Sunday, March 1

FRAMES CONSERVATORIRS DIRECT BURY & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUEDivision One Cup semi-final: Elmswell Taverners 2 Moreton Hall 1, Howards 1 The Bushell 3.Division One: Bennett Arms 2 Coldham Hall 0, Eagle 90 1 Thurston 2.

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUE

Premier Division: GLC Utd 2 Sophtlogic 3, Ipswich Thistle 7 Kitcheners 0, Northgate v Shotley Rose.

SCFA Sunday Cup Semi Final: Man On The Moon 2 Wortham Dolphins 2 (Wortham win on pens).

Jean Stone Cup: Brantham v Shotley Rose Res postponed.


You may also want to watch:


Division One: John Bull 2 Ipswich Thistle Res 2, Kitchener Res 5 Kesgrave Exiles 0, Mendlesham 3 Stow Queens Head 1, Clapgate Lane CC 1 Ipswich Magpies 5.

Division Two: Bramford Cock 3 Shepherd & Dog 1, Chantry Ath 4 Pickerell 3, AFC Claydon 2 John Bull Res 1, Brewers Arms 3 Red Star 3.

Most Read

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Division One Cup semi-final: Elmswell Taverners 2 Moreton Hall 1, Howards 1 The Bushell 3.

Division One: Bennett Arms 2 Coldham Hall 0, Eagle 90 1 Thurston 2.

Division Two: Atec 1 Tuddenham 08 4, Horringer SCFC 3 Rattlesden 0, Kennett & Kentford 2 Cock Inn 1, Mildenhall Tigers 0 Tostock 5.

Division Three: BS Celtic 1 Rougham Lions 3, Euston 0 Risby 4, Gt barton 0 Rickinghall 5, Mildenhall Ath 1 Bury Bowl 5.

Division Four Cup semi-final: Black Boy 1 Flempton Grey Hound 0.

Division Four: AFC Norton 2 Badwell Ash 1, Ath Moreton Hall Res 1 Chedburgh SSFC 1.

Floodlit Cup quarter-final: Bardwell Wasps 3 Ixworth 2.

POPE & SMITH CHELMSFORD LEAGUE

Premier Division: Highfield Victoria 3 William De Ferrers 0, Lt Waltham 0 Writtle 3, Writtle 5 Little Waltham 0, Maldon Saints 1 Hatfield Swan Inn 3, Priory Sports 2 Daen Ingas 2.

Division One: Directa Hotspur 3 Woodham Radars 0, Gt Baddow 0 Infield 1, Old Chelmsfordians v Brookhouse postponed, South Woodham 9 RE Social 1, Woodham Ath 2 Howbridge Swifts 2, Howbridge Swifts 1 Woodham Ath 0 (played Feb 27).

Division Two: Chelmer Village Ath 3 Fyfield Lion 0, Galleywood 0 Writtle Manor 5, Writtle Manor 1 Galleywood 0, Great Baddow Kings Head 3 Chelmsford Social 3, Justin Sims Seabrights 1 Red Lion (Springfield) 6, Railway Tavern 1 Broomfield 0.

Division Three: Broomfield Res 2 Terling Social 0, Terling Social 1 Broomfield Res 7, Chelmer Wdrs 2 Redstones 3, Goldhanger Argyle 1 Springfield Rouge 1, Margaretting S&S Club 0 Springfield Utd 4, Norton 5 Woodham Radars Res 0, Woodham Radars Res 1 Norton 8.

Division Four: Brookhouse Res 0 Margaretting S&S Club Res 8, E2v Mannex 4 Old Chelmsfordians Res 1, Marconi Leisure 2 Carpenters Arms 0, Tower Hill 3 Lt Baddow 5, Woodham Ath Res 3 Springfield 0, Springfield 0 Woodham Ath Res 4, Writtle Res 1 Howbridge Swifts Res 1, Howbridge Swifts Res 0 Writtle Res 4.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Semi-Final: Fairview Rgs 4 Gallow Utd 5.

FLARE RECRUITMENT

Premier: Belstead Arms 1 Ferryboat 0, AFC Woodbridge 1 Martlesham Old Boys 5, Kirton Utd 4 Bramford Utd OB 0.

Mark Boughey One: Murray Rgs 1 California 0, Ascio 7 Franco's 1, Unicorn 6 Playford 0, Taverners 4 Trojans 2.

Russell Morphew One: Norbridge 3 Alderton 2, Margaret Catchpole 0 Locomotive 1, Capel Plough 11 Wickham Market 0, E & D Ath 9 Fat Cat 2.

Mark Boughey Two: Capel Plough Res 0 Chantry Rgs 2, Finningham Flyers 3 Dickerson 4, Chantry Phoenix 3 Great Blakenham 1.

Russell Morphew Two: Hadleigh Goldstar Ath 3 Taverners Res 2, Pauls 1 Rushmere & Rust 1, Worlingworth 1 Eastern Electricity OB 4.

Mark Boughey Three: Wetherden 08 2 Ipswich Bulls 1, Ambassadors 0 Felixstowe Wdrs 1, Felixstowe Trades & Labour Club 3 Elite 405 1, Claydon 07 0 Felixstowe Harpers A 1.

Russell Morphew Three: GB Glasswells 3 Chantry Blues 6, Sizewell Sports & Social 3 Bramford Angel 2.

Russell Morphew Four: Holbrook Swan Res 6 Skyline 1, AFC Bergholt 6 Dooley Ath 3, Trinity 0 Walton Rovers 3, BT Research 4 Felixstowe Dolphins 5.

Mark Boughey Four: Bawdsey Freight Res 0 Orwell 5, The Old Times 0 Whitton Kings Head Res 5, Elmsett Rose & Crown 1 Hadleigh RBL Res 1, AFC Holbrook 3 HSF 1.

Russell Morphew Five: FC Adhara 2 RE United 86 1, Eastern Electricity OB A 0 Whitton Smashers 3, Rushmere & Diamonds 4 Red Hawk Rgs 2, Claydon Greyhound 1 Kesgrave Penguins 4, Queens 3 Chantry Rgs Res 1, Ipswich Rgs 4 Stowmarket All Stars 2.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One: Bury Town 0 St Johns 3, Elmswell A 1 Moreton Hall 1, Stowupland Falcons 0 Achilles Youth A 5, Tuddenham Youth 2 Thetford Ind 1.

Division Two: Ipswich Val Rgs A 3 Stanton Youth B 0, Ipswich Val Rgs B 2 Mendlesham 3, Needham Mkt Phoenix B 0 Stow Town Youth B 1, Stanton Youth A 1 Achilles Youth B 0.

Under 10

Division One: Brandon Lads 4 Elmswell B 2, CFC Bury 2 Moreton Hall B 2, Moreton Hall A 6 Mildenhall Town 1, Woodbridge Town 4 Stowupland Falcons A 0.

Division Two: Bury Rgs v Bury Town B postponed, East Bergholt 2 Walsham Le Willows 4, Needham Mkt Phoenix 0 St Johns 4, Stowupland Falcons B 1 Stow Town Youth B 2.

Under 11

Division One: Stow Town Youth 14 Elmswell 0, Thurston v Bury Town postponed.

Division Two: Ipswich Val Rgs B v Walsham Le Willows postponed, Needham Mkt Phoenix A 0 Moreton Hall 3, Needham Mkt Phoenix B 1 Tollgate 8.

Under 12

Division One: Bulldogs 1 Thetford Ind 5, Bury Town C v Bury Town B postponed, Hadleigh Utd 1 Woodbridge Town 2, Needham Mkt Phoenix 1 Elmswell 2, Thurston 2 Moreton Hall 1.

Division Two: Barons Youth 3 Whitton SC 0, Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Stow Town Youth B 2, Cornard Dynamos 0 Stowupland Falcons 1, Somersham 2 Walsham Le Willows 1, Woodland Colts 0 Woolpit Youth 12.

Vase: Cornard Dynamos v Walsham Le Willows, Woodland Colts v Hadleigh Utd.

Quarter Final: Needham Phoenix v Thurston, Woolpit v Achilles.

Under 13

Division One: Hurricanes 8 Thurston Youth 3, Moreton Hall A 9 Mildenhall Utd 1, Stowupland Falcons A 2 Stow Town Youth 1,

Trimley Red Devils 5 Bury Town A 1.

Division Two: Bramford Utd 11 Moreton Hall B 0, Chantry Grasshoppers 5 Tollgate 1, Elmswell 0 Ipswich Exiles B 7, Ipswich Eagles 5 Bury Town B 7.

Under 14

Division One: CFC Bury A 2 Bury Rgs 1, Thetford Ind 3 Hadleigh Utd 5, Whitton SC 4 Trimley Red Devils 1.

Division Two: CFC Bury B 9 Stow Town Youth C 2, East Bergholt 1 Honington Foxes 2, Holbrook Hornets 3 Bury Town B 6, Stow Town Youth A 0 Needham Mkt Phoenix 9.

Under 15

Division One: Ipswich Blades 1 Whitton SC 12, Stow Town Youth 4 Needham Mkt Phoenix 0.

Division Two: GW Wdrs 1 CFC Bury B 5, Ipswich Exiles 1 Sicklesmere Utd 0, Stowupland Falcons 2 Bury Town A 2.

Under 16

Division One: Bressingham Youth 3 Ipswich Warriors 3, Cockfield Utd 11 Hadleigh Utd 0, Stowupland Falcons 9 Wetherden 1, Woodbridge Town 0 HLA Castle Camps 1.

Under 18

Division One: Trimley Red Devils 1 Moreton Hall 3, Walsham Le Willows 1 Scole Lads 3.

CHELMSFORD YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 10

Brentwood Division One: Herongate Ath 1 Hutton B 0, Ongar Juniors C 0 Stanford Wdrs 1, Writtle Minors B 1 Ongar Juniors A 0. Brentwood Division Two: Brentwood Ath C 3 Great Danes B 4, Doddinghurst Olympic B 1 Harold Court 4, Emblem Youth B 1 Stones Ath B 0.

Chelmsford Division One: Brentwood Ath A 0 Great Danes A 6, FC Redwing 2 Billericay Town Colts A 0, Springfield A 0 Writtle Minors A 0, Stones Ath A 1, Chelmsford City Youth A 2.

Chelmsford Division Two: Chelmsford City Youth B 6 Springfield C 0, Galleywood Youth 0 Brentwood Sports B 4, Springfield B 0 Intersports A 0.

Hav and Dag Division: Emblem Youth A 5 Singh Sabha Barking 1, Euro Dagenham 3 Romford Borough Youth A 0, Romford Borough Youth B 1 Collier Row Juniors 0, Romford Borough Youth C 0 Aim High 1, Roneo Colts B 0 Aztec Youth 2.

Under 11

Division One: Aim High 0 Chelmsford City Youth 14, Doddinghurst Olympic A 5 Billericay Town Colts 3, Great Danes B 3 Intersports A 6, Writtle Minors 1 Great Danes A 0.

Division Two: Hutton A 1 Galleywood Youth 5, Ongar Juniors 1 Brentwood Ath A 2, Perry Street A 2 Stones Ath 0, Roneo Colts A 2 Springfield A 1, Spartak Blackmore 8 Intersports B 0.

Division Three: Brentwood Ath B 13 Brentwood Ath D 2, Meadow Youth A 4 Gt Danes C 6, Perry Street B 1 Brentwood Ath C 5, Roneo Colts B 0 Collier Row Juniors 2, Team Armada A 9 Takeley Youth 0.

Under 12

Knockout Cup: Chelmsford City Youth 5 Team Armada 0, Broomfield 2 Brentwood Ath A 3, Writtle Minors 4 Intersports A 0, Wilvale Rgs 3 Roneo Colts 8.

Division One: Hartswood Stars A 0 Aim High 3, Hannakins Farm 0 Doddinghurst Olympic A 10.

Division Two: Great Danes A 2 Ongar Juniors A 3, Stones Ath 7 Springfield B 5.

Division Three: Galleywood Youth A 7 FC Redwing A 3, Great Danes B 3 Clarion Utd 4, Meadow Youth 1 Intersports B 12, Kelvedon Hatch 2 Collier Row Juniors B 5.

Division Four: Romford Borough Youth C 1 Romford Borough Youth B 4, Gidea Park Rgs 1 Singh Sabha Juniors B 5, FC Redwing B 1 Doddinghurst Olympic B 4.

Under 13

Knockout Cup: Thames Gateway 1 Ongar Juniors A 11.

Division One: Brentwood Ath A 0 Great Danes A 3, Ongar Juniors A 4 Meadow Youth A 2, Springfield A 4 Intersports B 1, Team Armada 1 Intersports A 10.

Division Two: Emblem Youth 1 Aim High 2, FC Redwing 2 Galleywood Youth 2, Leaside Colts 0 Stanford Wdrs 1, Roneo Colts 3 Writtle Minors 1.

Division Three: Ongar Juniors B 1 Hannakins Farm 3, Romford Borough Youth 3 Brentwood Ath B 0, Thames Gateway 3 Billericay Town Colts B 0, Intersports C 3 Hannakins Farm 4.

Division Four: Cougars 3 Brentwood Sports B 1, Heath Park 6 Linford Dragons 2, Spartak Blackmore 2 Stones Ath 1.

Under 14

Knockout Cup: Hutton 2 Barn Sports 1, Springfield 4 Great Danes A 0.

Division One: Great Notley Juniors 1 Intersports A 3.

Division Two: Brentwood Ath B 1 Baddow Spartak 1, Castledon Colts 4 Kelvedon Hatch 2.

Division Three: United Amatuers 5 Emblem Youth 1.

Division Four: Belmont Juniors 3 Brentwood Ath C 0, Forest Glade 3 Intersports B 1, Runwell Hospital 3 Brentwood Ath D 0.

Under 15

Division One: Doddinghurst Olympic 4 Great Danes A 0, Romford Borough Youth 1 Brentwood Ath 1, Emblem Youth 2 Writtle Minors 3, Hannakins Farm 11 Dunmow Rhodes Youth 1.

Division Two: Cougars 6 Chelmsford City Youth 2, Intersports 2 Hutton 1, Great Notley Juniors 0 Belmont Juniors A 2, Raiders 3 Springfield 1.

Division Three: Perry Street 6 Stanford Wdrs 1, Aveley Youth 1 Herongate Ath 1, Ongar Juniors 3 Belmont Juniors B 2, Corringham Ath 1 Upsford 0.

Division Four: Belmont Juniors C 6 Great Danes C 4, Clarion Utd 1 Great Danes B 2, Gidea Park Rangers 0 Takeley Youth 3, Weald Bassett 2 Stones Ath 3, Brentwood Sports 6 Thurrock Youth 6.

Under 16

Knockout Cup: Chelmsford City Youth 5 Brentwood Ath 0, Singh Sabha Barking 1 Thurrock Youth 0.

Division One: Billericay Town Colts 5 Clarion Utd 2.

Division Two: Roneo Colts 2 Stones Ath 2, Hartswood Stars 5 Wilvale Rgs 2, Perry Street 1 Weald Bassett A 2, Gidea Park Rgs A 3 Corringham Ath 1.

Division Three: Weald Bassett B 0 Gidea Park Rgs B 5, Barn Sports B 2 Hutton B 2, Spartak Blackmore 2 Cougars 3, Catford Park Royals 3 Corringham Cosmos 1, Great Danes 0 Brandon Groves 3.

Under 17

Division One: Grays Ath A 1 Perry Street 6, Cougars A 0 Corringham Cosmos A 4, Belmont Juniors 1 Mountnessing Juniors 1.

Division Two: Leaside Colts 0 Raiders 2, Euro Dagenham 0 Woodham Ath 0, Aveley Youth 0 Writtle Minors 0, Great Danes 1 Ongar Juniors 1.

Division Three: Herongate Ath 1 Grays Ath B 6, Loughton Youth 1 Cougars B 4, Upminster Park Rovers 3 Little Thurrock Dynamos B 3.

Under 18

Knockout Cup: Soccer Skills A 7 Gidea Park Rgs 2.

Division One: Campus Wdrs 4 Loughton Youth 4, Hutton 3 County Park 1.

Division Two: Soccer Skills B 2 Springfield 1, Essex Minors Hornchurch 2 Intersports 0.

Division Three: Brentwood Ath B 1 Barnston 4, Aldersbrook Ath 2 Alliance Utd 1, Essex Comets 0 Linford Wdrs 3.

Under 21

Knockout Cup: Giffordside Wdrs 0 County Park B 1.

Division One: Barn Sports 3 Ongar Juniors 3, Southern Park Colts 2 Emblem Youth 2, Little Thurrock Dynamos 2 Heath Park 2.

ANGLIA ACCESS VETS LEAGUE

League Cup, quarter-finals

Bury 2 Melton YCOB 3, El Sol 0 Kirkley 2, Norwich 6 Framlingham 1.

Semi-final draw: Melton v King's Arms Crusaders (Yarmouth) or Costessey. To be played April 5., Norwich Trafford v Kirkley & Pakefield. To be played March 29.

League Shield, quarter-finals

Cringleford 2 Kirkley & Pakefield Res 0, Mulbarton 2 EEOB Res 1 (aet), Swaffham 1 AFC Norwich 4, Wickham Market 1 Albion Mills, Ipswich 3.

Semi-final draw: AFC Norwich v Mulbarton, Albion Mills, Ipswich v Cringleford. Ties to be played March 29.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMENS LEAGUE

League Cup Round Two: Southend Utd 0 Hutton 5.

Division One: Assandun Vikings 0 Saffron Walden Town 2, C&K Basildon 3 Cornard 0, Great Berry 3 Runwell & Rayleigh 1,

Runwell Hospital 0 Hannakins 3.

Division Two: Beacon Hill 1 Witham Town 2, Chelmsford City Res 7 Saffron Walden Town B 1.

Division Three: Little Oakley 2 Tempest 3, Redbridge v Tilbury postponed, Shoebury 0 Hawkwell Ath 7.

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 18

League Cup Quarter-Final: Havering 3 Assandun Vikings 1, Ecko Whitecaps 1 East Thurrock 8, Colchester Town 2 Barking 9,

Harlow Town 5 Stevenage Borough 3.

Under 16

Division A: Clacton Ath 1 West Ham 10, Herongate 2 Silver End 2, Redbridge 4 Assandun Vikings 2.

Division B: Havering 0 Brentwood Town 2, Ekco Whitecaps 7 Runwell Hospital 1.

Under 14

Division B: Clacton Athletic 6 Chelmsford City 1 (Cork).

Under 13

Eastern Division: Chelmsford City 4 Hutton FC 1, Chelmsford City 1(Massey) Leigh Ramblers 4.

Under 12

Division A: Senrab 0 LTD Doves 1, West Ham10 Colchester Town 0, Writtle Minors 3 Catholic Utd 3, Valley Green 0 Tigers 5.

Division B: Redbridge North 3 LTD Wildcatz 2, Hutton 5 Focus Ferrers 1, Hawkwell Ath 0 Redbridge South 3, Clacton Ath 1 Island Girls 0.

Under 11

Eastern Division: Chelmsford City 4 Hutton 1.

Division A: Leigh Ramblers 3 Tigers 1, West Ham 3 LTD Whites 0, LTD Whites 0 West Ham 3.

Division B: Gallow Utd 0 Brentwood Town 2, Redbridge 4 Romford Borough 1.

Under 10

League: LTD 0 Ashingdon Hotspur 5, Hawkwell Ath 0 Island Girls 3, Writtle Minors 3 Hutton 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter