Sunday, March 4

Anglia Access Veterans’ League

League Cup quarter-final: Eastern Electricity Old Boys 2 Bury Town 5.

League Shield quarter-final: Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds 0 Caister 1.

Division Three (North): Cromer Crab 3 NALGO Old Boys 3.

Division Four (North): Poringland Wdrs 2 Unthank Arms 4.


You may also want to watch:


Essex County Women’s League

Premier Division: Assandun Vikings 7 Chelmsford City Reserves 2, Billericay Town Reserves v Runwell Hospital postponed, FC Clacton v Hawkwell Ath postponed.

Most Read

Division One: FC Clacton Res 3 Walden 1, Grays Ath 1 Southend Town 3, Runwell & Rayleigh 1 Witham Town 11.

Division Two: Lawford 21 Aveley 0, Takeley v Silver End abandoned.

Braintree & North Essex Sunday League

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy Quarter Finals: Bell Utd 1 Beaumont Wdrs 2, George FC v Great Bardfield postponed.

Premier Division: Bocking & Vipers Social 3 Argos Utd 5, CFC Shalford 5 Rayne 2.

Division One Cup Semi Final: Braintree Old Boys 0 Panfield Bell Rovers 3.

Division One: Cressing 1 Bocking Sports 2, Essex Police 12 Horse & Groom 0.

Division Two: Beacon Hill Social 8 T K Eagles 2, CFC Shalford Res 1 Braintree Town SC FC 2, Notley 5 Titan Utd 0, Sporting 77 4 Onley Arms 2.

Division Three Cup Semi Final: Frontline Res 3 Great Notley 1.

Division Three: New Street Saints 2 Witham Galacticos 3, Witham Phoenix 2 Sporting 77 Res 3.

Neil Horrocks Memorial Trophy Group C: Old Bramstonians 2 Frontline 3.

Neil Horrocks Memorial Trophy Group D: Braintree Sporting 2 Cressing & Yardley 2.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Gillott Trophy Third Round: Springfield Utd 1 Railway Tavern 0 aet.

Division Three League Cup Semi-Finals: Rivermead 3 Writtle Manor 2, Woodham Radars Res 1 Woodham Ath Res 2.

Division Four League Cup Semi-Final: E2v Mannex 1 William De Ferrers Res 0.

League:

Premier Division: Baddow Spartak 2 Heybridge Social 5, Gallow Utd 2 William De Ferrers 4, Hatfield Swan Inn 1 Daen Ingas 0, South Woodham Radars 1 Highfield Victoria 6.

Division One: Broomfield 3 Norton 3, Fox & Hounds 3 Great Baddow 0, Red Lion (Springfield) 1 Infield 1.

Division Two: Little Waltham 0 Goldhanger Argyle 4, Old Chelmsfordians 2 Brookhouse 2, Priory Sports Res 0 Little Baddow 0, Redstones 1 Directa Hotspur 3.

Division Three: Margaretting S&S Club 2 M & G 1, Writtle 1 Broomfield Res 3.

Division Four: Carpenters Arms 3 Marconi Leisure Res 1, Howbridge Swifts Res 3 Margaretting S&S Club Res 1, Ongar Utd Res 2 Old Chelmsfordians Res 0, Terling Social 3 Woodham Radars A 3.

Essex Sunday Junior Cup Semi-Final: Maypole Ath Res 1 Ongar Utd 4.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter