Saturday, September 8

Blue Square Bet Conference

Premier: AFC Telford 1 Lincoln City 1, Alfreton Town 3 Luton 0, Cambridge Utd 1 Wrexham 4, Ebbsfleet Utd 3 Mansfield 1, Gateshead 2 Dartford 0, Grimsby 1 Forest Green 0, Hyde 5 Hereford 2, Kidderminster 2 Southport 2, Macclesfield 2 Braintree Town 1, Newport County 0 Stockport 0, Tamworth 1 Barrow 3, Woking 6 Nuneaton 1.

South: Basingstoke 0 AFC Hornchurch 2, Billericay 2 Eastleigh 0, Boreham Wood 1 Farnborough 1, Bromley 1 Bath City 0, Dorchester 0 Chelmsford 0, Havant and W 2 Tonbridge Angels 2, Maidenhead Utd 8 Truro City 0, Salisbury 1 Eastbourne Borough 0, Welling 3 Staines Town 2, Weston-S-Mare 0 Sutton Utd 1.

FA Cup

First Qualifying Round: AFC Kempston Rovers 0 Hampton & Richmond 3, Aveley 6 Hadleigh Utd 1, Badshot Lea 3 Folkestone Invicta 2, Basildon Utd 0 Thurrock 3, Beckenham Town 1 Metropolitan Police 7, Bognor Regis Town 4 Epsom & Ewell 0, Bugbrooke St Michaels 1 Dereham 4,Bury Town 3 Canvey Island 0, Chipstead 0 Maidstone Utd 4, Concord Rgs 1 Needham Market 0, East Thurrock 2 Witham Town 0, Enfield Town 2 St Margaretsbury 0, Faversham Town 2 Margate 2, Grays Ath 2 Norwich 1, Guildford City 0 Kingstonian 3, Harrow Borough 1 St Albans City 3, Hastings Utd 3 Chatham Town 1, Hemel Hempstead Town 2 Waltham Forest 5, Hendon 1 Potters Bar Town 1, Heybridge Swifts 4 AFC Sudbury 1, Leatherhead 3 Tooting & Mitcham 1, Leiston 5 Southend Manor 1, Littlehampton Town 0 Eastbourne Town 1, Pagham 0 Carshalton Ath 0, Redhill 1 Lewes 3, Soham Town Rgs 0 Maldon & Tiptree 2, South Park 1 Walton & Hersham 1, Tilbury 0 Lowestoft Town 2, VCD Ath 0 Horsham 1, Ware 0 Hitchin Town 5, Wealdstone 2 Biggleswade Town 0, Whitehawk 5 Sittingbourne 0, Wingate & Finchley 1 Royston Town 1, Wisbech Town 0 Kettering 0, Wroxham 0 Brentwood Town 5.


You may also want to watch:


Thurlow Nunn

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 1 Gorleston 1, Diss Town 2 Ely City 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 CRC 3, Godmanchester Rovers 1 Stanway Rovers 2, Mildenhall Town 4 FC Clacton 1, Thetford Town 1 Haverhill Rovers 2, Walsham le Willows 0 Kirkley & Pakefield 0, Woodbridge Town 2 Wivenhoe Town 1.

Most Read

Division One: Braintree Town Res 1 March Town utd 3, Brightlingsea Regent 2 Swaffham Town 1, Debenham LC 0 Saffron Walden Town 2, Fakenham Town 1 Ipswich Wdrs 1, Great Yarmouth Town 3 Cambridge University Press 4, Newmarket Town 4 Team Bury 1, Whitton Utd 2 Halstead Town 3.

Division One Knockout Cup: Cornard Utd 1 Stowmarket Town 0.

Thurlow Nunn Reserve League

Premier Division: Dereham Town 1 Maldon & Tiptree 0, FC Clacton 3 Great Yarmouth Town 1, Gorleston 5 Leiston 0, Haverhill Rovers 7 Thetford Town 3, Lowestoft Town 4 Heybridge Seifts 4, Needham Market 4 Brightlingsea Regent 3.

Division One: AFC Sudbury 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, Hadleigh Utd 3 Newmarket Town 1, Halstead Town 2 Whitton Utd 2, Ipswich Wdrs 1 Woodbridge Town 4, Long Melford 3 Wivenhoe Town 1, Waffron Walden Town 2 Brantham Ath 2.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup: Stowmarket Town 6 Leiston St Margarets 0.

Essex Senior League

Reserve Division West: Grays Ath 2 Enfield 1893 3, London APSA 1 Bethnal Green Utd 5, Romford 2 Enfield Town 1, Sawbridgeworth Town 0 v Barking 4.

Reserve Division East: Gt Wakering Rovers 2 Thurrock 2.

Reserve Division Shield

First Round, First Leg: Canvey Is 4 Takeley. 0

Second Round, First Leg: Burnham Ramblers 1 Waltham Abbey 4.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Knock Out Cup: Holland 5 Earls Colne 0, Mersea Island 0 Hatfield Peverel 4.

Reserve Knock Out Cup: Little Oakley 4 Hedinghams United 0, Coggeshall Town 3 Colne Engaine & Bell United 2 AET, Lawford Lads 1 Holland 3, Foxash Social 4 Bradfield Rovers 2, Gas Recreation 4 Harwich & Parkeston 2.

Premier Division: Dedham Old Boys 1 Gas Recreation 6, Great Bentley 0 Alresford Colne Rangers 3, Haverhill Sports Association 4 maldon St. Marys 0, Hedinghams United 2 Little Oakley 5, University of Essex 2 Lawford Lads 6, West Bergholt 4 Harwich & Parkeston 1.

Division One: Barnston AFC 1 Coggeshall Town 3, Boxted Lodgers 2 Clacton United 6, Colne Engaine & Bell United 3 Tollesbury 6, Rayne 0 Gosfield United 1, Tiptree Jobserve 3 Foxash Social 2, Wormingford Wanderers 2 Bradfield Rovers 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 4 Dedham Old Boys 2, Earls Colne 0 Great Bentley 3, Gosfield United 2 Tiptree Jobserve 1, University of Essex 1 West Bergholt Reserves 2.

Reserve Division One: Hatfield Peverel 0 Barnston AFC 1, Kirby Athletic 5 Boxted Lodgers 0, White Notley 7 Mersea Island 0.

Touchline Suffolk & Ipswich League

Senior Division: Crane Sports 3 Capel Plough 0, East Bergholt Utd 4 Ipswich Exiles 0, Haughley Utd 1 Achilles 1, Ipswich Ath 1 Felixstowe Utd 8, Ipswich Valley Rgs 3 Coplestonians 2, Leiston St Margarets 3 Stanton 3, Melton St Audrys 1 Wickham Market 0, Old Newton Utd 3 Grundisburgh 0.

Division One: Bramford Utd 2 Henley Ath 4, BT Trimley 0 Sporting 87 0, Cockfield Utd 4 Saxmundham Sports 2, Framlingham Town 1 St Johns 0, Ransomes Sports 0 AFC Crowley 1, Wenhaston Utd 0 Mendlesham 0, Westerfield Utd 2 Trimley Red Devils 1.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 3 Haughley Utd 2, Capel Plough 0 Ransomes Sports 4, Coplestonians 2 East Bergholt Utd 0, Grundisburgh 2 Old Newton Utd 3, Trimley Red Devils 0 Crane Sports 2.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 2 Sporting 87 6, Ipswich Exiles 1 Cockfield Utd 0, Mendlesham 1 Felixstowe Utd 6, Saxmundham Sports 1 AFC Crowley 5, Stanton 2 Framlingham Town 0, Wickham Market 1 Westerfield Utd 6.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 1 Claydon 2, Bacton Utd 89 4 Bramford Road Old Boys 0, Benhall St Mary 1 Thurston 0, Parkside Utd 1 Stowupland Falcons 1, Somersham 0 Salvation Army 2, Stonham Aspal 4 Sproughton Sports 1.

Division Three: Coddenham 0 Aldeburgh Town 5, Elmswell 4 Great Blakenham 0, Halesworth Town 3 Bacton Utd 89 Res 2, Tacket Street BBOB 6 Stonham Aspal Res 0.

Division Four: Cedars Park Res 1 Adhara 6, Claydon Res v AFC Hoxne Res postponed, Felixstowe Harpers 3 Bramford Road Old Boys Res 1, Sizewell Associates 2 Stradbroke Utd 3, St Clements Hospital 0 Benhall St Mary Res 0, Witnesham Wasps 5 Tattingstone Utd 3.

Division Five: Aldeburgh Town Res 1 East Bergholt Utd 1, Salvation Army Res 2 Somersham Res 3, St Johns Res 1 Sproughton Utd 0, Waterside Res 1 Witnesham Wasps Res 2, Woolverstone Utd 7 Stonham Aspal A 3.

Division Six: AFC Titans 1 Bildeston Rangers Res 5, Bacton Utd 89 A 4 Chantry Grasshoppers 4, Kesgrave Kestrels Res 2 Tattingstone Utd Res 4, Shotley 5 Old Newton Utd A 2, Sproughton Sports Res 0 Halesworth Town Res 3, Willis Res 2 Stowupland Falcons A 2.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup: Round One: Stowmarket Town Res 6 Leiston St Margarets Res 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter