Sunday, December 11

Anglia Access Veterans’ League

League Cup Third Round:

Aylsham Black Boys 3 Sole Bay Utd 0, Bury Town 6 Yaxley Cherry Tree 2, FC Fore Hamlet 2 Brickies 2 (aet) 5-4 on pens, Framlingham Town 2 Woodbridge Town 4, Griffin 2 Norwich Trafford 3, Norton Ath 2 Kings Head Loddon 8, Whitton Utd 4 Kirkley & Pakefield 3 (aet).

League Shield Second Round: Beccles Caxton 4 Unthank Arms 2, Caister 14 NALGO Old Boys 0, Harleston Old Boys 10 Kirkley & Pakefield Res 2, Ipswich Revolution 0 Suffolk Police 2, Ipswich Utd 5 St Clements Hospital 0, Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds 2 Wickham Market 1 (aet).

Seniors Cup Preliminary Round: Ipswich Park 5 Real Claydon 2, Mulbarton 2 Harts 1, Scole Utd 2 Kings Arms Crusaders 1.


You may also want to watch:


Essex County Women’s League

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 2 Chelmsford City Res 3, FC Clacton 3 Redbridge 2, Hawkwell Ath 2 Billericay Town Res 3, Runwell Hospital 4 Assandun Vikings 2.

Most Read

Division One: FC Clacton Res 0 Hutton Res 8, Grays Ath 3 Walden 0, Runwell & Rayleigh 6 Ekco Whitecaps 0, Southend Town v Witham Town postponed, Tigers 0 C&K Basildon Res 7.

Division Two: Aveley 3 Leigh Rockets 12, Lawford P Brentwood Sporting postponed, Rochford Town 2 Colchester Town Res 0, Silver End 5 Benfleet 1.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Gillott Trophy Second Round: Railway Tavern 0 Priory Sports Res 1 aet.

Premier Division League Cup Second Round: Hatfield Swan Inn 0 Heybridge Social 1.

Division One League Cup Second Round: Broomfield 3 Norton 1, Woodham Ath 0 Marconi Leisure 3, Howbridge Swifts 2 Ongar Utd 5.

Division Two League Cup Second Round: Directa Hotspur 0 Goldhanger Argyle 1, Little Baddow 3 Atho Billericay 0.

Division Three League Cup Second Round: Springfield Utd 1 Rivermead 4, Woodham Radars Res 2 Margaretting S&S Club 1.

Division Four League Cup Second Round: Old Chelmsfordians Res 2 Howbridge Swifts Res 4.

League

Premier Division: William De Ferrers 2 Baddow Spartak 6.

Division Two: Brookhouse 2 Old Chelmsfordians 2, Chelmer Village Ath 2 Redstones 10, Little Waltham 3 Woodham Radars 2.

Division Three: M & G 3 Writtle Manor 0, Woodham Ath Res. 1 Broomfield Res. 1.

Division Four: Marconi Leisure Res 1 Springfield 4, Margaretting S&S Club Res. 3 Woodham Radars A 0, Ongar Utd Res. 2 Carpenters Arms 1, William De Ferrers Res. 3 Terling Social 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter