Sunday, March 15

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE Open Cup Semi-Final: Eagle 90 4 Tostock 4, Ixworth 2 Elsmwell Taverners 5. Division One: Moreton Hall 0 Howards 5, The Bushell 6 Thurston 2.

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY & DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Open Cup

Semi-Final: Eagle 90 4 Tostock 4, Ixworth 2 Elsmwell Taverners 5.

Division One: Moreton Hall 0 Howards 5, The Bushell 6 Thurston 2.


You may also want to watch:


Division Two: Rattlesden 5 Sealey Vikings 2, Tuddenham 8 Cock Inn 1.

Division Three: Euston 5 Gt Barton 1, Tickinghall 7 Mildenhall Ath 3, Risby 5 Westbury 1, Rougham Lions 0 BS Celtic 2.

Most Read

Division Four: Ath Moreton Hall Res 1 Abbotts 1, Flempton Grey Hound 5 Badwell Ash 0, Mildenhall High Town 11 AFC Norton 0, Norfolk Terriers 2 Chedburgh SSFC 6.

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUE

Premier Division: Sophtlogic 2 Brantham 5

Jean Stone Cup: Rosary 10 Shotley Rose Res 0, MOTM 5 Ipswich Thistle Res 1, Ipswich Magpies 1 Northgate 5, Ipswich Thistle 7 Mendlesham 0.

Division One Plate: John Bull 5 AFC Claydon 2, Kitchener Res 2 Red Star 0, Clapgate Lane CC 3 Pickerell 1, Brewers Arms 1 Kitcheners 6, GLC 7 Bramford Cock 0, Shepherd & Dog 1 Chantry Ath 5, Shotley Rose 7 Kesgrave Exiles 1.

Division Two: Stow Excelsior 3 John Bull Res 1

POPE AND SMITH LEAGUE

Division One League Cup Second Round: South Woodham 1 Howbridge Swifts 3.

Division Two League Cup Second Round: Chelmer Village Ath 2 Galleywood 0.

Division Two League Cup Semi-Final: Red Lion (Springfield) 2 Broomfield 1.

Division Three League Cup Second Round: Norton 1 Springfield Rouge 3, Terling Social 2 Chelmer Wanderers 1.

Division Four League Cup Semi-Final: Carpenters Arms 1 Lt Baddow 2.

Premier Division: Daen Ingas 4 Maldon Saints 0, Heybridge Social 0 William De Ferrers 0, Highfield Victoria 2 Hatfield Swan Inn 0, Priory Sports 4 Lt Waltham 3.

Division One: Directa Hotspur 2 Brookhouse 0, Gallow Utd 4 Ongar Utd 1, Ongar Utd 3 Gallow Utd 5, Old Chelmsfordians 8 Woodham Radars 0, Woodham Ath 1 Gt Baddow 1.

Division Two: Fyfield Lion 0 Writtle Manor 2, Writtle Manor 4 Fyfield Lion 0, Justin Sims Seabrights 1 Chelmsford Social 1,Chelmsford Social 3 Justin Sims Seabrights 1, Railway Tavern 2 Priory Sports Res 0.

Division Three: Broomfield Res 6 Margaretting S&S Club 0, Redstones 4 Goldhanger Argyle 3, Woodham Radars Res 0 Springfield Utd 3.

Division Four: Brookhouse Res 1 Writtle Res 6, E2v Mannex 4 Springfield 3, Howbridge Swifts Res 3 Old Chelmsfordians Res 2, Old Chelmsfordians Res. 0 Howbridge Swifts Res 2, Marconi Leisure 5 Tower Hill 1, Margaretting S&S Club Res 2 Woodham Athletic Res 0.

Essex Sunday Premier Cup Semi-Final: Writtle 6 Rouge Lyon 1.

ANGLIA ACCESS VETERANS FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Premier Division: Bramford 0 Poringland Wdrs 1.

Division One: Solebay Utd 1 Hempnall 1.

Division Two (Central): Loddon Utd 2 AFC Norwich 1, Norwich Trafford 1 Kings Arms Crusaders (Gt Yth) 0.

Division Two (North): Costessey 3 Wymondham College 0, Hellesdon 1 Attleborough Town 3.

Division Two (South): Whitton Utd 6 Real Claydon 0.

Division Three (Central): Corton 2 Norton Ath 2, Griffin 5 Beccles Caxton 1, NALGO OB 1 Gt Yarmouth Postals 4.

Division Three (North): Cringleford 3 Taverham 1, Rocklands Utd 1 Archant 1, Swaffham Town 5 Cromer Crabs 1.

Division Three (South): Ipswich Park 0 Wickham Market 1, Walton Rovers 2 Kirkley & Pakefield Res 2.

Division Four (Central): Heils Bakery Crusaders 1 Mutford Utd 0, Parklands - IFA 0 Earsham 6, Waveney Gonners 2 White Horse Seltic 6.

Division Four (North): Martham 0 Wymondham College Res 2, Norwich Hotspur 1 Aylsham Blackboys 4, Watton Utd 2 Mulbarton Wdrs 5.

Division Four (South): BAR 129 0 FC Fore Hamlet 4, Bures Utd 1 Kesgrave Ath 5, Ipswich Revolution 3 Harts 1.

DESIRA SOUTH NORFOLK SUNDAY LEAGUE

Players Aid Trophy Semi-Final: Bungay Town 2 Wortham Dolphin 3.

Players Aid Shield Semi-Final: Harleston Cherry Tree 0 Garboldisham 4.

Division One: Mettingham 0 Occold 2, Redgrave Rgs 4 Shelfanger 2.

Division Two: Harts 1 New Buckenham 7, Fressingfield 7 Redgrave Res 1.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMENS LEAGUE

Division One: Saffron Walden Town 2 Runwell Hospital 0, Assandun Vikings 1 Cornard 4, C&K Basildon 2 Great Berry 1, Hannakins 4 Runwell & Rayleigh 1.

Division Two: Saffron Walden Town B 2 Hutton 7, West Bergholt v Torquespeed postponed, Beacon Hill 1 Southend Utd 0.

Division Three: Loughton Academy 2 Little Oakley 2, Shoebury 2 C&K Basildon Res 3.

ESSEX COUNTY GIRLS LEAGUE

Under 10

London Borough Division: Singh Sabha Barking 0 Snaresbrook Eagles 3, Barking 0 Tigers 9.

Central Division: Assandun Vikings 5 Hawkwell Ath 0, Hutton 1 LTD 4, Island Girls 1 Writtle Minors 1.

Under 11

Division A Plate: Chelmsford City 0 Tigers 0, West Ham Utd 1 Leigh Ramblers 1, Writtle Minors 3 LTD Whites 2.

Division B Plate: Redbridge 5 Brentwood Town 1, Romford Borough 0 Colchester Villa 7, Hutton 6 Gallow Utd 0.

Under 12

A Division: West Ham 2 Tigers 2, Valley Green 0 Writtle Minors 0.

B Division: Redbridge South 1 LTd Wildcatz 4, Clacton Athletic 2 Burnham Ramblers 0, Redbridge North 2 Island Girls 0, Island Girls 1 Redbridge North 2, Hawkwell Ath 1 Focus Ferrers 0.

Under 13

A Division: Hawkwell Ath 3 Colchester Town 0, Chelmsford City 1 Leigh Rockets 0, Clacton Utd 7 Leigh Ramblers 5, LTD 3 Writtle Minors 1.

B Division: Brentwood Town A Romford Borough A, Aveley 9 Braintree Town 4, Redbridge 17 Runwell 1.

Under 14

Division One: West Ham 4 Maldon Town 1.

Division Two: Assandun Vikings 3 Island Girls 8, Chelmsford City 1 Copeland Colts 2, Clacton Athletic 8 LTD Ravens 1.

Under 15

Division (11-a-side): Leigh Rockets 9 Billericay 1, Writtle Minors 3 Braintree Town 1.

Division (nine-a-side): Hutton 7 Aveley 1, Mark Hall 0 Colchester Town 15.

Under 16

Division A: Redbridge 4 Beacon Hill 3, Herongate 1 West Ham 4, Assandun Vikings 0 Silver End 3.

Division B: Barking 3 Ekco Whitecaps 4, Runwell Hospital 4 Halstead Town 0, LTD 0 Havering 4.

Under 18

Division One: Harlow Town 2 Leigh Rockets 3, Stevenage v East Thurrock postponed.

Division Two: Rayne 2 Barking 5, Ecko Whitecaps 0 Assandun Vikings 4.

CHELMSFORD YOUTH LEAGUE

Under 10

Brentwood Division One: Writtle Minors B 1 Doddinghurst Olympic A 2, Brentwood Ath B 1 Herongate Ath 0, Hannakins Farm 2 Ongar Jnrs C 2.

Brentwood Division Two: Brentwood Sports C 1 Harold Court 0, Stones Ath B 0 Emblem Yth C 0, Ongar Jnrs B 1 Brentwood Ath C 0, Emblem Yth B 5 Doddinghurst Olympic C 1.

Chelmsford Division One: Chelmsford City Yth A 0 Billericay Town Colts A 2, Writtle Minors A 1 Great Danes A 1, Brentwood Sports A 0 Springfield A 1, FC Redwing 0 Hutton A 1.

Chelmsford Division Two: Galleywood Yth 0 Broomfield 1, Intersports A 4 Stones Ath C 0, Springfield B 2 Chelmsford City Yth B 0.

Hav and Dag Division: Romford Borough Yth A 0 Emblem Yth A 2, Collier Row Jnrs 2 Roneo Colts A 2, Singh Sabha Barking 3 Aim High 5, Euro Dagenham 3 Romford Borough Yth C 2.

Under 11

Division One: Aim High 2 Singh Sabha Barking 8, Chelmsford City Yth 2 Billericay Town Colts 6.

Division Two: Intersports B 0 Roneo Colts A 1, Galleywood Yth 4 Perry Street A 0, Spartak Blackmore 3 Hutton A 0, Brentwood Ath A 16 Doddinghurst Olympic B 1.

Division Three: Collier Row Jnrs 5 Great Danes C 1, Meadow Yth A 2 Brentwood Ath C 7, Romford Borough Yth B 0 Brentwood Ath B 3, Takeley Yth 4 Springfield B 2, Team Armada A 5 Perry Street B 1, Roneo Colts B 11 Brentwood Ath D 0.

Under 12

Knockout Cup: Roneo Colts 0 Writtle Minors 1, Galleywood Yth A 0 Chelmsford City Yth 5, Brentwood Ath A 1 Doddinghurst Olympic A 4.

Division One: Hartswood Stars A 0 Thurrock Yth 4, Broomfield 3 Aim High 0.

Division Two: Intersports A 0 Perry Street 4, Team Armada 1 Great Danes A 1, Stones Ath 12 Ongar Jnrs A 4.

Division Three: FC Redwing A 2 Collier Row Jnrs B 2, Kelvedon Hatch 2 Intersports B 1.

Division Four: Galleywood Yth B 1 Hartswood Stars B 2, FC Redwing B 0 Romford Borough Yth A 3, Doddinghurst Olympic B 6 Brentwood Ath B 1, Romford Borough Yth B 2 Romford Borough Yth C 1.

Under 13

Division One: Intersports B 1 Intersports A 6, Ongar Jnrs A 3 Great Danes A 1, Ridgeway Rovers 8 Hutton A 2, Springfield A 1 Chelmsford City Yth 3, Team Armada 2 Brentwood Ath A 9.

Division Two: Billericay Town Colts A 5 Writtle Minors 0, Leaside Colts 0 Galleywood Yth 3, Stanford Wdrs 4 Emblem Yth 1. Division Three: Billericay Town Colts B 7 Perry Street 3, Brentwood Ath B 7 Hutton B 4, Collier Row Jnrs 3 Little Thurrock Dynamos 6, Romford Borough Yth 5 Ongar Jnrs B 4, Thames Gateway 4 Hannakins Farm 0.

Division Four: Barn Sports 6 Stones Ath 1, Brentwood Sports B 0 Ockenden Rhinos 2, Linford Dragons 4 Heath Park 6, Spartak Blackmore 1 Brentwood Ath C 5.

Under 14

Knockout Cup: Forest Glade 1 Writtle Minors 8.

Division One: Billericay Town Colts 7 Raiders 3.

Division Two: Aim High A 3 Broomfield 0, Brentwood Ath B 0 Springfield 8, Castledon Colts 1 Boreham Village 3.

Division Three: Dunmow Rhodes Yth 6 Contrast Jnrs 1, Emblem Yth 0 Aim High B 5, Utd Amatuers 0 Corringham Cosmos 3. Division Four: Belmont Jnrs 4 Stones Ath 0, FC Redwing B 0 Great Danes B 0, Intersports B 1 Brentwood Ath C 3.

Under 15

Division One: Linford Wdrs 2 Great Danes A 3, Dunmow Rhodes Yth 1 Romford Borough Yth 4, Brentwood Ath 2 Hannakins Farm 4, Writtle Minors 0 Doddinghurst Olympic 1.

Division Two: Cougars 1 Raiders 3, Hutton 1 Springfield 2, Great Notley Jnrs 4 Intersports 3.

Division Three: Belmont Jnrs B 4 Stanford Wdrs 2, Ongar Jnrs 2 Corringham Ath 2, Perry Street 3 Aveley Yth 2.

Division Four: Thurrock Yth 6 Great Danes B 4, Weald Bassett 2 Brentwood Sports 1, Gidea Park Rgs 3 Belmont Jnrs C 2, Takeley Yth 5 Clarion Utd 0.

Under 16

Division One: Chelmsford City Yth 2 Collier Row Jnrs B 1, Brentwood Ath 1 Hutton A 3, Clarion Utd 3 Billericay Town Colts 1, Collier Row Jnrs A 0 Intersports 1.

Division Two: Ockenden Rhinos 2 Wilvale Rgs 2, Roneo Colts 4 Singh Sabha Barking 3, Gidea Park Rgs A 6 Weald Bassett A 2. Hartswood Stars 1 Stones Ath 2, Perry Street 0 Stanford Wdrs 3, Ongar Jnrs 1 Corringham Ath 1, Thurrock Yth 6 Perry Street 0.

Division Three: Barn Sports A 4 Gidea Park Rgs B 4, Barn Sports B 4 Cougars 1, Brandon Groves 2 Corringham Cosmos 3, Hutton B 1 Grays Ath 4, Spartak Blackmore 5 Great Danes 1.

Under 17

Division One: Grays Ath A 4 Barn Sports 5, Mountnessing Jnrs 1 Cougars A 1, Brentwood Ath B 3 Belmont Jnrs 0.

Division Two: Woodham Radars 1 Euro Dagenham 4, Ockenden Rhinos 5 Great Danes 4.

Division Three: Little Thurrock Dynamos B 3 Little Thurrock Dynamos A 3.

Under 18

Division One: Campus Wdrs 1 Hutton 1, County Park 0 Hutton 6, Billericay Town Colts 3 Loughton Yth 1.

Division Two: Soccer Skills B 0 Euro Dagenham 2, Intersports 0 Gidea Park Rgs 0, Springfield 4 Romford Borough Yth 5. Division Three: Aldersbrook Ath 1 Brentwood Ath B 0, Linford Wdrs 4 Alliance Utd 0.

Under 21

Division One: Barn Sports 3 Great Danes 2, Little Thurrock Dynamos 1 Emblem Yth 4, Ongar Jnrs 2 Heath Park 2, Oval Jnrs 0 County Park B 4, Southern Park Colts 1 Giffordside Wdrs 6.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One: Achilles Yth A 3 Stow Town Yth A 0, Elmswell A 2 Thetford Ind 7, Moreton Hall 1 Stowupland Falcons 2, St Johns 1 Tuddenham Yth 0.

Division Two: Ipswich Val Rgs A 3 Achilles Yth B 4, Mendlesham 2 Stanton Yth A 7, Needham Mkt Phoenix A 6 Stow Town Yth B 2, Needham Mkt Phoenix B 1 Stanton Yth B 1.

Under 10

Division One: Bury Town A v Elmswell A postponed, CFC Bury 1 Mildenhall Town 3, Elmswell B 0 Woodbridge Town 10, Stowupland Falcons A 3 Moreton Hall A 1.

Division Two: Achilles Yth 1 Stow Town Yth A 0, St Johns 7 Bury Town B 0, Stow Town Yth B 1 East Bergholt 2, Walsham Le Willows 2 Ipswich Val Rgs 2.

Under 11

Division One: Bury Town 0 Bury Tigers 3, Stowupland Falcons 0 Stow Town Yth 3, Thurston 0 Thetford Ind 3.

Division Two: Ipswich Val Rgs A 1 Moreton Hall 8, Needham Mkt Phoenix B v Ipswich Val Rgs B postponed.

Under 12

Division One: Achilles Yth 0 Hadleigh Utd 4, Elmswell 6 Stow Town Yth A 2, Moreton Hall v Needham Mkt Phoenix postponed, Thurston 2 Bury Town B 7, Woodbridge Town 5 Bury Town C 0.

Division Two: Bury Town A 7 Woodland Colts 0, Stow Town Yth B 4 Stowupland Falcons 2, Walsham Le Willows v Honington Foxes postponed, Whitton SC 2 Somersham 2, Woolpit Yth 2 Cornard Dynamos 2.

Under 13

Division One: Honington Foxes 2 Ipswich Exiles A 11, Hurricanes 5 Stow Town Yth 0, Thurston Yth 9 Bury Town A 3, Trimley Red Devils 4 Mildenhall Utd 0.

Division Two: Barrow 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 2, Bury Town B 3 Achilles Yth 5, Ipswich Exiles B 5 Tollgate 0, Moreton Hall B 2 Ipswich Eagles 12, Stowupland Falcons B v Bramford Utd postponed.

Under 14

Division One: Achilles Yth v Whitton SC postponed, Hadleigh Utd 6 Kes Utd 2, Thetford Ind 6 Stowupland Falcons 1, Trimley Red Devils 2 CFC Bury A 5.

Division Two: Bury Town A 4 Stow Town Yth A 1, East Bergholt 3 CFC Bury B 1.

Honington Foxes P Bury Town B

Under 15

Division One: CFC Bury A 0 Whitton SC 2, Needham Mkt Phoenix 1 Bury Town B 3, Thetford Ind 2 Elmsett Ath 1.

Division Two: Bury Town A 1 Walsham Le Willows 5, GW Wdrs 1 Brandon Lads 4, Sicklesmere Utd 4 Ipswich Warriors 1, Stowupland Falcons 0 CFC Bury B 2, Woodland Colts 1 Ipswich Exiles 7.

Under 16

Division One: Hadleigh Utd 4 Moreton Hall 2, HLA Castle Camps 9 Bury Town 1, Stowupland Falcons 3 Woodbridge Town A 2, Woodbridge Town B 0 Cockfield Utd 8.

Under 18

Division One: Moreton Hall 2 Stowupland Falcons 1, Scole Lads 5 Felixstow & Walton 1, Walsham Le Willows 9 Trimley Red Devils 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter