Sunday, January 25

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUEOpen Cup Quarter-Final: Eagle 90 6 Bardwell Wasps 3, Elmswell Taverners v Howards postponed, Ixworth 5 Moreton hall 0, Rattlesden v Tostock postponed.

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUE

Jean Stone Memorial Cup: Mendlesham 5 Shotley Rose 4, Ipswich Thistle v Kitcheners postponed, Brantham v Shotley Rose Res postponed, Sophtlogic v Man On The Moon postponed, Ipswich Magpies 3 GLC Utd 2, John Bull Exiles 0 Ipswich Thistle Res 1,

Kitchener Res 0 Rosary 5, Northgate 9 Kesgrave Exiles 3.

Division One: Clapgate Lane 0 Stow Queens Head 2.


You may also want to watch:


Division Two: Stow Excelsior v John Bull Res postponed, Sheperd & Dog v Red Star postponed, Chantry 5 AFC Claydon 2,

Pickerell v Bramford Cock postponed, Ship Launch 1 Brewers Arms 4.

Most Read

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY & DISTRICT LEAGUE

Open Cup Quarter-Final: Eagle 90 6 Bardwell Wasps 3, Elmswell Taverners v Howards postponed, Ixworth 5 Moreton hall 0, Rattlesden v Tostock postponed.

Division Two: Sealey Vikings 12 Atec 1, Kennett & Kentford 3 Tuddenham 5.

Division Three: Rickinghall 3 Bushall Utd 0, Westbury v Risby postponed.

Division Four Cup Semi-Final: Black Boy v Flempton Grey Hound postponed, Redcastle Storm 1 Chedburgh 3.

Floodlit Cup Second Round: Bennett Arms v Coldham Hall postponed, Bury Bowl 6 AFC Norton 4, Cock Inn v Badwell Ash postponed, Horringer v Great Barton postponed, Mildenhall Tigers 1 Mildenhall High Town 2.

POPE & SMITH CHELMSFORD LEAGUE

Division Three: Broomfield Res 6 Woodham Radars Res 2.

Sunday Premier Cup Fifth Round: Daen Ingas 4 Newbury Forest 5.

FLARE RECRUITMENT LEAGUE

Premier League: Kirton Utd 4 AFC Woodbridge 0, Bramford Utd Old Boys 3 Belstead Arms 5, Kelsale Social Club 1 Ferryboat 4.

Mike Boughey One: Murray Rgs 4 Playford 1.

Russell Morphew One: Fat Cat 8 Ipswich Hospitals 1, Locomotive 0 Capel Plough 0.

Mike Boughey Two: Chantry Phoenix 2 Suffolk County Council 2.

Russell Morphew Two: Kirby Street Conservative Club 2 Felixstowe Harpers Res 4, Taydal 2 Holbrook Swan 4, Worlingworth 0 Hadleigh Goldstar 6.

Mike Boughey Three: Ipswich Bulls 2 Ambassadors 2.

Russell Morphew Three: Felixstowe Ath 03 3 Bucklesham 0, GB Glasswells 3 Sizewell Sports & Social 1, The Royal Oak 8 Northam Celtic 1.

Mike Boughey Four: Real Orford 11 Elmsett Rose & Crown 0, HSF 3 Capel Plough A 1.

Russell Morphew Four: Felixstowe Dolphins 4 Dooley Ath 0.

Russell Morphew Five: Red Hawk Rgs 1 Kesgrave Penguins 12, Stowmarket All Stars 0 RE Utd 86 5, Whitton Smashers 5 FC Adhara 1, Queens 2 Claydon Greyhound 5.

CHELMSFORD YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 10

Brentwood Division One: Brentwood Ath B 5 Hannakins Farm 2.

Brentwood Division Two: Harold Court 4, Intersports C 2.

Under 11

KO Cup: Brentwood Ath 2 Spartak Blackmore 4.

Under 12

All postponed

Under 13

Division Two: Emblem Youth 3 Writtle Minors 2.

Division Three: Thames Gateway 1 Little Thurrock Dynamos 3.

Division Four: Heath Park 1, Spartak Blackmore 3.

Under 14

Division Three: Emblem Youth 2 Corringham Cosmos 3.

Under 15

Division One: Linford Wdrs 1 Dunmow Rhodes 5.

Under 16

All Postponed

Under 17

Division Three: Little Thurrock Dynamos B 6, Grays Ath 3, Heath Park 4 Upminster Park Rovers 2.

Under 18

Division One: County Park 3 Brentwood Ath 3.

Under 21

League Division One: Giffordside Wdrs 7 Great Danes 1.

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 12

A Division: Valley Green 1 LTD Doves 1, Tigers 4 Catholic Utd 2, Colchester Town 0 Senrab 15.

Under 13

Division A: LTD Stars 6 Chelmsford City 1. Colchester Town 1 Writtle Minors 8

Division B: Romford Borough 3 Aveley 5.

Under 16

Division B: Barking 1 Brentwood 10.

Under 18

Division One: Colchester Town 2 Leigh Rockets 5.

Division Two: Barking 4 Havering 2.

All other matches in all age groups were postponed

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Open Cup: Stowmarket Town B 6 Ipswich V Rgs A 1, St Johns A (Sunday team) 6 Achilles A 1, Stanton 1 Kirkley & Pakefield 3, St Johns B (Saturday) 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 4, Stowmarket Town A 5 Achilles B 0, Thetford Ind 0 Gt Yarmouth 4, Moreton Hall 2 Mendlesham 0.

Under 10

Open Cup: Gorleston Rgs 0 Cornard Dynamos A 0 (3-2 aet), Woodbridge Town 3 Waveney A 0, Gorleston FC 1 Mildenhall Town 0, Achilles 1 Kirkley & Pakefield A 1 (3-4 aet), Moreton Hall B 2 Trimley Red Devils 2 (4-2 aet), Bury Town A 1 Kirkley & Pakefield B 3, Moreton Hall A 3 Waveney B 1, Brandon Lads 1 Kesgrave Kestrels 4.

Vase: Mildenhall Town 1 Achilles 2, CFC Bury 3 East Bergholt 4, Brandon Lads 6 Ipswich Valley Rgs 0, Elmswell B 4 Stowupland Falcons B 0.

Under 11

Open Cup: Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Gorleston Rgs 3, Waveney B 5 Moreton Hall 0, Waveney A 2 Ransomes Sports 1, St Benets Wasps 4 Bury Tigers 1.

Vase: Bury Town 8 Elmswell 1.

Division Two: Needham Mkt Phoenix A 4 Tollgate 1.

Under 12

Open Cup: Waveney 0 Bohemians 6, Kirkley & Pakefield 1 Bramford 2, Waveney C 3 Woodbridge Town 3 (3-2 aet), Copdock 3 Caister FC 6.

Vase: Elmswell 7 Honington 0, Barons 1 Needham Phoenix 12, Whitton SC 1 Achilles 7, Woolpit 4 Bury Town A 1, Bulldogs 2 Somersham 1.

Under 13

Open Cup: Woodbridge Town 2 St Johns 1, Stowupland Falcons B 1 Gorleston FC 6, Moreton Hall A 3 Stowupland Falcons A 4, Gunton 4 Kirkley & Pakefield 2, Ipswich Exiles A 1 Trimley Red Devils 9, Thurston 4 Hurricanes 9, St Benets Wasps 3 Ipswich Exiles B 3 (4-2 aet), Thetford Independent 3 Munford Boys FC 5.

Division One: Trimley Red Devils v Stow Town postponed.

Division Two: Chantry Grasshoppers v Stowupland Falcons B postponed, Moreton Hall 0 Achilles 1.

Under 14

Open Cup: Stowmarket Town 0 St Benets Wasps B 6, Achilles 0 Woodbridge Town A 2, Caister FC 5 Witnesham Wasps 3, Whitton SC 4 Kirkley & Pakefield B 0, Kirkley & Pakefield A 3 Woodbridge Town B 1.

Vase: East Bergholt 15 Stowmarket C 1, Holbrook Hornets 4 Honington Foxes 3.

Division One: Hadleigh Utd 7 Trimley Red Devils 2.

Under 15

Open Cup: Gorleston Rgs 4 Kirkley & Pakefield A 2, Elmsett 7 Walsham-Le-Willows 1, Kirkley & Pakefield B 3 Sicklesmere 1.

Vase: Gt Whelnetham v Elmsett away win, Bury Town A 1 Sicklesmere Utd 7.

Division Two: Ipswich Exiles v Woodland Colts postponed, Walsham le Willows 1 Ipswich Warriors 5.

Under 16

Open Cup: Cockfield 0 Woodbridge Town 4, Bohemians 3 Stowupland Falcons 2.

Division One: Hadleigh Utd v Woodbridge Town A postponed, HLA Castle Camps v Moreton Hall postponed, Needham Mkt Phoenix v Cockfield Utd postponed, Stowupland Falcons 8 Bressingham 2, Woodbridge Town B v Ipswich Warriors postponed.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter