Sunday, March 22

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUEDivision One: Coldham Hall 3 Bardwell Wasps 8, Howards 1 Elmswell Taverners 0, Moreton Hall 2 Eagle 90 1, Thurston 0 The Bushell 2.

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Division One: Coldham Hall 3 Bardwell Wasps 8, Howards 1 Elmswell Taverners 0, Moreton Hall 2 Eagle 90 1,

Thurston 0 The Bushell 2.

Division Two: Cock Inn 0 Kennett and Kentford 1 (match forfeited by Cock Inn), Horringer SCFC 2 Tostock 2, Mildenhall Tigers 0 Atec 11, Tuddenham 08 1 Rattlesden 0 (match forfeited by Rattlesden).


You may also want to watch:


Division Three: Bury Bowl 0 Mildenhall Ath 2, Euston 0 BS Celtic 7, Rickinghall 3 Great Barton 2, Rougham Lions 0 Ixworth 1, Westbury 0 Risby 2.

Days Sportswear Division Four Knockout Cup Final: Chedburgh 4 Black Boy 2.

Most Read

Division Four: Abbotts 07 3 Badwell Ash 3, Ath Moreton Hall Res 1 AFC Norton 2, Redcastle Storm 1 Flempton Greyhound 8.

FLARE RECRUITMENT LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ferryboat 2 Belstead Arms 5, Hadleigh RBL 1 Whitton Maypole 88 6, Martlesham Old Boys 5 Kelsale Social Club 0.

Mike Boughey One: Ascio 3 Unicorn 2, Felixstowe Harpers 5 Franco's 3.

Russell Morphew One: Alderton 0 Trimley Rgs 1, Capel Plough 6 Kesgrave Ath 0, Fat Cat 3 Margaret Catchpole 1, Ipswich Hospitals 3 Locomotive 3, Wickham Market 2 E & D Ath 4.

Mike Boughey Two: Chantry Rgs 4 Chantry Phoenix 0, Dickerson 3 The Brickies 1.

Russell Morphew Two: Eastern Electricity OB 1 Taydal 1, Felixstowe Harpers Res 2 Old Newton Sports & Social 1.

Mike Boughey Three: Elite 405 3 Ambassadors 1, Felixstowe Trades & Labour Club 1 Claydon 07 2, Felixstowe Wdrs 6 Greshams 2.

Russell Morphew Three: Bucklesham 2 Felixstowe Ath 03 1, Chantry Blues 10 Riverside 0, GB Glasswells 4 Bawdsey Freight 2, Northam Celtic 2 Orford Sports 2, The Royal Oak 2 Sizewell Sports & Social 1.

Mike Boughey Four: Orwell v Bawdsey Freight Res postponed, The Old Times 7 Hadleigh RBL Res 4.

Russell Morphey Four: Dooley Ath 1 Walton Rovers 2, Framlingham Town Sunday 4 Stonham Ath 1, Stonham Ath v BT Research postponed, Trinity 3 Bergholt 5.

Russell Morphew Five: Orwell v Bawdsey Freight Res postponed, The Old Times 7 Hadleigh RBL Res 4.

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Brantham 5 Kitcheners 1, Man On The Moon v Northgate postponed, Ipswich Thistle 5 GLC Utd 0, Sophtlogic 0 Shotley Rose 7.

Division One: Rosary 4 Kitchener Res 0, Kesgrave Exiles 5 Clapgate Lane CC 1, John Bull Exiles 1 Stow Queens Head 3, Ipswich Magpies 1 Ipswich Thistle Res 4, Mendlesham 4 Shotley Rose Res 1.

Division Two: Chantry Ath 5 Bramford Cock 1, Pickerell 8 John Bull Res 4, AFC Claydon 3 Shepherd & Dog 1, Stow Excelsior v Ship Launch postponed.

POPE AND SMITH CHELMSFORD SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division League Cup Second Round: Daen Ingas 3 Writtle 2.

Premier Division League Cup Semi-Final: Highfield Victoria 2 Heybridge Social 2 aet (1-3 pens).

Division One League Cup Second Round: Brookhouse 0 Infield 4.

Division Four League Cup Second Round: Writtle Res 1 Marconi Leisure 2.

Premier Division: William De Ferrers 4 Little Waltham 0.

Division One: Gallow Utd 1 Directa Hotspur 0, Gt Baddow v R E Social postponed, Old Chelmsfordians 4 South Woodham 3, Ongar Utd 2 Howbridge Swifts 4, Woodham Radars 1 Woodham Ath 3.

Division Two: Chelmer Village Ath 1 Chelmsford Social 2, Galleywood 0 Red Lion (Springfield) 3, Priory Sports Res 7 Broomfield 1, Railway Tavern 1 Gt Baddow Kings Head 4, Writtle Manor 4 Justin Sims Seabrights 2, Justin Sims Seabrights 0 Writtle Manor 1.

Division Three: Broomfield Res 4 Goldhanger Argyle 1, Margaretting S&S Club 0 Norton 6, Springfield Utd 1 Springfield Rouge 2, Terling Social 4 Woodham Radars Res 5.

Division Four: Brookhouse Res 2 Tower Hill 1, Carpenters Arms 0 Old Chelmsfordians Res 2, Howbridge Swifts Res 5 E2v Mannex 1, E2v Mannex 5 Howbridge Swifts 2, Springfield 1 Margaretting S&S Club Res 1, Woodham Ath Res 4 Lt Baddow 1.

DESIRA SOUTH NORFOLK SUNDAY LEAGUE

Division One: Bungay Town 2 Melis 0, Wortham Dolphin v Redgrave Rgs abandoned, Burston 0 Shelfanger 5, Stradbroke Exiles 2 Mettingham 1.

Division Two: Harleston Cherry Tree 0 Diss Greyhound 2, Redgrave Res 1 New Buckenham 9, Fressingfield 3 Withersdale 1, Harts 0 Bungay Res 5.

CHELMSFORD YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 10

Brentwood Division One: Doddinghurst Olympic A 1 Ongar Jnrs C 1, Hutton B 1 Writtle Minors B 4, Ongar Jnrs A 1 Stanford Wdrs 2.

Brentwood Division Two: Ongar Jnrs B 1 Stones Ath B 0.

Chelmsford Division One: Great Danes A 0 Brentwood Sports A 0, Stones Ath A 0 Springfield A 1.

Chelmsford Division Two: Intersports A 0 Chelmsford City Yth B 3, Springfield B 2 Galleywood Yth 0.

Hav and Dag Division: Aztec Yth 3 Aim High 1, Romford Borough Yth C 1 Roneo Colts B 3, Euro Dagenham 3 Collier Row Jnrs 3, Aztec Yth 2 Singh Sabha Barking 0.

Under 11

Division One: Great Danes A 2 Great Danes B 0, Doddinghurst Olympic A 4 Intersports A 2.

Division Two: Galleywood Yth 1 Brentwood Ath A 2, Ongar Jnrs 0 Hutton A 3, Roneo Colts A 0 Herongate Ath 3, Spartak Blackmore 2 Springfield A 1, Spartak Blackmore 1 Brentwood Ath A 1.

Division Three: Takeley Yth 2 Romford Borough Yth B 2, Great Danes C 0 Brentwood Ath C 3, Meadow Yth A 0 Collier Row Jnrs 4, Roneo Colts B 3 Brentwood Ath B 3, Team Armada A 13 Brentwood Ath D 0.

Under 12

Division One: Aim High 2 Hartswood Stars A 1, Doddinghurst Olympic A 4 Broomfield 6, Hutton 0 Thurrock Yth 3, Chelmsford City Yth 6 Writtle Minors 0, Hartswood Stars A 3 Writtle Minors 1.

Division Two: Great Danes A 4 Perry Street 1, Stones Ath 2 Intersports A 3, Billericay Town Colts 1 Springfield B 7.

Division Three: Great Danes B 2 Roneo Colts 10, Clarion Utd0 Intersports B 7, Kelvedon Hatch 0 Meadow Yth 2, Collier Row Jnrs B 1 Wilvale Rgs 3, Galleywood Yth A 2 Collier Row Jnrs A 2.

Division Four: Romford Borough Yth C 0 Romford Borough Yth A 7, Singh Sabha Jnrs B 5 Hartswood Stars B 3, FC Redwing B 1 Romford Borough Yth B 8, Brentwood Ath B 3 Galleywood Yth B 3, Gidea Park Rgs 1 Doddinghurst Olympic B 1.

Under 13

Knockout Cup: Ridgeway Rovers 2 Springfield A 1.

Division One: Brentwood Ath A 0 Intersports A 3, Chelmsford City Yth 1 Brentwood Sports A 4, Great Danes A 3 Intersports B 1, Hutton A 1 Ridgeway Rovers 3, Springfield A 1 Ongar Jnrs A 5, Team Armada 0 Meadow Yth A 15.

Division Two: Leaside Colts 0 Emblem Yth 2, Roneo Colts 2 Billericay Town Colts A 1, Stanford Wdrs 2 Aim High 4, FC Redwing 2 Writtle Minors 1.

Division Three: Billericay Town Colts B 4 Collier Row Jnrs 2, Brentwood Ath B 4 Thames Gateway 4, Ongar Jnrs B 1 Little Thurrock Dynamos 10, Romford Borough Yth 2 Hutton B 4.

Division Four: Barn Sports 2 Ockenden Rhinos 2, Cougars 1 Heath Park 0, Spartak Blackmore 9 Brentwood Sports B 3.

Under 14

Division One: Billericay Town Colts 7 Intersports A 3, Great Notley Jnrs 0 Brentwood Ath A 5, Raiders 2 Great Danes A 1, Writtle Minors 1 Hutton 1.

Division Two: Aim High A 3 Castledon Colts 3, Broomfield 0 Boreham Village 2, Kelvedon Hatch 6 Springfield 3.

Division Three: FC Redwing A 1 Dunmow Rhodes Yth 1, Langley Colts 3 Corringham Cosmos 4, UtdAmatuers 0 Aim High B 9.

Division Four: Brentwood Ath C 6 Forest Glade 1, Brentwood Ath D 0 Intersports B 3, Great Danes B 0 Belmont Jnrs 5, Runwell Hospital 1 FC Redwing B 4.

Under 15

Division One: Writtle Minors 3 Romford Borough Yth 0, Doddinghurst Olympic 2 Hannakins Farm 1, Great Danes A 2 Emblem Yth 1.

Division Two: Great Notley Jnrs 1 Cougars 3, Raiders 9 Castledon Colts 0, Springfield 4 Intersports 3, Hutton 3 Chelmsford City Yth 4.

Division Three: Aveley Yth 1 Corringham Ath 8, Langley Colts 5 Ongar Jnrs 2, Galleywood Yth 4 Perry Street 2.

Division Four: Great Danes C 1 Takeley Yth 7, Thurrock Yth 2 Stones Ath 5, Brentwood Sports 1 Great Danes B 5.

Under 16

Division One: Collier Row Jnrs B 0 Clarion Utd3, Intersports 1 Hutton A 2, Billericay Town Colts 2 Collier Row Jnrs A 1, Chelmsford City Yth 2 Brentwood Ath 0.

Division Two: Gidea Park Rgs A 2 Stanford Wdrs 4, Hartswood Stars 2 Singh Sabha Barking 2, Ockenden Rhinos 1 Stones Ath 1, Perry Street 3 Roneo Colts 3, Thurrock Yth 3 Wilvale Rgs 1, Ongar Jnrs 8 Weald Bassett A 1.

Division Three: Brandon Groves 15 Spartak Blackmore 2, Barn Sports A 1 Weald Bassett B 1, Cougars 1 Corringham Cosmos 4, Catford Park Royals 4 Hutton B 3, Grays Ath 12 Great Danes 0.

Under 17

Division One: Corringham Cosmos A 1 Barn Sports 0, Belmont Jnrs 0 Cougars A 3, Brentwood Ath B 4 Mountnessing Jnrs 2, Perry Street 6 Grays Ath A 0.

Division Two: Woodham Radars 2 Aveley Yth 0, Ockenden Rhinos 0 Leaside Colts 1, Ongar Jnrs 4 Euro Dagenham 1, Writtle Minors 2 Woodham Ath 2.

Division Three: Grays Ath B 11 Loughton Yth 2, Cougars B 4 Little Thurrock Dynamos B 0,

Under 18

Division One: Loughton Yth 3 Thurrock 1, Soccer Skills A 0 Billericay Town Colts 2.

Division Two: Gidea Park Rgs 2 Essex Minors Hornchurch 0, Euro Dagenham 4 Springfield 1, Romford Borough Yth 1 Soccer Skills B 4,

Division Three: Brentwood Ath B 6 Essex Comets 0, Barnston 1 Linford Wdrs 5,

Under 21

Division One: Heath Park 0 County Park B 6, Little Thurrock Dynamos 4 Southern Park Colts 3, Ongar Jnrs 5 Great Danes 3, Oval Jnrs 3 Emblem Yth 1, Upsford 1 Giffordside Wdrs 2.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One: Bury Town 1 Moreton Hall 0, Elmswell A 0 Achilles Yth A 8, Stow Town Yth A 1 Stowupland Falcons 0.

Division Two: Achilles Yth B 4 Needham Mkt Phoenix B 0, Needham Mkt Phoenix A 10 Stanton Yth B 0, Stanton Yth A 1 Stow Town Yth B 3.

Under 10

Division One: Elmswell A v CFC Bury postponed, Mildenhall Town v Elmswell B postponed, Moreton Hall A 3 Bury Town A 0, Stowupland Falcons A 3 Brandon Lads 2, Woodbridge Town v Moreton Hall B postponed.

Division Two: Bury Rgs 1 Stow Town Yth B 0, Bury Town B 1 Walsham Le Willows 6, East Bergholt 1 St Johns 5, Needham Mkt Phoenix 1 Achilles Yth 2, Stowupland Falcons B 2 Stow Town Yth A 4.

Under 11

Division One: Stowupland Falcons 0 Thetford Ind 9, Thurston 5 Elmswell 1.

Division Two: Ipswich Val Rgs A 2 Needham Mkt Phoenix A 1, Tollgate 1 Ipswich Val Rgs B 2, Walsham Le Willows 5 Needham Mkt Phoenix B 3.

Under 12

Division One: Bulldogs 1 Woodbridge Town 7, Bury Town B 2 Elmswell 2, Bury Town C 3 Moreton Hall 3, Hadleigh Utd 0 Thurston 3, Needham Mkt Phoenix 5 Thetford Ind 3, Stow Town Yth A 4 Achilles Yth 5.

Division Two: Chantry Grasshoppers 3 Woolpit Yth 3, Cornard Dynamos 3 Whitton SC 3, Honington Foxes 4 Bury Town A 1, Somersham 0 Stow Town Yth B 6, Stowupland Falcons v Walsham Le Willows postponed.

Under 13

Division One: Bury Town A 1 Honington Foxes 3, Hurricanes 1 Trimley Red Devils 5, Mildenhall Utd 0 Thurston Yth 15, Moreton Hall A 4 Stow Town Yth 1.

Division Two: Achilles Yth 1 Stowupland Falcons B 1, Bramford Utd 8 Barrow 0, Ipswich Eagles 3 Tollgate 5, Ipswich Exiles B 10 Elmswell 1.

Under 14

Division One: Bury Rgs 2 Trimley Red Devils 2, CFC Bury A 2 Hadleigh Utd 4, Kes Utd v Whitton SC postponed, Stowupland Falcons 1 Achilles Yth 3.

Division Two: Bury Town B v East Bergholt postponed, Holbrook Hornets 8 Stow Town Yth C 0, Needham Mkt Phoenix 0 Bury Town A 5.

Under 15

Division One: Bury Town B 1 Thetford Ind 1, Elmsett Ath 0 CFC Bury A 0, Needham Mkt Phoenix 0 Whitton SC 4.

Division Two: Ipswich Exiles 4 Stowupland Falcons 1, Ipswich Warriors 8 Bury Town A 1, Walsham Le Willows 2 Brandon Lads 3.

Under 16

Division One: Bressingham Yth v HLA Castle Camps, Bury Town v Woodbridge Town B, Cockfield Utd 8 Ipswich Warriors 0, Moreton Hall 1 Stowupland Falcons 6, Woodbridge Town A 1 Wetherden 0.

Under 18

Division One: Abbeygate Yth 3 Felixstow & Walton 1, Scole Lads 0 Moreton Hall 0, Trimley Red Devils 3 Stowupland Falcons 4.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Division One: C&K Basildon 2 Runwell Hospital 1, Gt Berry 0 Cornard 2, Hannakins 6 Assandun Vikings 0, Saffron Walden Town 2 Runwell & Rayleigh 0.

Division Two: Torquespeed 0 Hutton 6.

Division Three: Tempest 4 Redbridge 1

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 18

Colchester Town 2 Harlow Town 2, Assandun Vikings 1 Havering 1, Ecko Whitecaps 0 Barking 15.

Under 16

Division A: Herongate 9 Assandun Vikings 2, West Ham 7 Beacon Hill 0, West Ham 3 Silver End 0.

Under 15

(11-a-side) Division: Billericay 2 Writtle Minors 7.

(9-a-side) Division: Aveley 1 Brentwood Town 4, Great Bradfords 2 Mark Hall 6, Hutton 2 Colchester Town Eagles 1.

Under 14

Division One: Ockendon Rhinos 1 West Ham 4.

Division Two: Copeland Colts 3 Assandun Vikings 0, Island Girls 4 Clacton Ath 5.

Under 13

A Division: Leigh Ramblers 0 Writtle Minors 4, Clacton Utd 1 Chelmsford City 4, Colchester Town 6 Leigh Rockets 3, Hawkwell Ath 2 Hutton 0.

B Division: Brentwood Town 5 Island Girls 1, Runwell 3 Aveley 6, Maldon Saints 1 Romford Borough 0, Braintree Town 4 Redbridge 4.

Under 12

A Division: Catholic Utd 1 Tigers 3, Valley Green 1 Senrab 3.

B Division: Island Girls 2 Focus Ferrers 1, Hutton 1 Tigers 3, Island Girls 0 LTD Wildcatz 7, Burnham Ramblers 1 Hawkwell Athletic 2, Focus Ferrers 2 Redbridge North 4.

Under 11

Division A Plate: West Ham 6 Writtle Minors 1, Tigers 1 LTD Whites 4, Chelmsford City 0 Leigh Ramblers 0.

Division B: Colchester Villa 1 Redbridge 5, Gallow United 1 Romford Borough 0, Brentwood Town 1 Hutton 1, Hutton 0 Brentwood Town 2.

Under 10

Central Division: Ashingdon Hotspur 1 Assandun Vikings 2, LTD 4 Hawkwell & Catholic 0, Hutton 1 Island Girls 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter