Suffolk and Essex clubs in cup draws

THE draws have been made for the early rounds of the FA Cup, FA Trophy, FA Vase and FA Youth Cup.

FA VASE

First qualifying round (Saturday, September 1): Cornard v Haverhill Rovers, Harold Hill v Walsham Le Willows,Ipswich Wanderers v Eton Manor, Stowmarket Town v Stansted, Long Melford v Bowers & Pitsea, Newmarket v Mildenhall, Halstead v Basildon, Stanway Rovers v Debenham LC,Felixstowe & Walton v Kirley & Pakefield.

Second qualifying round (Saturday, September 15): Wivenhoe v Hullbridge Sports, Harold Hill v Walsham v Stowmarket or Stansted, Whitton United v FC Clacton, Norwich United v Haverhill Sports Association, Cornard or Haverhill v Saffren Walden Town, Gt Yarmouth or Gorleston v Newmarket or Mildenhall, Woodbridge Town v Long Melford or Bowers & Pitsea, Diss v Halstead or Basildon, Team Bury v Brightlingsea Regent, Stanway or Debenham v Hadleigh United, Felixstowe & Walton United v Ipswich Wanderers or Eton Manor,

First round proper (Saturday, October 13, ties inc): Woodbridge or Long Melford or Bowers & Pitsea v Brantham Athletic


You may also want to watch:


FA CUP

The preliminary and qualifying rounds of the FA Cup have beend drawn. Amongst the highlights, Bury Town, who reached the Ryman League Premier Division play-offs last season, will entertain Canvey Island in the first qualifying round.

Most Read

FA Cup extra preliminary round (ties to be played Saturday, August 11): Brantham Athletic v Mildenham Town, Wivenhoe v Haverhill, FC Clacton v Halstead, Felixstowe & Walton v Team Bury, Walsham Le Willows v Burnham Ramblers, Kirkley & Pakefield v Sawbridgeworth, Gorleston v Stanway, Takeley v Newmarket, London APSA v Long Melford, Basildon United v Diss, Debenham LC v Whitton United, Woodbridge v Great Wakering Rovers, Ipswich Wanderers v Hadleigh United.

Preliminary round (Saturday, August 25): Soham Town Rangers v Walsham Le Willows or Burnham Ramblers, Barkingside or Great Yarmouth v Witham Town, Grays Athletic v Takeley or Newmarket, Tilbury v Brantham or Mildenhall, AFC Sudbury v Ilford, Kirkley & Pakefield or Sawbridgeworth v Southend Manor or Hullbridge Sports, Harlow Town v Ipswich Wanderers or Hadleigh, Clacton or Halstead v Brentwood, Needham Market v Gorleston or Stanway, Felixstowe & Walton United or Team Bury v Heybridge , Debenham or Whitton United v Aveley, Basildon or Diss v Wivenhoe or Haverhill, Maldon & Tiptree v London APSA or Long Melford, Wroxham v Woodbridge or Great Wakering.

First qualifying round (Saturday, September 8, inc): Tilbury or Brantham or Mildenhall v Lowestoft Town, Bury Town v Canvey Island, Leiston v Kirley & Pakefield or Sawbridgeworth or Southend Manor or Hullbridge

FA YOUTH CUP

Preliminary round (to be played week beginning Monday, September 3): Stowmarket Town v Cambridge United, Needham Market v Fakenham Town, Bury Town v Swaffham Town, Cornard United v Norwich United, Halstead Town v Hoddesdon Town, Wivenhoe Town v Heybridge Swifts, Thurrock v Witham Town, Colney Heath v FC Clacton, Chelmsford City v Waltham Abbey.

First qualifying round (week commencing September 17): Ipswich Wanderers v Needham Market or Fakenham, Lowestoft v Walsham Le Willows, Wroxham v Cornard United or Norwich United, Newmarket Town v AFC Sudbury, Brantham Athletic v Haverhill Rovers, Diss Town v Woodbridge Town, Hadleigh United v Bury Town or Swaffham Town, Histon v Felixstowe & Walton United, Stowmarket Town v Dereham Town or Cambridge United, Leiston v Soham Town Rangers, AFC Hornchurch or Brentwood Town v Stanway Rovers, Bishop’s Stortford or Ware v Wivenhoe Town or Heybridge Swifts, Chelmsford City or Waltham Abbey v Halstead Town or Hoddesdon Town, Clapton or Stansted v Colney Heath or FC Clacton, Thurrock or Witham v Potters Bar or St Margaretsbury.

FA TROPHY

Preliminary round (Sept 15): Walton & Hersham v Maldon & Tiptree, Needham Market v Maidstone United, Heybridge Swifts v Worthing, Faversham Town v AFC Sudbury, Crawley Down Gatwick v Witham Town.

Qualifying round (Sept 29): Lewes v Lowestoft, Faversham or AFC Sudbury v Northwood or Leatherhead, Margate v Needham Market or Maidstone United, Bury Town v Whitehawks, Carshalton Athletic v Heybridge Swifts or Worthing, Leiston v Hendon.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter