Saturday, September 30

The Emirates FA Cup

Third Round Qualifying: 1874 Northwich FC 2 Ossett Town FC 1, Ashford Town (Middx) 1 Leatherhead 2, Ashton Ath 0 Chorley 1, Banbury Utd 2 Shildon 3, Basford Utd 2 Kettering Town 3, Bath City 3 Hemel Hempstead Town 0, Boston Town 2 Hyde Utd 3, Brackley Town 4 Braintree Town 1, Burgess Hill Town 1 Wealdstone 0, Buxton 2 Alvechurch 1, Chelmsford City 2 Weymouth 1, Cinderford Town 2 Hampton & Richmond 3, Concord Rangers 3 Dorking Wdrs 0, East Thurrock Utd 2 Harlow Town 2, Eastbourne Borough 0 Bognor Regis Town 2, Enfield Town 2 Phoenix Sports 0, Folkestone Invicta 2 Aylesbury Utd 1, Haringey Borough 4 Bideford 1, Harrogate Town 0 Bradford Park Avenue 0, Hayes & Yeading 0 Havant & Waterlooville 4, Hereford 2 AFC Hornchurch 0, Heybridge Swifts 2 Frome Town 1, Hungerford Town 1 Billericay Town 1, Leaming 0 Gainsborough Trinity 0, Margate 2 Herne Bay 0, Nantwich Town 3 Nuneaton Town 1, Needham Market 1 Dartford 6, Newcastle Benfield 0 Kidderminster Harriers 1, Oxford City 4 Leiston 2, Scarborough Ath 2 Stratford Town 2, Shaw Lane Association 2 Lancaster City 1, Slough Town 2 Poole Town 1, St Albans City 2 Bridport 1, Stafford Rgs 1 AFC Telford Utd 1, Stockport County 3 FC United of Manchester 3, Stourbridge 3 Alfreton Town 1, Truro City 4 AFC Sudbury 1.

Vanarama National League

Premier Division: Barrow 0 Maidstone Utd 1, Bromley 0 Tranmere Rovers 1, Dagenham & Redbridge 1 Torquay Utd 0, Dover Ath 1 Solihull Moors 0, Eastleigh v Chester postoned, Ebbsfleet UtdvFC Halifax Town postponed, Gateshead 1 Boreham Wood 1, Leyton Orient 1 AFC Fylde 2, Macclesfield Town 2 Aldershot Town 0, Maidenhead Utd 3 Guiseley 0, Woking 1 Hartlepool Utd 1, Wrexham 1 Sutton Utd 1.

Bostik League


You may also want to watch:


Premier Division: Hendon 4 Tooting & Mitcham Utd 0, Kingstonian 2 Tonbridge Angels 1, Lowestoft Town 1 Harrow Borough 1, Worthing 0 Dulwich Hamlet 2.

North Division: Bowers & Pitsea 1 Norwich Utd 3, Canvey Island 1 Bury Town 0, Cheshunt v Heybridge Swifts postponed, Grays Ath 0 Brentwood Town 1, Hertford Town 2 Ware 1, Maldon & Tiptree 4 Tilbury 2, Romford 1 Witham Town 1, Soham Town Rangers 1 Barking 1, Waltham Abbey 3 Dereham Town 4.

Most Read

Thurlow Nunn League

Premier Division: Coggeshall Town 2 Great Yarmouth Town 0, Ely City 3 Kirkley & Pakefield1, Fakenham Town 0 Long Melford 0, FC Clacton 1 Wroxham 1, Gorleston 3 Newmarket Town 4, Histon 1 Hadleigh Utd 0, Ipswich Wdrs 0 Godmanchester Rovers 1, Saffron Walden Town 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 0, Thetford Town Stowmarket Town , Walsham le Willows 2 Brantham Ath 3.

First Division: Cornard Utd 3 Swaffham Town 3, Debenham LC 3 Norwich CBS 2, Framlingham Town 4 Wisbech St Mary 0, Kings Lynn Town Res 3 Diss Town 2, Leiston Res 4 Halstead Town 4, Little Oakley 1 Downham Town 1, Norwich Utd Res 1 March Town Utd 1, Team Bury 1 Braintree Town Res 2, Whitton Utd 5 Needham Market 2.

Reserves League: Hadleigh Utd 1 Wivenhoe Town 4, Witham Town 5 Woodbridge Town 0.

Chell Trophy: Long Melford Res 1 Saffron Walden Town Res 5.

CNet Training Suffolk Senior Cup

Second Round: AFC Sudbury Res 0 Capel Plough 3.

Suffolk Junior Cup

First Round: Sporting 87 5 Clare Town 1.

Suffolk Primary Cup

First Round: AFC YourShirts 4 Kesgrave Kestrels Res 0, Bacton Utd 89 Res 1 Stowupland Falcons Res 2, Brantham Ath A 1 Needham Market Phoenix 4, Cockfield Utd Res 1 Cedars Park Res 2, Coplestonians A 2 Sutton Heath Saxons 2 (Sutton Heath Saxons won 4-5 on pens), East Bergholt Utd A 1 Claydon Res 3, Hope Church 8 AFC Orwell 0, Sporting 87 Res 16 Beck Row 0, Stoke by Nayland 2 Woolverstone Utd 7, Stonham Aspal Res 2 Tattingstone Utd 0, Trimley Ath Res 0 Trimley Sports & Social Club 3, Wortham v Somersham Res postponed.

Days Sports Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup

First Round: Bramford Utd 3 Wenhaston Utd 0, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3 Walsham Le Willows 1, Newmarket Town 2 East Bergholt Utd 1, Ransomes Sports 1 Henley Ath 3, Stowmarket Town v Lakenheath (home w/o).

Essex Senior League

Premier Division: Barkingside 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 1, Basildon Utd 3 Tower Hamlets 0, Great Wakering Rovers FC Romania , Hackney Wick Stansted , Redbridge 6 Hullbridge Sports 1, Southend Manor 3 Waltham Forest 2, Sporting Bengal Utd 1 Woodford Town (2017) 4, Takeley 2 Clapton 0, Wadham Lodge 1 Burnham Ramblers 0, West Essex 2 Enfield 1893 1.

Reserves Shield: Burnham Ramblers 1 Sawbridgeworth Town 3, East Thurrock v Bishop’s Stortford postponed, Redbridge 4 AFC Sudbury 2, Stansted 0 Waltham Abbey 7, Thurrock 1 Grays Ath 2, Woodford Town (2017) 2 Southend Manor 1.

Touchline SIL

Senior Division: AFC Hoxne 3 Achilles 3, Benhall St Mary 1 Westerfield Utd 1, Coplestonians 12 Ransomes Sports 0, East Bergholt Utd 2 Bramford Utd 2, Haughley Utd 0 Leiston St Margarets 1, Henley Ath 1 Crane Sports 2, Wenhaston Utd 4 Grundisburgh 2.

Division One: AFC Kesgrave 2 Wickham Market 0, Barham Ath 1 Trimley Red Devils 1, Bildeston Rangers 1 Old Newton Utd 3, Ipswich Ath 2 Mendlesham 1, Stowupland Falcons 2 Stanton 5, Trimley Ath 1 Bacton Utd 89 3.

Division Two: Cedars Park 4 Cockfield Utd 2, Coddenham Ath 6 Tacket Street BBOB 4, Halesworth Town 4 Bartons Willows 1, Shotley 4 Bramford Road Old Boys 3, Somersham 3 Saxmundham Sports 4, Witnesham Wasps v Ipswich Valley Rangers postponed.

Division Three: Elmswell 11 Salvation Army 2, Kesgrave Kestrels 7 Sproughton Sports 2, Sproughton Utd 2 Thurston 5, Ufford Sports 3 Felixstowe Rangers 2.

League A: Crane Sports Res 2 Coplestonians Res 4, Mendlesham Res 1 Ipswich Ath Res 0, Old Newton Utd Res 5 Westerfield Utd Res 3.

League B: Trimley Red Devils Res 4 Haughley Utd Res 0, Wickham Market Res 6 Benhall St Mary Res 1.

League C: AFC Kesgrave Res 7 Sporting 87 A 1, Leiston St Margarets Res 2 Barham Ath Res 1, Sproughton Sports Res 1 Capel Plough Res 3, Stonham Aspal A 10 Halesworth Town Res 0, Stowupland Falcons A 2 Ufford Sports Res 5.

Division Four: BROB Res 1 Bacton Utd 89 A 2, Coplestonians B 4 Bardwell Sports 0, Saxmundham Sports Res 2 Framlingham Town A 7, Sutton Heath Saxons Res 0 Whitton Utd A 5.

St Edmundsbury League

Division One: Bedrics Worth v Stanton Res (home win), St Edmunds 1965 2 AFC Black Boy 1, Vipers 6 Walsham le Willows B 0.

Essex & Suffolk Border League

Premier Division: Barnston 4 Kelvedon Social 3, Dedham Old Boys 3 Hedinghams Utd 1, Gas Recreation 3 Little Oakley Res 0, Hatfield Peverel 6 Earls Colne 2.

Division One: Cressing Utd 3 Tiptree Jobserve 2, FC Clacton Res 4 Gas Recreation Res 2, Holland Res 3 Brightlingsea Regent Res 3, Lawford Lads 3 Boxted Lodgers 0, Tiptree Park 2 Alresford Colne Rangers Res 3.

Division Two: Boxted Lodgers Res 1 Tiptree Heath 6, Colne Engaine 1 Hatfield Peverel Res 2, Connaught Red Star 6 Lawford Lads Res 1, Kelvedon Social Res 1 Bures Utd 6, Mersea Island 0 Flitch Utd 6.

Division Three: Colne Ath 10 Great Bentley Res 1, Hedinghams Utd 0 Bradfield Rovers 4, Oyster 5 Dedham Old Boys Res 1, Tiptree Jobserve Res 1 Tollesbury 7.

Essex Junior Cup: Great Bentley 1 Wormingford Wdrs Res 1 (Great Bentley won 3-2 on pens), Little Oakley A 4 Steeple Bumpstead 0, New Field v Boxted Lodgers (away w/o), West Bergholt Res 3 Rowhedge 1.

Essex Junior Trophy: Ramsey Mill 6 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 1 (aet).

Prokit UK Essex Olympian League

Premier Division: Catholic Utd 1 May & Baker EC 2, Harold Wood Ath 1 Kelvedon Hatch 2, Leigh Ramblers 2 Rayleigh Town 0, Manford Way 3 Basildon Town 0.

Division One: Galleywood 2 FC Hamlets 1, Harold Hill 5 Newbury Forest 2, Old Chelmsfordians 3 Shenfield AFC 4, Old Southendian 1 Great Baddow 3, Runwell Sports 1 Hutton 2, Snaresbrook 1 Sungate 3.

Division Two: Newham Utd 0 A1 Sports 0, Ongar Town 6 Ryan 1, Ramsden Scotia 4 Toby 3, Rayleigh Town Res 5 Herongate Ath 2, Stonewall Res 0 May & Baker Res 6, Upminster 0 Rochford Town 1.

Division Three: Hutton Res 1 Manford Way Res 2, Leytonstone Utd 1 Debden Sports 8, Shoebury Town 3 Beacon Hill Rovers 3, White Ensign Res 5 Roydon 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter