Saturday, September 13

FA CUPFirst Qualifying Round: Barkingside 3 Clapton 0, Billericay Town 4 FC Clacton 1, Brentwood Town 1 Arlesey Town 1, Cambridge City 2 Lowestoft Town 0, Cornard Utd 0 Leiston 5, Heybridge Swifts 1 Uxbridge 1, Hullbridge Sports 1 Takeley 3, Lincoln Utd 3 Mildenhall Town 2, Needham Mkt 2 Yaxley 2, London APSA 4 Burnham Rbrs 1, Mauritius Sports 0 Eton Manor 2, Tiptree Utd 1 Stanway Rovers 3, Romford 4 Barking 1, Sawbridgeworth Town 0 Basildon Utd 2, Southend Manor 2 Bowers & Pitsea 0, Stansted 1 Enfield 1893 0, Wingate & Finchley 2 Witham Town 0.

FA CUP

First Qualifying Round: Barkingside 3 Clapton 0, Billericay Town 4 FC Clacton 1, Brentwood Town 1 Arlesey Town 1, Cambridge City 2 Lowestoft Town 0, Cornard Utd 0 Leiston 5, Heybridge Swifts 1 Uxbridge 1, Hullbridge Sports 1 Takeley 3, Lincoln Utd 3 Mildenhall Town 2, Needham Mkt 2 Yaxley 2, London APSA 4 Burnham Rbrs 1, Mauritius Sports 0 Eton Manor 2, Tiptree Utd 1 Stanway Rovers 3, Romford 4 Barking 1, Sawbridgeworth Town 0 Basildon Utd 2, Southend Manor 2 Bowers & Pitsea 0, Stansted 1 Enfield 1893 0, Wingate & Finchley 2 Witham Town 0.

FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

Blue Square Premier: Burton Albion 1 Weymouth 1, Cambridge Utd 0 Torquay 1, Crawley Town 2 Mansfield 1, Eastbourne Borough 1 Histon 1, Kettering 4 York 2, Kidderminster 1 Oxford Utd 0, Northwich 0 Forest Green 0, Salisbury 3 Barrow 0, Stevenage 3 Altrincham 0, Woking 3 Grays Ath 1, Wrexham 3 Ebbsfleet Utd 2.


You may also want to watch:


Blue Square South: AFC Wimbledon 3 Maidenhead Utd 1, Bishop's Stortford 1 Newport County 1, Bromley 3 Weston-S-Mare 0, Chelmsford City 1 Havant & W 2, Dorchester 1 Hayes & Yeading 2, Eastleigh 4 Welling 2, Fisher Ath 1 Basingstoke 0, Hampton & R 3 Bath City 1, St Albans 0 Thurrock 2, Team Bath 1 Bognor Regis Town 0, Worchester 2 Braintree Town 2.

RYMAN LEAGUE

Most Read

Division One North: Waltham Forest 3 Tilbury 2.

RIDGEONS LEAGUE

Premier Division: Harwich & P 0 CRC3, Haverhill Rovers 0 Walsham-le-Willows 2, Histon Res 1 Ely City 5, Norwich Utd 0 King's Lynn Res 0, Whitton utd 1 Kirkley & P 1, Wisbech Town 2 Dereham Town 6, Woodbridge Town 4 Wivenhoe Town 2.

Division One: Diss Town 3 Gt Yarmouth 4, Downham Town 0 Debenham LC 2, Godmanchester Rovers 0 Brantham Ath 2, Hadleigh Utd 4 Gorleston 0, Halstead Town 9 Fakenham Town 0, Long Melford 1 March Town Utd 4, Newmarket Town 2 Stowmarket Town 1, Swaffham Town 2 Ipswich Wdrs 1.

Reserve North Division: Gorleston 3 Thetford Town 2, Lowetsoft Town 4 Needham Mkt 0, Walsham-le-Willows 4 Dereham Town 1.

Reserve South Division: AFC Sudbury 7 Harwich & P 0, Braintree Town 1 Tiptree Utd 2, FC Clacton 1 Halstead Town 0, Maldon Town 5 Long Melford 1, Witham Town 6 Stanway Rovers 2.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup: Brandon Town 1 Whitton Utd 4, Felixstowe & Walton Utd 1 Debenham LC 2, Grundisburgh 2 Stowmarket Town 1, Leiston 0 Haverhill Rovers 8, Mildenhall Town 3 Hadleigh Utd 1.

METALTEC SIL

Senior Division: East Bergholt Utd 0 Woodbridge Ath 4, Felixstowe Utd 2 Westerfield Utd 2, Framlingham Town 2 Coplestonians 0, Ipswich Ath 3 Stowupland Falcons 2, Melton St Audrys 1 Crane Sports 2, Ransomes Sports 1 Capel Plough 1, St Johns 1 Grundisburgh 2, Stonham Aspal 3 Leiston St Margarets 3.

Division One: Achilles 4 Thurston 2, Cockfield Utd 4 BT Trimley 3, Haughley Utd 3 Bramford OB 1, Mendlesham 5 Willis 0, St Edmunds 65 4 Stanton 2, Wenhaston Utd 0 Old Newton Utd 1, Wickham Mkt 3 Claydon 1.

Intermediate Division A: Crane Sports 3 Achilles 2, Old Newton 4 Stonham Aspal 3, Stanton 4 East Bergholt Utd 1.

Intermediate Division B: BT Trimley 0 Cockfield Utd 4, Claydon 1 Wickham Mkt 1, Leiston St Margarets 3 Sy Edmunds 65 3, Thurston 1 Framlingham Town 7, Westerfield Utd 1 St Johns 6, Willis 2 Mendlesham 3, Woodbridge Ath 8 Wenhaston 1.

Division Two: Bramford Utd 0 AFC Hoxne 2, Elmswell 5 Bildeston Rgrs 0, Parkside Utd 9 Sizewell Assoc 0, Salvation Army 4 Halesworth Town 2, Saxmundham Sports 2 Ipswich exiles 0.

Division Three: Albion Mills 2 Henley Ath 3, Coplestonians 1 Somersham 4, St Clements Hosp 2 AFC Crowley 3, Trimley red Devils 6 Ipswich Utd 1, Woolverstone Utd 1 Waterside 3.

Division Four: Benhall St Mary 1 Stonham Aspal 3, Coddenham 2 Albion Mills Res 2, Gt Blakenham 3 Bramford Utd Res 1, Ipswich exiles Res 1 Ufford Sports 3, Walsham-le-Willows A 3 Tacket Street BBOB 0.

Division Five: AFC Hoxne Res 1 Aldeburgh Town 10, Halesworth Town Res v Woolverstone Utd Res postponed, Henley ath Res 0 Salvation Army Res 2, Stowupland Falcons A 0 Tattingstone Utd 7, Stradbroke Utd Res 1 Bacton Utd 89 Res 5.

Division Six: Elmswell Res 2 Needham Mkt Vets 2, Old Newton Utd A 3 St Clements Hosp Res 4, Shotley 2 Benhall St Mary Res 1, Sproughton Sports Res 0 Dennington Utd 3.

Suffolk Senior Reserve Cup: Coplestonians 2 Melton St Audrys 3, Grundisburgh 2 Stowmarket Town 1, Stowupland Falcons 1 Ipswich th 3,

KENT BLAXILL BORDER LEAGUE

Premier Division: Hatfield Peverel 2 Great Bentley 3, Mersea Island 3 Coggeshall Town 3, Uni Of Essex 2 Gas Rec 0, Weeley Ath 0 Brightlingsea Regent 1, West Bergholt 0 Earls Colne 1, White Notley 1 Little Oakley 5.

Division One: Boxted Lodgers 2 St Osyth 4, Clacton Utd 1 Sudbury Ath 1, Great Bradfords 2 Gosfield Utd 1, Hedinghams Utd 0 Holland FC 0, Lawford Lads 6 Glemsford & Cavendish 1, Mistley Utd 0 Foxash Social 1, Rowhedge 2 Bradfield Rovers 2.

Reserve Premier Division: Alresford 2 Weeley Ath 1, Bures Utd 0 White Notley 5, Coggeshall Town 3 Clare Town 0, Earls Colne 2 Brightlingsea Regent 5, Gas Rec 4 West Bergholt 4, Great Bentley 3 Uni of Essex 2, Little Oakley 6 Mistley Utd 2.

Reserve Division One: Bradfield Rovers 5 Tiptree Heath 2, Dedham OB 5 Great Bradfords 0, Glemsford & Cavendish 2 Boxted Lodgers 6, Gosfield Utd 3 Hatfield Peverel 3, Holland FC 8 Lawford Lads 0, Sudbury Ath 4 Mersea Island 1.

LFC INSURANCE GROUP OLYMPIAN LEAGUE

Senior Division Cup Round One: Burnham Ramblers Res 0 Leigh Ramblers 2, Southminster St Leonards 1 Potter Street 5 aet.

Premier Division: Benfleet 0 Canning Town 2, Frenford Senior 1 Galleywood 0, Harold Wood Athletic 1 Epping 2, Kelvedon Hatch 6 Mountnessing Boca 2, M & B Club 1 Manford Way 1, Ongar Town 5 Faces FC 2.

Senior Division One: Bishops Stortford Swifts 1 Sandon Royals 3, Hannakins Farm 4 Ryan FC 1, Herongate Ath 1 Linford Wdrs 0, Hutton 2 Shell Club Corringham 2, Leytonstone Utd 0 Westhamians 2, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Buckhurst Hill 3, Rayleigh Town 7 Roydon 1.

Senior Division Two: Barnston 2 Takeley Res 1, Basildon Town 2 Stambridge 1, Broomfield 4 Metpol Chigwell 2, Maldon St Marys 5 Shenfield AFC 1, Newham Utd 3 Ramsden 2, Springfield 2 Writtle 2, Sungate 0 Debden Sports 1, Upminster 0 Runwell Hospital 1.

Reserve Division One: Epping 1 Rayleigh Town 3, Mountnessing Boca 1 M & B Club 12, Shell Club Corringham 3 Canning Town 1, White Ensign 1 Bishops Stortford Swifts 1.

Reserve Division Two: Basildon Town 1 Hutton 2, Faces FC 3 Newham Utd 2, Ramsden 0 Leigh Ramblers 1, Runwell Hospital 0 Kelvedon Hatch 5, Ryan FC v Hannakins Farm postponed.

Reserve Division Three: Buckhurst Hill 6 Shenfield AFC 0, Linford Wdrs 2 Sungate 2, Potter Street 10 Leytonstone Utd 0, Sandon Royals 2 Upminster 0, Springfield 0 Writtle 3.

BROCH GROUP MID-ESSEX LEAGUE

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 2 Silver End 3, Harold Wood 5 UCC 4, Little Waltham 1 Braintree & Bocking 1, Mundon Vics 1 Southminster 2, Ravens 5 Bradwell 1, Springfield Rouge 2 Scotia Billericay 4.

Division One: Ferrers Ath 1 Frenford Snr A 3, Focus ferrers 2 Rhodesia Utd 0, Marconi 4 Shelley Royals 4, Old Chelmsfordians v Essex Police postponed, Southminster Res 0 Byfleet Rgrs 5, Sparta Basildon 3 Forest Glade 0.

Division Two: Boreham 4 Harold Wood Res 3, Epping 0 Hutton 5, Latchingdon 3 Stock 4, Tillingham 3 Gt Baddow 0, Writtle Manor 1 manford Way Res 6.

Division Three: Bradwell Res 1 Battlesbridge 5, Brendans 3 E2V Tech 1, City Colts 3 Old Chelmsfordians Res 1, Shenfield Hollands 2 St Margarets 2, Sungate 6 Focus Ferrers Res 1, Wickham Royals 1 Runnymede 3.

Division Four: Battlesbridge Res 1 Burnham Rbrs 1, Braintree & Bocking Res 2 Marconi Res 0, Frenford Snr B 2 Beacon Hill Rovers Res 3, Mundon Vics Res 2 Felsted Rovers 2, Shelley Royals Res 1 Byfleet Rgrs Res 5.

Division Five: Beacon Hill Rovers A 3 UCC Res 4, Dunmow 0 Battlesbridge A 4, Durning 1 Gt Baddow Res 4, E2V Tech Res 1 Wickham Royals Res 2, Silver End Res 1 Tillingham Res 6, White Hart Utd 3 Marks Farm 3.

GLASSWELL ST EDMUNDSBURY LEAGUE

Mick McNeil Cup Preliminary Round: Bacton 2 Barons FC 7, Bushell FC 1 Mildenhall Utd 2, Barrow FC 1 Westbury Utd 0 (abandoned after 30 minutes due to player injury), Garboldisham 1 Lawshall Swan 7, Ixworth Pykkerell 4 Elveden Phoenix 0, Elephant & Castle 7 Bury Rovers 2.

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

West Suffolk Motor Factors Open Cup Round One: AFC Norton 1 Elmswell Taverners 6, Badwell Ash 2 Buxhall Utd 4, Cock Inn 6 Black Boy 1, Coldham Hall v Horringer SCFC postponed, Eagle 90 3 Bennett Arms 2 aet, Kennett & Kentford 3 Thurston 6, Mildenhall Tigers 5 Norfolk terriers 1, Redcastle Strom 0 Bardwell Wasps 9, Sealey Vikings v Athletic Moreton Hall Res postponed.

Division One: Howards 2 The Bushell 2, Moreton Hall 2 The Fox 3.

Division Two: Athletic Moreton Hall 2 Rattlesden 2, Tuddenham 08 1 Atec 8.

Division Three: Bury Bowl 5 Westbury 1, Ixworth 7 Great Barton 1, Rickinghall 5 Euston 0, Risby Crown & Castle 0 BS Celtic 5, Rougham Lions 3 Mildenhall Ath 4.

Division Four: Abbotts 07 1 Chedburgh SSFC 0, Flempton Greyhound 2 Mildenhall High Town 6.

Suffolk FA Sunday Trophy: Lakenheath Casuals 3 Horringer SCFC 7.

COLCHESTER AND EAST ESSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Amos Cup First Round: Sudbury Ath A 7 New Field 4, Eastcliff 3 AFC Informa 1, Lexden Rovers 1 Cinque Port 3, Boxford Rovers 4 Brantham Ath A 2.

Premier Division: Colchester Hotspurs 1 Oyster 1, Kirby Ath 1 Harwich & Parkeston A 4, Monkwick 1 Colne Engaine 1, Wimpole 2000 1 Harwich Rgs 0, Wormingford 3 Tollesbury 2.

Division One: Ardleigh 8 Stoke by Nayland 1, Castle 2 Real Ravensdale 2, Colchester Ath 1 Whitehall 0, St Ives 5 AXA FC 1.

Division Two: Brightlingsea Regent A 1 FC Clacton A 3, Feering United 6 Wimpole 2000 Res 3, Mistley Utd A v Gt Bentley A Posponed.

Division Three: Abbey Fields 11 Feering Utd Res 4, Clacton Utd Res 4 Kirby Ath Res 4, FCC XI 6 Colchester Ath Res 2

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter