Saturday, September 28

FA Cup

Second Qualifying Round: Arlesey Town 1 Thurrock 0, Biggleswade Town 2 Chelmsford City 0, Binfield 1 Leatherhead 2, Bromley 1 Burgess Hill Town 0, Canvey Island 2 St Neots Town 2, Chalfont St Peter 0 Lewes 1, Chertsey Town 1 Chipstead 2, Eastbourne Town 1 Hartley Wintney 5, Ebbsfleet Utd 1 Folkestone Invicta 0, FC Clacton 1 North Greenford Utd 1, Guernsey 2 Dover Ath 3, Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 Bedford Town 0, Harlow Town 2 Heybridge Swifts 3, Hemel Hempstead Town 1 Witham Town 1, Margate 1 Dulwich Hamlet 2, Merstham 1 Maidstone Utd 4, Needham Market 3 Dunstable Town 1, Spalding Utd 1 AFC Hornchurch 4, St Albans 2 Billericay Town 0, Wealdstone 4 Haringey Borough 1, Weymouth 2 Bognor Regis Town 2, Whyteleafe 1 Chatham Town 2.

Ryman League

Premier Division: Harrow Borough 2 East Thurrock Utd 2, Kingstonian v Leiston - postponed.

Division One North: Aveley 5 Barkingside 0, Brentwood Town 3 Cheshunt 1, Erith & Belvedere 3 Waltham Abbey 2, Redbridge 3 Ware 2, Romford 1 Soham Town Rgs 0, VCD Ath 3 Maldon & Tiptree 2.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Brantham Ath 0 Walsham-le-Willows 2, CRC 2 Mildenhall Town 0, Diss Town 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2, Gorleston 2 Godmanchester Rovers 4, Kirkley & Pakefield 2 Wivenhoe Town 1, Newmarket Town 3 Hadleigh Utd 4, Stanway Rovers 0 Norwich Utd 0, Woodbridge Town 3 Haverhill Rovers 5.

Most Read

First Division: Downham Town 0 Halstead Town 4, Great Yarmouth Town 2 Braintree Town Res 0, Saffron Walden Town 3 Swaffham Town 0.

Thurlow Nunn Reserve League

First Division: Long Melford 3 Newmarket Town Res 0.

Chell Trophy

West Group: Halstead Town Res 3 Saffron Walden Town Res 5.

East Group: Whitton Utd Res 2 Stowmarket Town Res 3.

South Group: Brightlingsea Regent Res 5 Stanway Rovers Res 0, Wivenhoe Town Res 0 Witham Town Res 5.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barking 2 Sawbridgeworth Town 1, Basildon Utd 2 Clapton 0, Enfield 1893 2 Gt Wakering Rovers 1, Eton Manor 5 Sporting Bengal Utd 2, FC Romania 3 Bowers & Pitsea 2, Hullbridge Sports 2 Greenhouse Ldn 0, London APSA 1 Stansted 1, London Bari 0 Takeley 1, Tower Hamlets 3 Ilford 2.

Reserve Division East: Bowers & Pitsea 0 Hullbridge Sports 1, East Thurrock Utd 1 Southend Manor 2, Thurrock 4 Burnham Ramblers 3, Tilbury 1 Canvey Island 3.

Reserve Division West: Romford 1 AFC Hornchurch 0, v London APSA 1 Takeley 4, Sawbridgeworth Town 1 Chelmsford City 7.

Suffolk FA Senior Cup sponsored by Queensway

First Round: Achilles 2 Long Melford 0, AFC Sudbury Res 2 Leiston St Margarets 1, Crane Sports 1 East Bergholt Utd 0, Cornard Utd 1 Beccles Town 0, Debenham LC 5 Stanton 1, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 1 Haverhill Borough 3, Ipswich Valley Rgs 0 Team Bury 2, Old Newton Utd 2 Needham Market Res 3, Stowmarket Town 0 Kirkley & Pakefield Res 1, Wenhaston Utd 0 Ipswich Wdrs 3, Westerfield Utd 1 Whitton Utd 5.

Suffolk FA Senior Reserve Cup sponsored by Days Sports

First Round: Haverhill Borough 5 Hadleigh Utd 2, Ipswich Wdrs 1 Crane Sports 0, Walsham-le-Willows 1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Wickham Market 1 Coplestonians 2.

Division One: AFC Crowley 2 Saxmundham Sports 2, Framlingham Town 0 Bramford Utd 4, Henley Ath 1 Ipswich Exiles 0, Ipswich Ath 2 St Johns 2, Ransomes Sports 1 Trimley Ath 5.

Intermediate Division A: East Bergholt Utd 2 Old Newton Utd 4, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 3 AFC Crowley 2, Grundisburgh 9 Melton St Audrys 1, Haughley Utd 1 Ransomes Sports 1, Ipswich Valley Rgs 2 Wenhaston Utd 2, Westerfield Utd 1 Achilles 7.

Intermediate Division B: Bramford Utd 2 Framlingham Town 3, Capel Plough 2 Sporting 87 0, Claydon 2 Henley Ath 3, Leiston St Margarets 1 St Johns 2, Saxmundham Sports 6 Trimley Ath 0, Stanton v Wickham Market - postponed.

Division Three: Coplestonians A 3 AFC Hoxne Res 5, Walsham-le-Willows A 3 Trimley Red Devils Res 1.

Division Four: Cedars Park Res 1 Felixstowe Harpers Utd A 0, Somersham Res 3 Cockfield Utd Res 1, Stonham Aspal Res 1 Bacton Utd 89 Res 2.

Division Five: Benhall St Mary Res v Old Newton Utd A - postponed, Bramford Road Old Boys Res 2 Witnesham Wasps 1, Elmswell Res 5 East Bergholt Utd A 0, Stowupland Falcons Res 5 Halesworth Town Res 1, Tattingstone Utd Res 2 Aldeburgh Town Res 6.

Division Six: Shotley Res 0 Bacton Utd 89 A 9, Sporting 87 A 3 Kesgrave Kestrels Res 3, Stonham Aspal A 0 Sproughton Sports Res 2, Stowupland Falcons A 3 Bildeston Rangers Res 2, Ufford Sports Res 2 Salvation Army Res 1.

Bob Coleman Cup First Round: AFC Hoxne 2 Barham Ath 3, Aldeburgh Town v AFC Elmsett - postponed, Bacton Utd 89 2 Shotley 1, Bartons 6 Adhara 3, Bildeston Rgs 4 Stowupland Falcons 3, Boxford Rovers 0 Benhall St Mary 3, Chantry Grasshoppers 5 Thurston 6, Coddenham 0 Waterside 6, Halesworth Town 0 Mendlesham 6, Kesgrave Kestrels 4 Willis 1, Parkside Utd 1 Witnesham Wasps 2, Salvation Army 0 Claydon 5, Sizewell Associates 1 Cedars Park 2, Sporting 87 15 Woolverstone Utd 1, Sproughton Utd 0 Elmswell 11, St Clements Hospital 2 Ufford Sports 2, Stradbroke Utd 0 Somersham 10, Tacket Street BBOB 0 Tattingstone Utd 3, Trimley Red Devils 2 Great Blakenham 1.

Kent Blaxill Essex & Suffolk Border League

Tommy Thompson Knockout Cup Preliminary Round: Great Bentley Res 1 Gosfield Utd Res 2, Team Brantham 4 FC Clacton Res 1, Lawford Lads Res 0 Dedham Old Boys Res 3.

Premier Division: Alresford Colne Rangers 0 Tollesbury 3, Barnston AFC 0 Gas Recreation 3, Dedham Old Boys 2 Lawford Lads 0, Earls Colne 0 Little Oakley 0, Harwich & Parkeston 5 Coggeshall Town 0, Tiptree Jobserve 4 Holland FC 0, West Bergholt 2 University of Essex 0, White Notley 2 Great Bentley 4.

Division One: Clacton Utd 1 Boxted Lodgers 3, Gosfield Utd 4 Hatfield Peverel 0, Hedinghams Utd 10 Panfield Bell 0, Kirby Ath 0 West Bergholt Res 6, Little Oakley Res 2 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 3, Rayne 3 Bradfield Rovers 0, Wormingford Wanderers 4 Mersea Island 0.

Division Two: Boxted Lodgers Res 2 Tiptree Jobserve Res 1, Coggeshall Town Res 3 Harwich & Parkeston Res 3, Gas Recreation Res 11 Barnston AFC Res 0, Holland FC Res 0 Colne Engaine 2, University of Essex Res 2 Earls Colne Res 0.

Division Three: Bradfield Rovers Res 2 Bures Utd 11, Hatfield Peverel Res 3 White Notley Res 5.

Glasswells St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Barons v Garboldisham - postponed, Ram Meadow 1 Coddenham Ath 2, RF Saints 0 St Edmunds 8.

Division Two: AFC Hoxne A 5 Wortham 2, Beck Row 3 Bury Rovers 6, Bury Wanderers 0 Wickhambrook 17, Ram Meadow Res 3 Thurston Res 1, Walsham-le-Willows B 2 Elephant & Castle 7.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter