Saturday, September 15

Blue Square Bet

Premier: Barrow 0 Newport County 1, Dartford 4 Hereford 0, Forest Green 1 Alfreton Town 1, Gateshead 0 Tamworth 2, Kidderminster 0 Grimsby 0, Lincoln City 3 Hyde 2, Luton 0 Wrexham 0, Mansfield 2 Braintree Town 0, Nuneaton 3 Macclesfield 3, Southport 1 Ebbsfleet Utd 0, Stockport 1 Woking 2.

South: AFC Hornchurch 1 Dorchester 0, Bath City 1 Dover 2, Chelmsford 2 Weston-S-Mare 1, Eastbourne Borough 1 Basingstoke 0, Eastleigh 4 Maidenhead Utd 2, Farnborough 0 Welling 2, Hayes & Yeading 2 Salisbury 3, Staines Town 1 Billericay 2, Sutton Utd 1 Havant and W 1, Tonbridge Angels 4 Boreham Wood 2, Truro City 0 Bromley 1.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Bury Town 1 Kingstonian 0, Concord Rgs 2 Wealdstone 2, East Thurrock Utd 2 Hendon 0, Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 Lowestoft Town 1, Harrow Borough 1 Carshalton Ath 0, Leiston 3 Hastings Utd 1, Lewes 2 Cray Wdrs 2 , Margate 2 Enfield Town 0, Metropolitan Police 2 Canvey Island 1, Wingate & Finchley 1 Bognor Regis Town 3.


You may also want to watch:


Division One North: Redbridge 2 Soham Town Rgs 4.

FA Carlsberg Trophy

Most Read

Preliminary Round: Chertsey Town 4 Tilbury 1, Cheshunt 1 Waltham Forest 3, Corinthian-Casuals 1 Potters Bar Town 2, Crawley Down Gatwick 2 Witham Town 1, Faversham Town 1 AFC Sudbury 0, Folkestone Invicta 0 Merstham 0, Grays Ath 2 Aylesbury 1, Herne Bay 0 Chatham Town 2, Heybridge Swifts 4 Worthing 1, Hythe Town 4 Ware 0, Needham Market 3 Maidstone Utd 4, North Greenford Utd 1 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 3, Northwood 0 Leatherhead 4, Romford 3 Dulwich Hamlet 1, Royston Town 5 Aveley 1, Sittingbourne 4 Horsham 0, Thamesmead Town 1 Burgess Hill Town 1, Walton & Hersham 3 Maldon & Tiptree 2, Walton Casuals 1 Ashford Town (Middx) 5, Wroxham 3 AFC Hayes 1.

FA Carlsberg Vase

Second Qualifying Round: AFC Rushden & Diamonds 4 Fakenham Town 1, Barking 1 London Tigers 0, Cambridge University Press 3 Thrapston Town 0, Dereham Town 2 Cogenhoe Utd 1, Diss Town 3 Halstead Town 1, Downham Town 0 Northampton Spencer 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0 Ipswich Wdrs 1, Gorleston 2 Newmarket Town 0, Hillingdon Borough 1 Clapton 2, Norwich Utd 0 Haverhill Sports Association 1, Sawbridgeworth Town 4 Sporting Bengal Utd 5 aet, Stanway Rovers 1 Hadleigh Utd 4, Swaffham Town 2 Wellingborough Whitworths 1, Thetford Town 0 Godmanchester Rovers 3, Walsham-le-Willows 5 Stansted 0, Whitton Utd 3 FC Clacton 2 aet, Wivenhoe Town 1 Hullbridge Sports 1, Woodbridge Town 2 Long Melford 3.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Ely City 1 Brantham Ath 2, Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Wisbech Town 3, Mildenhall Town 2 CRC 0.

Division One: Braintree Town Res 2 Debenham LC 1, Cornard Utd 1 March Town Utd 2, Great Yarmouth Town 2 Stowmarket Town 1.

Thurlow Nunn Reserve League

Premier Division: Brightlingsea Regent 4 Leiston 2, FC Clacton 1 Heybridge Swifts 2, Lowestoft Town 2 Stanway Rovers 1, Maldon & Tiptree 2 Haverhill Rovers 0, Witham Town 4 Needham Market 2.

Division One: AFC Sudbury 7 Stowmarket Town 1, Brantham Ath 6 Newmarket Town 1, Hadleigh Utd 3 Whitton Utd 0, Halstead Town 2 Woodbridge Town 3, Ipswich Wdrs 0 Wivenhoe Town 3, Long Melford 0 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 4, Saffron Walden Town 2 Walsham-le-Willows 2.

Essex Senior League

Reserve Division West: Enfield Town 7 Waltham Abbey 1, Romford 2 Grays Ath 2.

Reserve Division East: Canvey Island 0 Tilbury 2, Stansted 2 Thurrock 7, Takeley 0 Burnham Ramblers 1.

Reserve Division Shield Second Round First Leg: Enfield 1893 2 London APSA 1, Gt Wakering Rovers 4 Sawbridgeworth Town 1.

Glasswells St Edmundsbury Football League

Division One: Barons 1985 2 St Edmunds 1965 3, Home Guard 7 Ram Meadow 3, Sporting 87 A 0 Beck Row 3, Westbury Utd 1 Barham Ath 3.

Division Two: Beck Row Res 2 Black Boy (Sat) 2, Punch 68 1 Elephant & Castle 3, Ram Meadow Res 4 Bury Rovers 7, RF Saints 5 Thurston 2, Wortham 1 Wickhambrook 6.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

FA Vase

Round One: Norwich Utd 0 Haverhill Sports Association 1.

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rngs 0 Harwich & Parkeston 1, Earls Colne 0 Gas Recreation 6, Great Bentley 3 Dedham Old Boys 3, Hatfield Peverel 0 West Bergholt 2, Lawford Lads 6 White Notley 1, Little Oakley 1 Holland FC 0, Maldon St Marys 0 Hedinghams Utd 2.

Division One: Barnston AFC 2 Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 5, Clacton Utd 1 Bradfield Rovers 0, Coggeshall Town 6 Boxted Lodgers 0, Gosfield Utd 0 Tiptree Jobserve 1, Kirby Ath 0 Rayne 3, Mersea Is 2 Wormingford Wdrs 4, Tollesbury 3 Foxash Social 1.

Reserve Premier Division: Dedham Old Boys 8 Earls Colne 0, Holland FC 3 Great Bentley 2, University of Essex 1 Coggeshall Town 0, West Bergholt 2 Little Oakley 1.

Reserve Division One: Bradfield Rovers 0 Barnston AFC 4, Colne Engaine & Bell Utd 1 Boxted Lodgers 4, Hedinghams Utd 1 Hatfield Peverel 2, White Notley 2 Kirby Ath 6.

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup Preliminary Round: Foxash Social Res 0 Gas Recreation Res 4, Harwich & Parkeston Res 8 Mersea Is Res 0.

Reserve Knockout Cup Preliminary Round: Tiptree Jobserve 3 Alresford Colne Rngs 2.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Achilles 0 Leiston St Margarets 0, East Bergholt Utd 2 Haughley Utd 4, Felixstowe Utd 3 Melton St Audrys 1, Grundisburgh 3 Ipswich Valley Rgs 3, Ipswich Ath 1 Old Newton Utd 6, Ipswich Exiles 2 Capel Plough 1, Stanton 4 Crane Sports 4, Wicham Market 5 Coplestonians 2.

Division One: AFC Crowley 2 Bramford Utd 3, Henley Ath 0 Ransomes Sports 1 , Mendlesham 9 Cockfield Utd 1, Saxmundham Sports 1 Westerfield Utd 3, Trimley Red Devils 0 Framlingham Town 4, Wenhaston Utd 6 BT Trimley 0.

Intermediate Division A: Crane Plough 2 Trimley Red Devils 0, Crane Sports 4 Wenhaston Utd 3, Haughley Utd v East Bergholt Utd (pp), Ipswich Valley Rgs 1 Grundisburgh 2, Melton St Audrys 2 Achilles 2, Old Newton Utd 3 Coplestonians 2, Ransomes Sports 2 Henley Ath 4.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Utd 1 AFC Crowley 2, Cockfield Utd 2 Mendlesham 1, Felixstowe Utd 8 BT Trimley 1 , Leiston St Margarets 0 Sporting 87 4, Westerfield Utd 8 Saxmundham Sports 1.

Division Two: Claydon 7 Bildeston Rgs 1, Parkside Utd v AFC Hoxne (pp), Salvation Army 1 Waterside 3, Somersham 1 Sproughton Sports 3, Stonham Aspal 1 Bacton Utd 89 0, Stowupland Falcons 2 Benhall St Mary 0, Thurston 5 Bramford Road Old Boys 0 .

Division Three: Aldeburgh Town 0 Great Blakenham 0, Bacton Utd 89 Res 4 Stonham Aspal Res 1, Bartons 11 Coddenham 0, Cedars Park 1 Tacket Street BBOB 3 , Coplestonians A 1 Halesworth Town 1, Willis 4 Walsham Le Willows A 5.

Division Four: Adhara 3 Sizewell Associates 1, AFC Hoxne Res 3 Felixstowe Harpers 1, Benhall St Mary Res 1 Cedars Park Res 4, Stradbroke Utd 3 St Clements Hospital 5, Tattingside Utd 2 Claydon Res 4, Ufford Sports 6 Witnesham Wasps 0.

Division Five: Coddenham Res 0 Kesgrave Kestrels 0, Sproughton Utd 0 East Bergholt Utd A 1, St Johns Res 5 Somersham Res 1, Waterside Res 5 Salvation Army Res 0, Witnesham Wasps Res 3 Aldeburgh Town Res 2, Woolverstone Utd 6 Stowupland Falcons Res 0.

Division Six: Bildeston Rgs Res 2 Willis Res 3, Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Elmswell Res 3, Halesworth Town Res 0 Stowupland Falcons A 2, Kesgrave Kestrels Res 0 Shotley 7, Old Newton Utd A 3 AFC Titans 2, Sproughton Sports Res 7 Bacton Utd 89 A 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus