Sunday, May 5

Essex County Women’s League

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers v Witham Town, C&K Basildon Res v Silver End Utd, Hutton Res v Chelmsford City Res, Lawford v Billericay Town Res.

Division One: Ekco Whitecaps v Lt Thurrock Dynamos, Southend Town v Southend Manor, Takeley v Valley Green, Walden v Essex Allstars.

Braintree & North Essex Sunday League

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy Final: SC Crittall v Super Shooters (at Halstead Town FC 2.30pm kick-off).


You may also want to watch:


Malcolm Foy Trophy Semi-Final: Braintree Town SC FC v T K Eagles.

Premier Division: Rayne v George FC.

Most Read

First Division: Cressing v Zizou, Notley v CFC Shalford Res, Old Bramstonians v Beaumont Wdrs.

Second Division: Sporting 77 v Frontline, Titan Utd v Braintree Sporting.

Third Division: Sporting 77 Res v Witham Galacticos, Valley Green v Notley Res, S C Kelvedon v Bell Utd.

Marshall Trophies Veterans’ League

Kick offs 2.30pm

Division One (South): Whitton Utd v Brantham Ath.

Division Two (North): Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds v Harleston Town

Division Three (North): Long Stratton v Suffolk Police

Division Three (South): Eastern Electricity OB Res v Ransomes Sports

Division Four (North): Camden Tavern v Norton Ath.

Division Four (South): Black Boy v Capel Plough.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Gillott Trophy Final: Writtle Manor 4 William De Ferrers Res 0.

League

Premier Division: Ongar Utd 2 Heybridge Social 0, William De Ferrers v Baddow Spartak postponed.

Division One: Marconi Leisure 0 Runwell & Bromfords Rn 2, Runwell & Bromfords Rn 2 Marconi Leisure 0, Norton 2 Walnut Tree 3, Woodham Ath 3 Goldhanger Argyle 5.

Division Two: Brookhouse 2 Redstones 2, Great Baddow v Old Chelmsfordians postponed, Little Waltham 9 M & G 0, Rivermead 0 Little Baddow 11, Woodham Radars 0 Woodham Ath Res 5, Woodham Ath Res 4 Woodham Radars 2.

Division Three: Chelmer Wdrs 0 Broomfield Res 5, Priory Sports Res 5 Springfield Utd 0, Springfield 3 Howbridge Swifts Res 2, Howbridge Swifts Res 1 Springfield 4, Woodham Radars Res 1 Ongar Utd Res 3.

Division Four: Hatfield Swan Inn Res 0 Woodham Radars A 1, Old Chelmsfordians Res 6 Carpenters Arms 1, Queens Park (Hannakins) 8 Margaretting S&S Club Res 2.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter