Sunday, October 18

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY SUNDAY LEAGUEWest Suffolk Motor Factors Open Cup: Cock Inn 4 AFC Norton 2, Elmswell 1 ATEC 5, Bury Bowl 6 Pot Black 1, Thurston v Redcastle Storm AWO, Bennetts v Sealeys HWO, Tostocks 5 Norfolk Terriers 1, Buxhall v Moreton Hall HWO, Gt Barton 3 Horringer 2, Tuddenham 08 v Kennett HWO, Chedburgh 0 Real BSE 8, Rickinghall 2 BS Celtic 1, Eagle 90 4 Coldham Hall 1 aet, White Hart 2 Bushell 6, Euston 5 Cockfield 1, Rougham 4 Mildenhall High Town 2, Howards v Athletic Moreton Hall HWO.

FRAMES CONSERVATORIES DIRECT BURY SUNDAY LEAGUE

West Suffolk Motor Factors Open Cup: Cock Inn 4 AFC Norton 2, Elmswell 1 ATEC 5, Bury Bowl 6 Pot Black 1, Thurston v Redcastle Storm AWO, Bennetts v Sealeys HWO, Tostocks 5 Norfolk Terriers 1, Buxhall v Moreton Hall HWO, Gt Barton 3 Horringer 2, Tuddenham 08 v Kennett HWO, Chedburgh 0 Real BSE 8, Rickinghall 2 BS Celtic 1, Eagle 90 4 Coldham Hall 1 aet, White Hart 2 Bushell 6, Euston 5 Cockfield 1, Rougham 4 Mildenhall High Town 2, Howards v Athletic Moreton Hall HWO.

Division Two: Ixworth v Rattlesden HWO.

Division Three: Risby 5 Westbury 2.

Days Sportswear Division Four KO Cup

Group B: Black Boy 1 Eastbury 4, Abbots 1 CFC Bury 4.

Most Read

LICENSED TRADES LEAGUE

Premier: GLC Utd 11 Ipswich Magpies 1, John Bull Exiles 0 AFC Maidenhall 4, Kesgrave Exiles 0 Kitcheners 1, Mendlesham 4 MOTM 6, Shotley Rose 7 Brewers Arms 2.

Division One: AFC Maidenhall Res 1 Bramford Cock 4, Ipswich Eagles 1 CLCC 7, Real Shephard & Dog v AFC Claydon postponed, Shiplaunch 5 John Bull Exiles Res 4.

POPE & SMITH CHELMSFORD SUNDAY LEAGUE

Coward Cup First Round: Goldhanger Argyle 1 Pyramids 2 (aet).

Premier Division League Cup First Round: Writtle 0 Highfield Victoria 4, Howbridge Swifts 1 Daen Ingas 5.

Division One League Cup First Round: Great Baddow 3 South Woodham 5, Woodham Athletic 1 Red Lion (Springfield) 2.

Division Two League Cup First Round: Priory Sports Res 3 Chelmsford Social 2, Writtle Manor 10 Brookhouse 0.

Division Three League Cup First Round: Terling Social 0 Norton 2 (aet), Railway Tavern 3 Writtle Res 1.

Division Four League Cup First Round: Chelmsford Social Res 2 Woodham Radars Res 0, Old Chelmsfordians Res 3 Springfield 4 (aet), E2v Mannex 0 Margaretting S&S Club Res 4.

League

Premier Division: Hatfield Swan Inn 3 Heybridge Social 1, Little Waltham 1 Old Chelmsfordians 2, William De Ferrers 2 Priory Sports 3.

Division One: Baddow Spartak 5 Ongar Utd 1, Infield 0 RE Social 1.

Division Two: Broomfield 1 Justin Sims Seabrights 1, Chelmer Village Ath 2 Fyfield Lion 0, Springfield Rouge 4 Redstones 3, Woodham Radars 3 Galleywood 1.

Division Three: Chelmer Wdrs 2 Broomfield Res 1, Margaretting S&S Club 2 Rivermead 1, Springfield Utd 0 Marconi Leisure 4.

Division Four: Carpenters Arms 1 Woodham Ath Res 2, Little Baddow 4 Howbridge Swifts Res 1.

FLARE RECRUITMENT SUNDAY LEAGUE

Premier League: Belstead Arms v AFC Woodbridge postponed, Capel Plough 0 Kirton Utd 0, Locomotive v Whitton Maypole 88 postponed, Unicorn v Taverners postponed.

Senior Cup: Taverners 3 Whitton Maypole 3 aet (Whitton Maypole won 3-4 on pens).

Mike Boughey One: Murray Rgs v Chantry Rgs postponed, Trojans v Felixstowe Harpers postponed, Underwoods v Kelsale SC postponed.

Russell Morphew One: Hadleigh Goldstar Ath 7 Taverners Res 1, Lions Head Ath 1 E & D Ath 4, Trimley Rgs 0 Norbridge 3.

Mike Boughey Two: Capel Plough Res v Franco's postponed, Framlingham Town Sunday 5 Felixstowe Wdrs 2, Hadleigh OC v Cherrytree postponed, Rosary CC v Chantry Phoenix postponed, Westbourne Warriors v Great Blakenham postponed.

Junior Cup: Chantry Phoenix v Walton Rovers Home Win, Greshams 2 Capel Plough Res 3 aet, Stonham Ath 5 Cherrytree 0.

Russell Morphew Two: Felixstowe Harpers Res 2 Wickham Market 13, Kirby Street CC 1 Felixstowe Ath 03 1.

Mike Boughey Three: Claydon 07 v Bawdsey Freight Res postponed, Greshams v Suffolk CC postponed, Orwell v Kesgrave SC postponed, Pickerel Utd v Red Star UK postponed.

Junior Cup: Claydon 07 3 Kesgrave Penguins 6, Greshams 2 Capel Plough Res 3, Real Orford 7 Kesgrave SC 2, The Royal Oak 2 Red Star UK 1.

Russell Morphew Three: Dales Ath v Stonham Ath postponed, Kings Head Old Boys v Bucklesham postponed, Sizewell Sports & Social v Worlingworth postponed, The Royal Oak v RE United 86 postponed, Walton Rovers v Holbrook Swan Res postponed.

Junior Cup: Chantry Phoenix v Walton Rovers Home Win, Claydon 07 3 Kesgrave Penguins 6, Stonham Ath 5 Cherrytree 0, The Royal Oak 2 Red Star UK 1.

Mike Boughey Four: AFC Holbrook v Whitton Smashers postponed, Elmsett Rose & Crown v Claydon Galaxy postponed, Finningham Flyers 1 HSF 5, HSF v Ipswich Bulls postponed, Legion Warriors v Claydon Greyhound postponed, Leiston Orient v Snape FC postponed.

Minor Cup: Capel Plough A 2 AFC Holbrook Res 3, Ipswich Bulls v AFC Bergholt Away Win.

Russell Morphew Four: AFC Bergholt v Felixstowe Dolphins postponed, Drum & Monkey 11 The Feathers 2, Skyline v Brickies postponed.

Minor Cup: Ipswich Bulls v AFC Bergholt Away Win.

Russell Morphew Five: Chantry Rgs Res v Rushmere & Diamonds postponed, Ipswich Rgs v Stowmarket All Stars postponed, Kesgrave SC Res v Trinity postponed, Red Hawk Rgs v AFC Holbrook Res postponed.

Minor Cup: Capel Plough A 2 AFC Holbrook Res 3.

IPSWICH & SUFFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE

Under Nine

Division One: Bury Town 7 Stowupland Falcons A 1, Ipswich Valley Rgs 0 Hadleigh Utd 4, Moreton Hall 8 Stowmarket Town 1, Needham Market Phoenix B 0 St Johns 23.

Under 10

Division One: Ipswich Thistle 2 St Johns 4, Stanton Youth A 0 Ransomes 2, Thetford Independent 5 Needham Market Phoenix A 1.

Division Two: Achilles Youth B 0 Bury Town 0, Elmswell 3 Stanton Youth B 1, Ipswich Valley Rgs B 0 Mendlesham A 2, Moreton Hall 3 Stowmarket Town 1, Stowupland Falcons 5 Ipswich Valley Rgs A 2.

Division Three: CFC Bury 0 Abbey Saints 4, Chantry Grasshoppers 5 Felixstowe Hawks 0, Honington Foxes A 2 Thurston Youth 2, Mendlesham B 0 Tuddenham B 2.

Under 11

Division One: Achilles Youth 12 Walsham le Willows 2, Brandon Lads 4 St Johns 0, Moreton Hall A 6 Stowmarket Town A 2, Stowupland Falcons A 3 CFC Bury 3.

Division Two: Bury Town A 3 Needham Market Phoenix 3, Elmswell 3 Ipswich Valley Rgs 6, Stowmarket Town B 5 Bury Town B 1.

Under 12

Division One: Bury Town 1 Bury Tigers 3, Ipswich Valley Rgs A 1 Stowmarket Town 5, Thurston 1 Ipswich Valley Rgs B 3, Walsham le Willows 1 Moreton Hall 3.

Division Two: Honington Foxes 0 Needham Market Phoenix 12, Stowupland Falcons 0 Woodbridge Town 5, Tollgate 5 Elmswell 0.

Under 13

Division One: Achilles Youth 5 Stowmarket Town 3, Cornard Dynamos 0 Bury Town 3, Elmswell A 4 Moreton Hall 1, Needham Market Phoenix 4 Thetford Ind 4, Thurston 0 Bury Town B 2, Woodbridge Town 3 Brandon Lads 2.

Division Two: Bramford Utd 3 Walsham le Willows 1, Bulldogs 7 Whitton Sports Centre 0, Chantry Grasshoppers 0 Honington Foxes 4, Somersham 1 Bury Town A 2, Stowupland Falcons 6 Barons 0, Woodlands Colts 2 Hadleigh Utd 4.

Under 14

Division One: Hurricanes 6 Moreton Hall 2, Stowmarket Town 2 Ipswich Exiles B 2, Stowupland Falcons A 6 Stowupland Falcons 1, Thurston 4 Ipswich Exiles 4.

Division Two: Barrow 1 Achilles 0, Bulldogs 8 Tollgate 0, Bury Town 2 Thetford Ind 1, Honington Foxes 1 Chantry Grasshoppers 2.

Under 15

Division One: Bury Town A 4 Kes Utd 2, Trimley Red Devils 4 CFC Bury A 3, Whitton Sports Centre 9 Stowupland Falcons 1.

Division Two: CFC Bury B 4 Honington Foxes 2, East Bergholt Utd 1 Bury Rgs 1, Stowmarket Town A 3 Bury Town B 0.

Under 16

Division One: Brandon Lads 4 Diss Town 0, CFC Bury B 2 Bury Town B 1, Ipswich Warriors 1 Needham Market Phoenix 1.

Division Two: Bury Town A 1 CFC Bury A 10, GW Wdrs 2 Elmsett Ath 2, Ipswich Exiles 3 Stowupland Falcons 2, Walsham le Willows 6 Sicklesmere Utd 1.

Under 18

Division One: Abbeygate 6 Felixstowe & Walton Utd 3, Bury Town 4 Walsham le Willows 1, Moreton Hall 1 Stowupland Falcons 7, Trimley Red Devils 2 Scole Lads 5.

ESSEX COUNTY WOMEN

Essex County Cup First Round: Witham Town 1 West Bergholt 5, C&K Basildon 2 Runwell & Rayleigh 1 aet, Saffron Walden Town 12 University of Essex 0, Assandun Vikings 3 Southend Utd 4, Runwell Hospital 5 Harwich & Parkeston 1, FC Clacton 0 Chelmsford City 21, Hannakins 3 Beacon Hill Rovers 0, Hawkwell Ath 0 Braintree Town 5.

SUFFOLK COUNTY WOMEN

Under 11

League: Copleston 0 Ipswich Valley Rgs 1, Trimley Red Devils 1 Witnesham Wasps 10.

Under 12

League: Bacton Utd 1 Lawshall Lions 1, Cornard Dynamos 6 Sizewell & Knodishall 1, Copleston 5 Felixtowe Hawks 0.

Under 13

League: Lt Oakley 0 Copleston 9, East Bergholt Utd 2 Witnesham Wasps 6.

Under 14

League: Copleston 6 Stowupland Falcons 4, Sizewell & Knodishall 8 Felixtowe Hawks 0.

Under 15

League: Waveney Girls 12 Copleston 0, Whitton Utd 12 Lt Oakley 0, Acton Girls 3 Debenham LC 13, Brandon Lasses 10 Needham Market Phoenix 0.

Under 16

League: Witnesham Wasps 2 Stowupland Falcons 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter