Sunday, October 25

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY SUNDAY LEAGUESuffolk Sunday Cup: Elmswell 5 Haverhill Bull 2.Division One KO Cup: Thurston v Tuddenham away win, Elmswell v Moreton Hall home win.

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY SUNDAY LEAGUE

Suffolk Sunday Cup: Elmswell 5 Haverhill Bull 2.

Division One KO Cup: Thurston v Tuddenham away win, Elmswell v Moreton Hall home win.

Division One: Bennett Arms 2 Bushell Hotel 2, Coldham Hall 1 Howards 2, Eagle 90 1 ATEC 5.


You may also want to watch:


Division Two KO Cup: BS Celtic 2 Hirringer 0.

Division Two: Rickinghall 3 Tostock 2, Cock Inn 1 Ixworth 4, Rattlesden 3 Kennett 0.

Most Read

Division Three KO Cup: Chedburgh 5 White Hart 0, Euston 2 Pot Black 1, Buxhall 1 Norfolk Terriers 2.

Division Three: Gt Barton 6 Westbury 0, Risby 4 Stow Excelsior 5.

Division Four KO Cup

Group A: Real BSE 3 Mildenhall High Town 1, Redcastle Storm 0 Norton 2.

Group B: Black Boy 3 Abbots 0, Cockfield 2 CFC Bury 1.

THE ST EDMUNDSBURY FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Division One: Bartons 5 CAS 1, Priors Inn 6 Lawshall Swan 0, Westbury Utd 3 Bushel 1, Barons 1 Ixworth Pykkerell 2.

Division Two: Garboldisham 2 Tollgate Inn 1,

Mildenhall Utd 2 Bacton 0 (Bacton failed to fulfil the fixture, game awarded to Mildenhall Utd).

Primary Cup Round Two: RF Saints 6 Bury Rovers 3, Wickhambrook 0 Glemsford 11, Hoxne 1 Haughley Res 4.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMEN'S LEAGUE

Division One: Runwell Hospital 3 West Bergholt 6, C&K Basildon 5 Southend Utd 0.

Division Two: Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Redbridge 0, Assandun Vikings 2 Hawkwell Ath 4, Runwell & Rayleigh 2 FC Clacton 2, Little Oakley 2 C&K Basildon Res 1.

Division Three: Billericay Town Res 4 Shrimperzone 0, Boca 1 Barking Res 6, Ekco Whitecaps 0 East Thurrock Utd 12.

POPE & SMITH CHELMSFORD SUNDAY LEAGUE

Division Three League Cup

First Round: Margaretting S&S Club 3 Chelmer Wdrs 1.

Premier Division: Daen Ingas 3 Hatfield Swan Inn 3, Heybridge Social 3 Little Waltham 2, Highfield Victoria 4 William De Ferrers 2, Howbridge Swifts 1 Priory Sports 3, Old Chelmsfordians 1 Writtle 3.

Division One: Red Lion (Springfield) 3 Infield 2.

Division Two: Fyfield Lion 2 Chelmsford Social 3, Redstones 2 Writtle Manor 3.

Division Three: Goldhanger Argyle 2 Springfield Utd 2.

Division Four: Little Baddow 4 William De Ferrers Res 1, Woodham Ath Res 3 E2V Mannex 3.

ESSEX FA SUNDAY JUNIOR CUP

First Round: Priory Sports Res 1 Vipers 2, Baddow Spartak 4 AFC Pegasus Res 0, Chelmer Village Athletic v Cole Green Rgrs postponed, Gallow Utd 4 Writtle Manor Res 3, Brookhouse 4 Great Baddow 2 (aet), Coyles 3 Springfield Rouge 1, Justin Sims Seabrights 0 Sunday Shrimpers Res 3, RE Social 2 Woodham Ath 1 (aet), Galleywood 1 Broomfield 6, Ongar Utd 5 Heath Park C 3, South Woodham 4 FEL 2.

ESSEX FA SUNDAY JUNIOR TROPHY

First Round: Bell Utd 2 Terling Social 2 (aet, 4-5 pens), Burntwood 3 Woodham Radars Res 1, Mitre Utd 3 Springfield 4, AFC Lexden 4 Marconi Leisure 3, Old Chelmsfordians Res 3 Ravens 2 (aet), Beaumont Wdrs 1 Norton 0, Broomfield Res 1 Writtle Res 0, Railway Tavern 4 Great Knightleys 2 (aet), Rivermead 4 Elsenham 0.

LICENSED TRADE LEAGUE

Premier League: Kitcheners 2 MOTM 2, Shotley Rose 4 Sophtlogic 2.

Division One: Shiplaunch 3 Shotley Rose Res 3.

Gipping Press LTL Plate: Brewers Arms 0 Bramford Cock 2, CLCC 2 Brewers Arm Res 0, Ipswich Eagles 4 GLC Utd 10, Ipswich Magpies 5 Mendlesham 0, John Bull Res 6 AFC Claydon 5, Kesgrave Exiles 4 AFC Maidenhall Res 2.

FLARE RECRUITMENT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier Division: Ferryboat 4 Locomotive 2 , Kirton Utd 1 Ascio 0, Martlesham Old Boys 0 Belstead Arms 1, Taverners 2 Capel Plough 1, Whitton Maypole 88 1 Unicorn 2.

Mike Boughey One: Chantry Rgs 3 Underwoods 0, Felixstowe Harpers 4 Murray Rgs 0, Ipswich Thistle 5 Goddard & Co 2, Playford 2 FC Brookhayes 2.

Russell Morphew One: Fat Cat 2 Margaret Catchpole 4, Holbrook Swan 3 Aldeburgh Associates 4.

Mike Boughey Two: Chantry Phoenix 3 Hadleigh OC 4, Felixstowe Wdrs 2 Martlesham Wdrs 1, Franco's 0 Rosary CC 6, Great Blakenham 1 Capel Plough Res 1, RE Utd 86 5 Ipswich Thistle Res 0.

Russell Morphew Two: Bawdsey Freight 7 Rushmere & Rust 2, Felixstowe Ath 03 3 Copdock Exiles 1, GB 5 Felixstowe Harpers Res 2, Ipswich Hospitals 3 Kirby Street CC 1, Pauls 0 Taydal 7, Wickham Market 10 Kesgrave Ath 0.

Mike Boughey Three: Ambassadors 2 Claydon 07 2, Bawdsey Freight Res v Pickerel Utd postponed, Kesgrave SC 4 Greshams 1, Real Orford 0 Orwell 2.

Junior Cup: Suffolk CC 3 Dales Ath 1.

Russell Morphew Three: Bucklesham 3 Sizewell Sports & Social 1, Kesgrave Penguins 3 The Royal Oak 1, Stonham Ath 1 Kings Head Old Boys 7.

Junior Cup: RE Utd 86 5 Ipswich Thistle Res 0, Suffolk CC 3 Dales Ath 1.

Mike Boughey Four: Capel Plough A 4 Legion Warriors 1, Claydon Greyhound 4 Queens 2, Finningham Flyers 0 Leiston Orient 2, Ipswich Bulls 1 Elmsett Rose & Crown 3, Snape FC 4 AFC Holbrook 3.

Minor Cup: Whitton Smashers 6 The Old Times 1.

Russell Morphew Four: Brickies 6 AFC Bergholt 0, Easton 7 FC Adhara 0, Felixstowe Dolphins 4 Drum & Monkey 3, Orwell Res 3 Northam Celtic 1, Riverside 3 Skyline 1.

Russell Morphew Five: The Raven 4 Chantry Rgs Res 0, Trinity 3 Kesgrave Utd 3.

Minor Cup: Whitton Smashers 6 The Old Times 1.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One: Hadleigh Utd 0 Moreton Hall 5, Mendlesham 1 Bury Town 10, St Johns 3 Stowupland Falcons A 2.

Under 12

League Cup A: Stowmarket Town 10 Needham Mkt Phoenix B 1.

League Cup B: Stowupland Falcons 1 Needham Mkt Phoenix A 4, Woodbridge Town 1 Bury Town 1.

Under 13

Division One: Brandon Lads 0 Thurston 4, Needham Mkt Phoenix 2 Achilles 1, Stowmarket Town B 5 Cornard Dynamos 1, Thetford Independent 7 Moreton Hall 2.

Division Two: Barons 0 Whitton SC 4, Hadleigh Utd 2 Chantry Grasshoppers 0, Somersham 3 Bulldogs 0, Stowupland Falcons 7 Walsham le Willows 0.

Under 14

League Cup A: Bury Town B 2 Ipswich Exiles B 5, Honington Foxes 6 Thetford Independent 6, Ipswich Eagles 1 Hurricanes 11, Stowupland Falcons A 7 Moreton Hall 2.

League Cup B: Bulldogs 5 Tollgate 1, Chantry Grasshoppers 1 Stowmarket Town 5, Thurston 11 Stowupland Falcons B 2.

Under 16

League Cup A: CFC Bury A 4 Elmsett Ath 2, Needham Mkt Phoenix 9 Ipswich Exiles 0, Whitton SC 7 Brandon Lads 0.

Under 18

League Cup: Bury Town 2 Abbeygate 1, Moreton Hall 2 Trimley Red Devils 7, Stowupland Falcons 6 Scole Lads 1, Walsham le Willows 4 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter