Sunday, May 9

Bury Sunday League

Division Two Knock Out Cup Final: Ixworth 0 Tostock 4.

Division One: Coldham 4 Bushell 3, Howards 0 Eagle 90 5.

Division Two: Rattlesden 2 Rickinghall 4, Cock Inn v Horringer home win, Bury Bowl v BS Celtic away win.

Division Three: Westbury 4 Euston 0, Rougham 5 Pot Black 4, Great Barton 2 Buxhall 2.


You may also want to watch:


Division Four: CFC Bury 6 AFC Norton 3.

Pope and Smith Chelmsford League

Most Read

Division One League Cup Final: RE Social 1 South Woodham 0.

Premier Division: Howbridge Swifts 2 Writtle 5, Priory Sports 4 Hatfield Swan Inn 1.

Division One: Great Baddow 1 Red Lion (Springfield) 2, Pyramids 1 Gallow Utd 1.

Division Two: Priory Sports Res 2 Brookhouse 0, Redstones 4 Chelmer Village Ath 2, Springfield Rouge 0 Broomfield 4.

Division Three: Norton 3 Goldhanger Argyle 1, Springfield Utd 1 Rivermead 3, Terling Social 4 Railway Tavern 1, Writtle Res 1 Chelmer Wdrs 3.

Division Four: Howbridge Swifts Res v Woodham Ath Res postponed, Margaretting S&S Club Res 2 Springfield 3, Woodham Radars Res 0 Little Baddow 6.

ECFA Sunday Premier Cup Final: Heybridge Social 4 Highfield Victoria 4 aet (4-3 pens).

Braintree & North Essex League

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy Final: Western Arms 1 SC Crittall 2.

Premier Division: George 2 High Street Rgs 2.

First Division: Panfield Bell Rovers 6 Braintree Old Boys 2.

Second Division: Beaumont Wdrs 1 Old Bramstonians 1, Bridgelink 2 Blackmore End Rovers 0.

Third Division: Bell Utd 2 Sporting 77 Res 0, CFC Shalford Res 5 Braintree Town SC 2, Essex Police 2 Yardley 0.

Flare Recruitment League

Premier Division: Ascio 7 Locomotive 3, Capel Plough 1 Ferryboat 2, Hadleigh RBL 10 Belstead Arms 2, Unicorn 0 Whitton Maypole 88 0.

Mike Boughey One: FC Brookhayes 6 Chantry Rangers 3, Ipswich Thistle 1 Trojans 2, Kelsale SC 1 Felixstowe Harpers 3, Underwoods 9 Murray Rgs 1.

Russell Morphew One: E & D Ath 2 Lions Head Ath 4, Taverners Res 1 Trimley Rgs 1.

Mike Boughey Two: Capel Plough Res 0 Gt Blakenham 2, Felixstowe Wdrs 0 Framlingham Town Sunday 5, Franco’s 2 Hadleigh Otto Campanelli 1, Ipswich Thistle Res 4 Cherrytree 0.

Russell Morphew Two: Kirby Street CC 0 GB 4, Rushmere & Rust 0 Wickham Market 6, Taydal 2 Ipswich Hospitals 3.

Mike Boughey Three: Greshams 4 Kesgrave SC 0, Orwell 4 Wetherden 08 0.

Russell Morphew Three: Kesgrave Penguins 4 Holbrook Swan Res 0, Kings Head Old Boys 4 The Royal Oak 1, Stonham Ath 1 Walton Rovers 5.

Russell Morphew Four: Brantham Ath 1 Orwell Res 0, Drum & Monkey 3 Ipswich Lions 0, FC Adhara 5 Easton 8, Felixstowe Dolphins 4 Riverside 0, Skyline 3 AFC Bergholt 0.

Mike Boughey: Leiston Orient 0 HSF 5, Snape FC 1 Queens 5.

Russell Morphew: AFC Holbrook Res 6 Red Hawk Rgs 1, Ipswich Rgs 1 The Raven 6.

Ipswich and Suffolk Youth League

Under Nine

Division One: Mendlesham 3 Needham Mkt Phoenix A 4, Stowmarket Town 0 Moreton Hall 5, Stowupland Falcons B 5 Bury Town 0.

Open Cup: Hadleigh Utd 0 Framlingham Town 7.

Under 10

Division One: Needham Mkt Phoenix A 4 Thetford Ind 4.

Open Cup: Great Yarmouth Town 1 Ransomes 2.

Division Two: Bury Town 1 Achilles B 5, Ipswich Valley Rangers A 1 Stowupland Falcons 2, Mendlesham A 2 Ipswich Valley Rgs B 1, Stanton B 1 Elmswell 6, Stowmarket Town A 4 Moreton Hall 1.

Division Three: Abbey Saints 3 CFC Bury 2, Thurston 2 Honington Foxes B 1, Tuddenham B 5 Mendlesham B 1.

Under 11

Division One: CFC Bury 1 Stowupland Falcons A 3, Stowmarket Town A 2 Moreton Hall A 3, Walsham le Willows 1 Achilles 9.

Open Cup: Moreton Hall B 1 Framlingham Town 5.

Division Two: Bury Town A 7 East Bergholt Utd 0, Bury Town B 0 Stowmarket Town B 4, Ipswich Valley Rgs 4 Elmswell 3.

Under 12

Division One: Bury Tigers 3 Bury Town 3, Moreton Hall 7 Walsham le Willows 2.

Open Cup: Gorleston Rgs 4 Stowmarket Town 3.

Division Two: Elmswell 2 Tollgate 5, Needham Mkt Phoenix B 21 Honington Foxes 1, Woodbridge Town 8 Stowupland Falcons 1.

Under 13

Division One: Brandon Lads 3 Woodbridge Town 2, Bury Town B 6 Thurston 0, Bury Town C v Cornard Dynamos abandoned, Thetford Ind 0 Needham Mkt Phoenix 3.

Division Two: Bury Town A 0 Somersham 5, Hadleigh Utd 3 Woodlands Colts 0, Honington Foxes 3 Chantry Grasshoppers 3, Walsham le Willows 3 Bramford Utd 4.

Open Cup: Stowupland Falcons 1 Bohemians 2.

Under 14

Division One: Ipswich Exiles A 4 Thurston 2, Moreton Hall 1 Hurricanes 1, Stowupland Falcons B 3 Stowupland Falcons A 4.

Open Cup: Stanway Villa 4 Stowmarket Town 2.

League Cup Final: Ipswich Exiles B 4 Bulldogs 1.

Division Two: Chantry Grasshoppers v Honington Foxes home win, Thetford Ind v Bury Town B postponed.

League Cup Final: Ipswich Exiles B 4 Bulldogs 1.

Under 15

Division One: Achilles 0 Thetford Ind 2, CFC Bury A v Trimley Red Devils abandoned.

Division Two: Brandon Lads 7 East Bergholt Utd 0, Honington Foxes v CFC Bury B away win.

Under 16

Division One: Bury Town B U16 2 -CFC Bury B 3, Needham Mkt Phoenix 6 Ipswich Warriors 0.

League Cup Final: Whitton SC 5 Diss Town 1.

Division Two: Elmsett Ath U16 3 GW Wdrs 0, Sicklesmere Utd U16 1 Walsham le Willows 8.

Under 18

Division One: Felixstowe & Walton Utd 2 Abbeygate 5, Scole Lads v Trimley Red Devils home win, Walsham le Willows 2 Bury Town 3,

Open Cup: Woodbridge Town 2 Stowupland Falcons 4.

Suffolk Women’s League

Ladies Cup Final: Debenham LC 0 Whitton Utd 1.

League: AFC Sudbury 2 Ipswich Town CTWFC 3, Brantham Ath 0 Whitton Utd 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter