Saturday, September 22

Blue Square Bet Conference

Premier Division: AFC Telford 2 Mansfield 2, Alfreton Town 1 Kidderminster 1, Braintree Town 0 Stockport 0, Ebbsfleet Utd 2 Barrow 4, Hereford 4 Cambridge Utd 2, Hyde 2 Nuneaton 2, Macclesfield 1 Forest Green 2, Newport County 2 Southport 1, Tamworth 1 Lincoln City 0, Woking 2 Gateshead 1, Wrexham 2 Dartford 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Canvey Island v Margate.

Division One North: Chatham Town 1 Wroxham 1, Needham Market 2 Romford 2, Soham Town Rgs 1 Tilbury 1, Ware 1 Redbridge1, Witham Town 4 Ilford 0.


You may also want to watch:


FA Cup

Second Qualifying Round: Badshot Lea 4 Leiston 2, Brentwood Town 1 Maldon & Tiptree 0 Bury Town 2 Wingate & Finchley 1, Chelmsford City 2 Leatherhead 1, Dereham Town 2 Chasetown 1, Wealdstone 1 Lowestoft Town 2.

Most Read

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 5 Mildenhall Town 1, CRC 4 Woodbridge Town 1, FC Clacton 3 Walsham le Willows 2, Godmanchester Rovers 3 Diss Town 0, Gorleston 2 Wisbech Town 3, Hadleigh Utd 4 Thetford Town 2, Kirkley & Pakefield 3 Wivenhoe Town 1, Norwich Utd 3 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, Stanway Rovers 2 Ely City 1.

Division One: Cambridge University Press 8 Team Bury 2, Debenham LC 1 Downham Town 4, Halstead Town 7 Cornard Utd 0, Ipswich Wdrs 0 Brightlingsea Regent 4, Long Melford 2 Swaffham Town 1, March Town Utd 1 Great Yarmouth Town 2, Newmarket Town 4 Fakenham Town 4, Stowmarket Town 1 Whitton Utd 7.

Division One KO Cup Preliminary Round: Saffron Walden Town 1 Braintree Town Res 5.

Thurlow Nunn Reserve League

Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 7 Gorleston 3, Great Yarmouth Town 5 Stanway Rovers 3, Haverhill Rovers 0 Dereham Town 1, Heybridge Swifts 6 Needham Market 4, Maldon & Tiptree 0 Lowestoft Town 3, Thetford Town v FC Clacton postponed.

Division One: Diss Town 2 Halstead Town 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 8 Stowmarket Town 2, Walsham-le-Willows 1 Long Melford 0, Whitton Utd 4 Newmarket Town 0, Wivenhoe Town 0 Saffron Walden Town 1, Woodbridge Town 1 Brantham Ath 3.

Chell Trophy East Group: Leiston 3 Ipswich Wdrs 2.

Essex Senior League

Reserve Division West: Bethnal Green Utd 3 Enfield 1893 4, Grays Ath 5 Enfield Town 2, Sawbridgeworth Tn 4 Waltham Abbey 1.

Reserve Division Shield First Round First Leg: Barking 3 Bowers & Pitsea 1.

Reserve Division Shield First Round Second Leg: Takeley 0 Canvey Island 1.

Reserve Division Shield Second Round First Leg: Tilbury 5 Stansted 1.

Touchline SIL League

Senior Division: Coplestonians 2 Grundisburgh 2, Crane Sports 3 Leiston St Margarets 0, Felixstowe Utd 1 Wickham Market 0, Haughley Utd 3 Ipswich Ath 1, Melton St Audrys 2 East Bergholt Utd 2, Old Newton Utd 3 Achilles 0, Stanton 3 Ipswich Valley Rgs 6.

Division One: AFC Crowley 0 Wenhaston Utd 1, Henley Ath 5 Cockfield Utd 0, Mendlesham 2 Trimley Red Devils 3, Ransomes Sports 0 BT Trimley 1, Saxmundham Sports 3 Bramford Utd 0, St Johns 1 Sporting 87 2, Westerfield Utd 6 Framlingham Town 2.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 0 Old Newton Utd 5, Capel Plough 5 Ipswich Ath 0, East Bergholt Utd 1 Melton St Audrys 1, Grundisburgh 0 Crane Sports 1, Ipswich Valley Rgs 1 Coplestonians 2.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley v Ipswich Exiles postponed, Leiston St Margarets 1 Stanton 3, Wickham Market 2 Felixstowe Utd 8.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne 3 Waterside 6, Bildeston Rgs 0 Parkside Utd 4, Bramford Road Old Boys 2 Stonham Aspal 0, Claydon 2 Bacton Utd 89 1, Sproughton Sports 4 Thurston 1.

Division Three: Coddenham 0 Willis 11, Stonham Aspal Res 1 Aldeburgh Town 6, Tacket Street BBOB 0 Bartons 0, Walsham Le Willows A 2 Cedars Park 1.

Division Four: Cedars Park Res 2 Claydon Res 3, Witnesham Wasps 6 Benhall St Mary Res 2.

Division Five: Aldeburgh Town Res 2 Somersham Res 3, Salvation Army Res 1 Witnesham Wasps Res 0, Stonham Aspal A v Coddenham Res postponed, Stowupland Falcons Res 4 St Johns Res 2.

Division Six: Elmswell Res 4 Shotley 2, Stowupland Falcons A 13 Bildeston Rgs Res 2, Tattingstone Utd Res 3 Halesworth Town Res 1, Willis Res 3 Bacton Utd 89 A 0.

Suffolk Primary Cup

Round One: Adhara 2 Sproughton Utd 1, Bacton Utd 89 Res 2 AFC Crowley Res 4, Barton Mills v Elmswell (away win was awarded), Beck Row Res 0 Sporting 87 Res 6, Benhall St Mary 5 Salvation Army 1, Bramford Utd Res 3 Henley Ath Res 5, Cockfield Utd Res 0 Thurlow Royal Exchange 8, Coplestonians A 3 AFC Titans 0, East Bergholt Utd A 4 Chantry Grasshoppers 2, Felixstowe Harpers 3 Tattingstone Utd 2, Framlingham Town Res 0 AFC Hoxne Res 8, Great Blakenham 5 Mendlesham Res 0, Halesworth Town 7 Stanford Arms 1, Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Westerfield Utd Res 9, Sizewell Associates 2 Old Newton Utd A 6, Somersham 3 Kedington 1, Stradbroke Utd 0 Redgrave Rgs 1, Trimley Red Devils Res 6 Sproughton Sports Res 0, Wenhaston Utd Res 1 v DK Consultants Res 0, Ufford Sports 4 Saxmundham Sports Res 1, Waterside Res 0 Ransomes Sports Res 1, Woolverstone Utd 6 Bramford Road Old Boys Res 6.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter