, King’s Lynn Town 2 Soham Town Rgs 1, Kings Langley 2 Enfield Town 1, Leiston 5 FC Clacton 0, Maldon & Tiptree 9 Ipswich Wdrs 0, Merstham 1 Egham Town 1, Needham Market 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd, Potters Bar Town 1 Broxbourne Borough V&E 3, Raynes Park Vale 0 Faverhsam Town 1, Sittingbourne 2 Peacehaven & Telscombe 1, St Ives Town 0 AFC Sudbyr 0, Thamesmead Town 3 Burgess Hill Town 0, Tilbury 3 Biggleswade Utd 1, Waltham Abbey 6 Ware 1, Waltham Forest 1 Ilford 1, Walton & Hersham 3 Tunbridge Wells 1, Whitehawk 0 Ramsgate 0, Whitstable Town 1 Worthing 3, Wimbourne 1 Godalming Town 2, Ely City 1 Walsham Le Willows 1, Gorleston 2 Harlow Town 0, Hadleigh Utd 1 Heybridge Swifts 4, Haverhill Rovers 3 Brantham 2, Leiston 5 FC Clacton 0, Maldon & Tiptree 9 Ipswich Wdrs 0, March Town Utd 1 Wisbech Town 1, Needham Market 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Wroxham 1 Long Melford 0.

Ridgeons League

Most Read

Premier Division: CRC 2 Norwich 2, Dereham Town 2 Wivenhoe Town 0, Diss Town 1 Woodbridge Town 1, Kirkley & Pakefield 0 Mildenhall Town 3, Stanway Rovers 3 Newmarket Town 1.

Division One: Debenham LC 0 Cambridge University Press 2, Stowmarket Town 3 Halstead Town 4, Team Bury 0 Swaffham Town 1, Whitton Utd 1 Downham Town 1.

Division One Knock Out Cup: Cornard Utd 2 Brightlingsea Regent 2.

Chell Trophy: Long Melford Reserves 2 Stowmarket Town Reserves 4.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup: Beccles Town 1 Felixstowe & Walton United 4, Mildenhall Town 1 Leiston 6, Woodbridge Town 2 Whitton United 4.

Reserve League

South Division: AFC Sudbry 2 Brantham Ath 1, Brightlingsea Regent 6 Haverhill Rovers 2, FC Clacton 2 Hadleigh Utd 2, Heybride Swifts 0 Braintree Town 7, Witham Town 4 Halstead 1, Wivenhoe Town 1 Stanway 2.

North Division: Great Yarmouth Town 4 Debenham LC 2, Ipswich Wdrs 5 Dereham Town 1, Norwich Utd 4 Needham Market 1, Thetford Town 4 Gorleston 5, Walsham Le Willows 1 Diss Town 3.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 2 Felixstowe Utd 3, Crane Sports 0 East Bergholt Utd 4, Framlingham Town 2 Ransomes Sports 4, Grundisburgh 3 Leiston St Margarets 1, Haughley Utd v Woodbridge Ath abandoned, Melton St Audrys 3 Old Newton Utd 1, Wickham Market 1 Capel Plough 2.

Division One: Bramford Utd 5 2 Stonham Aspal 2, BT Trimley 0 2 Ipswich Exiles 2, Henley Ath 1 Coplestonians 2, Mendlesham 2 Wenhaston Utd 4, St Johns 6 Cockfield Utd 3, Westerfield Utd 4 Saxmundham Sports 0.

Intermediate Division A: Coplestonians Res 7 Ransomes Sports 1, Felixstowe Utd Res 2 Grundisburgh 3, Ipswich Ath Res 3 East Bergholt Utd 0, Old Newton Utd Res 1 Westerfield Utd 6.

Intermediate Division B: Cockfield Utd Res 1 Framlingham Town 2, Ipswich Exiles Res 3 Haughley Utd 2, Leiston St Margarets 2 Bramford Utd 3, Saxmundham Sports 0 Henley Ath 2, Stonham Aspal Res 5 BT Trimley 0, Thurston v Wickham Market Res postponed, Wenhaston Utd Res 0 Mendlesham 2.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 2 Somersham 4, Benhall St Mary 2 Sproughton Sports 2, Bildeston Rgs 2 AFC Crowley 6, Claydon 2 Stowupland Falcons 1, Great Blakenham 0 Sporting 87 4, Halesworth Town 2 Salvation Army 4, Parkside Utd 0 Bramford Road Old Boys 1.

Division Three: AFC Hoxne 12 Tattingstone Utd 2, Coddenham 2 Waterside 5, Elmswell 3 Willis 2,

John Bull Utd 2 Claydon Res 1, Tacket Street BBOB 0 Bacton Utd 89 Res 2, Walsham Le Willows A 3 St Clements Hospital 2.

Division Four: Aldeburgh Town 7 Stowupland Falcons Res 0, Bramford Road Old Boys Res 2 AFC Hoxne Res 3, Cedars Park 7 Woolverstone Utd 0, Felixstowe Harpers 1 AFC Crowley Res 3, St Clements Hospital Res 1 Stradbroke Utd 5, Ufford Sports 1 Sporting 87 Res 1.

Division Five: East Bergholt Utd A 1 Cedars Park Res 2, Salvation Army Res 7 Coddenham Res 0, Shotley 0 FC Adhara 5, Sproughton Sports Res 4 Benhall St Mary Res 2, Stonham Aspal A 1 Dennington Utd 2, Witnesham Wasps 4 Sproughton Utd 1.

Division Six: AFC Titans 2 0 Halesworth Town Res 0, Bacton Utd 89 A 0 3 Waterside Res 3, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Witnesham Wasps Res 1, Old Newton Utd ‘A’ 5 1 Tattingstone Utd Res 1, Willis Res 2 3 Aldeburgh Town Res 3.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup: Round One: Capel Plough Res 1 Lakenheath Res 2.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barking 2 Basildon Utd 1, Bowers & Pitsea 1 Eton Manor 1, Takeley 2 Sporting Bengal Utd 5.

Profit UK Essex Olympian League

Senior Division Cup Round One: Baso;dpm Town 1 Frenford Senior 2, Broomfield 3 Lakeside 1, Epping 3 Hutton 7, Kelvedon Hatch 3 Leigh Ramblers 1, Leytonstone Utd 3 Ramsden 2, M & B Club 1 Forest Glade 2, Rayleigh Town 5 Westhamians 5 aet (Rayleigh Town won 6-5 on pens), Runwell Hospital 2 Old Southendian 4, Ryan FC 3 Canning Town 2, Southminster St Leonards 5 Galleywood 0, Springfield 1 White Ensign 2, Stambridge Utd 6 Chingford Ath 1, Sungate 3 Thurrock Res 0, Upminster 2 Benfleet 4.

Premier Division: Hannakins Farm 3 Harold Wood Ath 7.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts1 Aldborough Ath 1, Wadham Lodge 0 Old Chelmsfordians 3.

Senior Division Two: Roydon 1 Castle Utd 6.

Senior Division Three: Debden Sports 0 Catholitc Utd 3, Old Barkabbeyans 2 Writtle 1, Shenfield AFC 2 Newham Utd 5.

Reserve Division One: Buckhurst Hill 3 M & B Club 4, Canning Town 1 Aldborough Ath 2, Frenford Senior 3 Kelvedon Hatch 3,Harold Wood Ath 2 Westhamians 1, Hutton 3 Epping 1, Ramsden 0 Rayleigh Town 7.

Reserve Division Two: Herongate Ath 0 Sandon Royals 4, White Ensign 6 Leigh Ramblers 0.

Reserve Division Three: Burnham Ramblers A 9 Writtle 1, Chingford Ath 1 Old Barkabbeyans 2, Lakeside 6 Catholic Utd 1, Newham Utd 5 Toby 2, Old Southendian 3 Leytonstone Utd 3.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Knock Out Cup Round One: Gosfield Utd 0 Sudbury Ath 4, Mersea Island 3 St Osyth 1, Rayne 2 White Notley 2, Boxted Lodgers 2 Harwich & Parkeston 6, Kirby Ath 0 West Bergholt 3, Earls Colne 3 Great Bentley 2, Hatfield Peverel 4 Dedham Old Boys 0, University of Essex 0 Alresford Colne Rgs 3, Gas Recreation 6 Haverhill Sports Association 0, Rowhedge 1 Newbury Forest 4, Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 2 Clcaton Utd 3, Maldon St Marys 1 Little Oakley 1, Holland FC 1 Lawford Lads 1, Tiptree Jobserve 2 Coggeshall Town 4, Bradfield Rovers 0 Wormingford Wdrs 1.

Reserve Knock Out Cup Preliminary Round: Barnston AFC 2 Mersea Island 1, Hedinghams Utd 1 University of Essex 1, Dedham Old Boys 1 Gas Recreation 2.

Division One: Foxash Social 1 Barnston AFC 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 2 Earls Colne 1, Coggeshall Town 4 Tiptree Jobserve 0, Great Bentley 1 Rowhedge 4, Sudbury Ath 1 Little Oakley 3.

Reserve Division One: Harwich & Parkeston 6 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 0, Lawford Lads 6 Boxted Lodgers 2.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: St Edmunds 1965 1 Mildenhall United 2, Garboldisham 3 Bartons 2, Glad Abbott 6 Beck Row 1, Ixworth Raiders 1 Westbury United 2, Barrow 4 Lawshall Swan 4.

Division Two: Barons 1985 8 Barningham 2011 1, Beck Row Reserves 1 Bury Rovers 2, Black Boy 5 Sporting 87 ‘A’ 2, Tollgate Inn 3 RF Saints 1, Wickhambrook 1 Elephant & Castle 5.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter