Sunday, November 1

BURY SUNDAY LEAGUESuffolk Sunday Cup: AFC Star 2009 10 Bennett Arms 2, Bushell 1 ATEC 8, Eagle 90 0 Mount Pleasant 3.Sunday Shield: Kelsale Social Club 7 Tostock 6, Bury Bowl 1 Cock Inn 6, Hadleigh Goldstar 3 Rickinghall 5.

BURY SUNDAY LEAGUE

Suffolk Sunday Cup: AFC Star 2009 10 Bennett Arms 2, Bushell 1 ATEC 8, Eagle 90 0 Mount Pleasant 3.

Sunday Shield: Kelsale Social Club 7 Tostock 6, Bury Bowl 1 Cock Inn 6, Hadleigh Goldstar 3 Rickinghall 5.

Sunday Trophy: Great Barton 7 North St Tavern 3, Redcastle Storm 1 Royal Oak 2, Chedburgh 5 Kesgrave 1, Harrod UK 8 Euston 3, Buxhall 3 Queens 7, Whitton Smashers 3 Real BSE 1.


You may also want to watch:


Division One: Tuddenham 2 Howards 1, Elmswell 8 Coldham 0.

Division Two: Ixworth 2 BS Celtic 1, Horringer 2 Rattlesden 6.

Most Read

Division Three: Westbury 0 Rougham 14, Pot Black 1 Stow Excelsior 3, White Hart 1 Risby 5.

Division Four: Abbots 5 Mildenhall High Town 4, CFC Bury 2 Black Boy 1, AFC Norton 2 Cockfield 4.

POPE & SMITH CHELMSFORD LEAGUE

Coward Cup First Round: Terling Social 2 Woodham Radars 5.

Coward Cup Second Round: Heybridge Social 1 Priory Sports 0, Highfield Victoria 3 Railway Tavern 0, Howbridge Swifts v Gallow United postponed, Justin Sims Seabrights 0 Norton 7, Great Baddow v Pyramids postponed.

Premier Division: Hatfield Swan Inn v Old Chelmsfordians postponed, Little Waltham 1 Daen Ingas 4, William De Ferrers 1 Writtle 6.

Division One: Infield 1 Baddow Spartak 4, Ongar United 0 South Woodham 1, Woodham Athletic 2 Directa Hotspur 2.

Division Two: Brookhouse 1 Springfield Rouge 6, Broomfield 4 Writtle Manor 2, Chelmsford Social v Redstones postponed, Galleywood 4 Fyfield Lion 2, Priory Sports Res 7 Chelmer Village Ath 1.

Division Three: Chelmer Wanderers 1 Marconi Leisure 5, Margaretting S&S Club 1 Goldhanger Argyle 3, Springfield Utd 3 Broomfield Res 0, Writtle Res 2 Rivermead 1.

Division Four: E2v Mannex 1 Howbridge Swifts Res 5, Lt Baddow 2 Woodham Ath Res 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 3 Chelmsford Social Res 0, William De Ferrers Res 2 Margaretting S&S Club Res 1, Woodham Radars Res 2 Carpenters Arms 3.

FLARE RECRUITMENT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ascio v Taverners postponed, Belstead Arms v Hadleigh RBL postponed, Capel Plough v Whitton Maypole 88 postponed, Locomotive 3 AFC Woodbridge 2, Martlesham Old Boys 1 Taverners 4, Unicorn v Ferryboat postponed.

Mike Boughey One: Goddard & Co v Playford postponed, Trojans v Ipswich Thistle postponed.

Russell Morphew One: Aldeburgh Associates 0 Fat Cat 9, Alderton v Holbrook Swan postponed, Chantry Blues 4 Norbridge 1, Lions Head Ath v Trimley Rgs postponed, Margaret Catchpole v Hadleigh Goldstar Ath postponed, Taverners Res v E & D Ath.

Mike Boughey Two: Cherrytree v Felixstowe Wdrs postponed, Hadleigh OC v Franco's postponed, Ipswich Thistle Res 3 Chantry Phoenix 3, Westbourne Warriors v Capel Plough Res postponed.

Russell Morphew Two: Copdock Exiles v Ipswich Hospitals postponed, Felixstowe Harpers Res v Bawdsey Freight postponed, Kesgrave Ath v GB postponed, Taydal v Felixstowe Ath 03 postponed.

Mike Boughey Three: Ambassadors 1 Suffolk CC 0, Greshams v Real Orford postponed, Pickerel Utd v Ambassadors postponed, Wetherden 08 v Kesgrave SC postponed.

Russell Morphew Three: Dales Ath v Kesgrave Penguins postponed, Kings Head Old Boys v RE United 86 postponed, Sizewell Sports & Social v Stonham Ath postponed, The Royal Oak v Holbrook Swan Res postponed, Worlingworth v Bucklesham postponed.

Mike Boughey Four: Claydon Galaxy 2 Ipswich Bulls 1, Elmsett Rose & Crown v Whitton Smashers postponed, HSF v Snape FC postponed, Legion Warriors 1 Finningham Flyers 1, Leiston Orient v Claydon Greyhound postponed, Queens v Capel Plough A postponed.

Russell Morphew Four: AFC Bergholt 1 Riverside 7, Brantham Ath 5 Felixstowe Dolphins 4, Drum & Monkey v Brickies postponed, FC Adhara 2 Northam Celtic 4.

Russell Morphew Five: Chantry Rgs Res v Ipswich Rgs postponed, Grosvenor FC v Stowmarket All Stars postponed, Kesgrave Utd 3 Eastern Electricity OB Res 2, Trinity 2 Chantry Rgs Res 0.

LICENCED TRADES LEAGUE

Premier Division: John Bull Exiles 2 Mendlesham 4, Kesgrave Exiles 2 Ipswich Magpies 5, Sophtlogic 0 Brewers Arms 5.

Division One: Bramford Cock 1 AFC Claydon 3, Brewers Arms Res 1 Shiplaunch 3, Shotley Rose Res 6 John Bull Res 1, CLCC v Real Shepherd & Dog postponed, Ipswich Eagles v AFC Maidenhall Res postponed.

Sunday County Cup: GLC Utd v Kirton postponed (GLC awarded the match), Ferryboat v Shotley Rose abandoned.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMEN'S LEAGUE

League Cup First Round: Shrimperzone 4 Boca 6, Tigers 0 Barking Res 2, Assandun Vikings 3 Billericay Town Res 0, C&K Basildon 3 Foxash 1, Beacon Hill Rovers v Hawkwell Ath postponed, FC Clacton v Hutton postponed, Harwich & Parkeston 3 Saffron Walden Town 12, Witham Town v Redbridge postponed, East Thurrock Utd 13 C&K Basildon Res 0.

ANGLIA ACCESS VETERANS' LEAGUE

League Cup Third Round: Attleborough Town 5 Hethersett Ath 1, Bungay Town v Norwich Hotspur home win, Costessey 2 Martham 1, Cringleford 3 Poringland Wdrs 3 aet (3-4 on pens), Eastern Electricity OB Res v Eastern Electricity OB postponed, Elmswell 1 Framlingham Town 4, Griffin 7 Cromer Crabs 2, Kirkley & Pakefield v Hellesdon postponed, Norton Ath v Norwich Trafford, Solebay 1 Woodbridge Town 4, Stowupland Falcons 5 Scole 1, Watton Utd 4 West Lynn Sports & Social Club 5, White Horse Seltic v Kings Arms Crusaders postponed.

League Shield First Round: Acle Rgs v Spixworth Utd postponed, Archant 1 Wymondham College Res 1 aet (4-1 on pens), Beehive 1 Sprowston Wdrs 3, Bury Town v Thetford Sports & Social Club postponed, Earsham v Mutford & Wrentham postponed, FC Fore Hamlet 1 Wickham Market 0, Harts v Spexhall Huntsman & Hounds postponed, Horsford 6 Aylsham Black Boys 2, Heils Bakery Crusaders 3 Kings Head Loddon 3 (aet 2-4 on pens), Ipswich Park 2 Real Claydon 3, Norwich Rovers 1 Kirkley & Pakefield Res 7, Swaffham Town 8 Watton Utd Res 0, Walton Rovers 0 Albion Mills 8, Wymondham College 1 Mulbarton Wds 5, Yaxley Cherry Tree 3 Harleston OB 4.

Division Four (South): Ipswich Revolution 3 Chilton 6, Ipswich Utd 1 Brantham Ath 5, St Clements Hospital 0 BAR 129 (Felixstowe) 2, The Brickies 2 Felixstowe Harpers 3.

IPSWICH AND SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One: Bury Town 4 St Johns 2, Moreton Hall Youth 7 Needham Market Phoenix A 0, Needham Market Phoenix B 0 Hadleigh Utd 7, Stowmarket Town 1 Stowupland Falcons A 7, Stowupland Falcons B 11 Mendlesham 2.

Under 10

Division One: Ipswich Thistle 5 Stowmarket Town B 0, Stanton A 1 St Johns 3, Tuddenham Youth A 5 Needham Market Phoenix 1.

Division Two: Achilles B 2 Stowmarket Town A 3, Ipswich Valley Rgs B 1 Ipswich Valley Rgs A 3, Moreton Hall Youth 1 Stowupland Falcons 0, Stanton B 2 Mendlesham Youth A 0.

Division Three: Abbey Saints 7 Honington Foxes B 0, Honington Foxes A 1 CFC Bury 5.

Under 11

Division One: Achilles 4 Moreton Hall B 0, Brandon Lads 14 CFC Bury 2, Moreton Hall A 9 Walsham le Willows 1, Stowmarket Town A 4 St Johns 8.

Division Two: Bury Town A 8 Bury Town B 1, Ipswich Valley Rgs 5 Needham Market Phoenix 5, Whitton SC 0 Stowmarket Town B 0.

Under 12

Division Two: Needham Market Phoenix A 2 Woodbridge Town 3.

Under 13

Division One: Achilles 2 Brandon Lads 3, Bury Town B 4 Stowmarket Town B 1, Cornard Dynamos 1 Woodbridge Town 4, Elmswell A 5 Thetford Independent 1, Needham Market Phoenix 3 Bury Town C 1, Thurston 2 Moreton Hall 3.

Division Two: Stowupland Falcons 8 Hadleigh Utd 3, Walsham le Willows 4 Bury Town A 6.

Under 14

Division One: Hurricanes v Stowupland Falcons B abandoned, Ipswich Exiles A 2 Ipswich Exiles B 3, Moreton Hall 4 Thurston Youth 3.

Division Two: Barrow 0 Chantry Grasshoppers 3, Bury Town B 3 Achilles 2, Honington Foxes 1 Ipswich Eagles 3, Thetford Independent 4 Tollgate 6.

Under 15

Division One: Bury Town A 1 CFC Bury A 5, Stowupland Falcons 3 KES Utd 1, Thetford Ind 2 Needham Market Phoenix 1, Whitton SC 1 Achilles 3.

Division Two: Brandon Lads 8 Bury Town B 0, CFC Bury B 3 Bury Rgs 3.

Under 16

Division Two: CFC Bury A 7 Stowupland Falcons 4, Ipswich Exiles 3 Walsham le Willows 0.

SUFFOLK GIRLS

Under 11

League: Witnesham Wasps 10 Copleston SC 1.

Under 12

League: Witnesham Wasps 4 Stowupland Falcons 0.

Cup: Brandon Lasses 2 Copleston SC 1.

Under 13

League: Witnesham Wasps 6 Debenham LC 0.

Under 16

Cup: Brantham Ath 6 Bury Town 2.

Ladies

Cup: Copleston SC 0 Ipswich Town CTW FC 15

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter