Sunday, January 23

Anglia Access Veterans’ League

Premier Division: Bungay Town 6 Waveney 1, Eastern Electricity OB 0 Norwich Trafford 3, Woodbridge Town 2 Kirkley & Pakefield 0.

Division One: Bury Town 1 The Griffin 3, Framlingham Town 1 Stowupland Falcons 1, Whitton Utd v Horsford postponed.

Division Two (Central): Gt Yarmouth Postals 2 Kirkley & Pakefield Res 3, Solebay 3 Beccles Caxton 0, White Horse Seltic 3 Kings Arms Crusaders 2.

Division Two (North): Aylsham Black Boys 3 Mulbarton 2, Taverham 2 Hellesdon 0.


You may also want to watch:


Division Two (South): Eastern Electricity OB Res 0 Kesgrave Ath 5, FC Fore Hamlet 2 Wickham Market 2.

Division Three (North): Harleston OB 3 Norton Ath 0, NALGO OB 4 Kings Head Loddon 7, Scole Utd 10 Martham 2.

Most Read

Division Three (South): Brantham Ath 6 Ipswich Park 0, Chilton 4 Felixstowe Harpers 0, Real Claydon 3 Elmswell 1.

Division Four (Central): Caister 8 DeepOcean 2, Harts 2 Mutford & Wrentham 1, Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds 4 Heils Bakery Crusaders 0.

Division Four (East): Bar 129 1 Coddenham 6, Felixstowe Falcons 1 Leiston 8.

Division Four (North): Cromer Crab v Watton Utd Res postponed, Downham OB 2 Thetford Sports & Social Club 4.

Division Four (South): Ipswich Revolution 2 St Clements Hospital 2, Ipswich Utd 3 The Brickies 0.

Essex County Women’s League

League Cup First Round: C&K Basildon Res 7 Shrimperzone 0.

Premier Division: Barking 5 Assandun Vikings 0, Colchester Town 3 Hawkwell Ath 3, East Thurrock Utd v Runwell Hospital postponed, FC Clacton 3 Redbridge 4, Witham Town 0 Saffron Walden Town 4.

Division One: Runwell & Rayleigh 0 Chelmsford City Res 5, Ekco Whitecaps 0 FC Clacton Res 1, Hutton Res 5 Harwich & Parkeston 2, Tigers 2 Loughton 0.

Braintree and North Essex Sunday League

Malcolm Foy Memorial Trophy Second Round: CFC Shalford Res 2 Bell Utd 0.

Premier Division Cup Second Round: Argos Utd v Angel Bradford Street postponed, Essex Cricketers 0 S C Crittall 2, Rayne 0 George FC 1.

Premier Division: Western Arms v CFC Shalford postponed.

Division One: Beaumont Wdrs 2 Cressing 5, Blackmore End Rovers 1 Bocking & Vipers Social 2, Frontline v Witham Wonders postponed.

Division One Cup Semi-Final: Bridgelink 2 Braintree Old Boys 1.

Division Two Cup Second Round: Bocking & Vipers Social Res 1 Onley Arms 2, Braintree Sporting 4 Mitre Utd 0.

Division Two: Essex Police 3 Witham Galacticos 2, New Street Saints v Sporting 77 postponed.

Division Three Cup Second Round: Sporting 77 Res 7 Great Notley 0.

Division Three: Braintree Town SC FC 2 Yardley 5, Onley Arms Res 1 Frontline Res 6, T K Eagles 4 Witham Phoenix 3.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford League

Coward Cup Second Round: Old Chelmsfordians 9 Marconi Leisure 1.

Gillott Trophy Second Round: Priory Sports Res 3 Old Chelmsfordians Res 4.

Division Two League Cup Second Round: Chelmer Village Ath 2 Writtle Manor 3 aet.

Premier Division: Broomfield 1 Gallow Utd 2, Highfield Victoria 3 Priory Sports 1, RE Social 0 Daen Ingas 3 William De Ferrers 3 Hatfield Swan Inn 4.

Division One: Baddow Spartak 5 Red Lion (Springfield) 0, Infield 1 Howbridge Swifts 2, Ongar United 2 Springfield Rouge 2, South Woodham 1 Lt Waltham 2.

Division Two: Norton 3 Woodham Radars 2, Redstones 7 Brookhouse 4, Woodham Ath 2 Directa Hotspur 1.

Division Three: Fyfield Lion 1 Writtle 6, Margaretting S&S Club 0 Goldhanger Argyle 6, Railway Tavern 2 Rivermead 3, Springfield United 0 M & G 3.

Division Four: Howbridge Swifts Res. v E2v Mannex postponed, Marconi Leisure Res 1 Chelmer Wdrs 8, Terling Social 2 Springfield 4, William De Ferrers Res 4 Carpenters Arms 5, Woodham Ath Res 3 Old Chelmsfordians A 0, Woodham Radars Res v Margaretting S&S Club Res postponed.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Fourth Round: Great Baddow 2 Dutch 4.

Essex Sunday Junior Trophy Fourth Round: Mark Hall 4 Broomfield Res 2.

Correction to results for January 16: Division Three: Fyfield Lion 0 Broomfield Res 9.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter