Saturday, September 5

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Aldershot 3 Halifax 2, Altrincham 2 Cheltenham 1, Barrow 1 Eastleigh 0, Boreham Wood 1 Grimsby 3, Bromley 3 Gateshead 0, Chester 1 Forest Green 2, Kidderminster 0 Braintree 1, Lincoln City 1 Wrexham 1, Macclesfield 2 Woking 1, Southport 0 Dover 0, Torquay 1 Guiseley 1, Welling 1 Tranmere 1.

North Division: Brackley Town 2 North Ferriby Utd 4, Bradford Park Avenue 1 Telford 0, Chorley 1 Alfreton 2, Curzon Ashton 1 Nuneaton 0, Gainsborough Trinity 1 Corby Town 1, Gloucester City 1 AFC Fylde 3, Hednesford Town 3 Boston Utd 2, Lowestoft Town 1 FC United of Manchester 4, Solihull Moors 1 Harrogate Town 0, Stockport 0 Worcester City 0, Tamworth 1 Stalybridge Celtic 1.

South Division: Bath City 0 Dartford 0, Bishop’s Stortford 0 Weston-Super-Mare 1, Eastbourne Borough 0 Truro City 0, Ebbsfleet 3 Maidenhead Utd 1, Gosport Borough 0 Maidstone Utd 0, Hayes & Yeading 0 Wealdstone 0, Hemel Hempstead Town 2 Basingstoke Town 2, Margate 0 St Albans City 1, Oxford City 0 Whitehawk 0, Sutton Utd 2 Concord Rangers 2.

Ryman League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Bognor Regis Town 1 Enfield Town 1, Brentwood Town 7 Staines Town 0, Canvey Island 3 Hendon 2, Dulwich Hamlet 1 Billericay Town 0, East Thurrock Utd 4 Leatherhead 4, Farnborough 0 Metropolitan Police 1, Hampton & Richmond Borough 1 Burgess Hill Town 1, Harrow Borough 1 Kingstonian 3, Leiston 1 Grays Ath 2, Merstham 2 Needham Market 0, VCD Ath 0 Lewes 0, Wingate & Finchley 0 Tonbridge Angels 1.

North Division: Barkingside 0 Heybridge Swifts 0, Brightlingsea Regent 0 Harlow Town 1, Bury Town 2 Tilbury 0, Great Wakering Rovers 2 AFC Sudbury 2, Maldon & Tiptree 3 Romford 1, Phoenix Sports 1 Cheshunt 2, Redbridge 0 Dereham Town 5, Soham Town Rangers 0 Cray Wdrs 2, Thurrock 3 Haringey Borough 2, Waltham Abbey 0 Thamesmead Town 0, Witham Town 2 Wroxham 1.

Most Read

FA Vase: Boston Town 2 Great Yarmouth Town 4, Codicote 12 Clapton 20 aet, Debenham LC 2 Enfield 1893 1, Downham Town 4 Huntingdon Town 1, FC Clacton 2 Stansted 0, Hadleigh Utd 7 Eton Manor 0, Hadley 2 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1, Halstead Town 1 Haverhill Rovers 0, Ipswich Wdrs 7 London Bari 0, Long Melford 3 Cornard Utd 1, Sporting Bengal Utd Burnham Ramblers , St Neots Town Saints 2 Team Bury 1, Thetford Town 2 Blackstones 3, Tower Hamlets 1 Whitton Utd 3 (at Whitton Utd FC), Welwyn Garden City 1 Haverhill Borough 0.

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Godmanchester Rovers 5 Fakenham Town 0, Kirkley & Pakefield 0 Mildenhall Town 1, Norwich Utd 1 Walsham le Willows 0, Stanway Rovers 3 Gorleston 2, Swaffham Town 4 Newmarket Town 1.

First Division: Dereham Town 1 Stowmarket Town 2, Ely City 2 Diss Town 1, March Town Utd 2 Braintree Town 2, Needham Market 0 Wivenhoe Town 4, Woodbridge Town 0 Kings Lynn Town 1.

First Division KO Cup: AFC Sudbury Res 4 Leiston Res 2.

Reserve League: Cornard Utd 4 Walsham le Willows 1, Diss Town 1 Stanway Rovers 2, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Saffron Walden Town 0, Newmarket Town 0 Hadleigh Utd 5, Stowmarket Town 1 Brightlingsea Regent 4, Whitton Utd 5 Lowestoft Town 3, Wivenhoe Town 6 Woodbridge Town 0.

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barking 4 Takeley 1, Hullbridge Sports 0 Basildon Utd 1, Waltham Forest 1 Southend Manor 3.

Reserves Division: Grays Ath 3 Redbridge 1, Heybridge Swifts 3 Barking 1, Sawbridgeworth Town 3 Hullbridge Sports 6, Southend Manor 2 Clapton 2, Takeley FC 3 Waltham Abbey 5.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: Bramford Utd 1 Achilles 3, Capel Plough 3 Leiston St Margarets 2, East Bergholt Utd 1 Crane Sports 1, Grundisburgh 1 Stanton 3, Ipswich Ath 1 Wenhaston Utd 2, Westerfield Utd 2 Felixstowe Harpers Utd 1, Wickham Market 6 Ipswich Valley Rangers 0.

Division One: Benhall St Mary 1 Bacton Utd 89 0, Coplestonians 4 Ipswich Exiles 2, Henley Ath 3 Sporting 87 3, Mendlesham 1 Old Newton Utd 0, Somersham 3 Claydon 0, Trimley Ath 0 Ransomes Sports 3.

Division Two: Boxford Rovers 1 Bramford Road Old Boys 0, Cedars Park 5 Bildeston Rangers 0, Stonham Aspal 2 AFC Kesgrave & Willis 5, Witnesham Wasps 2 Bartons 1.

Intermediate Division A: Achilles 7 Capel Plough 1, Crane Sports 2 East Bergholt Utd 1, Felixstowe Harpers Utd 0 Coplestonians 3, Old Newton Utd 3 Mendlesham 3, Wenhaston Utd 2 Sporting 87 2, Westerfield Utd 4 Ipswich Valley Rangers 1.

Intermediate Division B: AFC Hoxne 1 Bramford Utd 2, Claydon 1 Wickham Market 3, Coplestonians A 2 Benhall St Mary 0, Framlingham Town 3 Ipswich Exiles 1, Haughley Utd 2 Ipswich Ath 2, Trimley Ath 6 Ipswich Wdrs 4.

Intermediate Division C: Bacton Utd 89 3 Stowupland Falcons 4, Bramford Road Old Boys v Debenham LC postponed, Leiston St Margarets 3 Stonham Aspal 4, Old Newton Utd A 2 Ransomes Sports 1, Trimley Red Devils v Somersham postponed.

Division Three: Chantry Grasshoppers 4 Tacket Street BBOB 3, Cockfield Utd 3 Halesworth Town 0, Coddenham Ath 5 Sproughton Utd 1, Sizewell Associates 5 Elmswell 1, Tattingstone Utd 3 Waterside 1, Ufford Sports 3 Shotley 6.

Division Four: Halesworth Town Res 1 Cockfield Utd Res 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 2 Stonham Aspal A 1, Stowupland Falcons A 4 AFC Kesgrave & Willis Res 2, Witnesham Wasps Res 2 Stradbroke Utd 0, Woolverstone Utd 3 Sporting 87 A 0.

Division Five: Adastral Park 5 Ufford Sports Res 0, Sproughton Sports Res 6 AFC Titans 4, Stage Event Security 5 Cedars Park A 1, Sutton Heath Saxons 0 Kesgrave Kestrels Res 0.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Knock Out Cup Preliminary Round: Weeley Ath 6 Barnston AFC 1, West Bergholt 5 Bradfield Rovers 0, Tollesbury 0 Holland FC 4, Hatfield Peverel 2 Great Bentley 0, Tiptree Park 0 Little Oakley 7, Coggeshall Town 2 Wormingford Wdrs 1, Gas Recreation 6 Tiptree Jobserve 0, White Notley 3 Harwich & Parkeston 3, Cressing Utd 0 Cinque Port 2, University of Essex 4 FC Clacton Res 1, Lawford Lads 3 Team Brantham 0, Brightlingsea Regent A 0 Boxted Lodgers 1, Colchester Ath 1 Alresford Colne Rangers 7.

Reserve Knock Out Cup

Round One: Little Oakley 3 Holland FC 1.

Division One: Dedham Old Boys 2 Coggeshall Town Res 3, Hedinghams Utd 2 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 1, Kelvedon Social 3 West Bergholt Res 3, University of Essex Res 1 Gas Recreation Res 4.

Division Two: Boxted Lodgers Res 1 Earls Colne Res 2, Bradfield Rovers Res v Hatfield Peverel Res abandoned, Little Oakley A 3 Lawford Lads Res 2, Tiptree Jobserve Res 2 Kelvedon Social Res 3.

St Edmundsbury League

Mick McNeil Cup sponsored by Bury Town FC: Beck Row 2 Bury Town Rams B 3, Bury Wdrs 1 Vipers FC 3, RF Saints v Bury Wdrs Res (home win), Suffolk Utd 3 Elmswell Res 13, Thurston FC 3 AFC Black Boy 1.

Division One: Home Guard 5 Wortham 2, Stanton Res 1 Bedrics Worth 2, Westbury Utd 3 Bury Town Rams A 1.

Division Three: Walsham 3 Wortham Res 1.

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Senior League Cup First Round: FC Hamlets 1 Leigh Ramblers 2 aet, Herongate Ath 5 Southend Sports 2, Hutton 6 Sungate 1, Old Barkabbeyans 4 Upminster 0, Runwell Hospital 5 Benfleet 1.

Reserve League Cup: May & Baker EC 1 Frenford Senior 3.

Premier Division: Bishops Stortford Swifts 0 Rayleigh Town 1, Frenford Senior 1 Manford Way 3, Hannakins Farm 3 Springfield 2, Harold Hill 1 May & Baker EC 0, Kelvedon Hatch 4 Newham Utd 0, White Ensign 4 Newbury Forest 3.

Division One: Basildon Town 5 Old Southendian 0, Galleywood 0 Canning Town 0, Ongar Town 2 Toby 0, Shenfield AFC 2 Snaresbrook 4.

Division Two: Catholic Utd v Westhamians postponed, Ramsden Scotia 2 Lakeside 4, Roydon 2 Great Baddow 5, Ryan 2 Rochford Town 3.

Division Three: Broomfield 1 Hutton Res 2, Harold Wood Ath Res 0 Epping 1, Leytonstone Utd 2 Stambridge Utd 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter