Saturday, September 17

Blue Square Bet

Premier: AFC Telford 2 Bath City 1, Barrow 2 Mansfield 3, Braintree Town 1 Newport County 0, Darlington 1 Hayes & Yeading 1, Ebbsfleet United 1 Fleetwood Town 3, Forest Green 2 Southport 3, Gateshead 1 Cambridge Utd 1, Kettering 0 Tamworth 2, Kidderminster 3 Alfreton Town 1, Luton 1 Lincoln City 0, Stockport 2 Grimsby 0, Wrexham 0 York 3.

South: Basingstoke 1 Dorchester 0, Eastbourne Borough 3 Boreham Wood 2, Eastleigh 1 Hampton & Richmond 1, Farnborough 1 Dartford 2, Havant & Waterlooville 3 Thurrock 0, Staines Town 4 Bromley 1, Tonbridge Angels 3 Salisbury 1, Truro City 0 Sutton Utd 3, Welling 4 Maidenhead Utd 0, Weston-Super-Mare 1 Chelmsford 2, Woking 3 Dover 1.

Ryman League

Division One North: Harlow Town 3 Great Wakering Rovers 1, Soham Town Rgs 1 Potters Bar Town 1.


You may also want to watch:


FA Cup

First Qualifying Round: Bury Town 3 Gorleston 0, King’s Lynn Town 1 Haverhill Rovers 0, Needham Market 1 Ely 1, Wisbech 1 Wroxham 4, Canvey Island 4 Stansted 1, Southend Manor 3 Romford 1, AFC Hayes 0 Hendon 3, AFC Hornchruch 1 Concord Rgs 3, Bansted Ath 1 Maidstone Utd 9, Beckenham Town 4 Met Police 2, Biggleswade Town 3 Waltham Abbey 1, Billericay Town 4 Stotfold 0, Bognor Regis Town 1 Sittingbourne 0, Cambridge City 2 Maldon & Tiptree 2, Canvey Island 4 Stansted 1, Carshalton Ath 3 Faversham Town 0, Chatham Town 0 Worthing 1, Chertsey 4 Lewes 1, East Thurrock Utd 1 Bedford Town 0, Folkestone Invicta 0 Whitehawk 3, Harrow Borough 2 Marlow 0, Hastings Utd 0 Cray Wdrs 3, Hemel Hempstead Town 0 Brentwood Town 0, Heybridge Swifts 1 Lowestoft Town 2, Horsham 2 Lingfield 2, Hythe Town 5 Erith & Belvedere 2, Leiston 0 AFC Sudbury 1, Margate 3 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0, Merstham 2 Walton & Hersham 1, Southend Manor 4 Romford 2, Tilbury 1 Arlesey Town 2, Waltham Forest 2 Hitchin Town 0, Wealdstone 0 Beaconsifled SYCOB 2, Wingate & Finchley 0 Redbridge 3.

Most Read

Ridgeons League

Premier Division: CRC 3 Dereham 1, FC Clacton 2 Newmarket Town 1, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Diss Town 4, Gt Yarmouth Town 4 Brantham 3, Hadleigh Utd 2 Norwich Utd 3, Kirkley & Pakefield 3 Wivenhoe Town 0, Stanway Rovers 3 Mildenhall Town 0, Walsham-le-Willows 3 Woodbridge Town 1.

First Division: Cornard Utd 0 Cambridge Uni Press 6, Downham Town 1 Brightlingsea Regent 2, Fakenham Town 0 Debenham LC 3, Halstead Town 1 Whitton Utd 1, Long Melford 1 Godmanchester Rovers 3, March Town Utd 2 Stowmarket Town 1, Thetford Town 5 Ipswich Wdrs 2.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barking 4 Sporting Bengal Utd 0, Barkingside 1 Basildon Utd 1, Bowers & Pitsea 1 London APSA 2, Burnham Ramblers 4 Takeley 1, Clapton 1 Bethnal Green Utd 2, Haringey & Waltham Development 2 Hullbridge Sports 2.

Ridgeons Reserves League

South Division: Brightlingsea Regent 2 Braintree Town 3, Witham Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 1, Wivenhoe Town 3 Long Melford 1.

North Division: Debenham LC 1 Needham Market 3, Ipswich Wanderers 0 Walsham-le-Willows 2, Stowmarket Town 3 Woodbridge Town 0.

Chell Trophy East Suffolk Group: Whitton Utd 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

First round: Haverhill Rovers 5 Ransomes Sports 0.

Second round: AFC Sudbury 2 Grundisburgh 1.

Norfolk Junior Cup

First Round: Dereham Town Res 3 Wells 0, Marlpit v Norwich Utd Res postponed, Thetford Rovers 4 Diss Town 1, Thetford Town Res 3 Northwold 0, Worstead 0 Gorleston Res 5, Gt Yarmouth Town Res 4 Wymondham Town Res 0.

Kingsley Healthcare SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 5 Leiston St Margarets 3, East Bergholt Utd 1 Old Newton Utd 3, Grundisburgh 5 Framlingham Town 1, Haughley Utd 5 Crane Sports 0, Ipswich Ath 2 Woodbridge Ath 4, Melton St Audry’s 0 Capel Plough 0, Ransomes Sports 3 Wickham Market 3, Stanton 1 Felixstowe Utd 1.

Division One: Bramford Utd 3 Trimley Red Devils 4, BT Trimley 1 Saxmundham Sports 1, Coplestonians 3 Wenhaston Utd 2, Henley Ath 4 Cockfield Utd 0, Ipswich Exiles 2 Westerfield Utd 5, Mendlesham 3 Stonham Aspal 2, Thurston 2 St Johns 2.

Intermediate Division A: Capel Plough 2v Achilles 2, Coplestonians 4 Felixstowe Utd 1, Crane Sports 2 East Bergholt Utd 1, Old Newton Utd 2 Melton St Audry’s 3, Westerfield Utd v Stanton postponed, Woodbrdige Ath v Ipswich Ath postponed.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 0 Haughley Utd 2, Cockfield Utd 1 Henley Ath 8, Leiston St Margarets 8 Thurston 0, Stonham Aspal 3 Framlingham Town 1, Trimley Red Devils 1 Bramford Utd 1, Wenhaston Utd v Ipswich Exiles abd, Wickham Market v Mendlesham postponed.

Division Two: Bacton Utd 89 5 Claydon 1, Bildeston Rgs 0 Sproughton Sports 3, Gt Blakenham v Benhall St Mary postponed, Halesworth Town 1 AFC Crowley 4, Salvation Army 0 Bramford Road Old Boys 5, Somersham 1 Sporting 87 3, Stowupland Falcons 2 Parkside Utd 4.

Division Three: Claydon Res 0 Bacton Utd 89 Res 5, Elmswell 2 Coddenham 4, St Clements Hospital 2 Coplestonians A 0, Waterside 1 Tacket Street BBOB 1, Willis 2 Walsham Le Willows A 4.

Division Four: AFC Hoxne Res 3 AFC Crowley Res 1, Bramford Road OB Res 6 Stowupland Falcons Res 1, Felixstowe Harpers 0 Cedars Park 2, Stradbroke Utd 4 Aldeburgh Town 3, Ufford Sports 3 St Clements Hospital Res 0, Woolverstone Utd 0 Sizewell Associates 2.

Division Five: Benhall St Mary Res 3 Witnesham Wasps 2, Cedars Park Res 5 Shotley 1, Coddenham Res 1 Elmswell Res 2, Sproughton Sports Res 2 East Bergholt Utd A 2, Sproughton Utd 5 Salvation Army Res 0, Stonham Aspal A 0 FC Adhara 4.

Division Six: AFC Titans 0 Somersham Res 6, Old Newton Utd A 1 Bacton Utd 89 A 2, Tattingstone Utd Res 3 Halesworth Town Res 1, Waterside Res 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 2, Witnesham Wasps Res v Willis Res postponed.

Suffolk Primary Round One: John Bull Utd 2 Tattingstone Utd 1.

Essex Olympian League

Senior Division League Cup Round One: Harold Hill 3 Ongar Town 2.

Reserve Division League Cup Round One: Manford Way 2 Sandon Royals 0, Toby 1 Harold Wood Athletic 4 AET.

Premier Division: Buckhurst Hill 5 Galleywood 1, Frenford Senior 1 Hutton 3, Hannakins Farm 3 Canning Town 1, Rayleigh Town 3 M & B Club 4, Westhamians 6 Manford Way 2, White Ensign 2 Kelvedon Hatch 2.

Senior Division One: Aldborough Ath 2 Old Chelmsfordians 1, Benfleet 1 Herongate Ath 1, Lakeside 1 Southminster St Leonards 4, Sandon Royals 2 Runwell Hospital 1, Thurrock Res 6 Bishops Stortford Swifts 4, Wadham Lodge 1 Epping 1.

Senior Division Two: Broomfield 1 Roydon 2, Burnham Ramblers Res 6 Leytonstone Utd 2, Castle Utd 1 Ryan 2, Old Southendian 3 Leigh Ramblers 0, Springfield 4 Forest Glade 1, Sungate 2 Upminster 0.

Senior Division Three: Basildon Town 2 Catholic Utd 1, Debden Sports 4 Chingford Ath 0, Ramsden 0 Old Barkabbeyans 2, Writtle 0 Newham Utd 4.

Reserve Division One: Epping 0 Canning Town 1, Harold Wood Ath v Ramsden postponed, Hutton 0 Frenford Senior 3, Kelvedon Hatch 1 Westhamians 1, M & B Club 1 Rayleigh Town 2.

Reserve Division Two: Herongate Ath 1 Castle Utd 4, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Basildon Town 2, Runwell Hospital 6 Galleywood 2, Southminster St Leonards 5 Springfield 2.

Reserve Division Three: Chingford Ath 2 Writtle 2, Leytonstone Utd 6 Lakeside 2, Newham Utd 2 Catholic Utd 4, Old Barkabbeyans 2 Old Southendians 2, Shenfield AFC 3 Toby 1, Stambridge Utd 5 Burnham Ramblers A 2.

Kent Blaxill Border League

Reserve Knock Out Cup

Preliminary Round: Boxted Lodgers 3 Harwich & Parkeston 2, Bradfield Rovers 0 Earls Colne Res 2, Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 2 Gosfield Utd 2 aet (Colne Engaine won 4-2 on pens).

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgs 0 Sudbury Ath 0, Harwich & Parkeston 1 Rowhedge 0, Hatfield Pev 2 Great Bentley 3, Lawford Lads 1 Holland 1, Lt Oakley 2 Wormingford Wds 1, Newbury Forest 1 Gas Recreation 3, University of Essex 1 Hedinghams Utd 0, White Notley 1 Dedham Old Boys 0.

Division One: Barnston 1 Bradfield Rovers 0, Foxash Social 1 Earls Colne 4, Gosfield Utd 3 Maldon St Marys 3, Kirby Ath 3 Boxted Lodgers 1, Rayne 4 Mersea Island 3, St Osyth 3 Clacton Utd 1, Tiptree Jobserve 1 Coggeshall Town 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 1 Alresford Colne Rgs 3, Dedham Old Boys 11 Tiptree Jobserve 0, Gas Recreation 5 Rowhedge 0, Holland FC 2 Lt Oakley 2, Sudbury Ath 3 Hatfield Peverel 2, West Bergholt 4 University of Essex 1.

Reserve Division One: Hedinghams Utd 4 Kirby Ath 2, Maldon St Marys 4 Foxash Social 1, Mersea Island 2 Lawford Lads 5.

St Edmundsbury League

Norfolk Junior Cup: Garboldisham 2 Terrington St Clement 4.

Division One: Beck Row 4 St Edmunds 1965 6, Glad Abbott 0 Bartons 6, Ixworth Raiders 1 Lawshall Swan 3, Mildenhall Utd 2 Barrow 0 (awarded to Mildenhall – Barrow failed to field a side).

Division Two: Bury Rovers 4 RF Saints 0, Elephant & Castle 5 Beck Row Res 0, Sporting 87 A 4 Barons 1985 3, Tollgate Inn 1 Barningham 2011 2, Wickhambrook 3 Black Boy (Sat) 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter