Sunday, October 10

Braintree and North Essex Sunday League

Charlie Turnbull Memorial Trophy Second Round: Argos Utd 10 Great Notley 0, Bocking & Vipers 1 George FC 2, Braintree Predators 5 New Street Saints 0, Braintree Town SC 1 Angel Bradford Street 7, Cressing 3 Beaumont Wdrs 0, High Street Rgs 1 Essex Cricketers 6, Western Arms 5 Frontline 4, Witham Galacticos 1 S C Crittall 13.

Premier Division: Rayne 1 Panfield Bell Rovers 1.

Division One: Blackmore End Rovers 0 Braintree Old Boys 2, Bridgelink v Witham Wonders postponed.

Division Two: Braintree Sporting 1 Bocking & Vipers Res 3, Old Bramstonians 2 Mitre Utd 1, Onley Arms 2 Essex Police 6.


You may also want to watch:


Division Three: Bell Utd 4 Onley Arms Res 0, Red Lion Sports 3 Witham Phoenix 9, T K Eagles 4 Frontline Res 1.

Essex County Women’s League

Most Read

Premier Division: Beacon Hill Rovers 1 Barking Res 5, East Thurrock Utd 7 Colchester Town 3, FC Clacton 2 Assandun Vikings 6, Hawkwell Ath 2 Runwell Hospital 0, Witham Town 1 Redbridge 1.

Division One: Billericay Town Res 4 Loughton 1, C&K Basildon Res 0 Harwich & Parkeston 2, FC Clacton Res 1 Shrimperzone 2, Runwell & Rayleigh 3 Hutton Res 1, Southend Utd 0 Chelmsford City Res 1, Tigers 13 Ekco Whitecaps 0.

Pope & Smith Chelmsford Sunday League

Coward Cup First Round: Broomfield 2 Gallow Utd 1, Woodham Ath 5 Writtle 2, RE Social 2 Directa Hotspur 0, Springfield Rouge 1 Little Waltham 4, Great Baddow 1 Brookhouse 2, Ongar Utd 4 Margaretting S&S Club 1, Chelmer Village Ath 1 Howbridge Swifts 6, Hatfield Swan Inn 0 William De Ferrers 1, Daen Ingas 3 Red Lion (Springfield) 1, South Woodham 2 Writtle Manor 1, Woodham Radars 0 Priory Sports 7, Dutch 4 Highfield Victoria 1.

League:

Division One: Baddow Spartak 5 Infield 2.

Division Two: Marconi Leisure 1 Norton 5, Priory Sports Res 1 Redstones 6.

Division Three: Fyfield Lion 3 M & G 5, Little Baddow 3 Broomfield Res 1, Rivermead 2 Old Chelmsfordians Res 2, Springfield Utd 0 Goldhanger Argyle 2.

Division Four: Carpenters Arms 2 E2v Mannex 1, Chelmer Wdrs 1 Marconi Leisure Res 1, Howbridge Swifts Res 2 Springfield 1, Margaretting S&S Club Res 1 William De Ferrers Res 1, Old Chelmsfordians A 11 Woodham Radars Res 0.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter