Saturday, September 29

Blue Square Bet

Premier: Alfreton Town 1 Braintree Town 1, Barrow 1 Cambridge Utd 4, Dartford 2 Hyde 1, Forest Green Lincoln City Postponed, Gateshead 1 AFC Telford 1, Kidderminster 3 Macclesfield 0, Luton 3 Southport 1, Mansfield 1 Hereford 1, Newport County 0 Grimsby 0, Nuneaton 0 Wrexham 0, Stockport County 3 Ebbsfleet United 1, Woking 2 Tamworth 3.

Blue Square Bet South: AFC Hornchurch 1 Farnborough 1, Bath City 0 Boreham Wood 0, Billericay 1 Basingstoke 3, Bromley 1 Havant and W 1, Chelmsford 3 Truro City 2, Dorchester 2 Welling 1, Dover 2 Maidenhead Utd 0, Eastleigh 3 Hayes & Yeading 1, Staines Town 3 Salisbury 2, Tonbridge Angels 1 Sutton Utd 1, Weston-Super-Mare 3 Eastbourne Borough 2.

FA Carlsberg Trophy first round: Bognor Regis Town 4 Ilford 1, Burnham 4 Waltham Abbey 3, Bury Town 0 Whitehawk 0, Canvey Island 0 Wroxham 0, Carshalton Ath 3 Heybridge Swifts 0, Chatham Town 2 Merstham 4, Crawley Down Gatwick 1 Three Bridges 2, East Thurrock Utd 4 Hastings Utd 0, Enfield Town 4 Cambridge City 1, Faversham Town 0 Leatherhead 2, Grays Ath 1 Ashford Town (Middx) 1, Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 Hythe Town 1, Hitchin 3 Sittingbourne 1, Kettering Town 0 Concord Rgs 3, Leiston 2 Hendon 1, Margate 1 Maidstone Utd 2, Ramsgate 4 Waltham Forest 0, Redbridge 0 Metropolitan Police 5, Romford 1 Thurrock 3, Soham Town Rgs 2 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0, Thamesmead Town 0 Cray Wdrs 1, Walton & Hersham 1 Brentwood Town 2, Wealdstone 3 Chertsey Town 1, Whitstable Town 2 Harrow Borough 0, Wingate & Fincley 2 Potters Bar Town 1. Played yesterday: Kingstonian v Eastbourne Town, Lewes v Lowestoft Town.

Ryman League


You may also want to watch:


Division One North: Cheshunt 3 Witham Town 2, Tilbury 1 AFC Sudbury 1.

Thurlow Nunn League

Most Read

Premier Division: CRC 2 Brantham Ath 4, Diss Town 1 Dereham Town 1, Ely City 2 Gorleston 0, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0 Thetford Town 2, Haverhill Rovers 2 FC Clacton 1, Mildenhall Town 4 Kirkley & Pakefield 3, Walsham-le-Willows 1 Godmanchester Rovers 1, Wisbech Town 3 Stanway Rovers 1, Wivenhoe Town 2 Hadleigh Utd 4, Woodbridge Town 1 Norwich Utd 3.

First Division: Braintree Town Res 3 Long Melford 0, Brightlingsea Regent 1 March Town Utd 2, Cornard Utd 0 Ipswich Wanderers 4, Debenham LC 2 Halstead Town 1, Downham Town 1 Saffron Walden Town 1, Fakenham Town 2 Stowmarket Town 0, Gt Yarmouth Town 2 Newmarket Town 3, Swaffham Town 0 Cambridge Univ. Press 3, Whitton Utd 4 Team Bury 1.

Reserve League Premier Division: Dereham Town 1 Brightlingsea Regent 0, Gorleston 0 Maldon & Tiptree 5, Heybridge Swifts v Haverhill Rovers - postponed, Lowestoft Town 5 Witham Town 2,

Reserve League First Division: Brantham Ath 1 AFC Sudbury 0, Hadleigh Utd 2 Wivenhoe Town 1, Halstead Town 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Ipswich Wanderers 4 Walsham-le-Willows 1, Long Melford 3 Diss Town 0, Newmarket Town 2 Woodbridge Town 3, Stowmarket Town 1 Saffron Walden Town 6.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Capel Plough 1 Wickham Market 2, Crane Sports 3 Old Newton Utd 1, East Bergholt Utd 1 Achilles 0, Grundisburgh 3 Stanton 3, Haughley Utd 1 Melton St Audrys 0, Ipswich Exiles 2 Coplestonians 1, Ipswich Valley Rangers 2 Coplestonians 1, Ipswich Valley Rangers 3 Felixstowe Utd 1, Leiston St Margarets 4 Ipswich Ath 1.

Division One: Bramford Utd 3 Westerfield Utd 0, BT Trimley 3 Saxmundham Sports, Cockfield Utd 0 St Johns 5, Framlingham Town 2 Mendlesham 2, Ransomes Sports 3 Wenhaston Utd 4, Trimley Red Devils 2 Henley Ath 3.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 2 East Bergholt Utd 1, Coplestonians 0 Crane Sports 0, Henley Ath 2 Ipswich Valley Rangers 3, Ipswich Ath 2 Trimley Red Devils 4, Melton St Audrys 2 Haughley Utd 1, Old Newton Utd 2 Ransomes Sports 2, Wenhaston Utd 0 Grundisburgh 5.

Intermediate Division B: Felixstowe Utd 9 Framlingham Town 0, Mendlesham 2 Ipswich Exiles 1, Saxmundham Sports v BT Trimley (pp), Stanton 6 Sporting 87 2, Westerfield Utd 3 Bramford Utd 5, Wickham Market 0 AFC Crowley 4.

Division Three: Bacton Utd 89 Res 3 Coplestonians A 5.

Division Four: AFC Hoxne Res 6 Cedars Park Res 1, Claydon Res 1 Bramford Road OB Res 4.

Division Five: Coddenham Res 2 Stowupland Falcons Res 1, East Bergholt Utd A 0 Stonham Aspal A 6, St Johns Res 5 Salvation Army Res 1, Waterside Res 8 Aldeburgh Town Res 3.

Division Six: Bacton Utd 89 A 6 Kesgrave Kestrels Res 2, Bildeston Rangers Res 0 Elmswell Res 6, Old Newton Utd A 6 Halesworth Town Res 1, Tattingstone Utd Res 2 Stowupland Falcons A 3, Willis Res 1 Sproughton Sports Res 3.

Bob Coleman Cup first round: AFC Crowley 2 AFC Hoxne 3, AFC Titans 2 Woolverstone Utd 5, Aldeburgh Town 4 Somersham 3, Cedars Park 1 Bartons 3, Elmswell 2 Willis 3, Felixstowe Harpers 3 Tacket Street BBOB 0, Gt Blakenham 4 Coddenham 2, Halesworth Town 5 Bildeston Rangers 7, Kesgrave Kestrels 0 Tattingstone Utd 0 (home win on penalties), Parkside Utd 2 Waterside 1, Salvation Army 2 Thurston 1, Shotley 3 Walsham le Willows A 6, Sproughton Sportss 3 Bacton Utd 89 1, Sporting 87 0 Claydon 3, St Clements Hospital 7 Sproughton Utd 1, Stonham Aspal 4 Ufford Sports 2, Stowupland Falcons 12 Chantry Grasshoppers 1, Stradbroke Utd 2 Adhara 2 (home win on penalties), Witnesham Wasps 4 Bramford Road OB 2.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup

Preliminary round: Earls Colne 2 Bradfield Rovers 4, Hedinghams Utd 1 Tiptree Jobserve 3, Barnston AFC 1 Boxted Lodgers 2.

Premier Division: Dedham OB 2 Hatfield Peverel 3, Gas Rec 8 Gt Bentley 1, Harwich & Parkeston 3 Earls Colne 1, Haverhill Sports Ass 2 Alresford Colne Rangers 1, Maldon St Marys v Lawford Lads (pp), University of Essex 1 Holland FC 3, West Bergholt 3 Hedinghams Utd 2, White Notley 2 Little Oakley 4.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 3 Foxash Social 4, Coggeshall Town 4 Clacton Utd 1, Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 10 Bradfield Rovers 1, Gosfield Utd 3 Barnston AFC 1, Kirby Ath 0 Tollesbury 3, Rayne 1 Wormingford Wanderers 2, Tiptree Jobserve 3 Mersea Is 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 4 Coggeshall Town 0, Gt Bentley 2 Gosfield Utd 0, Holland FC 1 Harwich & Parkeston 4.

Reserve Division One: Foxash Social 8 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 1, Hatfield Peverel 1 Kirby Ath 3, Lawford Lads 2 White Notley 1.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup - Pre Round: Earls Colne Res 2 Bradfield Rovers Res 4, Hedinghams Utd Res 1 Tiptree Jobserve Res 3, Barnston AFC Res 1 Boxted Lodgers Res 2.

Premier Division: Dedham Old Boys 2 Hatfield Peverel 3, Gas Recreation 8 Great Bentley 1, Harwich & Parkeston 3 Earls Colne 1, Haverhill Sports Association 2 Alresford Colne Rgs 1, Maldon St Mary’s v Lawford Lads (pp), University of Essex 1 Holland FC 3, West Bergholt 3 Hedinghams Utd 2, White Notley 2 Little Oakley 4.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 3 Foxash Social 4, Coggeshall Town 4 Clacton Utd 1, Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 10 Bradfield Rovers 1, Gosfield Utd 3 Barnston AFC 1, Kirby Ath 0 Tollesbury 3, Rayne 1 Wormingford Wdrs 2, Tiptree Jobserve 3 Mersea Island 0.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rgrs 4 Coggeshall Town 0, Great Bentley 2 Gosfield Utd 0, Holland FC 1 Harwich & Parkeston 4.

Reserve Division One: Foxash Social 8 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 1, Hatfield Peverel 1 Kirby Ath 3, Lawford Lads 2 White Notley 1.

Glasswells St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Barons 1985 0 Beck Row 1, Garboldisham 3 Barham Ath 7, Sporting 87 1 Ram Meadow 2.

Division Two: Beck Row Res 1 Wickhambrook 2, Black Boy (Sat) 3 Bury Rovers 2, Ram Meadow Res 2 Thurston 3, Wortham 5 Punch 68 6.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus