Suffolk will face Lincolnshire in both their opening Unicorns Minor Counties Championship fixture of the season and in their inaugural Unicorns T20 Competition match.
Lincolnshire will visit the Victory Ground at Bury St Edmunds for the three-day Unicorns Minor Counties Championship match starting on Sunday, June 7.
Suffolk will also face the same opponents in the Unicorns T20 Competition which is being run for their first time in 2015.
Suffolk have been placed in the same group as Lincolnshire, Cambridgeshire and Norfolk, the latter two meeting in the other match also on Sunday, May 31 at Fenner’s in Cambridge.
The winners of the two matches will then meet in the regional final later in the day, with the overall victors then progressing to the play-offs on Sunday, June 28th. The final will be held at Banbury a fortnight later.
Suffolk, who will be led by new skipper Tom Huggins after Justin Bishop decided to step down at the end of last season, start their fixtures with a friendly against Essex II at Billericay on Sunday, April 19th.
Their opening Group 2 game in the Unicorns KO Trophy will be against Norfolk at Ipswich School a week later on Sunday, April 26.
Matches will then take place on the following three Sundays against Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire and Hertfordshire.
Suffolk Cricket Fixtures 2015
All matches start at 11am unless shown
FRIENDLY
APRIL
Sun 19th v Essex II, at Billericay
UNICORNS COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP
JUNE
Sun 7th – Tues 9th v Lincolnshire, at Bury St Edmunds
Sun 21st – Tues 23rd v Norfolk, at Copdock
JULY
Sun 5th – Tues 7th v Cambridgeshire, at March
Sun 19th – Tues 21st v Staffordshire, at Longton
AUGUST
Sun 2nd – Tues 4th v Bedfordshire, at Ipswich School
Sun 16th – Tues 18th v Hertfordshire, venue tbc
SEPT
Sun 6th – Wed 9th Championship Final – Eastern Division winners at home
UNICORNS KNOCK-OUT TROPHY GROUP 2
APRIL
Sun 26th v Norfolk, at Ipswich School
MAY
Sun 3rd v Bedfordshire, at Dunstable
Sun 10th v Cambridgeshire, at Bury St Edmunds
Sun 17th v Hertfordshire, venue tbc
JUNE
Sun 14th – Quarter-finals
JULY
Sun 26th – Semi-finals
Mon 27th – Semi-finals Reserve Day
AUGUST
Wed 26th – Final, at Wormsley
Thur 27th – Final Reserve Day
UNICORNS T20 COMPETITION
MAY
Sun 31st Group at Fenner’s, Cambridge
10.30am – Cambridgeshire v Norfolk
1.30pm Suffolk v Lincolnshire
4.30pm Winners play-off
JUNE
Sun 28th – Play-offs
JULY
Sun 12th – Finals at Banbury CC
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here