Shipp dominates Grass Track meeting

WOODBRIDGE Motor Cycle Club staged their first grass track meeting of the year at Hill Farm, Iken, near Woodbridge, and spectators were treated to some fast, close racing in the 48-race programme, which featured solos, sidecars and quads, as well as races for the youth classes.

WOODBRIDGE Motor Cycle Club staged their first grass track meeting of the year at Hill Farm, Iken, near Woodbridge, and spectators were treated to some fast, close racing in the 48-race programme, which featured solos, sidecars and quads, as well as races for the youth classes.

Eastern champion Adam Shipp dominated the 250cc class, winning all four of his heats, with Gary Wells and Scott Campos doing the chasing in each race.

Kent rider Matt Etherington took the overall in the 350cc class, winning three out of his four races.

David Mears took victory in one heat and also claimed three second places.


You may also want to watch:


In the 500cc solos, visitor Steve Green dominated all four races, leaving Campos and Mears to battle for second overall.

The old style Upright Class was won overall by Arnie Fenner, who was unbeaten throughout the day.

Most Read

The sidecar racing was extremely fast to watch. Paul Johnson & Russell Little on their 1000cc outfit were the quickest on the day, and in the 500cc class Paul Moorcock & John Cook and Nick Radley & Graham Colvin took two wins apiece.

After several heat races, the Quad A final was won by Steve Butler, chased by Steve Pantry, while in the B final, Chris Wright took the win.

There was also some spirited racing among the Youth Class riders.

In the small Cadet group, Ryan Kinsey took the overall win, with three first places and a second place.

Brendan Warville had a clean sweep in the Junior Class, winning all four races, with Shane Fallettaz finishing second on each occasion.

The Youth Intermediate group saw three different race winners, as Daniel Glover and Craig Drury had a win apiece, and Oliver Rayson took two victories.

Results round-up

250cc Overall: 1 Adam Shipp, 2 Gary Wells, 3 Scott Campos, 4 Dean Garrod, 5 Elliot Ryan.

350cc Overall: 1 Matt Etherington, 2 David Mears, 3 Rhys Wilding, 4 Richard Reed, 5 Terri Massingham.

500cc Overall: 1 Steve Green, 2 Scott Campos, 3 David Mears, 4 Dean Garrod, 5 Chris Ward.

Upright Class Overall: 1 Arnie Fenner, 2 Barry Joyce, 3 Barry Bates, 4 Steve Joyce.

500cc Sidecars Overall: 1 Nick Radley & G Colvin, 2 Paul Moorcock & John Cook, 3 Tony Cook & J Philmore, 4 Dean Ivorton & Joe Richmond, 5 Gary Southgate & Laura Kerrison.

1000cc Sidecars Overall: 1 Paul Johnson & Russell Little, 2 Lee Jones & Steve Henderson, 3 Gavin Newlyn & D Baker, 4 John Stafford & Fraser Sutherland.

Quad A Final: 1 Steve Butler, 2 Steve Pantry, 3 Andrew Hutton, 4 Adie Toll, 5 Matt Lawry.

Quad B'Final: 1 Chris Wright, 2 Trevor Howard, 3 Andy Woodley, 4 Paul Lloyd, 5 Adie Taylor.

Heat Winners: Pantry, Toll, Butler, Lawry, Hutton, Martyn Stammers.

Youth Cadets Overall: 1 Ryan Kinsley, 2 Connor Lock, 3 Natalia Willis, 4 M Curl.

Youth Juniors Overall: 1 Brendan Warville, 2 Shane Fallettaz, 3 Carman Willis-Wright, 4 Robert Lambert, 5 Dale Bloomfield.

Youth Intermediates Overall: 1 Oliver Rayson, 2 Craig Drury, 3 Daniel Glover, 4 Laurence Barber, 5 Adam Portwood.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter