Sunday, January 16

Anglia Access Veterans’ League

League Cup – Third Round: Brantham Ath 3 Harts 1, Horsford 3 Downham Old Boys 1, Kings Arms Crusaders (Gt Yth) 0 Norwich Trafford 3, Scole Utd 3 Eastern Electricity Old Boys 1.

League Shield – Second Round: Mutford & Wrentham 0 Wickham Market 5, Real Claydon 3 Elmswell 5, Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds 2 Norton Ath 0.

Seniors Cup - Preliminary Round: Framlingham Town 4 The Brickies (Ipswich) 1, Hellesdon 4 Cringleford 1.

Division Two (North): Taverham 1 Spixworth 3.


You may also want to watch:


Division Four (North): Poringland Wdrs 7 Watton Utd Res 0.

Braintree and North Essex Sunday League

Most Read

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy Third Round: Essex Police 0 George FC 4.

Premier Division: Angel Bradford Street v Rayne postponed, Essex Cricketers 5 Argos Utd 0, High Street Rangers 2 Western Arms 7.

Premier Division Cup Second Round: Panfield Bell Rovers v CFC Shalford postponed.

Division One Cup Second Round: Bocking & Vipers Social Club 3 Cressing 1.

Division One: Braintree Old Boys v Blackmore End Rovers postponed, Witham Wonders 3 Frontline 3, Beaumont Wdrs 0 Bridgelink 0.

Division Two Cup First Round: CFC Shalford Res 4 Witham Galacticos 3.

Division Two: Mitre Utd v Onley Arms postponed, New Street Saints 1 Braintree Sporting 6,

Sporting 77 v Bocking & Vipers Social Res postponed.

Division Three Cup Second Round: Bell Utd v Frontline Res postponed, Braintree Town SC FC 6 Red Lion Sports 3.

Division Three: Great Notley 3 Yardley 4, Onley Arms Res 1 Sporting 77 Res 4.

Essex County Women’s League

League Cup First Round: Chelmsford City Res 3 Runwell Hospital 0, C&K Basildon Res v Shrimperzone postponed, East Thurrock Utd 2 Redbridge 5.

Premier Division: Hawkwell Ath v Colchester Town postponed, Saffron Walden Town 1 Barking Res 4, Witham Town v Assandun Vikings postponed.

Division One: Ekco Whitecaps 0 Hutton Res 8, FC Clacton 0 Loughton 1, Tigers 0 Billericay Town Res 1.

Essex County Cup Quarter Final: Braintree Town 7 Runwell & Rayleigh 0, Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Hutton 6.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Gillott Trophy Second Round: Chelmer Wdrs 6 Springfield Utd 1, Carpenters Arms 4 Woodham Radars 0, Old Chelmsfordians A 4 William De Ferrers 1.

Premier Division League Cup Second Round: Priory Sports 4 Hatfield Swan Inn 1.

Division Three League Cup Second Round: Little Baddow 3 Margaretting S&S Club 2.

Division Four League Cup Second Round: E2v Mannex 2 Woodham Ath 5, Springfield 5 Margaretting S&S Club 1.

League

Premier Division: Broomfield 0 William De Ferrers 1, Daen Ingas 1 Highfield Victoria 1, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Heybridge Social 3.

Division One: Great Baddow 1 Infield 3, Howbridge Swifts 1 Baddow Spartak 2, Little Waltham v Springfield Rouge postponed, Ongar Utd 3 Red Lion (Springfield) 1.

Division Two: Directa Hotspur 4 Priory Sports 0, Marconi Leisure 2 Redstones 2, Woodham Ath 4 Brookhouse 2.

Division Three: Fyfield Lion 0 Broomfield 6, Goldhanger Argyle 2 Old Chelmsfordians 0, Rivermead 3 M & G 1, Writtle 1 Railway Tavern 1.

Division Four: Marconi Leisure 3 Terling Social 4.

Essex Sunday Premier Cup Fourth Round: Quilters 0 RE Social 3.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Third Round: Dutch 6 Writtle Manor 2.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Fourth Round: Norton 0 South Woodham 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter