Sunday, April 5

BURY AND DISTRICT SUNDAY FOOTBALL LEAGUEDivision One: Bardwell Wasps 5 Coldham Hall 2, Elmswell Taverners 2 Bennett Arms 3, Thurston 1 Howards 1.Bury Town Division Two Knockout Cup: Atec 4 Rattlesden 1.

BURY AND DISTRICT SUNDAY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division One: Bardwell Wasps 5 Coldham Hall 2, Elmswell Taverners 2 Bennett Arms 3, Thurston 1 Howards 1.

Bury Town Division Two Knockout Cup: Atec 4 Rattlesden 1.

Division Two: Cock Inn 5 Mildenhall Tigers 2, Kennett & Kentford 7 Horringer SC 0.


You may also want to watch:


Division Three: BS Celtic 4 Bury Bowl 3, Buxhall Utd 2 Rougham Lions 3, Ixworth 2 Euston 0, Risby 3 Rickinghall 3, Westbury 5 Great Barton 0.

Division Four: Chedburgh SS 4 Black Boy 2, Mildenhall High Town 1 Athletic Moreton Hall Res 3, Norfolk Terriers 2 Flempton Greyhound 2, Redcastle Storm 2 AFC Norton 2.

Most Read

LICENSED TRADE LEAGUE

Jean Stone Semi Finals: Rosary 2 Northgate 5, Ipswich Thistle 6 Man On The Moon 1.

LTL Plate: Kitchener Res 3 Shotley Rose 4, Stow Excelsior 2 Kitcheners 3, GLC Utd 10 Clapgate Lane CC 0, Chantry Ath 5 John Bull 4.

Premier Division: Brantham 9 Sophtlogic 1.

Division One: Stow Queens Head 2 Kesgrave Exiles 4, Mendlesham1 Ipswich Thistle Res 1.

Division Two: Ship Launch 1 Bramford Cock 9, John Bull Res 1 Brewers Arms 3.

POPE & SMITH CHELMSFORD LEAGUE

Division One League Cup Semi-Final: Ongar Utd 2 Infield 1, Woodham Ath 2 Howbridge Swifts 0.

League

Premier Division: Daen Ingas 3 William De Ferrers 1, Maldon Saints 2 Highfield Victoria 5, Writtle 6 Priory Sports 0.

Division One: Brookhouse 1 R E Social 3, Directa Hotspur 1 Old Chelmsfordians 2, South Woodham 1 Woodham Radars 0.

Division Two: Chelmer Village Ath 1 Broomfield 2, Broomfield 2 Chelmer Village Ath 0, Great Baddow Kings Head v Red Lion (Springfield) postponed, Justin Sims Seabrights 0 Galleywood 1, Galleywood 0 Justin Sims Seabrights 1, Priory Sports Res 2 Chelmsford Social 3, Railway Tavern 0 Writtle Manor 4.

Division Three: Broomfield Res 2 Springfield Rouge 0, Goldhanger Argyle 6 Chelmer Wdrs 0, Margaretting S&S Club 0 Redstones 6, Springfield Utd 1 Norton 2, Woodham Radars Res 2 Terling Social 2.

Division Four: E2v Mannex 2 Margaretting S&S Club Res 2, Howbridge Swifts Res 1 Woodham Ath Res 7, Woodham Ath Res 4 Howbridge Swifts Res 0, Little Baddow 2 Writtle Res 1, Old Chelmsfordians Res 1 Marconi Leisure 4, Marconi Leisure 5 Old Chelmsfordians Res 1, Springfield 0 Carpenters Arms 4.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Final (at Harlow Town FC): Gallow Utd 1 Royal Falcons 2 aet.

BRAINTREE AND NORTH EAST ESSEX LEAGUE

Division Three Cup Final: Mitre Utd 3 Sporting Res 2.

Charlie Turnbull Trophy Third Round: Renegades 8 Witham Wonders 0.

Premier Division: Panfield Pirates 3 v Howbridge Hurricanes 2, SC Crittalls v Western Arms postponed, Argos Utd 1 George 6.

First Division: Bocking Utd 5 Rayne 4, Braintree Old Boys 2 Essex Cricketers 2, CFC Shalford 6 Witham Phoenix 1, High Street Rgs 3 Cressing 0, Stebbing 3 v Braintree Sporting 1.

Second Division: Angel Bradford St 1 Panfield Bell Rovers 1, Coggeshall Town 2 Red Lion Sports 4, Silver End Ath 3 Vipers 0, Sporting 77 6 v Headsmen 0.

Division Three: Beaumont Wdrs 6 BTFCSC FC 1, Essex Police v TK Eagles postponed.

ANGLIA ACCESS VETERANS' LEAGUE

League Cup Semi-final: Melton Youth Club OB 5 Costessey 0 (Melton Youth Club OB will now meet Kirkley & Pakefield in the final on Friday, May 8 at Diss Town FC, ko 7.45).

Premier Division: Bramford Utd 0 Eastern Electricity OB 3, Framlingham Town 3 Lowestoft Railway 1, Poringland Wdrs 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 2.

Division One: Acle Rgrs 1 Hempnall 0.

Division Two (Central): AFC Norwich 1 Kings Arms Crusaders 3, Quebec 2 Loddon Utd 2.

Division Two (North): Horsford Utd 4 Attleborough Town 0, Wymondham College 6 Hellesdon 2.

Division Two (South): Albion Mills 3 Yaxley Cherry Tree 5, Bury Town 1 Whitton Utd 3, Stowupland Falcons 10 Real Claydon 1.

Division Three (Central): Beccles Caxton 1 Gt Yarmouth Postals 3, Corton 4 NALGO OB 2, Norton Ath 2 Griffin 4.

Division Three (North): Archant 4 Cromer Crabs 0, Cringleford 0 Swaffham Town 2, Taverham 2 Rocklands Utd 1.

Division Three (South): Ipswich Park 1 Eastern Electricity OB Res 6, Kirkley & Pakefield Res10 Ipswich Utd 2, Wickham Market 4 Walton Rovers 0.

Division Four (Central): Earsham 3 Corton White Horse Seltic 7.

Division Four (North): Aylsham Blackboys 3 Mulbarton Wdrs 2, Martham 1 Watton Utd 7, Wymondham College Res 1 Norwich Hotspur 4.

Division Four (South): Bures Utd 2 BAR 129 (Felixstowe) 3, Harts 0 FC Fore Hamlet 3, Kesgrave Ath 4 Ipswich Revolution 1.

FLARE RECRUITMENT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ferryboat 1 Whitton Kings Head 3, Hadleigh RBL 6 Kelsale SC 0, Martlesham Old Boys 3 Whitton Maypole 88 4.

Mike Boughey One: California 0 Trojans 5, Murray Rgs 0 Ascio 8.

Russell Morphew One: Ipswich Hospitals 2 Fat Cat 3, Wickham Mkt 5 Alderton 5.

Mike Boughey Two: Capel Plough Res 2 Lions Head Ath 3, Chantry Phoenix 7 Hadleigh OC 6, Dickerson 6 Finningham Flyers 0, FC Brookhayes 0 Chantry Rgs 1.

Russell Morphew Two: Hadleigh Goldstar Ath 5 Felixstowe Harpers Res 1, Holbrook Swan 3 Rushmere & Rust 0, Old Newton Sports & Social 3 Pauls 5.

Mike Boughey Three: Greshams v Felixstowe Harpers A postponed.

Russell Morphew Three: Bawdsey Freight 2 Sizewell Sports & Social 0, Bramford Angel 11 Riverside 0, Felixstowe Ath 03 2 Copdock Exiles 5, GB Glasswells 5 Orford Sports 0.

Mike Boughey Four: Real Orford 2 Orwell 1, The Old Times 0 Bawdsey Freight Res 4.

Russell Morphew Four: AFC Bergholt 3 Trinity 2, BT Research 1 Framlingham Town Sunday 3, Skyline 2 Stonham Ath 5.

Russell Morphew Five: Eastern Electricity OB A 5 Chantry Rgs Res 2, FC Adhara 1 Claydon Greyhound 4, RE United 86 2 Kesgrave Penguins 3, Red Hawk Rgs 3 Ipswich Rgs 3.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMENS LEAGUE

Division One: Cornard 1Hannakins 6, Great Berry 4 Assandun Vikings 2, Runwell & Rayleigh 1 C&K Basildon 4.

Division Two: Saffron Walden Town B 2 Southend United 4, Witham Town 1 Hutton 2.

Division Three: FC Clacton 7 Shoebury 2, Redbridge 2 Hawkwell Ath 2, Tempest v Loughton Academy postponed.

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 10

Central Division: Writtle Minors 5 LTD 0, Assandun Vikings 5 Hutton 1, Hawkwell 0 Ashingdon Hotspur 1.

Under 11

Division A Plate: Writtle Minors 0 Leigh Ramblers 0, West Ham 4 Tigers 0.

Division B: Brentwood Town 0 Gallow Utd 1, Romford Borough 0 Redbridge 6, Hutton 0 Colchester Villa 3.

Under 12

A Division: Valley Green 0 West Ham 4, Catholic United 7 Colchester Town 0, LTD Doves 5 Tigers 1

B Division: Hutton 4 Island Girls 1, Island Girls 1 Hutton 1, LTD Wildcatz 9 Focus Ferrers 0, Clacton Ath 0 Redbridge North 6, Redbridge North 3 Clacton Ath 1.

Under 13

A Division: Chelmsford City 0 LTD 5, Hawkwell Ath 2 Leigh Rockets 0.

B Division: Redbridge 1 Maldon Saints 2, Island Girls 1 Brentwood Town 8, Braintree Town 3 Aveley 2.

Under 16

Division A: Silver End 1 Beacon Hill 3, Assandun Vikings v Clacton Ath postponed, Redbridge 0 West Ham 9.

Division B: Havering 6 Ekco Whitecaps 3, Halstead Town 0 Barking 15.

Under 18

Division One: Stevenage Borough 3 Harlow Town 2.

Division Two: Barking 4 Rayne 1, Assandun Vikings 2 Havering Girls 0.

CHELMSFORD YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 12

Knockout Cup: Writtle Minors 0 Doddinghurst Olympic A 3, Chelmsford City Youth 2 Thurrock Youth 1.

Division One: Broomfield 4 Brentwood Ath A 1.

Division Two: Billericay Town Colts 0 Team Armada 4, Intersports A 1 Springfield B 0, Stones Athletic 7 Perry Street 2.

Division Three: Kelvedon Hatch 3 Galleywood Youth A 8, Meadow Youth 1 Roneo Colts 7, Great Danes B 2 Collier Row Juniors B 0, Intersports B 1 FC Redwing A 0, Clarion United 0 Collier Row Juniors A 4.

Division Four: Doddinghurst Olympic B 1 Hartswood Stars B 3, Romford Borough Youth C 4 Galleywood Youth B 2, Singh Sabha Juniors B 4 Romford Borough Youth B 2.

Under 13

Knockout Cup: Brentwood Athletic A 0 Chelmsford City Youth 4, Ridgeway Rovers 3 Ongar Juniors A 2.

Division One: Intersports A 4 Brentwood Athletic A 1, Ongar Juniors A 10 Springfield A 0, Brentwood Sports A 2 Intersports B 0. Division Two: Aim High 4 Billericay Town Colts A 1, Roneo Colts 3 Galleywood Youth 0, Stanford Wanderers 3 FC Redwing 0. Division Three: Hannakins Farm 3 Ongar Juniors B 1, Thames Gateway 4 Brentwood Athletic B 1, Little Thurrock Dynamos 2 Collier Row Juniors 4, Hutton B 3 Romford Borough Youth 9.

Division Four: Brentwood Sports B 2 Cougars 2, Ockenden Rhinos 5 Stones Athletic 1.

Under 14

Division One: Intersports A 3 Billericay Town Colts 3, Weald Bassett 4 Raiders 3.

Division Two: Brentwood Athletic B 0 Broomfield 2, Castledon Colts 2 Springfield 2.

Division Four: Brentwood Athletic C 4 Belmont Juniors 3.

Under 15

Division One: Linford Wanderers 0 Romford Borough Youth 9, Dunmow Rhodes Youth 1 Writtle Minors 1, Brentwood Athletic 2 Emblem Youth 9.

Division Two: Raiders 1 Great Notley Juniors 2.

Division Three: Aveley Youth 3 Belmont Juniors B .

Division Four: Gidea Park Rangers 6 Great Danes C 3, Stones Athletic 8 Thurrock Youth 1, Belmont Juniors C 1 Brentwood Sports 1.

Under 16

Division One: Brentwood Athletic 4 Clarion United 2, Chelmsford City Youth 4 Intersports 1, Aim High 2 Collier Row Juniors A 0.

Division Two: Gidea Park Rangers A 0 Ockenden Rhinos 4, Singh Sabha Barking 1 Wilvale Rangers 0, Stanford Wanderers 3 Weald Bassett A 2, Stones Athletic 0 Ongar Juniors 3.

Division Three: Gidea Park Rangers B 4 Cougars 2, Weald Bassett B 1 Brandon Groves 3, Barn Sports B 2 Grays Athletic 1, Spartak Blackmore 1 Corringham Cosmos 3.

Under 17

Division One: Cougars A 5 Grays Athletic A 4, Barn Sports 0 Perry Street 3, Brentwood Athletic B 1 Corringham Cosmos A 1.

Division Two: Woodham Athletic 5 Aveley Youth 1, Ongar Juniors 3 Woodham Radars 5, Ockenden Rhinos 5 Writtle Minors 1, Euro Dagenham 2 Raiders 2.

Division Three: Heath Park 4 Loughton Youth 1, Grays Athletic B 1 Cougars B 2.

Under 18

Division One: Loughton Youth 8 Hutton 1, Brentwood Athletic A 4 Billericay Town Colts 1, Soccer Skills A 1 County Park 4.

Division Two: Euro Dagenham 1 Gidea Park Rangers 3, Intersports 0 Soccer Skills B 5.

Division Three: Linford Wanderers 3 Aldersbrook Athletic 1, Essex Comets 1 Barnston 6.

Under 21

Knockout Cup: Barn Sports 1 Oval Juniors 3, County Park B 1 Southern Park Colts 1 (SPC win on pens).

Division One: Great Danes 2 Emblem Youth 1, Giffordside Wanderers 2 Ongar Juniors 0.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One: Stowupland Falcons 0 Bury Town 1, Thetford Ind 0 Achilles Yth A 2, Tuddenham Yth 3 Stow Town Yth A 0.

Division Two: Achilles Yth B 3 Ipswich Val Rgs A 3, Needham Mkt Phoenix B 1 Mendlesham 5, Stanton Yth A 6 Ipswich Val Rgs B 0, Stow Town Yth B 9 Stanton Yth B 1.

Under 10

Division One: Elmswell B 3 Bury Town A 1, Mildenhall Town v Elmswell A postponed, Moreton Hall B 1 Stowupland Falcons A 1, Woodbridge Town 1 Moreton Hall A 0.

Division Two: Bury Rgs 2 Stow Town Yth A 1, Bury Town B 3 Achilles Yth 8, East Bergholt 1 Ipswich Val Rgs 1, Needham Mkt Phoenix v Stowupland Falcons B postponed, Stow Town Yth B 0 Walsham Le Willows 4.

Under 11

Division One: Elmswell 1 Bury Tigers 7, Stow Town Yth 5 Bury Town 0, Thurston v Stowupland Falcons postponed.

Division Two: Ipswich Val Rgs A 0 Ipswich Val Rgs B 6, Needham Mkt Phoenix A v Needham Mkt Phoenix B postponed, Tollgate 2 Walsham Le Willows 0.

Under 12

Division One: Bulldogs 0 Thurston 7, Bury Town B 6 Achilles Yth 1, Bury Town C 4 Hadleigh Utd 0, Elmswell 0 Woodbridge Town 2, Needham Mkt Phoenix1 Stow Town Yth A 3.

Division Two: Chantry Grasshoppers 4 Barons Yth 1, Cornard Dynamos 6 Woodland Colts 0, Somersham 1 Honington Foxes 3, Stowupland Falcons v Bury Town A postponed, Walsham Le Willows 5 Woolpit Yth 1.

Under 13

Division One: Hurricanes 6 Bury Town A 1, Mildenhall Utd 0 Honington Foxes 10, Moreton Hall A 1 Ipswich Exiles A 7, Trimley Red Devils 6 Stowupland Falcons A 3.

Division Two: Achilles Yth 2 Barrow 5, Elmswell 0 Bramford Utd 6, Ipswich Eagles 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 0, Ipswich Exiles B 19 Moreton Hall B 0, Stowupland Falcons B 3 Tollgate 1.

Under 14

Division One: Stowupland Falcons v Whitton SC, Trimley Red Devils 1 Achilles Yth 3.

Division Two: Bury Town A 0 East Bergholt 9, Honington Foxes v CFC Bury B postponed, Needham Mkt Phoenix 1 Stow Town Yth A 3.

Under 15

Division One: Needham Mkt Phoenix v Elmsett Ath postponed, Stow Town Yth v Ipswich Blades postponed, Whitton SC 5 Thetford Ind 1.

Division Two: CFC Bury B 7 Bury Town A 0, GW Wdrs 5 Walsham Le Willows 3, Ipswich Exiles 0 Ipswich Warriors 12, Sicklesmere Utd v Brandon Lads postponed, Stowupland Falcons 11 Woodland Colts 2.

Under 16

Division One: Cockfield Utd 5 Moreton Hall 1, Hadleigh Utd 3 HLA Castle Camps 6, Wetherden v Bury Town postponed, Woodbridge Town B 0 Stowupland Falcons 18.

Under 18

Division One: Moreton Hall 5 Abbeygate Yth 1, Scole Lads 6 Trimley Red Devils 1, Stowupland Falcons 5 Walsham Le Willows 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus