Sunday, November 18

Braintree & North Essex Sunday League

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy Second Round: Beaumont Wanderers 2 Essex Cricketers 4, Beckers Green 2 Super Shooters 6, Rayne 3 Bridgelink 1, Titan Utd 3 Bell Utd 1, Witham Phoenix 0 Frontline 9.

Malcolm Foy Memorial Trophy Second Round: Braintree Town SC 5 New Street Saints 4, Great Bardfield 3 New Angel Bradford Street 4.

Premier Division: George 1 Western Arms 2, Panfield Bell Rovers 1 Braintree Old Boys 1.

First Division: Beacon Hill Social 4 CFC Shalford Res 1, Cressing 2 Notley 3, Zizou 3 Bocking Social 2.

Second Division: Braintree Sporting 4 Horse & Groom 1, CFC Shalford A 0 T K Eagles 3.

Third Division Cup First Round: S C Kelvedon 1 Witham Galacticos 5.

Most Read

Third Division: Sporting 77 Res 4 Onley Arms 2, Terling Villa 4 Valley Green 2.

Marshall’s Trophies Veterans’ League

League Shield: Norman Warrior 2 Mutford & Wrentham 3.

Seniors Cup: Framlingham Town 4 Ipswich Park 1, Kings Arms Crusaders 4 Heils Bakery Crusaders 1.

Essex County Women’s League

Essex County Cup Second Round: Runwell & Rayleigh 0 Billericay Town 6, Witham Town 4 Chelmsford City 1.

Essex County Trophy Second Round: C&K Basildon Res v Chelmsford City Res, Lt Thurrock Dynamos U18 1 Takeley 2, Leigh Rockets 4 Southend Town 1, Walden 1 Lawford 4, Island U18 3 Southend Manor 3 aet (Southend Manor won 3-2 on pens), Essex Allstars 2 Braintree Town U18 1.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Coward Cup First Round: Woodham Radars 0 Athletico Billericay 2.

Coward Cup Second Round: Great Baddow 1 Priory Sports 3.

League

Premier Division: Hatfield Swan Inn 3 Ongar Utd 2, William De Ferrers 1 Highfield Victoria 5.

Division One: Howbridge Swifts 2 Marconi Leisure 0, Infield 4 Norton 3, Red Lion (Springfield) v Runwell & Bromfords Rn postponed, Woodham Ath 8 Gallow Utd 1.

Division Two: Brookhouse 2 M & G 3, Little Baddow 6 Little Waltham 5, Rivermead 1 Redstones 10.

Division Three: Margaretting S&S Club 8 Springfield Utd 2, Ongar Utd Res 4 Springfield 0, Priory Sports Res v Howbridge Swifts Res postponed, Woodham Radars Res 2 Chelmer Wdrs 6, Writtle Manor 5 Broomfield Res 1.

Division Four: Carpenters Arms 1 Margaretting S&S Club Res 1, Marconi Leisure Res 4 Daen Ingas Res 4, Old Chelmsfordians Res 4 E2v Mannex 3, Queens Park (Hannakins) 6 Hatfield Swan Inn Res 1, William De Ferrers Res 8 Woodham Radars A 1.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter